Cheap Car Insurance Quotes in Menifee, California (October 2026)

USAA and GEICO have some of the cheapest rates for Menifee drivers. The growing city’s heavy traffic and elevated car theft rates likely contribute to its above-average car insurance costs.

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
4.7 / 518K reviews
Sarah Sharkey
Writer: Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer

Qualifications:
  • 7+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Contributor to top media, including USA Today


A passionate personal finance advocate, Sarah’s writing has graced the pages of many of the personal finance and insurance industries’ top web publications.

MacKenzie Korris
Editor: MacKenzie KorrisLicensed P&C Agent, Senior Insurance Copy Editor

Qualifications:
  • Licensed property and casualty insurance agent

  • 10+ years editing experience

  • NPN: 21630969


MacKenzie Korris is an insurance copy editor with a producer’s license for property and casualty insurance in Missouri.

Mark Friedlander
Reviewer: Mark FriedlanderSenior Director, Media Relations, Insurance Information Institute

Qualifications:
  • Media relations director for Insurance Information Institute

  • 20+ years in insurance and communications

  • Impartial, independent expert


As Senior Director, Media Relations, for Insurance Information Institute, Mark serves as the non-profit’s national spokesperson, sharing information and education on a wide array of insurance issues.

Updated

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

How much is car insurance in Menifee, CA?

Menifee drivers pay an average of $144 per month for car insurance. Liability-only policies cost an average of $100 per month, and full coverage averages $187 per month.

Compared with the California average insurance rate of $150 per month, Menifee drivers pay slightly lower rates. They also pay less than drivers in nearby Irvine, where auto insurance averages $161 per month.

But Menifee drivers pay more than in neighboring Temecula. Rates in Temecula average $137 per month.

Menifee is located in Riverside County, which ranks among the top 20 counties nationwide for vehicle thefts by volume, according to Insurify data. High car theft rates, combined with an average commute time of more than 41 minutes, may contribute to the city’s higher car insurance costs.

Shop for Car Insurance in Menifee, CA

Check quotes from 120+ top insurance companies

Excellent
4.7 out of 5 based on 17,863 reviews
Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
ProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstate

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Menifee: USAA

Drivers in Menifee, like all California motorists, need to carry a minimum level of car insurance. This includes at least $30,000 in bodily injury liability per person, $60,000 in bodily injury liability per accident, and $15,000 in property damage liability per accident.[1]

After an at-fault accident, this minimum amount of liability coverage can help pay for the other driver’s medical bills and vehicle repairs. On average, state-mandated coverage costs $63 per month for Menifee drivers.

USAA and GEICO have the lowest average liability-only rates in Menifee.

The following table shows the companies with the cheapest liability-only car insurance rates in California.

The below rates in Menifee, CA, are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, September 30 at 5:00 PM PDT. 
Insurance Company
Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only
USAA$66
Aspire General$68
GEICO$68
Sun Coast$71
Mercury$72
National General$72
Progressive$74
Dairyland$81
Direct Auto$84
Root$86
Anchor$93
Farmers$93
Bristol West$101
State Farm$101
Kemper Special$102
Travelers$106
Kemper Rsvp$113
21st Century$116
Hugo$147
First Acceptance$153
Chubb$180
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time Menifee car insurance quotes from Insurify's 500+ partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual car insurance quotes in Menifee may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Menifee: Aspire General

Menifee drivers pay an average of $187 per month for full-coverage policies. Aspire General and Root have lower monthly rates, averaging $118 and $130, respectively.

Full coverage, which includes comprehensive and collision, pays for car repairs after an accident. It also pays to replace your car if it’s stolen. Depending on your vehicle’s value, a full-coverage policy may be worth the extra expense, especially since Riverside County has one of the highest vehicle theft totals in the country, according to National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) data.

The table below lists the cheapest rates for full-coverage car insurance in California.

The below rates in Menifee, CA, are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, September 30 at 5:00 PM PDT. 
Insurance Company
Average Monthly Quote: Full Coverage
Aspire General$123
Root$136
GEICO$142
Mercury$145
Progressive$148
USAA$150
Kemper Special$164
Kemper Rsvp$167
Sun Coast$172
Anchor$179
National General$200
Dairyland$203
Direct Auto$208
Farmers$213
Bristol West$221
State Farm$231
Travelers$242
21st Century$264
First Acceptance$348
Chubb$411
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time Menifee car insurance quotes from Insurify's 500+ partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual car insurance quotes in Menifee may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Car insurance rates in other California cities

Compared with other California cities, rates in Menifee are slightly higher. But Menifee doesn’t have the highest rates in the state. For example, drivers in Burbank pay an average of $221 per month.

Menifee auto insurance costs are on par with nearby cities, like Hemet, where drivers pay an average of $137 per month. Long commute times and heavy traffic along Interstate 215 likely contribute to Menifee’s insurance costs.

Explore average monthly car insurance costs across California cities in the table below.

The below rates in Menifee, CA, are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, September 30 at 5:00 PM PDT. 
City
Average Monthly Quote
Lompoc$108
Ridgecrest$109
San Luis Obispo$109
Chico$110
Santa Cruz$112
Redding$113
Hanford$114
Santa Maria$115
Woodland$115
Tulare$118
Visalia$118
Palm Desert$119
Campbell$121
Poway$121
Santee$121
Santa Barbara$123
Hollister$125
La Quinta$125
La Mesa$127
Napa$127
Petaluma$129
Dublin$130
Santa Rosa$130
Cathedral City$131
Chula Vista$131
Vista$131
Novato$132
Pacifica$132
San Marcos$132
Bakersfield$133
Brentwood$133
Yuba City$133
Folsom$134
Fresno$134
Milpitas$134
Palm Springs$134
Beaumont$135
Oceanside$135
San Clemente$135
San Diego$135
Hemet$137
Lake Forest$137
Temecula$137
Fremont$138
Lodi$138
San Ramon$138
Concord$139
Oxnard$139
Camarillo$140
Cupertino$140
Escondido$140
San Jose$140
Saratoga$140
West Sacramento$140
Aliso Viejo$141
Palo Alto$141
Redlands$141
Ceres$142
Fairfield$142
San Mateo$143
El Cerrito$144
Menifee$144
Modesto$144
Roseville$144
Laguna Niguel$145
National City$145
Watsonville$145
Citrus Heights$146
Elk Grove$146
Santa Clara$146
El Cajon$147
Norco$147
Tracy$147
Colton$148
Wildomar$148
Murrieta$149
South San Francisco$149
Placentia$150
Stockton$150
Thousand Oaks$151
Antioch$153
Huntington Beach$153
Pittsburg$153
Vallejo$153
Corona$154
Lathrop$154
Orange$154
Riverside$154
Hayward$155
Moreno Valley$155
Berkeley$156
Chino$156
Perris$156
Brea$157
Cypress$157
San Leandro$157
Chino Hills$158
Newport Beach$158
La Mirada$159
Ontario$159
Santa Ana$159
Irvine$161
Rialto$161
Sacramento$161
San Bernardino$161
Fontana$162
Garden Grove$162
Fountain Valley$164
Hesperia$164
Azusa$165
Rancho Cucamonga$165
Victorville$165
Anaheim$167
Buena Park$167
Adelanto$169
San Pedro$169
La Puente$170
Simi Valley$170
Whittier$170
Norwalk$171
Pomona$172
San Francisco$172
Covina$173
Diamond Bar$173
Torrance$174
Long Beach$175
Oakland$175
Paramount$175
Carson$178
Richmond$178
Cerritos$179
Temple City$179
Walnut$179
Lancaster$182
Santa Clarita$186
Culver City$187
Pasadena$188
El Monte$189
Palmdale$189
Bell Gardens$191
San Gabriel$195
Lynwood$204
Compton$206
Santa Monica$207
Inglewood$210
Burbank$221
Studio City$224
Los Angeles$230
Winnetka$242
Reseda$247
Northridge$250
West Hollywood$256
Glendale$276
Beverly Hills$279
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time Menifee car insurance quotes from Insurify's 500+ partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual car insurance quotes in Menifee may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Why is car insurance in Menifee so expensive?

Monthly car insurance rates in Menifee are slightly below the California average of $150, but on par with the national average of $143.

As the second-fastest-growing city in Riverside County, according to the Menifee city website, traffic congestion has increased significantly over the past 10 years. More traffic contributes to higher insurance rates, as does the area’s elevated risk of car theft.

Cheapest recent car insurance quotes in California

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $59/mo for liability only and $115/mo for full coverage in Menifee and other California cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Menifee, California within the last 10 days. Last updated on October 19, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 500+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from October 19, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Menifee, California within the last 10 days. Last updated on October 19, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 500+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from October 19, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Cheapest car insurance quotes in Menifee by driving record

Auto insurance companies look at several factors when determining premiums, including your driving record. Menifee drivers with clean driving records typically pay less for coverage than those with traffic violations.

Here’s a look at the cheapest car insurance companies for liability coverage in Menifee by driving record, according to Insurify data.

  • Cheapest car insurance for Menifee drivers with a clean driving record: USAA

  • Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket in Menifee: USAA

  • Cheapest car insurance for Menifee drivers with an at-fault accident: USAA 

  • Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DUI in Menifee: USAA

Affordable car insurance for drivers with an incident in Menifee

As an at-fault state, California requires drivers who cause an accident to pay for the other driver’s medical bills and car repairs. After an at-fault accident, drivers typically face higher car insurance premiums.

Other infractions, such as a speeding ticket or a driving under the influence (DUI) conviction, may also lead to higher insurance costs.

The following table shows average monthly insurance costs in Menifee by driving record, according to Insurify data.

Driving Record
Average Monthly Quote
Clean driving record$144
Speeding ticket$183
At-fault accident$185
DUI$197
Disclaimer: Table data is based on real-time Menifee quotes from Insurify’s network of 500+ insurance partners. Actual rates may vary depending on the policyholder’s individual profile and coverage needs.

What to know about driving in Menifee

Menifee is one of the fastest-growing cities in Riverside County. As a result, traffic congestion in the area is projected to increase. I-215 is a major highway running through Menifee, connecting several Riverside County communities. Due to the city’s rapid growth, more than $100 million in traffic-related projects are planned over the next several years.[2]

With ongoing construction along Bradley Road and street improvements along Briggs Road between Matthews Road and Highway 74, drivers can expect delays and heavy congestion on their commutes. To minimize time stuck in traffic, look for alternative routes.

Although the state of California requires drivers to carry liability insurance, many drivers ignore that mandate. More than 20% of California drivers are uninsured, according to the Insurance Research Council.

A policy with uninsured motorist coverage provides financial protection if an uninsured driver causes an accident.

How Menifee traffic affects car insurance rates

On average, Menifee drivers spend 41.5 minutes commuting each way.[3] In addition to the traffic that backs up on I-215, other major roads, like Newport and Bradley Road, see frequent congestion.

But it’s not just commuters clogging up the roads. Because I-215 is a popular shipping route, big trucks barrel through the area.

Heavy traffic and longer commute times increase the likelihood of claims, which is reflected in Menifee’s average car insurance rates.

Compare Quotes to Unlock Lower Premiums in Menifee

Insurify partners with 120+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Excellent
4.7 out of 5 based on 17,863 reviews
Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
ProgressiveLiberty MutualAllstate

Cheap car insurance for Menifee teen drivers: USAA

In California, teen drivers can get a learner’s permit at age 15 and a half after completing a driver education class. After a six-month waiting period and 50 hours of supervised driving with a licensed adult, 16-year-olds can obtain a provisional license.[4]

Because of their limited experience behind the wheel, young drivers pay the highest average insurance rates. Menifee teens pay an average of $177 per month for liability insurance and $332 for full coverage.

The following table shows average liability premiums from the cheapest auto insurers for teen drivers in California.

The below rates in Menifee, CA, are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, September 30 at 5:00 PM PDT. 
Insurance Company
Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only
USAA$118
Aspire General$121
GEICO$121
Sun Coast$126
Root$127
Mercury$129
Progressive$131
Dairyland$137
National General$140
Direct Auto$161
Bristol West$175
Anchor$176
Kemper Special$181
Farmers$182
State Farm$192
Kemper Rsvp$200
21st Century$202
Travelers$216
Hugo$261
First Acceptance$271
Chubb$360
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time Menifee car insurance quotes from Insurify's 500+ partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual car insurance quotes in Menifee may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheap car insurance quotes for Menifee senior drivers: USAA

Seniors represent 17.4% of Menifee’s population, according to U.S. Census data. Drivers 60 and older pay an average of $91 per month for liability coverage and $170 for full coverage in Menifee.

Older drivers pay the lowest average car insurance rates. This is because they often drive less and are likely to be more courteous on the road.

California seniors who complete a state-approved mature driving program can also qualify for lower insurance premiums.

See the table below to find companies with the cheapest liability auto insurance rates for senior drivers in California.

The below rates in Menifee, CA, are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, September 30 at 5:00 PM PDT. 
Insurance Company
Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only
USAA$55
GEICO$56
National General$58
Mercury$58
Aspire General$62
Sun Coast$64
Progressive$67
Dairyland$70
Direct Auto$70
Farmers$76
Anchor$76
Root$81
State Farm$81
Bristol West$86
Travelers$87
Kemper Special$93
21st Century$94
Kemper Rsvp$102
Hugo$133
First Acceptance$139
Chubb$140
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time Menifee car insurance quotes from Insurify's 500+ partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual car insurance quotes in Menifee may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Menifee auto insurance FAQs

For more information about how to find the best car insurance in Menifee, check out the answers to frequently asked questions below.

What are the average car insurance rates in Menifee, California?

On average, Menifee drivers pay $144 per month for car insurance. Liability-only coverage averages $100 per month, and full coverage costs an average of $187 per month. 

What are the best car insurance options available in Menifee, CA?

Drivers in Menifee may find the most affordable car insurance through USAA and GEICO. But the best car insurer for you varies based on your situation. For example, you might have different insurance needs if you drive a pickup truck, Honda Accord, Toyota Corolla, Toyota Prius, or Nissan Leaf than if you drive a Porsche 911 or Ford Mustang Mach-E.

What are California’s auto insurance laws?

California law operates under an at-fault system. If you cause an accident, you’re financially responsible for the other driver’s medical expenses and car repairs.

What factors affect car insurance rates in Menifee?

High car theft rates in Riverside County and long average commute times likely contribute to Menifee’s car insurance costs. Additionally, California’s high rate of uninsured drivers — more than 20%, according to the Insurance Information Institute — affects car insurance rates statewide.

How much car insurance do you need in California?

California requires drivers to carry a minimum of $30,000 in bodily injury liability per person, $60,000 in bodily injury liability per accident, and $15,000 in property damage liability per accident. State-minimum coverage may not be enough, and insurance experts often recommend buying higher liability limits for better financial protection.

Sources

  1. State of California Department of Motor Vehicles. "Insurance Requirements."
  2. Menifee City Website. "Construction Updates."
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Menifee, CA."
  4. State of California Department of Motor Vehicles. "Teen Driver Roadmap."
Sarah Sharkey
Writer: Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer

Qualifications:
  • 7+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Contributor to top media, including USA Today


A passionate personal finance advocate, Sarah’s writing has graced the pages of many of the personal finance and insurance industries’ top web publications.

MacKenzie Korris
Editor: MacKenzie KorrisLicensed P&C Agent, Senior Insurance Copy Editor

Qualifications:
  • Licensed property and casualty insurance agent

  • 10+ years editing experience

  • NPN: 21630969


MacKenzie Korris is an insurance copy editor with a producer’s license for property and casualty insurance in Missouri.

Mark Friedlander
Reviewer: Mark FriedlanderSenior Director, Media Relations, Insurance Information Institute

Qualifications:
  • Media relations director for Insurance Information Institute

  • 20+ years in insurance and communications

  • Impartial, independent expert


As Senior Director, Media Relations, for Insurance Information Institute, Mark serves as the non-profit’s national spokesperson, sharing information and education on a wide array of insurance issues.