The Best Car Insurance for Bad Drivers (2024)

GEICO, State Farm, and Travelers offer some of the lowest rates for drivers with accidents or tickets on their records.

Sarah Brodsky
Written bySarah Brodsky
Sarah Brodsky
Sarah Brodsky
  • 15 years writing about personal finance

  • Created content for Credit Karma, KeyBank, and Thrivent

Sarah is a freelance writer who covers personal finance and economics. She enjoys delving into the details of insurance, credit, loans, and the labor market.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
  • 10+ years in insurance and personal finance content

  • 30+ years in media, PR, and content creation

Evelyn leads Insurify’s content team. She’s passionate about creating empowering content to help people transform their financial lives and make sound insurance-buying decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Updated April 15, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $35/mo for liability only and $44/mo for full coverage.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users within the last 10 days. Last updated on April 15, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from April 15, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users within the last 10 days. Last updated on April 15, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from April 15, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Speeding tickets, accidents, DUIs, and other moving violations can make it difficult to find affordable car insurance. For example, a speeding ticket pushes the monthly average cost of minimum-coverage car insurance from $104 to $148, according to Insurify data.

The more serious the violation, the more expensive your insurance will become. Some situations, like a DUI, can make it difficult to find coverage at all.

But some car insurance companies cater to drivers with problems on their driving records. Comparing rates from multiple companies can help you find the coverage you need at the lowest price available to you.

Quick Facts
  • On average, full-coverage insurance costs $213 per month for a driver with a clean record, $355 for someone with a DUI, and $312 for a driver with an at-fault accident.

  • If you have a bad record, comparing quotes from different insurance companies will help you find the best rates.

  • Taking a defensive driving course or looking for vehicle-based or policy discounts might decrease your insurance rates.

Best for drivers with one at-fault accident: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$54/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$119/mo

If you’ve been a GEICO customer for five years and accident-free during that time, you may be able to buy or earn accident forgiveness, depending on the state where you live.[1] The catch is you’ll have to add accident forgiveness before something happens — you can’t add it after an accident.

Even with a bad driving record, you may qualify for certain GEICO discounts by taking a defensive driving course, using seat belts, and having a car with built-in safety features. You might also qualify for a membership or employee discount if you belong to one of more than 500 organizations that GEICO partners with.

Pros
  • Good rates for good drivers, seniors, and young drivers

  • Accident forgiveness available

Cons
  • High rates for drivers with certain violations, like DUIs

  • No rideshare or new car replacement coverage available

Read our GEICO review
Andy - April 15, 2024
Verified

Unexpected Rate Increase

I had an accident and they raised my rates to over $8,000 a year. I initially thought I was making normal upfront payments, but it turned out to be monthly payments.

Jerrett - April 15, 2024
Verified

Poor

Too expensive.

Randy - April 15, 2024
Verified

Good

It's a good company, but I feel the price keeps going up.

Best for drivers with DUI or DWI: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$54/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$116/mo

State Farm offers some of the lowest rates for drivers with a DUI or DWI on their record. If you’ve been convicted of driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, or driving while intoxicated, maintaining a clean record going forward should be your top priority for decreasing future premiums. State Farm can help you practice good driving habits and earn a potential discount with its Drive Safe & Save app. The app monitors your driving and alerts you to dangerous behaviors, including turning corners too fast and hard braking.

A DUI can also lead to driver’s license suspension, and your state may require you to file an SR-22 document — as proof of financial responsibility — to get it reinstated. Your State Farm insurance agent should be able to help you with this process. State Farm ranked above average for overall customer satisfaction in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study.

Pros
  • High rates of customer satisfaction

  • Rideshare insurance available

Cons
  • No gap insurance offering

  • May not be the cheapest choice for drivers with violations

Read our State Farm review
Charles - April 15, 2024
Verified

What an Experience

It's too expensive.

Rose - April 15, 2024
Verified

So-So Customer Service

Mediocre. Calls to the office are neither answered nor returned. In addition, a recent rate increase has caused me to start shopping for another insurer.

Shawn - April 15, 2024
Verified

State Farm for the Win

Simply fantastic.

Best for drivers with speeding tickets: Travelers

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
829
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$90/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$198/mo

If you’ve received a speeding ticket, Travelers offers one of your best options for affordable auto coverage. You might benefit from purchasing a Responsible Driver Plan from Travelers. These plans provide qualifying drivers with optional insurance coverage features like accident and minor violation forgiveness. But it’s not clear from the Travelers website what you need to do to qualify for this coverage, so you should talk to an agent to see if you might qualify.

You can also receive discounts for signing up for the company’s telematics program (IntelliDrive), receiving a quote before your current auto policy ends, paying your premium up front, and making consistent on-time payments.

Pros
  • Accident forgiveness available

  • Robust coverage selections and discount offerings

Cons
  • Rideshare coverage only available in Colorado and Illinois

  • High number of negative customer reviews with the Better Business Bureau

Read our Travelers review
Willard - April 13, 2024
Verified

No

Too expensive.

Jeffrey - March 23, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Fast.

Lisa - March 14, 2024
Verified

Long-time customer with a slight rate reduction

The premium is too much for what I need.

Cheapest car insurance companies for bad drivers

The cheapest car insurance company for you depends on several factors, including whether you have an at-fault accident, speeding ticket, or driving under the influence (DUI) conviction on your driving record.

Below, you’ll find several insurers that offer low rates, along with their average monthly premiums for three main types of driving violations. COUNTRY Financial, NJM, and Auto-Owners offer some of the lowest average liability-only quotes for drivers with bad records.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, April 1 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAt-Fault AccidentDUI/DWISpeeding Ticket
COUNTRY Financial283325
Auto-Owners485946
USAA577153
NJM595257
Hugo596267
State Farm658460
GEICO678462
Allstate779872
Erie817279
Mile Auto899682
American Family9611991
Root988894
Safeco9810291
National General10112292
Nationwide10713299
Progressive108126101
Dairyland108130104
Travelers114140107
Metromile117105112
CSAA123138112
Elephant125153115
Direct Auto128150119
Mercury134136127
Farmers135171126
Liberty Mutual137149129
GAINSCO143188131
Chubb146181139
Commonwealth Casualty147145126
Clearcover152136118
The General152178142
Bristol West158200154
AssuranceAmerica162184157
21st Century162191154
Shelter163148154
The Hartford194174186
Infinity225307247
Amica279248269
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

How to get car insurance with a bad driving record

Generally, people with poor driving records face higher car insurance costs. But you can take steps to find the most affordable coverage available to you.

  • Research non-standard insurers. If you’re having trouble finding coverage from a standard insurance company, you can look for ones that specialize in high-risk car insurance. For example, The General says it can cover different types of high-risk drivers, from those who have never been insured before to ones with accidents or moving violations.

  • Check your state’s assigned-risk insurance pool. States that have assigned-risk pools require every insurer operating in the state to participate. When you apply for coverage through the pool, the state will assign your policy to a participating insurer who must offer you coverage.[2] But not every state has an assigned-risk pool, and you’ll generally pay higher rates if you get coverage this way.

  • Consider pay-per-mile or telematics insurance. Usage-based insurance may be an option worth considering if you don’t drive many miles or are focused on improving your driving skills. Pay-per-mile coverage allows you to pay only for the miles you drive, while telematics policies usually reward good driving with lower rates.

How does a bad driving record affect car insurance?

If you have a bad driving record, you may have trouble finding an insurer that’s willing to cover your vehicle. And when you do find coverage, it’s almost certainly going to cost more than a driver with a good record would pay.

Insurers that cover higher-risk drivers take on a higher chance of having to pay out claims for those drivers, so they charge more.

Below, you’ll find national average monthly quotes for liability-only car insurance by driving history and the average increase after each type of incident. Drivers with a DUI or at-fault accident tend to pay the highest average rates.

Driving RecordAverage Monthly Quote% Increase
Clean$1030%
Speeding ticket$14642%
At-fault accident$15147%
DUI/DWI$17166%
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

How to get cheaper car insurance with a bad record

You’ll typically face higher car insurance costs if you have a bad record, but you can take some steps to get the best rate possible for your situation.

  • Bundle car and home insurance. Some insurers may look more favorably on your record if you have multiple policies with them. So you should consider insurers that can also provide homeowners coverage.

  • Take a defensive driving course. Depending on your state, you may be able to get points removed from your record if you go to driving school and pass a defensive driving course. Plus, brushing up on your defensive driving skills might help you drive more safely in the future.

  • Wait for offenses to leave your record. If a past ticket is due for removal from your record soon, you may be better off waiting until your record is clean before shopping for a new policy.

  • Talk to a broker or agent. If you have a complex driving history, you may want to talk to a professional who can help you explore your options and speak to an underwriting department on your behalf. Be completely honest with them about your record so they have accurate information to work with.

  • Compare quotes from multiple insurers. Comparison shopping is a good way to find the lowest rates available to you as a high-risk driver. You can use a comparison website to see quotes from multiple companies.

What is considered a bad driving record?

Specifics vary, but insurers generally view driving records as bad if they include major offenses or a pattern of repeated traffic violations. The severity of the infractions on your record also matters.

“Totaling a car is very different from knocking off a mirror,” says Ben Guttman, an insurance broker at North Central Insurance Agency. “Having a speeding ticket for 10 miles over the limit is very different from having a speeding ticket for 30 miles over the limit, where you’re bordering on reckless driving.”

These are the main types of offenses that appear on a driving record:

  • DUI or DWI: Driving under the influence or driving while intoxicated can lead to fines, license suspension, a prison sentence, and other consequences. You can receive a DUI conviction if you drive while impaired by drugs or alcohol. Even if you seem to be driving normally, you can receive a DUI conviction if the police pull you over and tests show that the concentration of drugs or alcohol in your body exceeds your state’s legal limit.[3]

  • At-fault accident: If your actions or negligence cause a crash, it appears on your record as an at-fault accident. Potential indications of fault include speeding, texting while driving, driving while intoxicated, failing to respect right of way, rear-ending another vehicle, and not keeping your car in working order. Multiple drivers can be responsible for the same accident if they each contributed to causing it.

  • Speeding ticket: This is the most common type of traffic violation. You can receive a speeding ticket if a police officer finds that you’re driving above the posted speed limit. You can also get a speeding ticket if you drive faster than an officer finds reasonable given the traffic or weather conditions on the road.[4]

Drivers with bad records FAQs

Learn more about buying insurance with a bad driving record below.

  • What are the best insurance companies for drivers with bad records?

    Some of the best car insurance companies for drivers with bad records are GEICO, State Farm, and Travelers. These insurers offer some of the lowest rates for drivers with traffic violations.

  • What is the cheapest insurance company for a bad driving record?

    COUNTRY Financial, NJM, and Auto-Owners are the three cheapest insurance companies for drivers with bad records. COUNTRY Financial offers liability-only policies that start as low as $25 per month. NJM and Auto-Owners have monthly liability rates of $56 and $45, respectively, for drivers with incidents on their motor vehicle records.

  • Do all insurance companies check your driving record?

    Yes, all car insurance companies check your driving record when you apply because they need to know how risky it is to provide coverage for you.

  • Why is car insurance more expensive with a bad record?

    Car insurance costs more for drivers with bad records because insurers charge higher premiums to higher-risk drivers. Auto insurance companies charge higher premiums to offset the risk of that driver’s behavior leading to claims.

  • How long will your record be bad after an accident, speeding ticket, or DUI?

    How long offenses stay on your record varies by state. Accidents and speeding tickets typically remain on your record for up to five years. A DUI is a more serious violation, and it could stay on your record for 10 to 15 years or for your entire life, depending on where you live.

  • What should you do if an insurer denies coverage because of a bad record?

    If an insurer denies coverage, you should check with other insurers to see if any of them will sell you a policy. If you can’t find insurance on the private market, your state might have an exchange that will cover you. This option will likely be very expensive.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. GEICO. "GEICO Good Driver Plan."
  2. International Risk Management Institute. "assigned risk plan (AR)."
  3. Nolo. "DUI and DWI Overview."
  4. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. "Speeding."
Sarah Brodsky
Sarah Brodsky

Sarah Brodsky is a freelance writer with 15 years of experience covering personal finance and economics. She enjoys delving into the details of insurance, credit, loans, and the labor market. She’s written for publications including Bankrate, CNET, and Investopedia, and she’s created content for brands like Credit Karma, KeyBank, and Thrivent. When she’s not writing, you might find her learning languages or baking pizza. She has an AB in economics from the University of Chicago, and she lives in St. Louis, MO. Connect with her on LinkedIn.

Evelyn Pimplaskar
Edited byEvelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
  • 10+ years in insurance and personal finance content

  • 30+ years in media, PR, and content creation

Evelyn leads Insurify’s content team. She’s passionate about creating empowering content to help people transform their financial lives and make sound insurance-buying decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all