Best Car Insurance Companies for High-Risk Drivers (2024)

The General, State Farm, and USAA are a few of the best insurance companies for high-risk drivers.

Amy Beardsley
Written byAmy Beardsley
Photo of an Insurify author
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer
  • 3+ years writing about auto, home, and life insurance

  • 7+ years in personal finance and technology

Amy specializes in insurance and technology writing and has a talent for transforming complex topics into easy-to-understand stories.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
  • 10+ years in insurance and personal finance content

  • 30+ years in media, PR, and content creation

Evelyn leads Insurify’s content team. She’s passionate about creating empowering content to help people transform their financial lives and make sound insurance-buying decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Konstantin Halachev
Data reviewed byKonstantin Halachev
Headshot of Konstantin Halachev, VP of Engineering at Insurify
Konstantin HalachevVP of Engineering & Data Science
  • 7+ years experience in data analysis

  • Ph.D. in Computational Biology

Konstantin has led data teams across multiple industries, including insurance, travel, and biology. He’s led Insurify’s engineering team for more than three years.

Updated June 11, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates for drivers with a traffic citation

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $36/mo for liability only and $49/mo for full coverage.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users within the last 10 days. Last updated on June 1, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from June 1, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users within the last 10 days. Last updated on June 1, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from June 1, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

If you’re a driver with recent tickets, traffic violations, or at-fault accidents or are a new driver, insurers may consider you high-risk. This typically means you’ll pay higher car insurance rates since you may be more likely to file a claim. Some insurers might even deny you coverage.

Non-standard car insurance policies cater to high-risk drivers, giving you the coverage you need. Not all insurers offer non-standard coverage, while some specialize in it. Since rates can vary significantly between companies, it’s a good idea to compare car insurance quotes from multiple insurers that offer non-standard coverage.

Keep reading to discover the best high-risk insurers and how to reduce your risk over time.

Quick Facts
  • Your driving record, age, and credit history are some factors that can make you a high-risk driver.

  • Teen drivers are at the highest risk of getting into an accident.[1]

  • High-risk drivers can take steps to lower their risk and secure cheaper coverage.

Best car insurance for high-risk drivers

Auto coverage can be downright tricky for high-risk drivers. Some insurers might not sell non-standard policies in your state or could deny you coverage. Non-standard insurance is for drivers in your situation, although you’ll likely pay more than drivers with lower risk profiles.

While 14% of drivers in the U.S. didn’t have insurance in 2022, according to the Insurance Research Council, going without coverage isn’t an option in most states. In every state but New Hampshire, drivers must have at least a minimum amount of liability coverage. And if you lease or finance your vehicle, your leasing or lending company will require you to have full coverage.

Here are your best bets for high-risk insurance.

Best for very high-risk drivers: The General

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.6
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$114/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$244/mo

The General is a non-standard insurance company that specializes in high-risk auto insurance. It could be a good fit if you have bad credit, a history of at-fault accidents, or lapses in coverage of up to five years or more. You can choose between liability-only and full coverage, but your policy won’t offer perks like accident forgiveness.

Pros
  • Competitively priced options for high-risk drivers or those with violations

  • SR-22 filing available in most states

Cons
  • Not available in all states

  • Mixed reviews for customer service

Driving HistoryAverage Full-Coverage Rate
Clean driving record$244
Speeding ticket$292
At-fault accident$315
DUI/DWI$412
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
Read our The General review
Chris - June 10, 2024
Verified

Great, but Price is Everything with Old Cars

It just kept getting more expensive, even though I had the same car and no accidents.

Courtney - June 5, 2024
Verified

Poor

They are expensive.

Tameka - June 5, 2024
Verified

High Automobile Insurance

I don't have much to say about General Insurance due to the fact that I just got them. However, I will say they are extremely expensive and I plan to look for something cheaper in the near future.

Best for low rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$54/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$117/mo

If you qualify, State Farm may offer lower rates for high-risk drivers than The General. Your car insurance bill will likely be more than low-risk drivers, but discounts can help you save. State Farm offers accident-free and defensive driver discounts (depending on your state) to reward you for improving your driving record.

Pros
  • High rates of customer satisfaction

  • Rideshare insurance available

Cons
  • Not available in Rhode Island or Massachusetts

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance for owners of leased or financed vehicles

Driving HistoryAverage Full-Coverage Rate
Clean driving record$117
Speeding ticket$134
At-fault accident$143
DUI/DWI$197
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
Read our State Farm review
Ray - June 11, 2024
Verified

Took months to get an adjuster for my water leak in the house

Find someone else.

George - June 11, 2024
Verified

Thinking about Switching

Shop around, the prices could be better.

Lawrence - June 11, 2024
Verified

Feels Like Someone's Watching Me, I'm Not Switching

Where did you get the idea that I was switching? That's untrue. I'm in good standing with my current insurance company.

Best for the military community: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$46/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$99/mo

USAA is a solid option for high-risk drivers. But there’s a catch — it’s only available to active-duty military members, veterans, their spouses and children, and pre-commissioned officers. Still, it’s one of the best car insurance companies, scoring 871 out of 1,000 points for customer satisfaction in the 2023 J.D. Power U.S. Auto Insurance Study.

If you meet the membership criteria, you can access discounts and programs like pay-as-you-drive, good student discounts for teens, and on-base military discounts.

Pros
  • High rates of customer satisfaction

  • Will file an SR-22 certificate of financial responsibility for drivers

Cons
  • Only available for active-duty military, veterans, and their spouses or children

  • No 24/7 customer phone support

Driving HistoryAverage Full-Coverage Rate
Clean driving record$99
Speeding ticket$115
At-fault accident$122
DUI/DWI$167
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
Read our USAA review
Harold - June 9, 2024
Verified

Great

I have been with them for 30 years.

Margaret - June 8, 2024
Verified

Very Happy Customer

My experience has been very good, so I would definitely recommend this company to anyone who qualifies for coverage.

Larry - June 8, 2024
Verified

Fantastic

It's great and cheaper than any other insurance companies.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the IQ (Insurify Quality) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1-to-5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody’s, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims

    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 28,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.

    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.

    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer’s transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.

    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

How to get car insurance if you’ve been denied coverage

If standard auto insurers deny you coverage, you might qualify for coverage with a high-risk insurance company. You can look at The General, Mercury, SafeAuto, and Alpha Insurance. Remember that non-standard auto policies typically come with a higher price tag and that not all companies offer coverage in every state.

While non-standard insurance can be a lifeline if you’re a greater risk to insure, it’s not your only option. Here are a few steps to try if an insurance company won’t offer you a policy:

  • Shop around and apply for coverage with another standard insurance company. You might look at State Farm and others to find one that will insure you.

  • Consider asking a family member to add you to their car insurance policy. It can help you get the protection you need but can drive up their premiums.

  • Get quotes from non-standard auto insurance companies. If standard insurers won’t cover you, compare non-standard prices and coverage options to find the most affordable car insurance.

  • Take steps to lower your risk. Improve your driving record to increase your odds of a company approving you for standard car insurance in the future.

Find Affordable High-Risk Auto Coverage

Minimum coverage starts at $23/mo. for drivers with incidents on their records

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

What makes someone a high-risk driver?

High-risk drivers are generally more likely to file auto insurance claims. An insurance company might give you this label if you have a history of at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, or DUIs on your driving record. But insurers can label someone with a clean record as high-risk based on non-driving factors, like being a teen driver or having poor credit.

Driving factors

Having one or more driving-related incidents on your record can put you solidly in the high-risk driver category. These incidents include tickets (like speeding or running a red light), at-fault accidents, and certain driving-related convictions (such as DUIs or reckless driving). The more severe the violation, the riskier you appear to insurers.

The table below shows average full-coverage rates for drivers with different incidents on their records so you can see how driving history affects your cost.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Saturday, June 1 at 12:00 PM PDT
Data reviewed by Konstantin Halachev
Headshot of Konstantin Halachev, VP of Engineering at Insurify
Konstantin HalachevVP of Engineering & Data Science
  • 7+ years experience in data analysis

  • Ph.D. in Computational Biology

Konstantin has led data teams across multiple industries, including insurance, travel, and biology. He’s led Insurify’s engineering team for more than three years.

Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordSpeeding TicketAt-Fault AccidentDUI
COUNTRY Financial19232532
NJM34485146
Auto-Owners37434662
USAA46535778
Hugo51675986
State Farm54626691
GEICO55646993
Erie55677193
Mile Auto60818982
Allstate627277105
Safeco728783121
Metromile7495101125
American Family768893128
National General778595130
Progressive7992101133
Mercury83112117113
Dairyland8499104142
Nationwide84100106142
Clearcover87104123147
Root87115122147
CSAA88109120148
Travelers89105112150
State Auto94130142159
Direct Auto99117128167
Elephant100143119169
Anchor101117150170
Liberty Mutual103147153174
Shelter107136144180
Farmers111127136187
The Hartford111157166149
The General114136147192
Chubb114137143192
Commonwealth Casualty119170142201
21st Century120149155202
GAINSCO124177142209
AssuranceAmerica125153156211
Bristol West128147153216
Foremost137196204231
Amica169232245224
Infinity186236224314
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Non-driving factors

It’s not just your driving record that can make you a greater risk to insurers. Companies also consider non-driving factors:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/25057fcc72/family-96x96-orange_003-man.svg

    Age

    Teen drivers with little driving experience fall into the high-risk group. Older adults can, too — drivers 70 and older are more likely to have a fatal accident than middle-aged drivers, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.[2]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/88d35b55cb/car-and-driving-96x96-gold_026-road.svg

    Location

    Living in an area with high vehicle crime rates or a high number of auto accidents can make you more likely to file a claim, increasing your insurance risk.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/059ca38826/car-sharing-96x96-green_005-driving-license.svg

    Coverage lapse

    A gap in your insurance history could suggest you’ve driven without adequate coverage (which insurers view as risky behavior).

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/77597ef857/banking-96x96-blue_032-credit-card.svg

    Poor credit

    Poor credit is linked to a higher probability that you’ll file a claim, according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC).[3] This increases your risk rating in the eyes of insurers.

Learn More: Can You Get Car Insurance With No Credit Check?

Learn More: Can You Get Car Insurance With No Credit Check?

4 ways to lower your risk

Just because you’re high-risk now doesn’t mean you’ll be high-risk forever. The good news is you can lower your risk level — and your insurance premiums. Some actions might lower your risk right away, while others can take some time to have an effect.

Take an approved driving course

A defensive driving course or driver improvement course might be one of the quickest ways to slide into more affordable auto insurance. Some insurance companies offer discounts for taking a course like this, so you could see savings quickly.

It can also reduce the number of points on your license (if you live in a state that uses the point system), leading to cheaper premiums. Here’s why: Insurance companies use points to gauge how risky you are as a driver. For example, if you take an approved driver improvement course, New Jersey can take up to three points off your driving record,[4] while Michigan lets you avoid points after a ticket by taking a course.[5]

Repair your credit

A good credit history can help you qualify for lower car insurance rates. Check your credit report regularly and correct any errors. Pay off any old debts you may have, and pay all your bills on time every month.

It can take time to improve your credit score, but the long-term effect can be better insurance rates and more coverage options.

Erase your traffic ticket

Depending on where you live, you might be able to get your traffic ticket erased from your record. This is called “expungement.” States have different rules about the types of offenses that you can expunge and how the process works, but it’s worth looking into, especially if you have an otherwise clean record.[6]

Check with your state’s department of motor vehicles to see if expungement is an option for you. It’s worth the hassle since it can help you qualify for better insurance rates.

Practice safe driving

Driving safely today won’t change how insurers view you tomorrow. But the more time you put between shopping for car insurance and your latest traffic violation, the better. Accidents, tickets, and DUI convictions can affect your car insurance rates for three to seven years.

Consistency is key. Focus on maintaining a clean driving record, and you could see reduced rates over time.

Save By Comparing Car Insurance Rates

Insurify partners with 100+ top companies to show the most accurate quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

High-risk car insurance FAQs

If insurers view you as a high-risk driver, you may find this additional information helpful when searching for auto insurance coverage.

  • How long are you considered a high-risk driver?

    How long insurers consider you a high-risk driver varies. It hinges on the risk factors involved. Traffic tickets and convictions could stay on your record for years. But non-driving factors, like age, location, and credit history, may get you out of the high-risk category sooner.

  • Who is an at-risk driver?

    At-risk drivers typically have accidents, tickets, DUIs, or other traffic-related convictions on their driving records. Insurers can also view you as a greater risk if you’re a younger (or older) driver, live in an area with high vehicle theft or accident rates, have poor credit, or have had a lapse in insurance coverage.

  • What is the best insurance company for high-risk drivers?

    One “best” insurance company for high-risk drivers doesn’t exist. The right fit for you depends on your circumstances. Some high-risk drivers might qualify for coverage with a standard insurer like State Farm, while others may need a high-risk auto insurance policy from a company like The General.

  • Does USAA cover high-risk drivers?

    USAA can offer insurance coverage to specific high-risk drivers, but only some drivers qualify for USAA insurance. To be eligible, you must be an active-duty military member, veteran, their spouse or child, or a pre-commissioned officer. It’s worth looking into since your premiums could be cheaper with USAA than with a non-standard insurer.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. National Institutes of Health. "What risk factors do all drivers face?."
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Older Adult Drivers."
  3. National Association of Insurance Commissioners. "Journal of Insurance Regulation: Risk-Based Pricing of Property and Liability Insurance."
  4. New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission. "Driver Programs."
  5. Michigan Department of State. "Basic Driver Improvement Course (BDIC)."
  6. American Bar Association. "What Is "Expungement?"."
Amy Beardsley
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer

Amy is a personal finance and technology writer. With a background in the legal field and a bachelor's degree from Ferris State University, she has a talent for transforming complex topics into content that’s easy to understand. Connect with Amy on LinkedIn.

Evelyn Pimplaskar
Edited byEvelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
  • 10+ years in insurance and personal finance content

  • 30+ years in media, PR, and content creation

Evelyn leads Insurify’s content team. She’s passionate about creating empowering content to help people transform their financial lives and make sound insurance-buying decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Konstantin Halachev
Data reviewed byKonstantin HalachevVP of Engineering & Data Science
Headshot of Konstantin Halachev, VP of Engineering at Insurify
Konstantin HalachevVP of Engineering & Data Science
  • 7+ years experience in data analysis

  • Ph.D. in Computational Biology

Konstantin has led data teams across multiple industries, including insurance, travel, and biology. He’s led Insurify’s engineering team for more than three years.

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all