Cheapest Auto Insurance in Davenport, Florida (2024)

With liability-only rates of $68 per month, State Farm is the cheapest car insurance company in Davenport.

Jessica Martel
Written byJessica Martel
Jessica Martel
Jessica Martel

Jessica is a freelance writer, professional researcher, and mother of two rambunctious little boys. She specializes in personal finance, women and money, and financial literacy. Jessica is fascinated by the psychology of money and what drives people to make important financial decisions. She holds a Masters of Science degree in Cognitive Research Psychology.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

The average monthly cost of auto insurance in Davenport is $261, slightly higher than the state average of $255 and much higher than the national average of $156.

Davenport’s close proximity to Walt Disney World, which sees more than 40 million visitors each year, may help explain why auto insurance in this small Florida city is above the national average. More people on the road increases the risk of accidents. Florida is also one of the few no-fault states, which can drive up the cost of car insurance.

Learn how to compare car insurance quotes and find the most affordable insurance coverage in Davenport.

Quick Facts
  • Liability-only insurance in Davenport costs an average of $206 per month, and a full-coverage policy costs $313 per month.

  • State Farm, GEICO, and Hugo offer the cheapest car insurance in Davenport.

  • The Sunshine State follows no-fault insurance laws, and drivers must carry a minimum of $10,000 in personal injury protection coverage and $10,000 in property damage liability coverage.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Davenport

The cost of car insurance depends on several factors, including your age, gender, location, the type of car you drive, how often you drive, and how clean your driving record is. The auto insurance policy that’s right for you will depend on your specific needs and budget.

Comparing several insurance companies before you make a selection can help you find the right insurance for you and save you money.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.5$79$68Customer satisfaction
GEICO4.2$81$70Affordable rates
Hugo3.3$86$77On-demand car insurance
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for customer satisfaction: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$67/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$77/mo

State Farm has been in business for more than 100 years. Today, State Farm offers banking, investment, and insurance products, including auto insurance, motorcycle insurance, home insurance, life insurance, and small-business insurance. The company also has several discounts geared toward students, teen drivers, and safe drivers. State Farm took the top spot for overall customer satisfaction in Florida, according to J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study.

Pros
  • Several discounts for drivers younger than 25

  • Offers rideshare insurance

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Might not be the cheapest insurance for drivers with violations

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for affordable rates: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$69/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$79/mo

GEICO is a subsidiary of Berkshire Hathaway and has been in business since 1936. Today, GEICO offers a wide selection of insurance products, including homeowners insurance, renters insurance, property insurance, boat insurance, business insurance, and auto insurance. GEICO has strong customer service satisfaction ratings, tying for first place for usage-based insurance with Progressive and State Farm, according to J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study.

Pros
  • A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best

  • Wide selection of discounts

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Doesn’t offer rideshare insurance

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

Best insurer for on-demand car insurance: Hugo

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
NR
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$75/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$84/mo

Hugo is relatively new to the insurance scene, founded in August 2020 in Illinois. It launched in Florida in December 2021. With Hugo Insurance, you only pay for the days you drive. Hugo’s Flex Plan allows you to purchase insurance for the days, weeks, or months you intend to drive. You don’t pay for the days you don’t use. You can also purchase more robust insurance policies with Hugo’s Unlimited Basic and Unlimited Full plans.

Pros
  • Short-term policies available

  • Pay-as-you-drive liability insurance coverage

Cons
  • Available in only 13 states

  • No discounts, and coverage options are limited

Can’t get anyone to help me with my issues.

Melissa - October 24, 2023
Verified

Excellent price.

Ingrid - October 11, 2023
Verified

They have been honest.

Jason - September 24, 2023
Verified
Read our Hugo review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Davenport

Auto insurance companies consider a variety of factors when calculating your insurance premiums, including your age, gender, ZIP code, the type of vehicle you drive, and how clean your driving record is.

If your goal is to keep your insurance as affordable as possible, follow these tips:[1]

  • Maintain a clean driving record. As a general rule of thumb, the cleaner your record, the lower your premium. If you’ve been in accidents or have serious traffic violations, you can expect to pay more.

  • Increase your deductible. You can save money on your insurance by raising the deductible. But make sure you’re comfortable with the amount you choose because you’ll have to pay it to process a claim.

  • Drive a safe car. If you drive a car with high-quality safety equipment, you might qualify for discounts with some car insurance companies.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Davenport, FL

Liability-only rates start at $68 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Davenport: State Farm

Most states require drivers to have liability insurance. Liability-only car insurance includes bodily injury and property damage insurance. Bodily injury liability covers the cost of the other driver’s medical bills if they’re injured in an accident you cause. Property damage liability covers others if you’re the at-fault driver and cause damage to another vehicle or property.

Liability-only car insurance doesn’t cover your injuries or damage to your vehicle if you cause an accident.

Liability-only car insurance in Davenport costs $206 per month, on average. The table below highlights the cheapest car insurance rates in Davenport for liability-only auto coverage.

Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm$68
GEICO$70
Hugo$77
Allstate$119
Mile Auto$129
Safeco$139
Travelers$141
Mercury$152
Liberty Mutual$159
Direct Auto$163
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Davenport: State Farm

If you want to ensure you and your vehicle are covered in a car accident, you can purchase full-coverage car insurance. Full coverage typically includes collision and comprehensive insurance. Collision insurance covers the costs of damages to your vehicle if you crash into another vehicle or object. Comprehensive insurance covers you against non-collision events, such as theft or damages from a fire, flood, hail, or falling rock.

Full-coverage car insurance in Davenport, Florida, costs an average of $313 per month. Check out the following table for the cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Davenport.

Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm$80
GEICO$82
Hugo$85
Allstate$137
Travelers$164
Mercury$177
Mile Auto$179
Safeco$191
GAINSCO$217
Liberty Mutual$238
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Davenport car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Florida

Florida drivers are required to carry a minimum of $10,000 in personal injury protection (PIP) and $10,000 in property damage liability (PDL) coverage. PIP insurance provides coverage for you and your passengers if you’re injured in an accident, regardless of who’s at fault.[2] PDL insurance pays for damages you, or someone driving your car, cause to another person’s property.

Florida is one of 12 states with no-fault insurance laws.[3] This means drivers have to file bodily injury claims with their own insurance agency, regardless of who caused the accident. In at-fault states, the driver who caused the accident is responsible for the other people’s injuries.

In Florida, you must have continuous coverage even if you aren’t driving your vehicle or it’s inoperable. You’re required to surrender your license plate before you cancel your car insurance.[2]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Personal injury protection$10,000
Property damage liability$10,000

If you want to have extra protection, you can purchase additional insurance coverage, such as:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance covers damages to your car if you cause an accident with another vehicle or if you hit an object such as a pole or tree. It also covers rollover accidents and pothole damage.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance covers your vehicle against non-collision damages, such as fire, hail, or falling rocks. It also covers your vehicle if it is stolen.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage protects you if you’re in an accident caused by an uninsured or underinsured driver.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Your driving record is one of the factors that insurance companies consider when calculating your premiums.[4] Incidents such as speeding tickets, driving under the influence, and at-fault accidents demonstrate a higher level of risk to insurers, which can cause your insurance rates to increase.

The table below shows how different driving incidents can affect your car insurance rates.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm677783101
GEICO698086104
Hugo759694107
Allstate116134145175
Mile Auto130177191196
Safeco134169184202
Travelers138163175208
Mercury144194207221
Liberty Mutual155195209234
Direct Auto157191205237
Progressive177215231267
Infinity190235236287
Dairyland211254269319
AssuranceAmerica227287301343
Bristol West274324341414
The General312376404471
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Teen drivers typically have higher insurance premiums. This is because they carry the highest level of risk. Young drivers between the ages of 16 and 19 have a fatal crash rate nearly three times as high as drivers 20 and older.[5] Distracted driving, speeding, and a lack of experience are all factors that contribute to teen risk.

Insurance premiums tend to decrease around age 25 and stay consistent if you can maintain a clean driving record. Some insurance companies even offer discounts for senior drivers 55 and over.[6] Then, around age 70, insurance rates start to increase again. People 70 and older may experience age-related changes that might affect their driving ability. This age demographic is also more likely than middle-aged drivers to die if they’re involved in a crash.[7]

The following table shows average monthly insurance quotes for Davenport drivers of different age groups.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$481
20s$357
30s$311
40s$300
50s$279
60s$259
70s$269
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Davenport, FL

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Davenport car insurance quotes by credit tier

In the state of Florida, insurance agents can use customer credit histories, among other factors, to determine auto policy premiums. Excellent or good credit demonstrates that you’re more likely to make your monthly payments. Poor credit may indicate a higher level of risk to insurance companies.

Here are the average monthly quotes for each of the following credit tiers in Davenport, FL.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Davenport car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for car insurance in Davenport, Florida, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Davenport?

    Car insurance in Davenport costs an average of $206 per month for liability-only coverage and $313 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Davenport?

    State Farm has the cheapest car insurance in Davenport, with a monthly liability rate of $68. GEICO and Hugo also offer cheap liability-only coverage in Davenport, with monthly rates of $70 and $77, respectively. But the cheapest insurance company for you will depend on multiple factors, including your age, ZIP code, vehicle type, and chosen coverage levels.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Davenport?

    With a high Insurify Quality (IQ) Score, low rates, and superior financial strength ratings, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Davenport, FL. Other top insurers to consider include GEICO and Hugo.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance." Accessed February 5, 2024
  2. Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. "Florida Insurance Requirements." Accessed February 5, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "Background on: No-fault auto insurance." Accessed February 5, 2024
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 5, 2024
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts." Accessed February 5, 2024
  6. Insurance Information Institute. "Senior driving safety and insurance tips." Accessed February 5, 2024
  7. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Older Adult Drivers." Accessed February 5, 2024
Jessica Martel
Jessica Martel

Jessica is a freelance writer, professional researcher, and mother of two rambunctious little boys. She specializes in personal finance, women and money, and financial literacy. Jessica is fascinated by the psychology of money and what drives people to make important financial decisions. She holds a Masters of Science degree in Cognitive Research Psychology.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxManaging Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all