Cheapest Auto Insurance in Grand Prairie, Texas (2024)

State Farm offers the most affordable car insurance in Grand Prairie, with liability rates of $42 per month.

Angela Brown
Written byAngela Brown
Angela Brown
Angela Brown
  • 17+ years in insurance and personal finance writing

  • In-depth knowledge of home and real estate topics

Angela is an insurance and personal finance expert who uses her experience to create content that helps readers understand important and complex topics.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Chris Schafer
Edited byChris Schafer
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated February 26, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Grand Prairie is home to more than 175,000 people and sits between Dallas and Fort Worth. The city’s proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth means it has plenty of drivers on the road, which typically leads to slightly higher auto insurance rates.

The average rate for car insurance coverage in Grand Prairie is $203 per month, compared to the Texas state average of $183 per month. However, your rates could be lower depending on the choices you make.

Comparing car insurance quotes from multiple companies can help Grand Prairie drivers save.

Quick Facts
  • Full-coverage car insurance costs an average of $274 per month in Grand Prairie; liability averages $132 per month.

  • Texas allows insurers to review your credit history before assigning rates.

  • Grand Prairie recorded 3,294 motor vehicle accidents in 2022, according to Texas Department of Transportation data.[1]

Cheapest car insurance companies in Grand Prairie

Your ideal insurance policy is one that best matches your unique needs and situation, all at a rate you can afford. That’s why it’s important to compare quotes from several insurers. This process allows you to see how each company’s plan differs and identify areas where you can save money.

As you begin this process, keep these leading insurers in mind.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.5$64$38Low rates
GEICO4.2$70$42Discounts
Allstate4.2$90$54Bundling
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for low rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$42/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$71/mo

State Farm has grown from a one-person operation selling insurance inside farm bureaus to one of the largest insurance companies in the United States. It has also expanded its services to include financial products alongside insurance products. State Farm’s growth is due to many things, including its customer service and its ability to offer low rates in communities like Grand Prairie.

Pros
  • Offers coverage for rideshare vehicles and drivers

  • Drivers can access their policies via mobile app

Cons
  • Charges higher rates for people with incidents on their records

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for discounts: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$47/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$78/mo

GEICO is the third-largest auto insurance company in the United States. Founded in 1936 by Leo and Lilian Goodwin, GEICO initially focused on providing insurance to government employees. Today, GEICO holds more than 17 million policies on more than 28 million vehicles.

GEICO was the first company to allow customers to purchase insurance policies on a mobile format and operates in all 50 states as of 2009. GEICO offers drivers several discounts, including for safe driving, good students, multi-vehicle, multi-policy, being a member of the military, being a federal employee, and more.

Pros
  • Offers competitive rates compared to other companies

  • Industry-leading mobile app

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer bundling of life insurance and auto insurance policies

  • Doesn’t offer rideshare insurance or gap insurance products

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

Best insurer for bundling: Allstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
833
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$60/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$100/mo

Allstate opened its doors at the height of the Great Depression in 1931. In the first decade, the company had more than 100,000 customers. Today, Allstate offers a range of products, including auto, homeowners, business, and pet insurance, allowing you to bundle policies like home and auto, renters and auto, or renters and motorcycle insurance to save even more.

Pros
  • Offers both traditional and pay-per-mile insurance options

  • Has an A+ rating from AM Best

Cons
  • Low customer satisfaction scores

  • Average rates compared to other insurers

Our agent was always available for questions and concerns.

Lyn - December 4, 2023
Verified

Prices keep going up.

Gilberto - December 2, 2023
Verified

They are overcharging me for basic insurance.

Brian - November 29, 2023
Verified
Read our Allstate review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Grand Prairie

As you look for a new policy, you should know your insurance company will consider your age, driving history, miles driven per year, where you live, and more when setting your rates. While some of these factors are out of your control, you can do some things to secure the lowest rates possible, including:

  • Compare the cost of full-coverage and state-minimum policies. The price difference may not be large, and you could have extra coverage for a few dollars more per month.

  • Combine your renters insurance and auto policy. You can also get a discount by bundling your home and auto or multiple vehicle policies.

  • Don’t just look at the premium cost. You should compare the different rates of the policies and the coverage options at multiple insurance companies. Don’t forget to check discount options and customer service ratings.

  • Consider paying your insurance twice per year. You can save money with a lump sum payment for your policy every six months.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Grand Prairie

Rates start at $42 per month for liability policies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Grand Prairie: State Farm

Liability policies pay for property damages and medical care for the other parties in an accident you cause. In Texas, these policies don’t protect your vehicle. As such, they’re generally the most affordable insurance policy type.

The average rate for liability-only coverage in Grand Prairie is $132 per month, and you can see a collection of quotes offered by top insurers in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm42
GEICO47
Mile Auto57
Hugo59
Allstate60
USAA75
Safeco90
Nationwide102
Mercury104
Midvale Home & Auto108
Progressive108
Clearcover115
Dairyland115
Chubb129
National General133
Liberty Mutual139
Elephant140
Commonwealth Casualty143
Direct Auto148
21st Century149
GAINSCO163
The General163
Bristol West180
State Auto193
AssuranceAmerica202
Infinity203
Foremost237
Hallmark255
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Grand Prairie: State Farm

Full-coverage auto insurance offers more protection than liability insurance. In addition to covering damages to the other party in a car accident, full coverage provides additional financial protection for you, your passengers, and your property.

The state of Texas requires liability coverage, but full coverage is optional. However, if you lease or finance your vehicle, the leasing company or lender will likely require you to have full coverage.

The average rate for full coverage in Grand Prairie is $274 per month. The table below lists insurance companies with the lowest quotes for full-coverage policies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm71
GEICO78
Allstate100
Mile Auto113
USAA126
Clearcover153
Hugo160
Mercury166
Nationwide181
Travelers181
Progressive191
Midvale Home & Auto193
Safeco194
Chubb215
Elephant225
21st Century248
AssuranceAmerica264
Direct Auto282
Liberty Mutual283
Dairyland291
National General296
Infinity308
The General331
Bristol West333
GAINSCO353
State Auto355
Commonwealth Casualty364
Foremost471
Hallmark498
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Grand Prairie car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Texas

Texas is an at-fault state, meaning drivers are responsible for paying for accidents they cause. Drivers without insurance face a fine between $175 and $350, plus an annual surcharge of $350 each year for three years.[2] Drivers with multiple infractions for not having insurance face fines of up to $1,000. Drivers with repeat offenses may also be required to provide proof of coverage. Failure to comply could result in up to six months in jail.

The chart below outlines the minimum coverage requirements your insurance must meet for you to drive legally in Texas.

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$30,000 per person / $60,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000

While the chart above outlines the state-required insurance minimums, you can always improve your coverage with optional policies like the following:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays for damages to your vehicle if it’s in a car accident. Collision is a central component of a full-coverage policy.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage pays for damages resulting from fire, storms, theft, or vandalism, among other things. This coverage is also part of a full-coverage policy.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage pays for property damage and medical treatment that isn’t covered because the at-fault driver has no insurance or not enough insurance. In addition, this type of coverage may pay for lost wages and pain and suffering.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Personal injury protection coverage

    Personal injury protection pays for medical bills and up to 80% of your lost income, plus the cost of a caregiver if necessary. All Texas auto policies include a minimum of $2,500 in PIP unless you opt out in writing.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance and towing covers the cost of towing your vehicle to a repair shop, changing a flat tire, and other roadside emergencies.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Car insurance companies may charge higher rates for drivers with moving violations on their records. Incidents typically refer to at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, moving violations, and DUIs. Insurers view these incidents as an indication of future risky behavior, and you can see how each incident type affects average quotes in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm42525668
GEICO47606476
Mile Auto57859192
Hugo59828091
Allstate60768197
USAA7595102121
Safeco90123134145
Nationwide102131139165
Mercury104151161170
Progressive108143153175
Clearcover115157191186
Dairyland115151159186
Chubb129166176209
National General133170183215
Liberty Mutual139190202225
Elephant140179192226
Commonwealth Casualty143177195209
Direct Auto148196210216
21st Century149197209241
GAINSCO163202217264
The General163214229264
Bristol West180232243291
State Auto193264287312
AssuranceAmerica202277290327
Infinity203271272328
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

A driver’s age is another major factor affecting how insurance companies set rates. Teen drivers pay some of the highest rates because they’re at the highest risk of accidents that result in injuries and deaths, according to the CDC.[3]

Insurance rates typically drop for drivers around age 35 before rising again around age 70. This is to account for increased risks that come with age, including physical limitations and medical issues.

The table below showcases how auto insurance quotes vary based on a driver’s age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$441
20s$306
30s$225
40s$201
50s$176
60s$165
70s$179
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Grand Prairie

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Grand Prairie car insurance quotes by credit tier

Texas law allows insurance companies to consider a driver’s credit history when setting rates for car insurance. However, the state has mandates that prevent a company from refusing coverage based only on your credit.

Insurance companies use your credit report to create an insurance score. Drivers with excellent or good credit qualify for lower rates and discounts. Insurance companies view drivers with poor credit as a higher risk and charge them higher premiums.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Grand Prairie car insurance FAQs

Looking for more information to help you secure the lowest car insurance rates in Grand Prairie? Consult the answers below.

  • How much is car insurance in Grand Prairie?

    The average rate for car insurance in Grand Prairie is $203 per month. The average rate for liability-only coverage is $132, and the average rate for full coverage is $274 per month.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Grand Prairie?

    State Farm offers the most affordable car insurance in Grand Prairie, with a rate of $42 per month. GEICO and Mile Auto also offer low rates in the area, with liability quotes starting at $47 and $57, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Grand Prairie?

    State Farm, GEICO, and Allstate are recognized as three of the leading insurers in Grand Prairie. These national insurers are well known for offering competitive rates in the area, and each has been recognized for its customer service, financial stability, and number of discounts and bundling options it offers.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Texas Department of Transportation. "Crashes and Injuries, Cities and Towns." Accessed November 6, 2023
  2. Texas.gov. "Transportation Code." Accessed October 31, 2023
  3. CDC. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts." Accessed October 31, 2023
Angela Brown
Angela Brown

Angela Brown is a freelance writer with 17 years of professional writing and editing experience.
She specializes in finance, real estate, and insurance content. Angela uses her experience to
create easy-to-understand content that helps consumers understand tough topics better. When
she’s not working, she enjoys spending time with her family and planning vacations.

Chris Schafer
Edited byChris SchaferSenior Editor
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all