Cheapest Auto Insurance in Pocatello, Idaho (2024)

Pocatello drivers can find the cheapest car insurance rates from Safeco. The insurer’s liability rates start at just $46 per month.

Danny Smith
Written byDanny Smith
Photo of an Insurify author
Danny Smith
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 4+ years in content creation and marketing

As Insurify’s home and pet insurance editor, Danny also specializes in auto insurance. His goal is to help consumers navigate the complex world of insurance buying.

Featured in

media logo
Anna Baluch
Edited byAnna Baluch
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Updated April 22, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in Pocatello pay an overall average of $101 per month for car insurance, slightly higher than the Idaho state average of $105 but cheaper than the national average of $158 per month.

Pocatello is the sixth-largest city in Idaho, contributing to its higher-than-average rates.[1] If you’re looking for cheaper rates, it’s a good idea to compare car insurance quotes from multiple insurers.

Here’s what you need to know about cheap car insurance in Pocatello.

Quick Facts
  • Safeco, Liberty Mutual, and National General are the cheapest car insurance companies for Pocatello drivers.

  • Unless you own more than 25 vehicles, you must carry liability car insurance in Idaho.[2]

  • Insurers in Idaho can consider your credit history when determining your rates.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Pocatello

Fortunately, a variety of reputable car insurance companies serve drivers in the Pocatello, Idaho, community. Factors like your location, marital status, and driving record all play a role in which car insurance agencies can provide you with the cheapest auto insurance coverage. Liberty Mutual, Safeco, and Progressive are three options you might want to consider.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Liberty Mutual3.8$106$52Safe drivers
Safeco3.8$80$50Personalized service
Progressive3.9$93$56Student drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for safe drivers: Liberty Mutual

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.8
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
819
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$50/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$102/mo

Liberty Mutual offers RightTrack, a usage-based insurance program, which can help responsible Pocatello drivers save on car insurance costs. It uses telematics technology to collect data on driving behaviors and understand your driver profile.

If you can prove that you’re a good driver, you might be able to score a discount of up to 30%. You’ll save 10% right away just for signing up.

Pros
  • Discounts available via RightTrack usage-based insurance program

  • Car replacement coverage available

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction score in the Northwest region

  • Car replacement coverage not available for old cars

Read our Liberty Mutual review
Kevin - April 20, 2024
Verified

Affordable Rates

They are cheaper than anyone else. Comparing with other companies, even through your company, seems like a joke.

Christine - April 20, 2024
Verified

I Want to Trust My Insurance Salesman

I hope that Liberty is truthful about their car insurance. They promised that after three months, I would receive mileage credit as I drive less than 50 miles a month.

Gregory - April 18, 2024
Verified

Changing Carriers!!!

Always get prices in writing. My price increased by 60% for no apparent reason. I've had the same vehicle for 2 years and suddenly the prices increased by 60%. I'm definitely switching carriers!!!

Best insurer for personalized service: Safeco

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
825
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$46/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$77/mo

Safeco, which is a subsidiary of Liberty Mutual and a separate entity, has a number of independent insurance agents in the Pocatello area who can answer your insurance questions and offer great rates and effective insurance solutions. They can inform you of the various coverage options and discounts available so you can land the best deal on a car insurance policy. You can communicate with them via phone, text message, or email.[3]

Pros
  • Personalized customer service from a local car insurance agent

  • Wide range of available coverage options

Cons
  • Can’t get a quote online

  • Fewer available discounts than other insurers

Read our Safeco review
Gary - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

A very good auto insurance company.

Tammy - April 8, 2024
Verified

Bad

The underwriter is incompetent. Your staff didn't renew my policy and sent a rude letter stating that I have debris or algae on my roof.

Carol - April 6, 2024
Verified

It seemed good, but I never had to use it. They increased the price by $704 a year, and that ended our relationship.

It seemed good, but I never had to use it. They increased the price by $704 a year, and that ended our relationship.

Best insurer for student drivers: Progressive

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
819
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$54/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$89/mo

Because Pocatello is home to Idaho State University, many students and young drivers are on the area’s roads. If you’re a student, teen, or young driver in Pocatello, you may be able to score a discount from Progressive, such as a good student discount, distant student discount, or teen driver discount.

Pros
  • Gap insurance available

  • Offers SR-22 filings

Cons
  • New-car replacement coverage not available

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction score in the Northwest region

Read our Progressive review
Angie - April 22, 2024
Verified

Expensive

It's getting more expensive every time.

Betty - April 21, 2024
Verified

I think I got a little more than I expected. They are a company with integrity. I am checking rates but I am not sure I will change companies.

I think I got a little more than I expected. They are a company with integrity. I am checking rates but I am not sure I will change companies.

Robin - April 21, 2024
Verified

Too Expensive

It's too expensive for older drivers.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Pocatello

No matter your driving history, you have ways to find cheap car insurance in Pocatello. Here are some tips to help you secure affordable coverage:

  • Shop around. You should get quotes from at least three different car insurance companies. Then, compare rates, coverage levels, and customer satisfaction reviews to figure out the right coverage for your needs.

  • Look for discounts. Most car insurance companies offer a plethora of discounts for policyholders who meet certain criteria, such as the autopay discount, anti-theft device discount, homeowners insurance discount, and loyalty discount. You can visit an insurance company’s website or consult a car insurance agent to learn about which discounts are available.

  • Bundle policies. If you purchase your auto insurance from the same company as your home insurance, renters insurance, health insurance, or life insurance, you may be able to land a great deal on your auto policy.

  • Consider usage-based insurance plans. If you only drive on occasion because you’re retired or work from home, for example, you can lower your car insurance costs with a pay-per-mile policy. You’ll only pay for the miles you drive.

  • Drive safely. Incidents like speeding, at-fault accidents, and DUIs can lead to higher car insurance premiums. Practice safe driving habits to maintain a clean record and cheaper rates.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Pocatello, Idaho

Liability rates start at $46 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Pocatello: Safeco

Idaho law requires liability car insurance to drive in Pocatello. It pays for the other party’s property damage and medical bills after an at-fault accident. It’s typically the cheapest type of auto insurance available.

Safeco offers the most affordable liability-only policies in Pocatello, at $46 per month.

This table shows car insurance companies with the cheapest rates for liability coverage in Pocatello.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco46
Liberty Mutual50
National General51
Dairyland53
Progressive54
Bristol West82
Foremost87
The General104
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Pocatello: Safeco

Full-coverage car insurance usually includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage. It can provide you with extra protection and might be mandatory if you have a loan or lease on your vehicle.

Pocatello residents can find the cheapest full-coverage insurance with Safeco, with rates of $77 per month.

The table below shows the cheapest auto insurers in the city for full-coverage insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco77
Progressive89
National General93
Liberty Mutual102
Midvale Home & Auto111
Dairyland121
Foremost146
Bristol West194
The General200
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Pocatello car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 19%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Idaho

Idaho is an at-fault, or tort, state. This means the driver who caused the accident is responsible for any property damage or medical bills the drivers or passengers in another vehicle face. Be sure to carry your car insurance card when you drive so you can show proof of insurance. Otherwise, you might be on the hook for hefty fees and other consequences.

Here are the minimum car insurance requirements in Idaho:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

Idaho requires car insurance companies to offer uninsured motorist coverage at the same limits above unless the driver rejects the coverage in writing.

While Idaho car insurance laws require bodily injury and property damage liability, you may invest in optional auto insurance coverage for extra protection and peace of mind. These additional insurance products include:

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Incidents such as at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and DUIs on your driving record can lead to higher car insurance rates. This is because car insurance companies will perceive you as a high-risk driver who’s more likely to file a claim. Pocatello drivers with clean records typically secure the lowest rates.

Here’s an overview of the insurance companies with the cheapest average car insurance quotes in Pocatello, based on driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance Company Clean Driving Record With Speeding Ticket With At-Fault Accident With DUI
Safeco46676875
Liberty Mutual50727381
National General51697183
Dairyland53737486
Progressive54757788
Bristol West82112112133
The General104145147169
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Pocatello, ID

Monthly rates start at $64 for drivers with an incident

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age can have a significant effect on your car insurance rates. Teen drivers and young adults typically pay the highest car insurance rates due to their lack of experience behind the wheel.

Average premiums typically decrease around age 35 and increase again around age 70. This is due to physical and mental limitations senior drivers usually experience, such as poor vision and slower reflexes.

The table below shows the cheapest car insurance quotes for Pocatello residents by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$247
20s$164
30s$118
40s$107
50s$94
60s$90
70s$103
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Pocatello

Insurify partners with 100+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Pocatello car insurance quotes by credit tier

Unlike some states, Idaho allows auto insurance companies to consider your credit history when they underwrite your policy and determine your premium — but it can’t be the only factor they consider.[5]

Drivers with good or excellent credit typically pay less than drivers with poor credit. Here’s a look at average premiums for Pocatello drivers with various credit scores.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Pocatello car insurance FAQs

Finding the right car insurance can be a challenge. Below are answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about car insurance in Pocatello.

  • How much is car insurance in Pocatello?

    The average cost of car insurance in Pocatello is $101 per month. Pocatello drivers pay $70 per month for liability coverage and $132 for full-coverage car insurance, on average. Your exact car insurance premium will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, and other factors.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Pocatello?

    Safeco offers the cheapest liability car insurance in Pocatello, at $46 per month. Liberty Mutual is the second-cheapest insurer in the city, with a rate of $50. The third-cheapest insurer, National General, has a liability-only rate of $51 per month.

    Comparing quotes from multiple insurance companies is the best way to find the cheapest car insurance for your coverage needs.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Pocatello?

    Progressive is the best car insurance company in Pocatello, with an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 3.9 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A+ (Superior), and high customer satisfaction ratings. Other top insurers include Liberty Mutual and Safeco.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. CUBIT. "Idaho Cities by Population."
  2. Idaho Transportation Department. "Idaho’s Motor Vehicle Self-Insurance Program."
  3. Safeco. "Find Agents: 83201."
  4. Idaho Department of Insurance. "Required Auto Coverage."
  5. Idaho Legislature. "TITLE 41 INSURANCE CHAPTER 18 THE INSURANCE CONTRACT."
Danny Smith
Danny Smith

Danny is a Brooklyn-based writer with a producer’s license for property and casualty insurance. A former editor at Insurify, he specializes in auto, home, and pet insurance. He works to translate his insurance expertise into digestible, easy-to-understand content for drivers, homeowners, and pet owners alike.

Anna Baluch
Edited byAnna BaluchInsurance Writer
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all