Cheapest Auto Insurance in Twin Falls, Idaho (2024)

Safeco offers the cheapest car insurance in Twin Falls, with a monthly liability-only rate of $51.

Erin Gobler
Written byErin Gobler
Erin Gobler
Erin Gobler
  • 5+ years of finance writing experience 

  • Certificate of financial planning from Boston University

Erin is a personal finance writer and journalist with work featured in major publications. Her writing explores investing, credit cards, mortgages, insurance, and more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated February 26, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in Twin Falls pay an average monthly auto insurance premium of $115 per month. This rate is higher than the Idaho state average of $107 but lower than the national average of $156. Idaho’s generally low insurance premiums could be the result of a number of factors, including the state’s low population density compared to most others.

Your Idaho car insurance rate may look different depending on a variety of personal factors. Comparing car insurance quotes from multiple companies is the best place to start. Here’s what you need to know in order to find the best rates in Twin Falls.

Quick Facts
  • Twin Falls drivers pay an average of $71 per month for liability-only coverage and $160 per month for full coverage.

  • The cheapest insurance companies in Twin Falls are Safeco, Liberty Mutual, and National General.

  • Full-coverage car insurance costs an average of $1,920 per year in Twin Falls.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Twin Falls

Twin Falls drivers have no shortage of affordable and robust auto insurance options. But a few companies stand out as having some of the best car insurance policies, thanks to their affordable rates, variety of coverage options, and more.

Keep in mind that while these insurance companies offer some of the best prices for most drivers, they won’t necessarily be the best policy for you. The best and cheapest coverage for you depends on your unique situation and needs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
Safeco3.8$81$47Cheap coverage
Liberty Mutual3.8$105$52Coverage options
National General3.2$106$57High-risk drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap coverage: Safeco

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
825
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$51/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$87/mo

Safeco offers cheap insurance rates for Twin Falls drivers, making it a great option for most people. Additionally, it offers some unique optional coverages, including claims-free cash back, diminishing deductibles, a guaranteed repair network, and more.

Though Safeco offers fewer discounts than many of its competitors, it does have a discount program for safe drivers. When you sign up for the RightTrack program, you’ll immediately get a 10% discount. Then, you can save up to 30% for safe driving.

Pros
  • Unique coverage options

  • Savings for safe drivers

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer online quotes

  • Fewer discounts than competitors

Significant price increase! Over twenty-two dollars monthly, without any driving changes. No accidents or tickets.

BILLY - December 4, 2023
Verified

Quality price & service.

Emery - September 21, 2023
Verified

They are really patient over the phone, and anytime I can change something on my policy online.

Mildred - August 30, 2023
Verified
Read our Safeco review

Best insurer for coverage options: Liberty Mutual

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.8
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
819
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$56/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$113/mo

If your priority in an insurance company is having lots of coverage options, then you can’t go wrong with Liberty Mutual. The company offers nearly 20 different coverages, including unique options like better car replacement, teachers’ auto insurance, and the Liberty Mutual Deductible Fund, where you and the company set aside additional money to reduce your deductible amount in the future.

Along with its wide variety of coverages, Liberty Mutual offers plenty of discounts to choose from, including a homeowner discount, military discount, and safe driving discount through its RightTrack program.

Pros
  • Many coverage options

  • Lots of discounts

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Northwest region

  • High number of customer complaints for a company of its size, according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC)

The only thing is pricing and checking with other carriers for pricing!!! Liberty Mutual has all of them beat.

William - December 1, 2023
Verified

Wasn't consistent with price from year one to year two.

Lester - November 30, 2023
Verified

Best service there is.

H - November 27, 2023
Verified
Read our Liberty Mutual review

Best insurer for high-risk drivers: National General

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
829
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$58/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$105/mo

National General is a great option for high-risk drivers, including people with DUIs and drivers who are required by their state to have SR-22 or FR-44 certificates. If you have a DUI on your record, National General allows you to access affordable coverage if you complete a Safe Driving and Substance Abuse Therapy Program.

National General also offers personalized customer service. While it doesn’t have the best customer reviews, it does have a network of more than 55,000 independent agents for people who want the added personal relationship.

Pros
  • Coverage for high-risk drivers

  • Large network of independent agents

Cons
  • Few optional coverages

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

Low prices.

Chad - November 18, 2023
Verified

Horrible service and does not appreciate customer loyalty.

Tiffany - October 31, 2023
Verified

Good insurance. Always on time.

Silvio A - October 16, 2023
Verified
Read our National General review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Twin Falls

When you’re shopping for new car insurance, you’re probably looking to get the best deal. While your car insurance premiums are based on a variety of personal factors, some of which you have no control over, you can take a few steps to save money:[1]

  • Get multiple quotes. The best thing you can do to find the cheapest auto insurance coverage is to shop around and get multiple quotes. The cheapest insurer won’t be the same for everyone, so comparing quotes allows you to find the cheapest for you.

  • Ask about discounts. Most insurance companies offer a lineup of discounts that drivers can use to save money on their premiums. Popular discounts are available for safe driving, being a good student, paying your premiums up front, and more.

  • Bundle your policies. You can save money on your premiums by bundling your auto insurance policy with your home insurance, renters insurance, or even life insurance policy or by insuring all your vehicles on the same policy.

  • Rethink your coverages. The more coverage types you have and the higher your coverage limits, the higher your premiums will be. While it’s important not to set your coverage limits too low, you can find a good middle ground to help you save.

  • Increase your deductible. The higher your deductible — the amount you pay out of pocket for a claim — the lower your premiums. If your premiums are too high, you can save by increasing your deductible.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Twin Falls, Idaho

Liability rates start at $51 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Twin Falls: Safeco

Liability insurance is the cheapest type of coverage you can buy. This type of auto policy pays for bodily injury and property damage that other drivers sustain when you’re responsible for a car accident. However, it doesn’t provide any protection for your vehicle.

Liability-only car insurance in Twin Falls, Idaho, costs an average of $71 per month. The table below breaks down the average prices from some top insurers.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco51
Liberty Mutual56
National General58
Dairyland59
Progressive60
Bristol West91
Foremost95
The General117
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Twin Falls: Safeco

Full-coverage insurance offers more protection than liability-only coverage. In addition to paying for damages and injuries you cause to others, it also pays for damage to your own vehicle. While there’s no set definition of full coverage, it typically includes collision, comprehensive, and uninsured motorist coverage.

If you have a newer vehicle or wouldn’t be able to replace yours out of pocket after an accident, then it’s probably a good idea to have full coverage. Additionally, most lenders require full coverage if you have a loan or lease on your vehicle.

Full-coverage car insurance in Twin Falls costs an average of $160 per month. Explore the table below to see average full-coverage rates from some top insurers.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco87
Progressive102
National General105
Liberty Mutual113
Midvale Home & Auto131
Dairyland134
Foremost157
Bristol West219
The General224
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Twin Falls car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Idaho

Idaho law requires all drivers to carry both bodily injury and property damage liability coverage. If you’re responsible for an accident, these coverages will pay for medical bills for anyone else’s injuries and repairs to other people’s personal property.

Idaho also requires all insurance companies to offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with each policy in an amount equal to the bodily injury and property damage liability coverage limits. You don’t have to accept this coverage but must decline it in writing if you don’t want it.[2]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

In addition to the required coverages in Idaho, drivers can also choose from a variety of optional coverages, including:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    While the exact coverage can vary by insurance company, roadside assistance coverage can help pay for jump-starts, towing, flat-tire changes, and more if you’re stranded on the side of the road.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental reimbursement coverage

    If your car is in the shop for repairs after an accident, rental reimbursement coverage can pay for a rental car.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance covers your car damages if you’re in an accident, even if you’re at fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance pays for damages that happen as a result of a non-collision event, such as weather-related damage, theft, or vandalism.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If you total your car, gap insurance pays the difference between what you owe on your car loan and what the insurance company pays you for the totaled car.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    MedPay coverage pays for medical expenses for you and your passengers if you’re injured in an accident, regardless of fault.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Drivers with clean records typically pay the cheapest price for auto insurance. Any driving incident — including a speeding ticket, at-fault accident, DUI, or any other moving violation — can cause your rates to increase.[3]

Insurance premiums are based on risk. Anything that shows your insurance company you’re at increased risk of filing an insurance claim is likely to increase your premiums. The more serious the violation, the steeper the price increase.

The table below shows how your insurance rates can increase depending on which driving violations you have on your record.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Safeco51747683
Liberty Mutual56818291
National General58788195
Dairyland59828396
Progressive60848698
Bristol West91125124149
The General117163166191
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age is another key factor that can affect your auto insurance rates. Teen drivers pay the highest premiums because of their lack of experience. They’re more likely to engage in risky driving habits, such as speeding or distracted driving.[4]

As drivers age, their insurance premiums decrease, often reaching their lowest levels around their 60s. But once someone reaches their 70s, their premiums may start to rise again. Cognitive and physical impairments may increase a senior driver’s likelihood of being in an accident, even if they generally make safe decisions.[5]

See the table below to learn more about how age affects premiums and to see the average insurance quote for Twin Falls drivers in each age group.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$272
20s$186
30s$134
40s$123
50s$107
60s$104
70s$114
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Twin Falls, ID

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Twin Falls car insurance quotes by credit tier

Good credit can help you land a lower insurance premium. Meanwhile, if you have poor credit, you may be more likely to pay higher premiums.

Insurers look at credit history as another indicator of risk. Drivers with poor credit may be more likely to file claims, so insurers charge higher premiums to compensate for that.[6] As a result, improving your credit can be an effective way to lower your insurance premiums.

The chart below shows how your credit can affect your insurance rates based on your credit profile.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Twin Falls car insurance FAQs

Check out Insurify’s guide on how to shop for car insurance, and see the additional information below as you compare your coverage options in Twin Falls.

  • How much is car insurance in Twin Falls?

    Car insurance in Twin Falls costs an average of $71 per month for liability-only coverage and $160 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Twin Falls?

    Safeco has the cheapest car insurance in Twin Falls, with a monthly liability-only rate of $51. Liberty Mutual and National General also offer affordable liability coverage, with respective monthly rates of $56 and $58.

    But the cheapest insurance company for you will depend on multiple factors, including your age, your ZIP code, type of car you drive, and coverage levels you choose.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Twin Falls?

    With an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 3.8 out of 5, an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best, and numerous coverage options, Liberty Mutual is one of the best car insurance companies in Twin Falls. Other top insurers include Progressive and Safeco.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance." Accessed February 13, 2024
  2. Idaho Department of Insurance. "Required Auto Coverage." Accessed February 13, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 13, 2024
  4. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts." Accessed February 13, 2024
  5. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. "Older drivers." Accessed February 13, 2024
  6. Insurance Information Institute. "Background on: Insurance scoring." Accessed February 13, 2024
Erin Gobler
Erin Gobler

Erin Gobler is a personal finance writer and journalist based in Madison, Wisconsin. With more than five years of experience, Erin has covered topics such as investing, credit cards, mortgages, insurance, and more. Her work has been featured in major publications like Business Insider, Fox Business, and Time. Erin received her bachelor’s degree from the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh in 2013, studying journalism and political science. She also received a certificate of financial planning from Boston University in 2022.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxManaging Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all