Cheapest Auto Insurance in Greeley, Colorado (2024)

State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Greeley, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $42 per month.

Amy Beardsley
Written byAmy Beardsley
Photo of an Insurify author
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer
  • 3+ years writing about auto, home, and life insurance

  • 7+ years in personal finance and technology

Amy specializes in insurance and technology writing and has a talent for transforming complex topics into easy-to-understand stories.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated April 17, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

With an average monthly cost of $130, car insurance in Greeley is a bit less expensive than the Colorado state average of $148.

The area is prone to natural disasters like flooding due to snowmelt from the Rocky Mountains, which can theoretically increase average insurance costs in the area. However, the Front Range — a corridor of the Rockies — has reservoirs that help control the flooding, likely contributing to lower costs.

Comparing quotes from multiple insurers is the best way to find cheap car insurance in Greeley. Here’s what you need to know.

Quick Facts
  • Greeley drivers pay $79 per month for liability coverage and $181 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

  • State Farm, USAA, and American Family have the cheapest average car insurance rates in Greeley.

  • Colorado is an at-fault state, which means the responsible driver must cover the other driver’s resulting medical bills and vehicle repair costs.[1]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Greeley

Average premiums in Colorado increased by 14% in 2023 compared to the previous year, according to Insurify proprietary data. As you compare quotes to find cheaper coverage, keep in mind that the best auto insurance company for your situation depends on your needs, budget, and driver profile.

Compare three of the best insurers in Greeley below. The average quotes included reflect statewide costs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$98$47Low rates
USAA4.5$127$61Veterans
American Family4.3$135$65Teens and families
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for low rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$42/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$85/mo

Cost is a big factor for Greeley drivers to consider when buying car insurance, especially because the area has the third-lowest average income among all Colorado’s metro areas.[2] State Farm has the cheapest average rates for both liability and full-coverage insurance in Greeley.

State Farm has 15 local agents in Greeley for personalized service backed by above-average ratings for claims handling and customer satisfaction.

Pros
  • Local insurance agents for quality service

  • Bundling policies can lower costs by up to 23%

Cons
  • Accident forgiveness coverage not available

  • Gap insurance not available

Read our State Farm review
Hephzibah - April 16, 2024
Verified

Looking for Good Service and Prices

Not good. The quotes changed and they were difficult to deal with.

Jane - April 16, 2024
Verified

Good Deals

They are friendly and offer good pricing.

Roger - April 16, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Very good agent.

Best insurer for veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$54/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$111/mo

USAA is the best insurer option for the 4,950 veterans living in Greeley.[3] The company tailors coverage and benefits to current and former military members, including military discounts and flexible payment options. USAA earns high marks for customer and claims satisfaction from J.D. Power.

Pros
  • Telematics program can lower rates up to 30%

  • Gap and rideshare insurance available

Cons
  • Coverage only for former, current, and reserve military members and their families

  • On-base discount is only for comprehensive coverage plans

Read our USAA review
Tom - April 16, 2024
Verified

USAA Excellence for Auto and Personal Property Insurance

Excellent.

Joseph - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

It has been very good for a long time.

Candace - April 12, 2024
Verified

USAA Didn't Look Out for Me!

I was overcharged and rated incorrectly.

Best insurer for teens and families: American Family

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
840
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$58/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$118/mo

Car insurance for teen drivers is expensive. For the nearly 160,000 licensed drivers younger than 20 in Colorado, American Family can help keep rates low.[4]

The company offers discounts for young drivers and families, such as savings for earning good grades, volunteering, students living away from home while in college, bundling insurance policies, and signing up for online billing.

Pros
  • Discounts for teens and families

  • Affordable rates for all drivers

Cons
  • Bundling discounts limited to specific coverages

  • Safe driving discount programs not available in Colorado

Read our American Family review
Keith - April 12, 2024
Verified

Horrible

They are uncaring, overpriced, and rude.

Hugh - April 1, 2024
Verified

Excellent

It was good for several years, then the price went up.

David - March 28, 2024
Verified

Horrible

They increase your policy's cost double even without any accidents or tickets.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Greeley, Colorado

Liability quotes start as low as $42 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Greeley

Driver age, vehicle type, coverage options, driving history, and ZIP code are a few factors that determine how much you pay for car insurance. When quoting your car insurance rate, insurers consider these factors to determine your risk level.

Here are some ways to find affordable insurance coverage in Greeley:

  • Look for discounts. Qualifying for discounts is one of the easiest ways to lower your insurance costs. Ask your insurance company about savings for insuring multiple vehicles, maintaining good driving records, or completing defensive driving courses.

  • Drive safely. Practice safe driving habits behind the wheel. Avoiding car accidents, speeding tickets, and other traffic violations can help keep rates down.

  • Comparison shop. Different companies charge unique rates for the same coverages. Always compare prices from various insurers to find the best deals.

  • Understand your coverage needs. Going with the minimum required coverage can save you money on premiums up front, but it might not offer enough protection if you have a significant accident.

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Greeley: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance covers the damages or injuries you cause to others in an accident. It typically includes bodily injury liability and property damage liability. However, it doesn’t cover damages to your vehicle or your personal injuries.

State Farm provides the most affordable liability-only car insurance in Greeley, with monthly rates of $42. 

For more insight into the cost of liability insurance in the city, refer to the average monthly quotes from various insurers in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm42
USAA54
American Family58
Sun Coast61
GEICO64
State Auto64
Allstate65
Nationwide69
Safeco69
Progressive73
Auto-Owners75
The General77
Midvale Home & Auto86
Bristol West88
Dairyland90
Foremost99
Direct Auto103
Travelers105
Farmers110
Liberty Mutual121
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Greeley: State Farm

Full coverage goes beyond basic liability to include comprehensive and collision coverage, protecting your vehicle against various types of damage. It’s often the best option if you own a newer or high-value vehicle or want extra peace of mind.

In Greeley, State Farm stands out for affordable full-coverage car insurance, with rates of $85 per month. 

The following table shows how much Greeley insurance companies charge for full-coverage insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm85
USAA111
American Family118
GEICO131
Allstate133
Nationwide134
Safeco146
Sun Coast149
Progressive150
Auto-Owners153
Midvale Home & Auto161
Travelers174
Direct Auto194
Liberty Mutual201
Bristol West207
State Auto218
Dairyland220
The General220
Farmers225
Foremost278
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Greeley car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 37%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Colorado

Auto insurance is mandatory for Colorado drivers. Before you can legally drive your vehicle, you must have liability coverage that includes bodily injury and property damage protection. Colorado law follows a fault system that makes you responsible for injuries and vehicle damage for accidents you cause.

Here are the specific minimum insurance requirements in Colorado:[5]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

Minimum coverage amounts required by the state often aren’t enough to protect you financially, according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC).[6] Greeley residents should consider the following additional insurance plans for more financial protection:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage can pay for your bodily injury and loss if you have a car accident with another driver with insufficient or no insurance.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance can cover damages to your vehicle after an accident, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance kicks in for non-collision damages from theft, severe weather, and more.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments coverage pays for medical expenses for you and your passengers after an accident, no matter who’s at fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap insurance

    Gap insurance covers the difference between a vehicle’s actual cash value and the loan balance if the insurer considers it a total loss after an accident or vehicle theft.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/73ee7a876e/repair.svg

    Custom parts and equipment coverage

    Custom parts and equipment coverage protects aftermarket modifications or custom parts you add to your car against damage or theft.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

An incident refers to a traffic violation on your driving record. If you have an at-fault accident, speeding ticket, or driving under the influence (DUI) charge on your record, insurers view you as having a higher risk for future claims. The city of Greeley has a higher-than-average rate of fatal vehicle crashes when compared to other Colorado cities.[7]

Insurers charge high-risk drivers more expensive rates. On average, Greeley drivers with a past incident pay $103 per month for liability car insurance. Compare average liability quotes for Greeley residents by driving record below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm42545466
USAA54717185
American Family58777791
GEICO648484100
Allstate658585102
Nationwide699191108
Safeco699899108
Progressive739999115
Auto-Owners75101100118
The General77105105121
Bristol West88117115138
Dairyland90122121141
Direct Auto103139140162
Travelers105140139165
Farmers110144144173
Liberty Mutual121170171190
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age is a significant factor in how much you pay for car insurance. Teen drivers face the highest rates, mainly because driving inexperience increases their chance of having an accident. Prices decrease significantly for drivers 35 and older thanks to more experience on the road. But after age 70, senior drivers see rates increase due to aging-related risk factors.

Consider the table below for a better idea of how age affects auto insurance policy costs for Greeley drivers.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$313
20s$387
30s$361
40s$306
50s$229
60s$161
70s$120
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Greeley, CO

Insurify partners with top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Greeley car insurance quotes by credit tier

In Colorado, your credit score can influence your car insurance rates. Insurers use a credit-based insurance score to assess risk but can’t cancel or refuse coverage because of credit alone. Generally, excellent or good credit scores indicate a lower risk to insurers, leading to cheaper insurance premiums for you, while drivers with poor credit scores pay more.

Here’s a look at how full-coverage car insurance quotes in Greeley vary across different credit tiers.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Greeley car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for car insurance, you should determine how much coverage you need. The following information can help you find cheap auto insurance in Greeley.

  • How much is car insurance in Greeley?

    The overall average cost of car insurance in Greeley is $130 per month. On average, Greeley drivers pay $79 per month for liability coverage and $181 for full-coverage insurance. 

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Greeley?

    State Farm has the cheapest average liability coverage in Greeley, with a rate of $42 per month. Other cheap insurers include USAA and American Family, which have monthly liability rates of $54 and $58. The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare multiple quotes at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Greeley?

    With an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, an A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best, and high marks in claims and customer satisfaction from J.D. Power, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Greeley. On average, State Farm policyholders in Colorado pay $47 per month for liability insurance and $98 for full-coverage insurance. Other top insurers in Greeley include USAA and American Family.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Nolo. "Colorado Car Accident Laws."
  2. National Low Income Housing Coalition. "Colorado."
  3. United States Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Greeley city, Colorado."
  4. U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. "Licensed Male Drivers, by Age 1/2020."
  5. Colorado General Assembly. "Mandatory Automobile Insurance in Colorado."
  6. National Association of Auto Insurance Commissioners. "A Consumer's Guide to Auto Insurance."
  7. City of Greeley. "Transportation Performance Measures."
Amy Beardsley
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer

Amy is a personal finance and technology writer. With a background in the legal field and a bachelor's degree from Ferris State University, she has a talent for transforming complex topics into content that’s easy to understand. Connect with Amy on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all