Cheapest Auto Insurance in Arvada, Colorado (2024)

State Farm has the cheapest liability car insurance in Arvada, with a rate of $48 per month.

John Egan
Written byJohn Egan
John Egan
John Egan
  • 20+ years in insurance and personal finance content creation

  • Contributor to top brands like USA Today

John specializes in insurance, personal finance, real estate, and health and wellness. In 2022, he authored a guide on content marketing for beginners.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in Arvada, Colorado, pay an average of $144 per month for car insurance. These drivers pay about the same as the state average of $146 per month and less than the national average of $156.

Though Arvada drivers benefit from relatively average rates, winter weather like blizzards and hailstorms increase the risk of car accidents and property damage and cause insurers to charge higher premiums.

Here’s what you need to know about comparing quotes and finding cheap car insurance in Arvada.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, USAA, and American Family have the cheapest liability insurance in Arvada.

  • Drivers in Arvada pay $88 per month for liability coverage and $199 for full-coverage insurance.

  • Colorado auto insurers can consider credit-based insurance scores when determining premiums.[1]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Arvada

State Farm, USAA, and American Family are three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Arvada. However, you shouldn’t just consider the price when shopping around for coverage. Other important factors to compare include coverage options, discounts, and customer satisfaction.

Start your search below to find the auto insurance company and car insurance policy that best fits your insurance needs. Average rates reflect statewide insurance costs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$99$48Cheap rates
USAA4.5$128$61Military members and veterans
American Family4.3$136$66Coverage add-ons
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$48/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$98/mo

State Farm offers some of the cheapest car insurance rates in Arvada. Policyholders can also save more by qualifying for one or more of the available discounts, including savings for driving safely, earning good grades, and bundling coverage.

State Farm also sells other insurance products, including homeowners, renters, business, and life insurance.

Pros
  • Above-average ranking in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study

  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Fewer discounts than some competitors

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for military members and veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$61/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$127/mo

USAA caters coverage to active-duty and retired military members and their families. This coverage may appeal to military members and nearly 7,300 veterans living in Arvada. USAA has military-specific savings opportunities, including on-base, vehicle storage, and legacy coverage discounts.

Pros
  • Relatively low number of consumer complaints

  • Highly rated mobile app

Cons
  • Coverage limited to active-duty and retired military members and their families

  • Some negative online customer reviews

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for coverage add-ons: American Family

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
840
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$66/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$135/mo

Aside from offering some of the lowest car insurance rates in Arvada, American Family stands out thanks to the various add-ons it sells. These extra coverage options include gap coverage and accidental death and dismemberment coverage. The company also has a number of discounts customers can benefit from.

Pros
  • Nearly 20 available discounts

  • Many add-on coverages

Cons
  • Some reviews cite issues with the mobile app

  • No anti-theft discount

Prices are higher than expected.

Tyrone - October 9, 2023
Verified

They're OK but too expensive.

Sally - July 21, 2023
Verified

They are nice people to do business with, just kind of expensive

Pat - February 1, 2023
Verified
Read our American Family review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Arvada

Though you can’t change how insurance companies determine insurance premiums, you can take steps to save money. Here are some tips for getting the cheapest car insurance in Arvada:

  • Shop around. It’s a good idea to compare car insurance quotes from at least three different companies each year before renewing your insurance policy.

  • Search for discounts. Make sure you take advantage of all the discounts you qualify for. Common discounts that can save you a considerable amount of money include savings for safe driving, good grades, and more.

  • Raise your deductible. Bumping up your deductible for comprehensive and collision coverage will reduce your monthly insurance premiums. Only increase your deductible if you can afford the out-of-pocket costs in the event of an accident.

  • Bundle your coverage. Buying auto and home insurance from the same company can decrease your overall insurance premium.[2]

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Arvada, Colorado

Liability quotes start at $48 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Arvada: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance covers bodily injury and property damage that you cause to other people in an auto accident. Liability-only insurance doesn’t cover your medical expenses or vehicle repair costs. Colorado law requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of bodily injury liability and property damage liability coverage.

At $48 per month, State Farm offers the cheapest liability-only car insurance in Arvada.

Find the cheapest liability-only coverage options available in Arvada below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm48
USAA61
American Family66
State Auto69
Sun Coast69
GEICO72
Allstate73
Nationwide78
Safeco79
Progressive82
Auto-Owners84
The General87
Midvale Home & Auto98
Bristol West99
Dairyland100
Foremost106
Direct Auto115
Travelers119
Farmers124
Liberty Mutual137
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Arvada: State Farm

Generally, full-coverage car insurance includes liability, comprehensive, and collision insurance. Comprehensive insurance covers damage from theft, vandalism, fires, and severe weather. Collision coverage helps pay for damage to your car when you’ve had an accident with another vehicle or collided with an object.

If you took out a loan or lease for your car, the lender or leasing company will likely require you to purchase a full-coverage insurance policy. Even if you don’t need to purchase it, you should consider purchasing it for added vehicle protection.

Full-coverage quotes in Arvada start at $98 per month from State Farm. Here are some of the cheapest monthly quotes for full-coverage car insurance in Arvada.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm98
USAA127
American Family135
GEICO150
Allstate152
Nationwide154
Safeco167
Sun Coast167
Progressive173
Auto-Owners175
Midvale Home & Auto184
Direct Auto193
Travelers205
Liberty Mutual227
Bristol West232
Dairyland246
The General247
State Auto251
Farmers258
Foremost304
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Arvada car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Colorado

Car owners in Colorado must carry a minimum amount of bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance.[3] Colorado is an at-fault state, which means the driver that causes an accident must cover the other party’s resulting vehicle damage and injury.[4]

Here are the specific minimum requirements in Colorado:

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

Because liability insurance doesn’t cover your vehicle, you may want to purchase additional insurance for added protection. Consider the following optional coverages:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance protects a motorist against vehicle damage caused by non-collision incidents such as theft, vandalism, fire, or natural disasters.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance pays for damage to a vehicle caused by running into another vehicle or object.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage helps pay for an insured motorist’s bodily injury losses caused by a hit‑and‑run driver, a driver with no car insurance, or a driver of an underinsured vehicle.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Regardless of fault, medical payments coverage helps pay for medical bills, including copayments or deductibles, for the insured driver and passengers.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

The number of incidents on your driving record affects what you pay for car insurance. Incidents include at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, DUIs, and other moving violations. If you have one or more incidents in your driving history, you’ll likely pay more for car insurance.[5]

The average cost of liability car insurance for Arvada drivers with a past incident is $113 per month. Below, you can see average quotes for Arvada drivers with various driving incidents.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm48626174
USAA61797994
American Family668786102
State Auto699497107
GEICO729493112
Allstate739594113
Nationwide78103101121
Safeco79111112122
Progressive82111110127
Auto-Owners84113110130
The General87117116135
Bristol West99131127153
Dairyland100134132155
Direct Auto115156155178
Travelers119158155184
Farmers124162159192
Liberty Mutual137192190212
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Cheap Car Insurance After an Incident

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age will affect how much you pay for car insurance. Auto insurers charge higher rates for teen drivers than drivers in any other age category because inexperienced drivers tend to get into more accidents. Drivers between ages 30 and 70 benefit from decreasing rates. Once a senior driver enters their 70s, they may face higher rates due to aging-related risk factors.

The table below shows the average monthly quote for drivers in Arvada, from young drivers to drivers in their 70s.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$367
20s$254
30s$193
40s$177
50s$149
60s$131
70s$138
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Arvada, CO

Insurify partners with 70+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Arvada car insurance quotes by credit tier

Colorado allows insurers to consider your credit-based insurance score as one factor in setting car insurance rates. Drivers with poor credit scores pay higher rates than people with excellent or good credit. Insurers view drivers with bad credit as more likely to file future claims.

The chart below shows the average cost of full-coverage insurance by credit tier in Arvada.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Arvada car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for car insurance quotes, you should determine the right amount of coverage for your insurance needs. Learn more about finding cheap coverage below.

  • How much is car insurance in Arvada?

    Arvada drivers pay $88 per month for liability insurance and $199 for full-coverage insurance, on average. The overall cost of car insurance in Arvada is $144 per month. Your car insurance premium will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, ZIP code, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Arvada?

    The cost of liability insurance from State Farm is $48 per month, making it the cheapest car insurance company in Arvada. USAA and American Family also have cheap coverage in Arvada, with respective liability insurance rates of $61 and $66 per month.

    The best way to find cheap rates is to compare quotes from multiple insurance companies.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Arvada?

    With an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, and high customer satisfaction, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Arvada. The average cost of coverage from State Farm in Colorado is $69 per month for liability insurance and $252 for full-coverage insurance.

    Other top insurers include USAA and American Family.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Rocky Mountain Insurance Information Association. "Colorado’s Insurance Scoring Law." Accessed February 9, 2024
  2. Insurance Information Instititute. "Nine ways to lower your auto insurance costs." Accessed February 9, 2024
  3. Colorado General Assembly. "Mandatory Automobile Insurance in Colorado." Accessed February 9, 2024
  4. NOLO. "Colorado Car Accident Laws." Accessed February 9, 2024
  5. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 9, 2024
John Egan
John Egan

John Egan is a freelance writer and content marketing strategist in Austin, Texas. His specialties include personal finance, real estate, and health and wellness. John’s work has been published by outlets such as CreditCard.com, Bankrate, Forbes Advisor, Experian, Capital One, The Balance and U.S. News & World Report. He is the author of The Stripped-Down Guide to Content Marketing.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all