Cheapest Auto Insurance in Flagstaff, Arizona (2024)

Auto-Owners is the cheapest liability car insurance company in Flagstaff, with rates starting at $35 per month.

Lindsay VanSomeren
Lindsay VanSomeren
  • 8 years in insurance and personal finance writing

  • Former data scientist for U.S. Geological Survey

Lindsay is a freelance personal finance writer currently pursuing her Series 65 license. She enjoys helping readers learn money management skills that improve their lives.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated February 29, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Flagstaff drivers pay an overall average of $106 per month for car insurance, according to Insurify data. This is less than the national average of $156 per month and the state average of $143 per month.

Arizona has a relatively average rate of uninsured drivers, and Flagstaff has much fewer residents than other areas like Tucson or Phoenix, which can contribute to more affordable car insurance rates.[1] [2]

Here’s how to compare rates, insurers, and coverage to find the best car insurance company in Flagstaff.

Quick Facts
  • The average cost of car insurance in Flagstaff is $70 per month for liability coverage and $143 per month for full coverage.

  • Auto-Owners is the cheapest full-coverage car insurance company in Flagstaff, with monthly rates of $55.

  • Arizona requires drivers to carry liability coverage with limits of at least 25/50/15.[3]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Flagstaff

Finding cheap car insurance in Flagstaff requires a little bit of research. While it’s important to find the lowest rates possible, you also want to make sure you have enough coverage and customer support when you need it.

Here are some of the cheapest insurance companies in Flagstaff from which to start your search.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Auto-Owners4.0$74$47Families
Mile Auto3.5$78$51Low-mileage drivers
Root3.9$99$63Good drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for families: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.1
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$35/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$55/mo

Whether you work for Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff Medical Center, or one of the area’s many tourism destinations, Flagstaff is home to many families. Auto-Owners is the most affordable option for car insurance coverage and offers discounts and coverages that families can take advantage of.

While Auto-Owners offers free quotes, you’ll have to visit or talk with one of its local agents in Flagstaff to get a quote and finalize your coverage.

Pros
  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

  • Many discounts

Cons
  • Can’t get a quote online

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

I was pleased with the agent and for years the price, but now they have gotten too expensive for a person on a fixed income.

Mary - August 13, 2023
Verified

I was dropped because of two minor at-fault accidents in two plus years.

Zachary - January 8, 2023
Verified

You can work directly with an agent.

Guy - May 17, 2022
Verified
Read our Auto-Owners review

Best insurer for low-mileage drivers: Mile Auto

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.4
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
NR
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$38/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$58/mo

Mile Auto may not be the best coverage choice for frequent road trips, but if you mostly stick around town, this insurance company may offer the best chance at the cheapest rates.

You pay for coverage based on the number of miles you drive, which you report by sending in a photo of your odometer once per month. People who work from home or drive infrequently may be able to save with Mile Auto.

Pros
  • No required in-car tracking device

  • Cheap rates for low-mileage drivers

Cons
  • Limited coverage options

  • No advertised discounts

Best insurer for good drivers: Root

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
NR
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$47/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$73/mo

Root uses your smartphone to monitor your driving habits and adjust your rates accordingly. New customers do a three-week test-drive period, during which Root analyzes your driving habits and calculates a quote.

Root doesn’t place as much emphasis on traditional pricing factors, meaning you may qualify for a better rate based on your age, ZIP code, marital status, or credit score if you’re an otherwise good driver.

Pros
  • Free roadside assistance included

  • Lower rates for good drivers

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Long quote process

Good rates.

Jewel - November 28, 2023
Verified

It was easy to get online and find the cheapest rates for auto insurance with no home add-on.

Tonya - November 7, 2023
Verified

They cancelled my insurance.

Kieran - October 29, 2023
Verified
Read our Root review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Flagstaff

Finding the best price on an auto insurance policy isn’t very difficult; it just takes a bit of time and effort. Here’s how you can lower your car insurance rates and find the best policy for you:

  • Increase your deductible. Choose the highest comprehensive and collision deductibles you can afford. The more you’re willing to pay when you file a claim, the lower your premiums will be.

  • Shop around. Get free quotes from multiple car insurance companies to compare rates and coverages. Choose a company that not only has the coverage you need but also the best price for your budget.

  • Look for discounts. As you shop around, look for car insurance companies with plenty of discounts you can qualify for. The more discounts on your policy, the less you’ll pay.

  • Bundle policies. Many insurance companies discount your rates when you buy more than one policy. Combine your auto insurance and home insurance for a rate reduction on both.

Get Car Insurance Online

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Flagstaff: Auto-Owners

A minimum-coverage car insurance policy in Flagstaff costs $70 per month, on average. A liability policy helps cover the cost of any damages and injuries you cause to others in an at-fault accident, but it doesn’t cover your damages or injuries. Because it only meets the state’s minimum requirements without additional protection, it’s usually the cheapest car insurance you can get in Flagstaff.

Here are some cheap liability car insurance companies in Flagstaff.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners35
Mile Auto38
State Farm42
GEICO44
State Auto44
Root47
USAA47
Safeco52
Clearcover56
Metromile57
Sun Coast57
National General62
Midvale Home & Auto67
Allstate71
Mercury73
Progressive73
Travelers73
Direct Auto76
Dairyland82
Hallmark82
COUNTRY Financial83
American Family84
The Hartford86
Farmers87
GAINSCO87
The General89
Nationwide96
Liberty Mutual97
Infinity105
AssuranceAmerica106
Bristol West109
Commonwealth Casualty123
Foremost156
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Flagstaff: Auto-Owners

In Flagstaff, the average cost of full-coverage car insurance is $143 per month. Full-coverage policies usually include comprehensive and collision coverage, which pays for damages to your vehicle, regardless of fault. Because they have more protection, full-coverage policies are usually more expensive.

The table below has cheap full-coverage options to consider.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners55
Mile Auto58
State Farm67
GEICO70
Root73
USAA76
Clearcover78
Metromile90
Safeco96
Midvale Home & Auto106
Travelers109
Allstate112
Mercury116
Sun Coast117
Nationwide127
Progressive130
COUNTRY Financial131
American Family132
Farmers136
The Hartford136
National General137
Direct Auto140
State Auto142
Infinity151
Liberty Mutual161
AssuranceAmerica165
Hallmark176
The General184
GAINSCO188
Dairyland191
Bristol West197
Foremost276
Commonwealth Casualty281
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Flagstaff car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Arizona

Arizona requires all drivers to purchase a minimum level of liability insurance to drive legally. You must have 25/50/15 liability limits. Here’s what that translates to:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 

In addition to these minimum amounts, it’s a good idea to consider whether these optional coverages are worth adding to your policy:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance pays for vehicle damage from non-collision incidents, like falling objects, severe weather, theft, vandalism, and more.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance covers vehicle repairs when you hit a stationary object or another vehicle, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments insurance helps cover any medical payments for you and people in your car, even if you already have health insurance.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage pays for your damages and injuries if someone without insurance or without enough coverage causes an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If you financed or leased your car, gap insurance pays the difference between the remaining loan balance and insurance settlement in the event of a total loss.

Is Accident Forgiveness Insurance Worth It?

Is Accident Forgiveness Insurance Worth It?

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Flagstaff reported about 1,700 car accidents in 2022, about 80 of which were alcohol-related.[5] If you have an at-fault accident, speeding ticket, or driving under the influence (DUI) conviction on your record, your rates will increase. Arizona may even require you to file an SR-22 insurance form, which can increase your rates for three or more years.

The incident’s severity can also affect your rates. Drivers with no incidents pay an average of $70 per month for liability coverage, but drivers with an at-fault accident pay an average of $103 per month. A DUI — which is a serious conviction — increases this average to $117 per month.

Here’s how your driving record affects average rates in Flagstaff.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners35474856
Mile Auto38576061
State Farm42545668
GEICO44575971
State Auto44616571
Root47697271
USAA47616376
Safeco52727784
Clearcover56789390
Metromile57838686
National General628185100
Allstate719296114
Mercury73108113119
Progressive7398103118
Travelers7396100118
Direct Auto76103107110
Dairyland82109113132
COUNTRY Financial83110116134
American Family84110114135
The Hartford86131136135
Farmers87113117140
GAINSCO87110115140
The General89119124143
Nationwide96125131155
Liberty Mutual97135141156
Infinity105143140169
AssuranceAmerica106148152171
Bristol West109143147176
Commonwealth Casualty123155167179
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Insurance companies charge teen drivers higher rates because their inexperience driving poses a higher risk of insurance losses. And senior drivers may pay slightly more expensive rates than they did when they were younger because age-related health issues can affect their driving abilities. Drivers in their 30s and 40s usually pay the cheapest rates, as long as they have a clean driving record.

Here’s how average rates in Flagstaff change based on driver age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$278
20s$184
30s$137
40s$124
50s$109
60s$100
70s$107
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Flagstaff, AZ

Rates start at $35 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Flagstaff car insurance quotes by credit tier

Arizona allows insurance companies to use your insurance-based credit score when determining your car insurance premium.[6] Insurance companies believe that drivers with good credit are less likely to file claims than drivers with poor credit, so they charge higher rates for people with less-than-perfect credit scores.

Here are Flagstaff’s average car insurance rates based on credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Flagstaff car insurance FAQs

Learn about same-day car insurance, and check out the answers to common questions about auto coverage in Flagstaff below.

  • How much is car insurance in Flagstaff?

    The average cost of car insurance in Flagstaff is $70 per month for liability coverage and $143 per month for full coverage.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Flagstaff?

    Auto-Owners, Mile Auto, and State Farm are the cheapest car insurance companies in Flagstaff, with rates as low as $35, $38, and $42 per month, respectively.

    But the cheapest company for someone else may not be the cheapest for you. It’s important to compare rates from multiple companies to find the one that offers you the best deal. You can also use a quote-comparison website to help you look at multiple rates in one place.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Flagstaff?

    Some of the best car insurance companies in Flagstaff include Auto-Owners, Mile Auto, and Root. These insurers offer relatively cheap average rates, advertise plenty of coverage options, and have high Insurify Quality (IQ) Scores.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Research Council. "Auto Insurance Affordability: Countrywide Trends and State Comparisons." Accessed February 20, 2024
  2. U.S. Census Bureau. "QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona; Tucson city, Arizona; Flagstaff city, Arizona." Accessed February 20, 2024
  3. Department of Transportation. "What is "mandatory insurance"?." Accessed February 20, 2024
  4. Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions. "Minimum Coverage Required for Arizona Drivers." Accessed February 20, 2024
  5. Arizona Department of Transportation. "2022 Arizona Crash Facts Summary." Accessed February 20, 2024
  6. Arizona Department of Insurance. "How Insurance Companies Use Credit Information." Accessed February 20, 2024
Lindsay VanSomeren
Lindsay VanSomeren

Lindsay VanSomeren is a freelance personal finance writer living in Suquamish, WA. Her work has appeared with FICO, Credit Karma, The Balance, and more. She enjoys helping people learn how to manage their money better so they can live the life they want.

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all