Cheapest Auto Insurance in Tempe, Arizona (2024)

Auto-Owners has the cheapest liability car insurance in the state, with a rate of $51 per month.

Sarah Sharkey
Written bySarah Sharkey
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer
  • 7+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Contributor to top media, including USA Today

A passionate personal finance advocate, Sarah’s writing has graced the pages of many of the personal finance and insurance industries’ top web publications.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Tempe, Arizona

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $31/mo for liability only and $48/mo for full coverage in Tempe and other Arizona cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Tempe, Arizona within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Tempe, Arizona within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Tempe drivers pay an overall average of $157 per month for car insurance, which exceeds the Grand Canyon State’s average of $144 per month. The Arizona city borders the east side of Phoenix, which has a population of more than 1.6 million. Tempe’s close proximity to the largest city in the state might have something to do with its above-average car insurance premiums.

However, you can still find ways to earn lower rates than the city’s overall average by deciding how much coverage you need and comparing quotes from multiple insurers at once. Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap coverage in Tempe.

Quick Facts
  • Tempe drivers pay $107 per month for liability coverage and $207 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

  • Auto-Owners, Mile Auto, and State Farm offer the cheapest car insurance rates in Tempe.

  • Full-coverage car insurance costs Tempe drivers an average of $2,483 per year.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Tempe

Every driver in Tempe has a unique set of factors that affect car insurance premiums. Comparing quotes across multiple auto insurance companies will help you find the best rates for your coverage needs.

Because every insurance company has a different method of determining rates, some companies consistently offer cheaper rates than others. Consider the information below about three of the top insurance companies in Tempe to start your search for cheap car insurance.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
Auto-Owners4.3$78$48Cheap rates
Mile Auto3.7$83$52Infrequent drivers
State Farm4.6$96$59Families
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for cheap rates: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$51/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$85/mo

Auto-Owners offers Tempe drivers some of the cheapest average monthly premiums for both liability-only and full-coverage policies. As a major insurance company, it also provides home insurance, renters insurance, and life insurance policies. However, the company earned a below-average customer satisfaction rating for the Southwest region in the J.D. Power 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study.

Pros
  • Many available discounts

  • Affordable rates

Cons
  • Must work with an agent to finalize the car insurance policy

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

Read our Auto-Owners review
James - May 14, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I'm quite satisfied, I'm just getting a quote from you.

Charles - May 14, 2024
Verified

Average

They're no different than any other company. They give a good price, then start raising your rates.

Duncan - May 11, 2024
Verified

Price Skyrocketed

They had very competitive pricing until 2024, but not after that.

Best insurer for infrequent drivers: Mile Auto

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
NR
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$57/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$90/mo

If you aren’t a frequent driver, Mile Auto might be a good option for you. The company offers pay-per-mile insurance policies, which include a base rate. You’ll need to send in a picture of your odometer once a month. On average, drivers can find relatively cheap rates through Mile Auto.

But if you drive more than 10,000 miles per year, this type of policy might not be the most cost-effective solution for you. One downside is that you can only purchase a full-coverage policy from Mile Auto.

Pros
  • Relatively cheap option for infrequent drivers

  • No device to track mileage required

Cons
  • No other insurance products

  • Limited auto coverage options

Best insurer for families: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$64/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$105/mo

State Farm is a well-known insurance company that earned the top spot for customer satisfaction for the Southwest region in the J.D. Power 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study. The company also offers relatively affordable average rates for liability-only and full-coverage policies.

Families can appreciate that this company offers a long list of discounts to help lower insurance costs. Some helpful discounts reward drivers for bundling multiple policies, insuring multiple vehicles, and driving safely.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

  • Rideshare coverage available

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Some negative customer reviews online

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Tempe

Insurers look at multiple factors when determining your car insurance premiums, including your driving record, age, location, marital status, and credit history.

You can use the strategies below to find the best rates for your insurance needs:

  • Shop around. Every insurer has a slightly different approach to determining premiums. Getting quotes from multiple insurance companies is the best way to discover the lowest rates for your situation.

  • Ask for discounts. Many insurance companies offer a suite of discount opportunities. Don’t hesitate to ask if you qualify for any of them.

  • Increase your deductible. A higher deductible usually comes with a lower premium. If you have the money to cover a higher deductible, consider making this switch.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Tempe, Arizona

Liability rates start at $51 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Tempe: Auto-Owners

Liability-only car insurance is usually the most affordable coverage option. This type of policy includes bodily injury and property damage liability coverage. If you cause an accident, a liability policy can help you pay for the damages or injuries you cause to others. This might include the other party’s vehicle repairs or medical bills.[1]

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest liability-only policies to Tempe drivers, with rates of $51 per month. The table below includes average quotes from other insurance companies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners51
Mile Auto57
State Farm64
GEICO65
Root70
USAA72
Sun Coast84
Metromile85
Safeco85
National General88
Midvale Home & Auto97
Allstate107
Mercury109
Progressive109
Travelers110
Direct Auto111
Hallmark118
Dairyland120
COUNTRY Financial124
American Family125
The Hartford129
Farmers130
GAINSCO131
The General133
Nationwide145
Infinity148
Liberty Mutual148
Bristol West157
AssuranceAmerica164
Commonwealth Casualty185
Foremost232
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Tempe: Auto-Owners

Full-coverage car insurance policies offer more financial protection than liability-only policies. In addition to liability coverage, a full-coverage policy includes comprehensive and collision coverages. If you have an incident, a full-coverage policy can help you pay to repair or replace your own vehicle.

Auto lenders typically require drivers to purchase this coverage. But even if you don’t need to carry this coverage, it’s a good idea to buy it if you’d struggle to pay for repairs on your own after a car accident.

Full-coverage car insurance in Tempe costs an average of $207 per month.

In the table below, you can find the cheapest average quotes for full-coverage insurance policies in Tempe.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners85
Mile Auto90
State Farm105
GEICO108
Root114
USAA118
Safeco138
Metromile140
Midvale Home & Auto154
Allstate174
Sun Coast176
Mercury180
Travelers181
Progressive192
COUNTRY Financial204
Infinity204
National General204
American Family206
Nationwide212
The Hartford212
Farmers213
State Auto220
Direct Auto237
Liberty Mutual253
AssuranceAmerica259
Hallmark273
Dairyland286
The General291
GAINSCO295
Bristol West297
Foremost396
Commonwealth Casualty433
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Tempe car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Arizona

The state of Arizona requires drivers to have proof of financial responsibility to operate a vehicle on public roads. You prove this responsibility by purchasing the state’s minimum required insurance, which must meet the following requirements for bodily injury and property damage liability coverage:[2]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

It’s a good idea to consider purchasing coverage beyond the state’s minimum requirements to provide more vehicle protection. Here are two of the most common optional coverages to consider:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage can help you pay for repairs to your own vehicle after a crash with another vehicle or object, even if you caused it.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    A comprehensive policy kicks in to cover vehicle repairs or replacement following a non-collision incident that causes damage, like vandalism or a storm.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Even the best driver can make mistakes on the road. But having a violation on your driving record can affect your car insurance premiums. Common incidents — like speeding tickets, driving under the influence, and at-fault accidents — often lead to higher car insurance premiums.

In 2022, 660 traffic fatalities occurred in Maricopa County, which includes Tempe.[3] Compared to the rest of the state, Maricopa County has a relatively high traffic fatality rate.

Below, you can find the cheapest average liability quotes for Tempe drivers by driving record.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners51676885
Mile Auto57808486
State Farm648386107
GEICO658588108
Root7097100117
USAA729497120
Sun Coast84121122139
Metromile85116120142
Safeco85113111142
National General88126118147
Midvale Home & Auto97131138162
Allstate107139144179
Mercury109152156164
Progressive109142149182
Travelers110144149184
Direct Auto111146153185
Hallmark118154154197
Dairyland120157161200
COUNTRY Financial124165172207
American Family125162168209
The Hartford129184190193
Farmers130168174217
GAINSCO131188171219
The General133175183222
Nationwide145191197242
Infinity148200196247
Liberty Mutual148213217247
Bristol West157203208262
AssuranceAmerica164218222274
Commonwealth Casualty185266246309
Foremost232333341387
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Insurance companies consider driver age when determining premiums. Due to a lack of driving experience, teen drivers pay the highest car insurance premiums. In general, the trend of relatively high rates continues for young adults until around age 35. Most drivers earn lower rates until the age of 70, when senior drivers start to see increased rates.[4]

The following table illustrates how average car insurance costs change by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$400
20s$262
30s$192
40s$169
50s$146
60s$132
70s$140
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Tempe, AZ

Insurify partners with 100+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Tempe car insurance quotes by credit tier

Arizona is one of many states that allow insurance companies to consider your credit history when determining premiums. In general, this means that drivers with excellent or good credit pay the lowest rates for car insurance. In contrast, drivers with poor credit tend to pay more.[5]

The table below shows average full-coverage car insurance quotes by credit tier in Tempe.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Tempe car insurance FAQs

Before you shop around for car insurance, you should determine how much auto coverage you need. The following information should answer your remaining questions about buying car insurance in Tempe.

  • How much is car insurance in Tempe?

    The overall average cost of car insurance in Tempe is $157 per month. Tempe drivers pay $107 per month for liability coverage and $207 for full-coverage insurance, on average. Your car insurance premium will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, and more.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Tempe?

    Auto-Owners offers the cheapest liability car insurance in Tempe, at $51 per month. Mile Auto is the second-cheapest insurer in the city, with a rate of $57. The third-cheapest insurer, State Farm, has a liability-only rate of $64 per month. Comparing multiple quotes at once is the best way to find the cheapest car insurance for your insurance needs.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Tempe?

    With a high Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.4 out of 5, an A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best, and high customer satisfaction ratings, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Tempe. Other top insurers include Auto-Owners and Mile Auto.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "Auto insurance basics—understanding your coverage."
  2. Arizona Department of Insurance and Financial Institutions. "Minimum Coverage Required for Arizona Drivers."
  3. Arizona Department of Transportation. "Arizona Motor Vehicle Crash Facts 2022."
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  5. Consumer Protection Division Arizona Department of Insurance. "Consumer Guide: How Insurance Companies Use Credit Information."
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer

Sarah Sharkey is a personal finance writer who enjoys helping people make savvy financial decisions. She covered insurance and personal finance topics. You can find her work on Business Insider, Money Under 30, Rocket Mortgage, Bankrate, and more. Connect with her on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all