Cheapest Auto Insurance in Paducah, Kentucky (2024)

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest liability coverage in Paducah, at $62 per month.

Amy Beardsley
Written byAmy Beardsley
Photo of an Insurify author
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer
  • 3+ years writing about auto, home, and life insurance

  • 7+ years in personal finance and technology

Amy specializes in insurance and technology writing and has a talent for transforming complex topics into easy-to-understand stories.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Paducah, Kentucky

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $62/mo for liability only and $99/mo for full coverage in Paducah and other Kentucky cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Paducah, Kentucky within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Paducah, Kentucky within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Paducah residents pay $227 per month for car insurance, which exceeds the overall national average of $160 and the state average of $225.

Kentucky is a no-fault state that requires drivers to purchase personal injury protection (PIP), which can lead to increased costs.[1] Plus, Kentuckians drive more miles per vehicle than any other state, according to Federal Highway Administration data.[2]

Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap coverage in Paducah.

Quick Facts
  • Paducah drivers pay $171 per month for liability coverage and $283 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

  • Auto-Owners, State Farm, and GEICO offer the cheapest auto coverage in Paducah.

  • The main penalty for driving without insurance in Kentucky is vehicle registration revocation, but you can face a fine between $500 and $1,000 and up to 90 days in jail.[3]

Cheapest car insurance companies in Paducah

You can find several options for cheap car insurance in Paducah. To find the best deal, consider your driving situation, personal insurance needs, and overall financial status. You should always compare quotes and coverages to determine what company works best for you.

Start your search below with three of the top car insurance companies in Paducah.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Auto-Owners4.3$99$62Cheap rates
GEICO4.4$116$74Young drivers
State Farm4.6$103$65Post-accident resources
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for cheap rates: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$62/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$99/mo

If you need liability-only car insurance in the western Kentucky city of Paducah, Auto-Owners is your best coverage option. The company offers the cheapest rates in the city for liability insurance on average. In addition to standard coverage options, you can also add policies for roadside service and accident forgiveness from Auto-Owners to cover issues on the road.

Pros
  • Accident forgiveness coverage available

  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

Cons
  • No local insurance agents in Paducah

  • Accident forgiveness qualification requirement of three years claims-free

Read our Auto-Owners review
James - May 14, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I'm quite satisfied, I'm just getting a quote from you.

Charles - May 14, 2024
Verified

Average

They're no different than any other company. They give a good price, then start raising your rates.

Duncan - May 11, 2024
Verified

Price Skyrocketed

They had very competitive pricing until 2024, but not after that.

Best insurer for young drivers: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$73/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$117/mo

More than 272,000 drivers younger than 25 live in the Bluegrass State. Because young drivers face high rates, finding affordable insurance is crucial.

GEICO, which is one of the cheapest car insurance companies in Paducah, is a worthwhile option for young drivers in Paducah. The company offers discounts for achieving good grades and insuring multiple vehicles.

Pros
  • Savings of up to 15% possible via good student discount

  • Smooth transfer for minors to their own policy if needed

Cons
  • No local insurance agent in Paducah

  • Doesn’t offer rideshare insurance

Read our GEICO review
Kimberly - May 22, 2024
Verified

Never Again

They are horrible at handling claims and make you feel bad.

Anita - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Good customer service. Megan Burrell is very helpful and professional.

Charles - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good Insurance

Awesome.

Best insurer for post-accident resources: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$64/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$103/mo

In 2022, Paducah had 1,821 reported car collisions. In the event of a collision, State Farm offers coverages you may want to consider in the event of a collision. You can add after-accident protection with roadside assistance and rental car reimbursement coverage. State Farm has customizable coverage options and 10 advertised discounts.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region

  • Nine local insurance agents in Paducah

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Fewer available discounts than some insurers

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Paducah

Car insurance companies consider different factors to decide your insurance rates. Your age, driving record, vehicle, and even the ZIP code where you park your car are all common variables.

Paducah’s higher rates exceed the national average, but you can use a few tricks to find the cheapest car insurance policies for your insurance needs:

  • Shop around. Get online quotes from at least three different companies.

  • Bundle your coverage. Combine insurance products for discounts, like auto insurance with life and home insurance.

  • Drive safely. A clean driving record can save you money on premiums.

  • Set a higher deductible. A higher deductible can reduce costs. Just make sure you’re comfortable paying the deductible amount out of pocket if you need to file a claim.

  • Ask about discounts. Earning good grades, completing an approved driving course, or having a certain membership can lead to savings.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Paducah, Kentucky

Liability quotes start at $62 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Paducah: Auto-Owners

Liability-only car insurance is basic coverage that pays for damages you might cause others in an accident. It acts as a safety net for the other driver’s medical bills but won’t cover your medical expenses or vehicle repairs.

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest liability-only insurance in Paducah, at $62 per month.

Here are the cheapest average quotes for liability-only insurance coverage in Paducah.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners62
State Farm64
GEICO73
National General76
USAA79
Safeco81
Allstate94
State Auto95
Travelers104
Progressive106
Clearcover111
Liberty Mutual115
Midvale Home & Auto119
Nationwide138
CSAA157
Shelter169
Bristol West176
The General253
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Paducah: Auto-Owners

Liability insurance only covers damages you cause to others, but full-coverage policies extend coverage to your car following accidents, theft, or weather damage. Purchasing full coverage is a smart choice if you have a newer car, lease or finance your vehicle, or just want more protection.

Quotes for full-coverage insurance start at $64 per month from Auto-Owners. Check out the table below to see the prices Paducah insurers have to offer.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners99
State Farm103
GEICO117
National General120
USAA127
Safeco136
Allstate150
State Auto164
Travelers167
Progressive170
Clearcover174
Nationwide194
Midvale Home & Auto198
Liberty Mutual219
CSAA236
Shelter269
Bristol West350
The General429
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Paducah car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Kentucky

Kentucky drivers must carry the state’s minimum liability coverage and personal injury protection (PIP) insurance. However, you can opt to buy a single insurance policy that covers everything up to $60,000 if you prefer a simpler solution.

Either way, maintaining car insurance is important. The Kentucky Insurance System has access to verify your insurance status and will cancel your vehicle registration if you have a lapse in required insurance.[4]

These are the state’s minimum insurance requirements you must meet:

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$10,000 per accident

Purchasing additional coverage options can increase your vehicle protection. Here are several common insurance add-ons to consider:

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Auto incidents include at-fault car accidents, speeding tickets, driving under the influence (DUI) charges, and other moving violations. Having incidents on your record can increase your insurance rates because companies see you as a high-risk driver. Drivers with clean records pay the lowest car insurance rates on average.

If you’ve had an accident or speeding ticket in the past, companies worry you might have one again in the future. On average, Paducah drivers with a past incident pay $297 per month for car insurance.

Here’s a look at different insurance costs for Paducah drivers with various incidents.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance Company Clean Driving Record With Speeding Ticket With At-Fault Accident With DUI
Auto-Owners627981101
State Farm648183104
GEICO739395119
National General7610798124
USAA79101103128
Safeco81105102132
Allstate94120122153
State Auto95132137154
Travelers104134136169
Progressive106136141172
Clearcover111143154180
Liberty Mutual115162164187
Midvale Home & Auto119157164193
Nationwide138178181224
CSAA157206215255
Shelter169225230275
Bristol West176223226286
The General253327337411
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age can influence how much you pay for car insurance. Teens usually pay the most because new drivers are more prone to making mistakes. Once you hit age 35, rates typically drop since you have more driving experience.

Drivers of retirement age typically earn the best auto insurance rates. However, accident risk increases for senior drivers age 70 and older, which leads to higher insurance rates.

The table below has the average costs for car insurance by age group in Paducah.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$507
20s$332
30s$240
40s$228
50s$215
60s$207
70s$219
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Paducah, KY

Insurify partners with 100+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Paducah car insurance quotes by credit tier

Kentucky insurance companies can review credit scores when deciding to offer or renew a policy, but insurers can’t decide not to renew coverage solely because someone has poor credit.[5]

Your credit score can influence how much you pay, and drivers with good or excellent credit typically pay less for coverage than people with poor scores.

Here are the average full-coverage insurance rates for Paducah drivers by credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Paducah car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for insurance, you should determine the right coverage amount for your needs. The following information should answer your remaining questions about buying car insurance in Paducah.

  • How much is car insurance in Paducah?

    The average overall cost of car insurance in Paducah is $227 per month. Paducah drivers pay an average of $171 per month for liability coverage and $283 for full-coverage insurance.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Paducah?

    Auto-Owners offers the cheapest liability coverage in Paducah, at $62 per month. State Farm is the second-cheapest insurer in the city, with a rate of $64 for liability coverage. The third-cheapest company is GEICO, which has a liability coverage rate of $73 per month.

    The best way to find cheap coverage is to compare multiple quotes from various companies. You should also always inquire about discounts for bundling your auto and homeowners insurance, driving safely, completing a defensive driving course, and more.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Paducah?

    With an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.4 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and cheap average rates in Paducah, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Paducah. On average, Kentucky drivers with coverage from State Farm pay $65 per month for liability coverage and $103 for full coverage.

    Two of Paducah’s other best companies include Auto-Owners and GEICO.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. NOLO. "Kentucky No-Fault Car Insurance."
  2. U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. "State & Urbanized Area Statistics."
  3. Kentucky Transportation Cabinet. "Mandatory Insurance."
  4. Kentucky Transportation Cabinet. "Vehicle Liability Insurance Verification."
  5. Kentucky Public Protection Cabinet Department of Insurance. "Credit Scoring: How Does it Affect You?."
Amy Beardsley
Amy BeardsleyInsurance Writer

Amy is a personal finance and technology writer. With a background in the legal field and a bachelor's degree from Ferris State University, she has a talent for transforming complex topics into content that’s easy to understand. Connect with Amy on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all