Cheapest Auto Insurance in Bowling Green, Kentucky (2024)

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest car insurance in Bowling Green, with rates starting at $58 per month.

Nick Dauk
Written byNick Dauk
Nick Dauk
Nick Dauk
  • 6+ years writing about insurance, travel, and personal finances

  • Contributor to brands like Credible

In addition to insurance, Nick specializes in writing about business, entrepreneurship, personal finance, and travel. He’s been featured in myriad web publications, including Fox Business.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Chris Schafer
Edited byChris Schafer
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Bowling Green, Kentucky

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $62/mo for liability only and $99/mo for full coverage in Bowling Green and other Kentucky cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Bowling Green, Kentucky within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Bowling Green, Kentucky within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Bowling Green is the home of the Chevrolet Corvette, but fast luxury cars don’t seem to drive an increase in the city’s auto insurance rates. Compared to other Kentucky cities, Bowling Green’s $161 per-month premium average for liability coverage is lower than the state average of $176. 

The city’s smaller population and size compared to other Kentucky cities like Louisville and Lexington may help keep rates low.[1]

Even though Bowling Green residents already enjoy lower premiums, comparing quotes can help you further lower your insurance costs in the area.

Quick Facts
  • Auto-Owners, State Farm, and GEICO have the cheapest car insurance in Bowling Green.

  • The average rate for full-coverage car insurance in Bowling Green is $259 per month.

  • Kentucky is one of the top states for teenage driving fatalities.[2]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Bowling Green

Whether you’re a rideshare driver picking up customers from Woodhurst Airport or wish to bundle your regular car insurance with a policy for your classic Corvette, the right auto insurance company for you is the one that can provide the best policy for the best rate.

Consider the benefits and disadvantages of choosing a policy from three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Bowling Green. Rates shown in the table are for the state of Kentucky.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.6$103$65Drivers with unique needs
Auto-Owners4.3$99$62Low rates
National General3.4$119$76High-risk drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for drivers with unique needs: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$59/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$96/mo

Perhaps you’re a rideshare driver, have a teen driver on your policy, or occasionally need to drive out of town for work. State Farm’s extensive coverage options have you covered.

Offering everything from rideshare insurance and emergency roadside assistance to discounts specifically designed for teen drivers, State Farm has multiple coverage options to customize a policy and fit your needs.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast

  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

Cons
  • High number of NAIC complaints compared to other states

  • Poor Trustpilot ratings from policyholders[3]

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for low rates: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$58/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$92/mo

Auto-Owners offers some of the lowest average car insurance rates in Bowling Green for both full-coverage and liability-only policies. Auto-Owners also offers more than a dozen discounts and at-fault accident forgiveness for qualified policyholders. Six independent insurance agencies write Auto-Owners policies, but you can’t get a policy directly through Auto-Owners.

Pros
  • Diminishing deductible and gap insurance available

  • Classic car insurance available

Cons
  • Must use an independent agent

  • Low J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast

Read our Auto-Owners review
James - May 14, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I'm quite satisfied, I'm just getting a quote from you.

Charles - May 14, 2024
Verified

Average

They're no different than any other company. They give a good price, then start raising your rates.

Duncan - May 11, 2024
Verified

Price Skyrocketed

They had very competitive pricing until 2024, but not after that.

Best insurer for high-risk drivers: National General

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
829
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$71/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$111/mo

Warren County legalized the sale of alcohol in 2019, which increases opportunities for drinking and driving in Bowling Green. National General is a reliable car insurance company for high-risk drivers, including people who have a driving under the influence conviction (DUI) on their record.

Although Kentucky doesn’t require SR-22 filing, National General has experience with meeting state requirements for DUI drivers and can act as a knowledgeable resource for first-time DUI/DWI offenders.

Pros
  • Insures high-risk drivers

  • Potential for 48-hour claim payouts

Cons
  • Nearly 2,000 Better Business Bureau (BBB) complaints in last three years[4]

  • Rideshare insurance not listed as available coverage

Read our National General review
Brandon - May 22, 2024
Verified

Expensive

I feel they are good but expensive.

Brian - May 20, 2024
Verified

Constantly Raising My Insurance Without Reason

The downside is that they raise my insurance every six months instead of decreasing it, and I'm tired of it. I'm considering switching insurance.

Roderick - May 20, 2024
Verified

Just Checking Prices

Just checking prices.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Bowling Green

Your age, gender, ZIP code, driving history, and more can all affect the rates you pay in Bowling Green. Some of these measurables are outside your control, but you can do some things to lower your rates:

  • Look for discounts. The best way to lower your rate instantly is to first ask for information about any discounts you may qualify for. Most companies offer discounts that range from remaining accident-free for a number of years to simply owning a car with the latest safety features.

  • Bundle your policies. Many companies offer reduced rates if you pair your car insurance policy with another policy, like life insurance, business insurance, or homeowners insurance.

  • Comparison shop. It’s a good idea to review your policy and see if you can get the same coverage for a cheaper quote. Insurance companies change their rates all the time, which means you may be able to get a good deal just by switching companies.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Bowling Green

Liability rates start at $58 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Bowling Green: Auto-Owners

Liability-only car insurance covers the damage or injuries suffered by the other parties in an accident you cause. It doesn’t cover your own damages or injuries. This is why it’s often the cheapest policy available.

The average rate for liability-only car insurance in Bowling Green is $161 per month, and the table below shows average monthly rates available from the area’s top insurance companies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners58
State Farm59
GEICO68
National General71
USAA73
Safeco75
Allstate87
State Auto88
Travelers97
Progressive98
Clearcover103
Liberty Mutual106
Midvale Home & Auto110
Nationwide127
CSAA145
Shelter156
Bristol West163
The General234
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Bowling Green: Auto-Owners

Full-coverage car insurance includes liability coverage, but it also covers the damages and injuries you, your passengers, and your vehicle receives. Full coverage is optional coverage and typically includes comprehensive and collision insurance. If you have a loan on your car, your lender will likely require you to carry full coverage.

The average rate for full-coverage car insurance in Bowling Green is $259 per month.

You can compare average rates from different insurance companies in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners92
State Farm96
GEICO108
National General111
USAA117
Safeco125
Allstate138
State Auto151
Travelers154
Progressive157
Clearcover161
Nationwide179
Midvale Home & Auto183
Liberty Mutual203
CSAA218
Shelter249
Bristol West323
The General397
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Bowling Green car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Kentucky

Kentucky’s minimum car insurance requirements are 25/50/25. This means you must carry $25,000 of bodily injury coverage per person per accident, $50,000 of bodily injury coverage for more than one person per accident, and $25,000 of property damage liability insurance per accident, in order to drive legally in Kentucky.[5]

Kentucky is also a no-fault state, which means that a driver can’t legally seek compensation for damages or injuries from the at-fault party except in special circumstances. All Kentucky drivers, except motorcyclists, must also carry personal injury protection (PIP) coverage.

Tort rights are also limited when you register your vehicle in Kentucky. This means you agree that you can’t sue an at-fault party unless you receive a broken bone, permanent disfigurement, permanent injury, death, or medical expenses exceeding $1,000.

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000

While the coverages above meet the state’s minimum requirements, you may want to consider adding further protection with optional coverages, including:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage protects you if you’re in an accident with an uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run driver.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/2d92436d68/protection-for-your-car.svg

    Gap coverage

    Gap insurance provides protection if you total your car and its value is less than the amount you still owe.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/26eb27a188/rideshare-coverage.svg

    Rideshare coverage

    Rideshare coverage insures you while you’re working as a rideshare driver. This includes periods when you’ve accepted a passenger ride request and are in transit to pick them up.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Speeding tickets, at-fault accidents, moving violations like failing to stop at a stop sign, and driving under the influence are all incidents that insurance agencies label dangerous driving habits.

Dangerous driving increases your chances of getting into an accident, and then filing a claim, which is why insurance companies raise rates when you have these instances on your driving record.

You can see how different incidents affect the rate you pay for liability coverage in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners58747594
State Farm59757796
GEICO688789111
National General7110092115
USAA739395119
Safeco759795122
Allstate87111113141
State Auto88122127143
Travelers97125127158
Progressive98125130159
Clearcover103133143167
Liberty Mutual106150151172
Midvale Home & Auto110145152179
Nationwide127164167206
CSAA145191198236
Shelter156208212254
Bristol West163206209265
The General234302311380
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Insurers consider young drivers — including teens and adults younger than 25 — high-risk drivers because they’re more likely to be involved in a car accident than older, more experienced drivers.

Thankfully, drivers see their rates decrease around age 35, provided they keep their driving records in good standing. Around age 70, senior drivers tend to see rates rise again because reduced faculties, as part of the aging process, increase the risk of accidents.

The table below shows how your age can affect the rate you pay for car insurance in Bowling Green.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$394
20s$270
30s$197
40s$184
50s$176
60s$173
70s$179
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Bowling Green

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Bowling Green car insurance quotes by credit tier

Kentucky allows insurance companies to take your credit history into account when setting premiums. Although the insurance company can’t use your history as the sole rating factor in determining whether to deny you or reject a policy renewal, it can affect your premiums significantly.

The table below shows that Bowling Green drivers with poor credit scores tend to pay the highest premiums.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Bowling Green car insurance FAQs

If you want to learn more about car insurance in Bowling Green, this additional information may help.

  • How much is car insurance in Bowling Green?

    The average rate for liability car insurance in Bowling Green is $161 per month. The average rate for full-coverage car insurance in Bowling Green is $259 per month. These rates are generally lower than the Kentucky state average.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Bowling Green?

    Auto-Owners offers the cheapest car insurance in Bowling Green, with rates starting at $58 per month for liability coverage.

    State Farm and GEICO also offer cheap coverage in the area, with monthly liability rates of $59 and $68, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Bowling Green?

    State Farm, Auto-Owners Insurance, and National General rank as three of the top insurers in Bowling Green.

    State Farm and Auto-Owners both offer low rates and have demonstrated financial strength while offering a wide array of discounts. National General can be a good option for high-risk drivers seeking affordable insurance coverage.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau. "Bowling Green, Kentucky."
  2. Tristate. "Kentucky ranked second worst for teen driver deaths in nation, Indiana and Illinois ranked lower."
  3. Trustpilot. "State Farm."
  4. Better Business Bureau. "National General Insurance Company."
  5. Kentucky.gov. "Mandatory Insurance."
Nick Dauk
Nick Dauk

Nick Dauk is a freelance writer specializing in business, entrepreneurship, personal finance, and travel. His work has been featured in Fox Business, BBC, The Edge, Business Insider, and Bisnow. Nick is a first-generation college graduate, having majored in Interdisciplinary Studies at the University of Central Florida. His eclectic coursework, combined with previous managerial roles in the retail and broadcast television industries, have helped him develop an interdisciplinary approach to writing.

For nearly a decade, Nick has created content for mom-and-pop businesses and global corporations. As a travel writer, his global adventures have also been featured on Inside Hook, Houston Chronicle, Culture Trip, and Matador. When he's not traveling, Nick can be found in Orlando spending time with his wife and toddler.

Chris Schafer
Edited byChris SchaferSenior Editor
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all