Cheapest Auto Insurance in Martinsburg, West Virginia (2024)

Martinsburg drivers can find the cheapest car insurance rates from State Farm. The insurer’s liability rates start at just $35 per month.

Anna Baluch
Written byAnna Baluch
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Danny Smith
Edited byDanny Smith
Photo of an Insurify author
Danny Smith
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 4+ years in content creation and marketing

As Insurify’s home and pet insurance editor, Danny also specializes in auto insurance. His goal is to help consumers navigate the complex world of insurance buying.

Featured in

media logo

Updated April 17, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Situated in the Eastern Panhandle of West Virginia, Martinsburg is home to a historic downtown with a number of shops, restaurants, and housing options.[1] Martinsburg drivers pay an average of $137 per month for car insurance compared to the state average of $127. This may be due to the city’s dense population and higher-than-average crime rates.[2] 

When buying an auto insurance policy, always make sure to compare quotes from multiple companies.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, Erie, and USAA are the cheapest car insurance companies for Martinsburg drivers.

  • On average, Martinsburg residents pay $74 per month for liability insurance and $199 per month for full coverage. 

  • West Virginia is an at-fault state, meaning the driver responsible for the incident pays for the damages.[3]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Martinsburg

As you search for affordable auto insurance in Martinsburg, consider factors like your driving history, location, credit, and unique needs. State Farm, USAA, and Erie offer some of the best, most affordable policies for Martinsburg drivers.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$54$33Affordability
USAA4.5$65$40Active military, veterans, and their families
Erie4.4$65$40Young drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for affordability: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$35/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$58/mo

State Farm is the most affordable car insurance company in Martinsburg, both for liability and full-coverage rates. It’s also one of the most reliable insurance companies in the industry, earning an A++ (Superior) rating from AM Best and making the top 5 in every region in J.D. Power’s 2023 Customer Satisfaction ranking.[4] [5]

Pros
  • Usage-based insurance program

  • Rental car and travel expense coverage

Cons
  • Must work with a local agent

  • No gap insurance

Read our State Farm review
Hephzibah - April 16, 2024
Verified

Looking for Good Service and Prices

Not good. The quotes changed and they were difficult to deal with.

Jane - April 16, 2024
Verified

Good Deals

They are friendly and offer good pricing.

Roger - April 16, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Very good agent.

Best insurer for active military, veterans, and their families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$43/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$70/mo

More than 1,400 veterans live in Martinsburg, based on a 2017–2021 U.S. Census Bureau estimate.[6] If you’re a military member, veteran, or a family member of either, you could lock in cheap premiums with USAA. It specifically serves the military community with car insurance and other financial products.

Pros
  • Multiple discounts advertised

  • High customer satisfaction ratings from J.D. Power[4]

Cons
  • Must be affiliated with the military to become a member

  • No gap insurance

Read our USAA review
Tom - April 16, 2024
Verified

USAA Excellence for Auto and Personal Property Insurance

Excellent.

Joseph - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

It has been very good for a long time.

Candace - April 12, 2024
Verified

USAA Didn't Look Out for Me!

I was overcharged and rated incorrectly.

Best insurer for young drivers: Erie

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
870
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$43/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$71/mo

Due to schools like Martinsburg High School and Blue Ridge Community and Technical College, Martinsburg is home to many students and young drivers. Erie offers a few discounts that can lower car insurance costs for teen drivers and students. These include a youthful driving discount and college student discount.

Pros
  • Rate Lock prevents premium increases

  • High customer satisfaction ratings from J.D. Power[4]

Cons
  • No usage-based insurance program

  • Must contact a local agent to file claims

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Martinsburg

No matter your driving profile, you can find cheap car insurance in Martinsburg. Here are some tips to help you land affordable coverage:

  • Shop around. It’s a good idea to get quotes from at least three different car insurance companies. This way, you can compare rates, coverage levels, and customer satisfaction reviews to figure out the right coverage for your particular situation.

  • Look for discounts. Most car insurance companies offer a variety of discounts for policyholders who meet certain criteria, such as loyalty, safe driver, and anti-theft device discounts. Visit an insurance company’s website or reach out to a car insurance agent to learn about which discounts may apply to you.

  • Bundle policies. If you purchase your auto insurance from the same company as your home insurance, renters insurance, condo insurance, health insurance, or life insurance, you may be able to save money on your car insurance plan.

  • Consider usage-based insurance plans. If you drive only on occasion because you’re retired or work remotely, for example, you can lock in cheap car insurance through a pay-per-mile policy from a reputable auto insurer. You’ll only pay for the miles you drive.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Martinsburg, WV

Liability rates start at $35 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Martinsburg: State Farm

West Virginia law requires drivers to have liability car insurance. It pays for the other party’s property damage and medical bills after an at-fault accident. It’s usually the cheapest auto insurance coverage you can get.

State Farm offers the cheapest liability-only policies in Martinsburg, at $35 per month. Here’s a look at car insurance companies with the lowest quotes for liability coverage in Martinsburg.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm35
Erie43
USAA43
GEICO64
Liberty Mutual73
Progressive77
Clearcover80
Nationwide80
Allstate90
Direct Auto90
Dairyland94
Midvale Home & Auto100
Foremost104
CSAA119
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Martinsburg: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance typically includes three types of coverage: liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage. It can be worth the extra monthly cost if you can’t pay for damages out of your own pocket. Also, if you have a loan or lease on your vehicle, your lender may require you to have a full-coverage policy.

Martinsburg residents can find the cheapest full-coverage insurance with State Farm, with rates of $58 per month. The table below shows the most affordable auto insurers in the city for full-coverage insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm58
USAA70
Erie71
GEICO106
Progressive125
Nationwide133
State Auto146
Allstate147
Clearcover148
Liberty Mutual163
Midvale Home & Auto168
Direct Auto186
CSAA215
Foremost256
Dairyland257
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Martinsburg car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 37%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in West Virginia

West Virginia is an at-fault, or tort, state. This means a driver who is responsible for an accident must cover the damages and medical expenses of others, typically through their auto insurance company or out of pocket. Also, drivers must show proof of insurance, or they may face fines and other consequences.

Below, you’ll find the minimum liability insurance requirements in the Mountain State:[7]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured motorist bodily injury coverage$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Uninsured/underinsured property damage coverage$25,000 per accident

Optional car insurance can save your finances and give you some extra protection in various situations. Here are several policies you might want to explore for greater protection as a Martinsburg driver:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage may come in handy after your car sustains damage in non-collision events, like theft, vandalism, and severe weather events.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays to repair or replace your vehicle if you’re in an accident with another driver or stationary object, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments coverage coverage can pay for some of the medical bills for you and your passengers after an accident, no matter who caused it.[8]

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

At-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and DUIs are all examples of incidents on your driving record that can lead to higher car insurance premiums. This is because car insurance companies will consider you a high-risk driver who’s more likely to file a claim. Martinsburg residents with clean records usually lock in the lowest rates.

Here’s a look at the insurance companies with the cheapest average car insurance quotes in Martinsburg based on driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm35484958
Erie43666566
USAA43606172
GEICO649090107
Liberty Mutual73110110122
Progressive77112113129
Clearcover80120133134
Nationwide80113114134
Allstate90126127150
Direct Auto90130131150
Dairyland94136135157
CSAA119173177199
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Martinsburg, WV

Monthly rates start at $45 for drivers with an incident

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age can play a big role in your car insurance rates. Because of their minimal experience on the road, teen drivers and young adults typically pay the most for car insurance policies.

Average premiums typically decrease around age 35 and increase again around age 70. This is due to physical and mental limitations senior drivers usually experience, like slower reflexes and poor vision.

The table below shows the cheapest car insurance quotes for Martinsburg drivers by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$371
20s$460
30s$429
40s$364
50s$272
60s$191
70s$143
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Martinsburg car insurance quotes by credit tier

Like most states, West Virginia allows car insurance companies to factor in your credit history when they underwrite your policy and determine your premium.[9] Drivers with good or excellent credit usually pay less than drivers with poor credit. The table below shows average premiums for Martinsburg drivers with different credit scores.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Martinsburg car insurance FAQs

Finding the right car insurance can be a challenge. Below, you’ll find answers to some of the most commonly asked questions about car insurance in Martinsburg.

  • How much is car insurance in Martinsburg?

    The average cost of car insurance in Martinsburg is $137 per month.

    Martinsburg drivers pay $74 per month for liability coverage and $199 for full-coverage car insurance, on average. Your exact car insurance premium depends on your driving record, age, credit history, and other factors.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Martinsburg?

    State Farm offers the cheapest liability car insurance in Martinsburg, at $35 per month. Erie is the second-cheapest insurer in the city, with a rate of $43. The third-cheapest insurer, USAA, has a liability-only rate of $43 per month.

    Comparing quotes from multiple insurance companies is the best way to find the cheapest car insurance for your coverage needs.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Martinsburg?

    State Farm is the best car insurance company in Martinsburg, with an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and high customer satisfaction ratings. Other top insurers include USAA and Erie.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. City of Martinsburg - West Virginia. "Experiences."
  2. Neighborhood Scout. "Martinsburg, WV."
  3. Nolo. "West Virginia Car Accident Lawsuit Filing Deadline, West Virginia Comparative Negligence Rule."
  4. Ambest.com. "AM Best Revises Outlooks to Negative for State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company and Certain Subsidiaries."
  5. Jdpower.com. "2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study."
  6. Census.gov. "U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Martinsburg city, West Virginia."
  7. West Virginia Offices of the Insurance Commissioner. "Automobile Mandatory Limits."
  8. III. "Auto Insurance Basics."
  9. West Virginia Office of the Insurance Commissioner. "West Virginia Insurance Bulletin."
Anna Baluch
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer

Anna Baluch is a Cleveland-based personal finance and insurance expert. With an MBA from Roosevelt University, she enjoys writing educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions. Her work can be seen across the internet on many publications, including Freedom Debt Relief, Credit Karma, RateGenius, and the Balance. Connect with Anna on LinkedIn.

Danny Smith
Edited byDanny Smith
Photo of an Insurify author
Danny Smith
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 4+ years in content creation and marketing

As Insurify’s home and pet insurance editor, Danny also specializes in auto insurance. His goal is to help consumers navigate the complex world of insurance buying.

Featured in

media logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all