Cheapest Auto Insurance in Southaven, Mississippi (2024)

With liability rates of $42 per month, State Farm is the cheapest car insurance company in Southaven.

Anna Baluch
Written byAnna Baluch
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Southaven, Mississippi

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $31/mo for liability only and $71/mo for full coverage in Southaven and other Mississippi cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Southaven, Mississippi within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Southaven, Mississippi within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Southaven is home to many attractions, such as Snowden Grove Park, the Southaven Towne Center, and the BankPlus Amphitheater. While it’s a great place to live, car owners in Southaven pay an overall average of $163 per month for car insurance — slightly more than the Mississippi state average of $138.

The city’s slightly higher rates could be due in part to the higher rate of motor vehicle theft in DeSoto County.[1] The good news is many Mississippi car insurance companies offer affordable auto insurance rates for people in Southaven. Comparing quotes from multiple insurers can help you find the policy that works best for you.

Quick Facts
  • Drivers in Southaven pay an average of $237 per month for full-coverage insurance and $89 per month for liability-only coverage.

  • State Farm, USAA, and Safeco offer the cheapest car insurance in Southaven.

  • For assistance with car insurance in Southaven, you can call the toll-free Mississippi Insurance Department Consumer Help Line at 1 (800) 562-2957.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Southaven

As you shop around for an auto policy in Southaven, be sure to consider factors like your location, marital status, driving history, coverage options, and unique needs. It’s a good idea to compare quotes from multiple insurance companies to get an accurate view of the market’s offerings.

State Farm, USAA, and Allstate are three insurers you might want to explore, as they all offer affordable auto insurance coverage in Southaven.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.6$71$36Young drivers
USAA4.7$74$37Military members and veterans
Allstate4.4$117$58Discounts
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for young drivers: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$42/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$83/mo

Many students in the Southaven area attend schools like Southaven High School and Northwest Mississippi Community College. State Farm offers a number of discounts for these students and young drivers, such as a defensive driving course discount and good student discount.

Pros
  • Discounts available for teens and young drivers

  • Rental car and travel expenses coverage available

Cons
  • Gap insurance not available

  • Fewer available discounts than some competitors

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for military members and veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$43/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$86/mo

Southaven is home to more than 3,400 veterans, according to a 20172021 U.S. Census Bureau estimate.[2] Veterans and military members in the city can lock in cheap auto insurance rates with USAA.

The car insurance company focuses on the military community, offering Mississippi auto insurance as well as other financial solutions and insurance products, like renters insurance, motorcycle insurance, life insurance, and home insurance.

Pros
  • Offers a usage-based car insurance program

  • Rideshare coverage available

Cons
  • Must be affiliated with the military to become a member

  • Gap insurance not available

Read our USAA review
Billy - May 22, 2024
Verified

USAA

The price became too expensive.

Stephanie - May 22, 2024
Verified

Customer Service Review

The customer service is always professional and helpful. I am thankful for the great people they employ.

Richard - May 21, 2024
Verified

No

Good company.

Best insurer for discounts: Allstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
833
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$68/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$136/mo

Allstate offers a variety of discounts that can help drivers in every stage of life save money on a car insurance policy. Some discounts include a good student discount, anti-theft device discount, and new-car discount.

Pros
  • AM Best financial strength rating of A (Excellent)

  • Personalized customer service through local car insurance agents

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region

  • Pay-per-mile program Milewise not available in Mississippi

Read our Allstate review
Roberta - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good

Allstate is good, however, I was looking for cheaper insurance.

Mikayla - May 22, 2024
Verified

Allstate's Higher Renewal Prices

They are an insurance company like the rest of them. Just like other insurance providers, they offer lower rates to attract your business. However, as always, when it's time for renewal, the prices just get higher, regardless of your driving record.

Wilford - May 21, 2024
Verified

Disappointed

It's expensive, but the same as all others.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Southaven

Fortunately, a number of large and small car insurance companies offer auto policies to Southaven drivers. Here’s how you can land the best deal on your car insurance coverage:[3]

  • Shop around. Be sure to use an online quote-comparison tool or consult independent agents to get quotes from at least three different car insurance companies. This way, you can zero in on the right coverage for your unique needs and financial situation.

  • Look for discounts. Many car insurance companies offer a variety of discounts to customers, such as a multi-car discount, loyalty discount, and safe driver discount. Take advantage of these discounts to score affordable lower rates.

  • Consider usage-based insurance. Usage-based, or pay-per-mile, insurance may reduce your car insurance costs, especially if you work from home, are retired, or only drive on occasion. Your monthly premiums will be based on the miles you drive.

  • Drive safely. Speeding tickets, at-fault accidents, and DUIs can all raise your insurance premiums. Practice driving safely to keep your rates low.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Southaven

Liability rates start at $42 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Southaven: State Farm

Mississippi law requires liability-only car insurance, which is the cheapest type of auto insurance coverage available. This coverage only pays for injuries or damage that you cause to another person in an accident; it won’t pay for your damages.

State Farm offers the most affordable liability-only policies in Southaven, at $42 per month. 

The table below shows average quotes for liability-only policies from reputable insurance companies in Southaven.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm42
USAA43
Safeco66
Allstate68
GAINSCO68
Progressive69
Nationwide72
GEICO73
National General76
Travelers82
Shelter106
Clearcover113
Liberty Mutual116
Foremost120
Bristol West122
Dairyland124
Root128
Direct Auto130
The General161
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Southaven: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance is typically a combination of three coverage types, including minimum liability coverage, collision coverage, and comprehensive coverage. It can offer additional protection and might be required if you have a lease or loan on your vehicle. Since full-coverage insurance provides more protection, it’s also more expensive than liability-only coverage.

Southaven drivers can find the cheapest full-coverage insurance from State Farm, with rates of $83 per month.

Here’s a look at the insurance companies with the cheapest quotes for full-coverage auto insurance in Southaven.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm83
USAA86
Safeco121
Allstate136
Progressive137
Nationwide141
GEICO143
National General157
Travelers163
Clearcover190
GAINSCO191
Root206
Midvale Home & Auto211
Shelter211
State Auto212
Liberty Mutual237
The General276
Bristol West277
Direct Auto286
Dairyland297
Foremost313
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Southaven car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Mississippi

Mississippi is an at-fault, or tort, state, meaning the at-fault driver must pay for the damages and medical expenses of the others, usually through their liability-only car insurance. Drivers in Southaven are required to show proof of insurance to avoid hefty fines and other consequences.

Here are the minimum car insurance requirements in Mississippi:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

While liability insurance is the cheapest type of car insurance, you may want to invest in optional car insurance to protect you financially in different situations. Here are several policies you might want to explore for more protection as a driver in Southaven:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage may kick in after your car sustains damage in non-collision events, like fire, theft, and vandalism.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays to repair or replace your vehicle if you’re involved in an accident with another driver or stationary object, no matter who caused it.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage can save you from high out-of-pocket costs if you get hit by a driver without car insurance or with insufficient coverage.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental car reimbursement

    If you can’t drive your vehicle because it’s in the shop being repaired after an accident, rental car reimbursement can cover the cost of a rental car.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

If your driving record contains incidents — like at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and driving under the influence (DUI) — insurers will consider you to be a higher-risk driver and charge higher car insurance rates as a result. This is why Southaven drivers with clean records usually pay cheaper rates.

Even if you have a poor driving record, it’s still possible to find affordable auto insurance coverage. This table shows how driving incidents can affect your car insurance rates in Southaven.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm42565973
USAA43586074
Safeco669090114
Allstate689196118
GAINSCO6810093118
Progressive699399119
Nationwide7298102124
GEICO7398103126
National General76112106131
Travelers82111116142
Shelter106148155183
Clearcover113153169195
Liberty Mutual116171177201
Foremost120177184207
Bristol West122163169211
Dairyland124168174214
Root128182190221
Direct Auto130176187225
The General161219231278
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Compared to teens and young adults, senior drivers have a higher car accident mortality rate.[5] Average premiums tend to decrease at age 35 and pick back up around age 70 due to the physical and mental limitations seniors often face.

Here’s an overview of the cheapest car insurance quotes for Southaven residents by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$429
20s$238
30s$172
40s$153
50s$130
60s$123
70s$139
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Southaven, MS

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Southaven car insurance quotes by credit tier

Like most states, Mississippi allows car insurers to look at credit when underwriting policies and determining rates. Because insurance companies believe drivers with good and excellent credit are less likely to file claims, they usually offer them cheaper premiums.

A Southaven driver with excellent credit will pay an average of $142 per month, while someone with poor credit may have to settle for an average rate of $279 per month.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Southaven car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for car insurance in Southaven, Mississippi, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Southaven?

    Car insurance in Southaven costs an average of $237 per month for full coverage and $89 per month for liability-only coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Which insurer has the cheapest car insurance in Southaven?

    State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Southaven, with liability rates as low as $42 per month. Southaven drivers can also find affordable coverage with the city’s second- and third-cheapest insurance companies, USAA, and Safeco, which have liability rates starting at $43 and $66, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Southaven?

    With an above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and an Insurify Quality Score of 4.5 out of 5, State Farm is one of the best car insurance companies in Southaven.

    Other top insurers to consider include Allstate and USAA.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Mississippi Crime Statistics. "Property Crimes 2022."
  2. U.S. Census Bureau. "Southaven City, Mississippi."
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  4. Mississippi Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance."
  5. Insurance Information Institute. "Background on: Older drivers."
Anna Baluch
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer

Anna Baluch is a Cleveland-based personal finance and insurance expert. With an MBA from Roosevelt University, she enjoys writing educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions. Her work can be seen across the internet on many publications, including Freedom Debt Relief, Credit Karma, RateGenius, and the Balance. Connect with Anna on LinkedIn.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxSenior Managing Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all