Cheapest Auto Insurance in Sioux City, Iowa (2024)

Auto-Owners has the cheapest liability car insurance in Sioux City, with a rate of $23 per month.

Janet Berry-Johnson
Janet Berry-Johnson
  • 8+ years writing about insurance, taxes, and personal finance

  • Certified public accountant

Janet applies her experience in personal finance, taxes, and accounting to make complex financial topics accessible. Her byline has appeared on numerous web media.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated February 21, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

In Sioux City, Iowa, the average monthly cost of car insurance is $128, which is cheaper than the national average of $155 but a bit more expensive than the state average of $116.

Sioux City has a relatively low population density compared to larger metropolitan areas, which may explain why residents benefit from cheaper rates than the national average. Drivers in less populated areas often pay lower car insurance rates due to a lower risk of car accidents.

Here’s what you need to know about comparing quotes and finding cheap car insurance in Sioux City.

Quick Facts
  • Auto-Owners, USAA, and GEICO have the cheapest liability insurance rates in Sioux City.

  • Sioux City drivers pay $63 per month for liability insurance and $168 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

  • Iowa state law allows car insurance companies to consider your credit-based insurance scores when setting your rates.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Sioux City 

The best car insurance policy and company varies by driver because your rates and coverage needs will depend on your budget, driving profile, and more. When comparing companies, you should consider cost, coverage offerings, discount availability, customer satisfaction, and more.

It’s important to get personalized quotes to find the cheapest car insurance for you, but you can start your search below with three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Sioux City. The average rates reflect statewide insurance costs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Auto-Owners4.0$41$21Cheap rates
USAA4.5$43$23Military families
GEICO4.2$47$25Senior drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.1
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$23/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$44/mo

Auto-Owners has some of the cheapest insurance rates for Sioux City drivers, and customers can save even more by qualifying for one or more discounts from the company. In addition to insuring traditional cars, the company sells coverage for trucks, motorcycles, RVs, and classic cars.

Pros
  • Offers other insurance products, including home, life, and business insurance

  • Loan and lease gap insurance available

Cons
  • Quotes not available online

  • No 24/7 claims service

I was pleased with the agent and for years the price, but now they have gotten too expensive for a person on a fixed income.

Mary - August 13, 2023
Verified

I was dropped because of two minor at-fault accidents in two plus years.

Zachary - January 8, 2023
Verified

You can work directly with an agent.

Guy - May 17, 2022
Verified
Read our Auto-Owners review

Best insurer for military families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$24/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$46/mo

USAA offers a variety of insurance policies, as well as banking and investment products, for people with a military connection. If you’re eligible to join, the company offers affordable coverage options and a number of discounts. USAA customers can also earn usage-based discounts for driving infrequently and practicing safe driving habits.

Pros
  • Highly rated mobile app

  • Safe drivers can save with SafePilot program

Cons
  • Only available to military members, veterans, and eligible family members

  • Doesn’t insure motorcycles, ATVs, RVs, boats, or personal watercraft

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for senior drivers: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$26/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$51/mo

GEICO offers some of the lowest rates in Sioux City, so it’s great for budget-minded drivers and people on a fixed income, like retirees. Senior drivers have a number of discount opportunities with GEICO, including defensive driving, accident-free, and multi-car discounts. Some drivers may even qualify for a retired government and military discount.

Pros
  • Can purchase policies online

  • Highly rated mobile app

Cons
  • Gap insurance not available

  • Below-average customer satisfaction ranking in J.D. Power 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Sioux City

Insurance companies consider several different elements to gauge the risk you pose as a driver and how much you should pay, including your driving record, age, ZIP code, the type of vehicle you drive, and more.

Here are some practical tips to help you find affordable car insurance in Sioux City:

  • Shop around and compare quotes. Don’t settle for the first quote you receive. Different companies weigh factors differently, so shopping around can lead to significant savings.

  • Bundle your policies. Bundling your home insurance, renters insurance policy, or life insurance policy with your auto insurance can unlock discounts.

  • Increase your deductible. Opting for a higher deductible — the amount you pay toward a claim before your insurance kicks in — can lower your premium.

  • Maintain a clean driving record. Safe driving protects you and others on the road and can also lead to lower insurance costs.

  • Ask about discounts. Insurance companies offer various discounts, including savings for bundling insurance coverage, completing a defensive driving course, and installing safety equipment in your vehicle. Ask your insurance agents about any potential discounts you might qualify for.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Sioux City, Iowa

Liability quotes start at $23 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Sioux City: Auto-Owners

Liability-only car insurance covers the costs associated with damage and injuries you cause to others in a car accident. It doesn’t cover repairs to your own vehicle or medical costs for your injuries.

The average cost of liability-only car insurance in Sioux City is $70 per month.

Here are the cheapest options for liability-only insurance in Sioux City.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners23
USAA24
GEICO26
American Family29
Allstate31
Farmers35
Safeco43
Nationwide46
State Auto46
Travelers46
Progressive55
Dairyland57
Bristol West63
Midvale Home & Auto65
Liberty Mutual67
The General98
Foremost102
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Sioux City: Auto-Owners

Full-coverage car insurance includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage. This policy provides protection for damage to your own vehicle resulting from a collision, theft, vandalism, or weather events. This is particularly beneficial for drivers with newer or more valuable vehicles. If you have an auto loan, your lender may require you to purchase this policy.

Full-coverage car insurance in Sioux City costs $186 per month.

The following table highlights the companies offering the lowest rates in Sioux City.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners44
USAA46
GEICO51
American Family54
Allstate57
Farmers65
Travelers84
Nationwide92
Progressive104
Safeco106
Midvale Home & Auto116
Dairyland164
State Auto175
Foremost181
Liberty Mutual191
Bristol West205
The General212
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Sioux City car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 22%
Save 39%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Iowa

Iowa state law requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of liability insurance to cover the cost of damages or injuries they cause to others in an accident. Iowa is an at-fault state, which means you need to cover the other driver’s medical bills and repair costs if you cause an accident.

Here are the minimum-coverage requirements for Iowa drivers:[1]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$20,000 per person / $40,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident

Because liability insurance doesn’t cover your vehicle, you may want to purchase insurance optional coverage options. Here are common additional coverages to consider:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

     Collision insurance covers damage to your vehicle resulting from a collision, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    If a non-collision incident — such as theft, vandalism, or hail — damages your vehicle, comprehensive insurance can cover your vehicle.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments coverage can pay for medical bills for you and your passengers in the event of an accident, regardless of fault.[2]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental reimbursement coverage

    Following a covered accident, rental reimbursement coverage can pay for the cost of a rental car while your vehicle needs repairs.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage typically includes services like towing, flat-tire changes, and jump-starts if you need assistance on the road.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

An incident refers to events that can tarnish your driving record, such as at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, driving under the influence (DUI), and other moving violations.[3]

Incidents on your record can lead to increased insurance rates because insurance companies use your driving history as a key factor in setting your premiums. The average cost of liability auto insurance for Sioux City drivers with a past incident is $128 per month.

Here’s a look at how average rates can vary for drivers with different types of incidents from a few top insurance companies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners23313339
USAA24313440
GEICO26343744
American Family29394149
Allstate31414452
Farmers35465059
Safeco43606772
Nationwide46616677
State Auto46677277
Travelers46616677
Progressive55758292
Dairyland57778296
Bristol West638489106
Midvale Home & Auto659099109
Liberty Mutual6794102112
The General98132144164
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop Around for Car Insurance

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age plays a big role in your insurance rates. Teen drivers pay the highest rates among all age groups due to a lack of driving experience and a higher likelihood of having an at-fault accident.

Rates typically decrease with age for drivers between 35 and 70. But rates tend to increase again for senior drivers 70 and older due to a higher risk of health issues and slower reaction times associated with aging, which can affect driving ability.

The table below shows the average monthly insurance rates for Sioux City drivers by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$315
20s$236
30s$172
40s$154
50s$128
60s$115
70s$117
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Sioux City car insurance quotes by credit tier

Iowa state law allows car insurance companies to consider credit-based credit scores when calculating car insurance premiums.[4] Statistics indicate that people with poor credit scores tend to file more claims and more expensive claims than drivers with good credit. Maintaining a good or excellent credit score can help you qualify for lower rates.

Here are the average full-coverage insurance rates for Sioux City drivers by credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Sioux City car insurance FAQs

Before comparing insurance quotes, you should determine how much car insurance you need. The following information should help you navigate the process of finding cheap car insurance in Sioux City.

  • How much is car insurance in Sioux City?

    The overall cost of car insurance in Sioux City is $128 per month. Drivers in the city pay $70 per month for liability insurance and $186 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

    How much you pay for coverage will depend on your driving record, age, ZIP code, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Sioux City?

    The cost of liability insurance from Auto-Owners is $23 per month, making it the cheapest car insurance company in Sioux City. USAA and GEICO also have cheap liability insurance, with respective rates of $24 and $26 per month.

    The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple insurers at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Sioux City?

    With an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.2 out of 5, and ample available discounts, GEICO is the best car insurance company in Sioux City. Iowa drivers with coverage from GEICO pay $25 per month for liability insurance and $47 for full-coverage insurance.

    Other top insurers include USAA and Auto-Owners.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Iowa Insurance Division. "Auto Insurance." Accessed February 12, 2024
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "What is covered by a basic auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 12, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 12, 2024
  4. The Iowa Legislature. "515.103 Use of credit information — personal insurance." Accessed February 12, 2024
Janet Berry-Johnson
Janet Berry-Johnson

Janet Berry-Johnson, CPA is a freelance writer with a background in accounting and income tax planning and preparation. She's passionate about making complicated financial topics accessible to readers. She lives in Omaha, Nebraska with her husband and son and their rescue dog, Dexter. Visit her website at www.jberryjohnson.com.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all