How much is car insurance in Little Rock, AR?
Little Rock drivers pay an average monthly rate of $93 for liability-only coverage and $186 for full-coverage car insurance. In comparison, drivers in Fayetteville pay an average of $76 per month for liability coverage and $158 per month for full coverage, while Paragould drivers pay an average of $65 per month for liability coverage and $132 per month for full coverage.
As the state’s largest city, Little Rock has a higher population density and heavier traffic, both of which contribute to higher average rates. It also has one of the highest motor vehicle theft rates in the state — another factor insurance companies weigh when setting rates.
Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Little Rock: State Farm
Liability-only coverage is the most affordable way to meet Arkansas’ insurance requirements. At $93 per month, Little Rock’s average liability insurance rates are higher than the Arkansas state average of $76.
Arkansas requires drivers to buy at least:
$25,000 of bodily injury liability per person
$50,000 of bodily injury liability per accident
$25,000 of property damage liability
State Farm has the cheapest average liability-only rates in Little Rock.
The table below shows companies with the cheapest liability insurance quotes in Little Rock.
Insurance Company | Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only |
|---|---|
| State Farm | $45 |
| USAA | $54 |
| Trexis | $65 |
| GEICO | $66 |
| National General | $68 |
| Auto-Owners | $76 |
| Root | $78 |
| Trexis One | $81 |
| Direct Auto | $88 |
| GAINSCO | $88 |
| Safeco | $89 |
| Shelter | $97 |
| Allstate | $98 |
| Farmers | $99 |
| Nationwide | $99 |
| The General | $105 |
| Travelers | $105 |
| Dairyland | $116 |
| Bristol West | $136 |
| Liberty Mutual | $136 |
Find Car Insurance in Little Rock
Liability rates start as low as $45 per month
Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Little Rock: State Farm
Full-coverage car insurance costs Little Rock drivers an average of $186 per month. That’s more than drivers pay in Jonesboro and Bentonville, but slightly less than Pine Bluff’s monthly average of $190.
Severe weather in Little Rock ranges from hail and tornadoes to flooding and heavy snow.[1] Combined with high vehicle theft rates, this makes the comprehensive portion of a full-coverage auto insurance policy especially valuable.
You can see the cheapest full-coverage car insurance rates in Little Rock in the table below.
Insurance Company | Average Monthly Quote: Full Coverage |
|---|---|
| State Farm | $91 |
| USAA | $111 |
| Root | $129 |
| GEICO | $138 |
| National General | $142 |
| Direct Auto | $153 |
| Safeco | $153 |
| Auto-Owners | $156 |
| Trexis | $164 |
| Shelter | $200 |
| Allstate | $203 |
| Trexis One | $203 |
| Farmers | $205 |
| Nationwide | $205 |
| GAINSCO | $216 |
| Travelers | $216 |
| Liberty Mutual | $231 |
| Dairyland | $253 |
| The General | $263 |
| Bristol West | $310 |
Car insurance rates in other Arkansas cities
Little Rock drivers pay more for car insurance than drivers in other Arkansas cities. Full coverage in neighboring North Little Rock averages $165 per month, with liability-only policies averaging $85 per month.
Insurance in smaller cities like Paragould and Russellville is even cheaper.
In 2022 alone, 92 people died in car crashes in Pulaski County, where Little Rock is located. That’s a higher fatality rate than in any other county in Arkansas. Areas with high accident rates often have higher insurance rates, too.
The table below shows average car insurance rates across several Arkansas cities.
City | Average Monthly Quote |
|---|---|
| Benton | $114 |
| Conway | $110 |
| Fayetteville | $117 |
| Fort Smith | $112 |
| Jonesboro | $116 |
| Little Rock | $140 |
| North Little Rock | $125 |
| Pine Bluff | $136 |
| Russellville | $97 |
| Springdale | $119 |
Why is car insurance in Little Rock so expensive?
Little Rock drivers have some of the highest average insurance costs in Arkansas for a couple of reasons.
First, Little Rock and the surrounding area rank among the nation’s top 100 metropolitan areas for vehicle theft, according to the National Insurance Crime Bureau. Second, Little Rock drivers have to deal with severe weather year-round, including hail and tornadoes, windstorms, snow, and floods.
These factors can drive up comprehensive insurance and collision insurance premiums.
Cheapest recent car insurance quotes in Arkansas
Recent Little Rock, Arkansas car insurance prices for BMW, Toyota, and more.
*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Little Rock, Arkansas within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 12, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.
*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Little Rock, Arkansas within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 12, 2026. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.
Cheapest car insurance quotes in Little Rock by driving record
Your driving record is one of the biggest factors insurance companies use to set your rate in Little Rock. A single violation, such as a speeding ticket, at-fault accident, or driving while intoxicated (DWI) conviction, can increase your premium.
Below are the companies with the cheapest liability rates by driving record:
Cheapest car insurance for Little Rock drivers with a clean driving record: State Farm
Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a speeding ticket in Little Rock: State Farm
Cheapest car insurance for Little Rock drivers with an at-fault accident: State Farm
Cheapest car insurance for drivers with a DWI in Little Rock: State Farm
Affordable car insurance for drivers with an incident in Little Rock
Roughly 4.5% of Little Rock drivers have an at-fault accident on their record and 3.6% have a speeding ticket, according to Insurify data. Even a single ticket or accident can push rates up.
While only 0.72% of Little Rock drivers have a DWI conviction, the consequences are steep.[2] Beyond higher insurance rates, the state may also:
Suspend your license for at least six months
Require you to attend a state-sanctioned treatment program and a victim impact panel
Install an ignition interlock device on your vehicle
Require you to pay a $150 fee to reinstate your license
The table below shows average monthly car insurance costs for Little Rock drivers with a clean record versus drivers with an incident on their record.
Driving Record | Average Monthly Quote |
|---|---|
| Clean driving record | $140 |
| Speeding ticket | $176 |
| At-fault accident | $180 |
| DWI | $210 |
What to know about driving in Little Rock
Little Rock winters are more hazardous than many newcomers to the area expect. When snow, sleet, and ice hit, city crews prioritize clearing major thoroughfares first. Driving on narrow residential streets may be dangerous for a few days after a big storm.
During ice events, the city recommends drivers avoid parking under or near utility poles and trees to prevent vehicle damage.
Spring and summer often bring frequent thunderstorms, large hail, and flash flooding to Little Rock. In 2025, a single storm resulted in roughly 70 highway closures due to flood waters.
The rate of uninsured drivers in the state is another factor to consider when buying a car insurance policy in Little Rock. While Arkansas’ real-time insurance verification system has reduced the number of uninsured motorists across the state, roughly 12% of drivers have no insurance.[3]
How Little Rock traffic affects car insurance rates
Metroplan, the Central Arkansas metropolitan planning organization, reports growing congestion on I-30 and I-40 through the Little Rock metro area. Expected population growth throughout the area means more traffic and more accident exposure.
To reduce the risk of accidents from speeding and distracted driving in work zones, the Arkansas Highway Police now use work-zone cameras to detect speeding motorists and handheld device use.
If these cameras catch you speeding or using your cell phone, a law enforcement officer may pull you over and give you a ticket. A ticket on your record can increase your insurance rates.
Cheap car insurance for Little Rock teen drivers: State Farm
Teen drivers pay some of the highest car insurance rates in Little Rock, averaging $170 per month for liability auto insurance coverage. Insurance companies charge teen drivers more because their lack of experience and tendency toward risky behavior translate into higher accident rates.
Arkansas’s graduated licensing program allows teens to get a learner’s license as young as 14. A learner’s license allows teens to drive when accompanied by a licensed driver aged 21 or older.
At age 16, teen drivers who’ve had a learner’s license for at least six months and have no traffic violations or at-fault accidents during that time can apply for an intermediate license. This license allows them to operate any non-commercial motor vehicle.
At 18, teens can apply for an unrestricted license as long as they’ve had a clean driving record for the past year.[4]
The following table highlights the cheapest car insurance rates for teen drivers in Little Rock.
Insurance Company | Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only |
|---|---|
| State Farm | $88 |
| USAA | $100 |
| Trexis | $119 |
| GEICO | $120 |
| Root | $136 |
| National General | $137 |
| Trexis One | $148 |
| Auto-Owners | $155 |
| GAINSCO | $158 |
| Direct Auto | $172 |
| Safeco | $182 |
| The General | $190 |
| Nationwide | $194 |
| Shelter | $194 |
| Allstate | $195 |
| Farmers | $199 |
| Dairyland | $203 |
| Travelers | $220 |
| Liberty Mutual | $240 |
| Bristol West | $243 |
Compare Little Rock Car Insurance Quotes
Check quotes from 120+ top insurance companies
Cheap car insurance quotes for Little Rock senior drivers: State Farm
More than 15% of Little Rock residents are aged 65 or older, according to U.S. Census data. State Farm offers the lowest average car insurance rates for seniors.
Senior drivers pay some of the lowest national average rates of all drivers. People with clean records may qualify for even lower premiums by taking an approved defensive driving course or bundling car and home insurance.
See the table below for the cheapest car insurance rates for senior drivers in Little Rock.
Insurance Company | Average Monthly Quote: Liability Only |
|---|---|
| State Farm | $36 |
| USAA | $45 |
| GEICO | $54 |
| National General | $55 |
| Trexis | $59 |
| Auto-Owners | $62 |
| Root | $67 |
| Shelter | $72 |
| Trexis One | $74 |
| Direct Auto | $74 |
| GAINSCO | $78 |
| Nationwide | $78 |
| Safeco | $80 |
| Farmers | $81 |
| Allstate | $82 |
| Travelers | $87 |
| The General | $92 |
| Dairyland | $102 |
| Liberty Mutual | $117 |
| Bristol West | $117 |
Little Rock auto insurance FAQs
See the answers below to frequently asked questions about Little Rock auto insurance.
How much is car insurance in Little Rock?
Car insurance in Little Rock averages $93 per month for liability-only coverage and $186 for full coverage. Rates vary based on your driving record, age, credit history, and ZIP code.
What is the cheapest car insurance company in Little Rock?
State Farm, USAA, and Trexis offer some of the best car insurance rates in Little Rock, but your rate may vary based on your vehicle type and driver profile.
How much car insurance is required in Arkansas?
Arkansas requires drivers to have at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury liability coverage and $25,000 for property damage liability coverage. This is known as 25/50/25 coverage. It’s the minimum coverage the state requires, but many insurance experts recommend purchasing higher limits to better protect your finances.
What factors affect car insurance premiums in Little Rock, AR?
Insurance companies consider your driving history, credit history, age, vehicle type, and ZIP code. Little Rock’s specific factors, including high vehicle theft rates and traffic congestion, also push premiums above the state-average cost.
Your deductibles and the type of insurance coverage you select also affect the cost of car insurance coverage.
Are there any discounts available for car insurance in Little Rock, AR?
Many insurance companies offer discounts for bundling car insurance with homeowners insurance, renters insurance, or life insurance and maintaining a clean driving record.
You may also qualify for discounts if you take a defensive driving course, pay your premium in full, or set up payments on auto pay. Ask your insurance agent about available discounts and other insurance products.
Sources
- National Weather Service. "NWS Little Rock, AR - Historic Weather Events in Arkansas."
- Arkansas Department of Finance & Administration. "DUI, DWI, BUI, BWI Offenses."
- Insurance Information Institute. "Facts + Statistics: Uninsured motorists."
- Arkansas Department Of Finance & Administration. "Learner’s and Intermediate License."
Methodology
Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 190 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 500+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.
Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).
Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:
- Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
- Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
- No additional coverage
- Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
- Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible
Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)