Cheapest Auto Insurance in Kennewick, Washington (2024)

Kennewick drivers will find the cheapest rates with State Farm. The insurer’s liability policies start at $48 per month.

Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content
  • 10+ years in insurance and personal finance content

  • 30+ years in media, PR, and content creation

Evelyn leads Insurify’s content team. She’s passionate about creating empowering content to help people transform their financial lives and make sound insurance-buying decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Anna Baluch
Edited byAnna Baluch
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Updated February 29, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

The average cost of full-coverage car insurance in Kennewick is $180 per month, compared to the Washington statewide average of $200. The city’s population of around 85,000 could contribute to its lower car insurance rates, as less congested cities tend to have fewer traffic accidents.

But location is only one factor that influences car insurance costs, so your rates could be lower or higher than the city’s average. Comparing car insurance quotes from multiple companies is the best way to ensure you’re getting the coverage you need at the best price available to you.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm offers the cheapest liability-only coverage in Kennewick, and Direct Auto has the lowest full-coverage rates, Insurify data shows.

  • Kennewick drivers can find affordable car insurance through State Farm, USAA, and GEICO, the city’s three cheapest insurers.

  • Kennewick had a low fatality rate in 2023: Nine of the city’s 1,214 crashes were fatal.[1]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Kennewick 

If you’re seeking cheap car insurance in Kennewick, consider a number of factors, like your budget, driving record, and auto insurance coverage needs. It’s a good idea to get quotes from multiple car insurance companies to see where you can land the best deal. 

To help you with your search for a cheap policy, here are three of the best car insurance companies in Kennewick and why they stand out.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$113$55Young drivers
USAA4.5$115$56Military families
GEICO4.2$139$67Senior drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for young drivers: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$48/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$98/mo

Kennewick is home to students attending schools such as Kennewick High School, Southridge High School, Kamiakin High School, and Columbia Basin College.

State Farm offers a variety of discounts for these students and other young drivers, including for being a good student, a student away at school, or passing an approved driver training course. These discounts can help young adults save money on an auto insurance policy in Kennewick.

Pros
  • Competitively low rates

  • Discounts for teens and young drivers

  • Rideshare coverage available

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Accident forgiveness coverage not available

  • Can only get a policy through an agent

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for military families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$49/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$100/mo

More than 1,000 veterans live in Kennewick, according to U.S. Census data. The Tri-Cities area of Kennewick, Pasco, and Richland is home to U.S. Coast Guard, Army, and National Guard facilities.

Veterans and military members in the area can score cheap car insurance rates with USAA. The company offers car insurance and other financial services to active-duty members of the military, veterans, and their qualifying family members.

Pros
  • Low rates for most drivers

  • Usage-based car insurance program

  • High customer satisfaction ratings 

Cons
  • Only available to members of the military community

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • No 24/7 customer phone support

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for senior drivers: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$58/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$121/mo

Around 16.1% of Kennewick residents are seniors who can turn to GEICO for affordable car insurance coverage. GEICO offers a Prime Time contract for policyholders at least 50 years old without any violations in the past three years.[2] It ensures premiums won’t increase.

Senior drivers can also take advantage of other discounts, like a defensive driving discount or a retired government and military discount. 

Pros
  • Many advertised discounts for senior drivers

  • Offers accident forgiveness coverage

  • Robust mobile app

Cons
  • Limited local independent agent network 

  • Fewer add-on coverages than other insurers

  • Higher rates for drivers with certain violations

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Kennewick

While it may be tempting to go with the first car insurance policy you come across, doing so can cost you. With these tips, you can zero in on the best rate and coverage in Kennewick:

  • Shop around. Get car insurance quotes from multiple insurers to find the right policy for your unique situation. Compare different rates, coverage options, and company reviews. You can use an online quote-comparison platform or a knowledgeable local agent in Kennewick to help you find the right insurance.

  • Look for discounts. Most car insurance companies offer discounts that can lower your car insurance costs. A good student discount, auto-pay discount, home insurance discount, and anti-theft device discount are a few examples of popular discounts.

  • Bundle insurance. If you purchase your auto insurance with homeowners insurance, renters insurance, life insurance, and business insurance, you can typically enjoy savings on your premiums, as long as you use the same agency for all policies.

  • Look into usage-based insurance. Usage-based insurance might make sense if you’re an infrequent driver. You’ll only pay for the miles you drive, plus a monthly base rate.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Kennewick

Liability rates start at $48 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Kennewick: State Farm

Washington State requires that Kennewick drivers buy at least the state’s minimum amount of liability car insurance. If you cause an accident, your liability coverage will pay for the other driver’s property damage and medical bills. Because it doesn’t protect your car, liability-only coverage is the cheapest type of policy available.

On average, Kennewick drivers pay $70 per month for minimum-coverage car insurance, according to Insurify data. Here’s a look at the cheapest liability insurance options in Kennewick.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm48
USAA49
GEICO58
Allstate63
Safeco63
National General68
Midvale Home & Auto69
American Family71
Nationwide74
Direct Auto75
The General79
Chubb80
Farmers83
Travelers98
Foremost103
Dairyland105
Liberty Mutual113
Bristol West116
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Kennewick: Direct Auto

Full-coverage car insurance usually combines three coverage types: liability, collision, and comprehensive. Collision can help repair your car if it’s damaged in a collision with another vehicle or an object, such as a light pole. Comprehensive coverage can pay to repair or replace your car if it’s stolen, or damaged by vandalism or weather events.

Although full-coverage is optional, if you finance or lease your vehicle, your lender or leasing company will require you to buy full coverage. The average cost of full-coverage car insurance in Kennewick is $180 per month.

The following table shows rates from top companies that sell car insurance in Kennewick.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Direct Auto83
Safeco95
State Farm98
USAA100
National General105
Midvale Home & Auto111
GEICO121
Nationwide125
Liberty Mutual126
Allstate129
The General139
American Family148
Chubb165
Farmers173
Travelers201
Dairyland230
Bristol West239
Foremost282
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Kennewick car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Washington

Washington is an at-fault state, meaning the car insurance of the driver who caused the accident pays for the damages and injuries of the other driver and their passengers.

Drivers in Washington must carry a minimum amount of liability insurance or face hefty fines and other penalties. Here are the minimum-coverage requirements in Washington:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$10,000 per accident

These additional coverages may be worthwhile if you’d like to reduce out-of-pocket costs and ensure you’re financially protected while driving:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage is designed to protect against damage from non-collision events, like fires, theft, vandalism, and harsh weather.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays for damages that arise from your vehicle colliding with another vehicle or object.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If your financed or leased vehicle gets totaled, gap coverage will pay the difference between your outstanding loan balance and your car insurance payout.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage may apply if you get into an accident with a driver who lacks sufficient car insurance coverage.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

At-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and DUIs are all examples of incidents that can increase car insurance rates. Car insurers perceive people with these types of incidents as high-risk drivers and charge them higher premiums as a result. Kennewick drivers with a clean record tend to secure the cheapest rates.

Here are the average car insurance quotes in Kennewick based on driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 29 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm48616477
USAA49636679
GEICO58757994
Allstate638185102
Safeco638893102
National General688894110
American Family719397115
Nationwide7497101119
Direct Auto75101106109
The General79106111127
Chubb80105109129
Farmers83108112134
Travelers98129134158
Dairyland105140145169
Liberty Mutual113157164182
Bristol West116152156187
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age can play a vital role in your car insurance costs. Teen drivers and young adults with a license usually pay the most for an auto policy. Their limited driving experience and greater risk of accidents make them higher-risk drivers.

Premiums begin to decrease after 25 and increase again around age 70. This is because common age-related changes to vision and reflexes put senior drivers at greater risk of being in an accident.

The table below shows the cheapest car insurance quotes for Kennewick residents, by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$316
20s$223
30s$171
40s$159
50s$136
60s$130
70s$136
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Kennewick, WA

Liability rates start as low as $48 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Kennewick car insurance quotes by credit tier

The state of Washington allows car insurance companies to consider credit history when they review car insurance applications and determine rates. Drivers with good to excellent credit can land at lower rates than drivers with poor credit, as insurance industry data indicates they’re less likely to file a claim.

Here’s a look at the average premiums for Kennewick residents with different credit tiers.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Kennewick car insurance FAQs

Kennewick drivers benefit from some of the lowest car insurance rates in the state. And Washington’s average monthly car insurance rates of $89 for liability coverage and $200 stack up favorably to national averages of $103 and $210, respectively.

Here are answers to some commonly asked questions about car insurance that could help you save even more in Kennewick.

  • How much is car insurance in Kennewick?

    On average, Kennewick drivers pay $180 per month for full-coverage car insurance and $70 for liability-only policies. 

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Kennewick?

    State Farm offers the lowest liability-only car insurance rates for Kennewick drivers, starting at $48 per month. 

    USAA and GEICO, the city’s second- and third-cheapest car insurance companies, also offer low liability rates — $49 and $58 per month, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Kennewick?

    State Farm, GEICO, and USAA are among the best car insurance companies in Kennewick. All three insurers scored above average for customer satisfaction in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study. Each also has favorable financial strength ratings from AM Best.

    Kennewick drivers looking for a balance of competitive rates, plentiful discounts, and good customer service should consider starting their search with these insurers.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Washington State Department of Transportation. "Summary Reports." Accessed February 21, 2024
  2. GEICO. "Seniors & Drivers Over 50 Could Save With GEICO Insurance." Accessed February 21, 2024
  3. Washington State Department of Licensing. "Mandatory insurance." Accessed February 21, 2024
Evelyn Pimplaskar
Evelyn PimplaskarEditor-in-Chief, Director of Content

Evelyn Pimplaskar is Insurify’s director of content. With 30-plus years in content creation – including 10 years specializing in personal finance – Evelyn’s done everything from covering volatile local elections as a beat reporter to building fintech content libraries from the ground up.

Before joining Insurify, she was editor-in-chief at Credible, where she launched and developed the lending marketplace’s media partnership’s content initiative and managed the restructuring of the editorial team to enhance content production efficiency. Formerly, as tax editor for Credit Karma, Evelyn built a library of more than 300 educational articles on federal and state taxes, achieving triple-digit year-over-year growth in e-files from organic search.

Her early career included work as a content marketer, vice president and managing officer of a boutique public relations agency, chief copy editor for 14 weekly Forbes publications, reporting for large and mid-sized daily newspapers, and freelancing for the Associated Press.

Evelyn is passionate about creating personal finance content that distills complex topics into relatable, easy-to-understand stories. She believes great content helps empower readers with the information they need to make important personal finance decisions.

Anna Baluch
Edited byAnna BaluchInsurance Writer
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all