Cheapest Auto Insurance in Portsmouth, Virginia (2024)

With a monthly liability-only rate of $43, Auto-Owners is the cheapest car insurance company in Portsmouth.

Melanie Lockert
Written byMelanie Lockert
Melanie Lockert
Melanie Lockert
  • 10+ years writing on personal finance topics

  • Host of the Mental Health and Wealth podcast

Melanie is a blogger, author, and speaker specializing in personal finance and debt management. She’s also the author of the blog and book “Dear Debt.”

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Portsmouth, Virginia

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $31/mo for liability only and $71/mo for full coverage in Portsmouth and other Virginia cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Portsmouth, Virginia within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Portsmouth, Virginia within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

The overall average cost of car insurance in Portsmouth, Virginia, is $146 per month, according to Insurify data. This is slightly more affordable than the national average of $160 per month but more expensive than the Virginia average of $131.

Portsmouth is a city full of history and home to many bridges and tunnels, which can influence traffic patterns and car insurance rates. Comparing quotes from multiple insurers is the best way to find an affordable policy in Portsmouth.

Quick Facts
  • Portsmouth drivers pay $110 per month for liability coverage and $181 per month for full coverage.

  • Auto-Owners, State Farm, and Mercury have the cheapest car insurance in Portsmouth.

  • As of July 1, 2024, Virginia will require all drivers to buy at least the state’s minimum required amount of car insurance.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Portsmouth

Finding the best rate is just one part of shopping for auto insurance coverage. The right company for you will depend on your needs and the coverage you’re looking to get.

Check out the three options for cheap car insurance in Portsmouth in the table below. You can see insurance quotes for full coverage and liability only and what each company is best for to help you choose the right fit.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
Auto-Owners4.3$69$39Uninsured motorist coverage
State Farm4.6$71$40Bundling
GEICO4.4$95$54Military members
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for uninsured motorist coverage: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$43/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$78/mo

Historically, Virginia has allowed drivers to pay a $500 uninsured motor vehicle (UMV) fee each year to drive without car insurance. That’s changing on July 1, 2024, when the commonwealth will no longer offer the option of a UMV fee and will instead require all drivers to buy car insurance.

But it may take some motorists time to catch up. To stay protected, you can get uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage with Auto-Owners. The company also offers multiple discounts to help you get the lowest rates.

Pros
  • Gap insurance and accident forgiveness available

  • Offers multiple student discounts

Cons
  • Not available in every state

  • Poor customer service and claims process complaints on the Better Business Bureau (BBB) website

Read our Auto-Owners review
James - May 14, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I'm quite satisfied, I'm just getting a quote from you.

Charles - May 14, 2024
Verified

Average

They're no different than any other company. They give a good price, then start raising your rates.

Duncan - May 11, 2024
Verified

Price Skyrocketed

They had very competitive pricing until 2024, but not after that.

Best insurer for bundling: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$45/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$79/mo

State Farm is the best option for bundling, as it offers many different insurance products, including boat insurance. The city of Portsmouth has access to the Elizabeth River and is home to more than 250 boat owners. So if you’re looking for cheap car insurance in Portsmouth and need additional insurance policies, like boat insurance, commercial liability umbrella insurance for business, or home insurance, State Farm is a great option for bundling and getting multiple policies.

Pros
  • Can work with a local State Farm agent

  • Teen driver discounts available

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Negative customer reviews on the BBB website

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for military members: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$60/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$107/mo

Portsmouth is home to many military members and the Navy’s longest-running hospital, the Naval Medical Center Portsmouth. Started in 1830, the hospital continues to serve military members today.[1]

Military members have unique needs, and GEICO is the best car insurance in Portsmouth for this population. GEICO offers a military discount of up to 15% and other discounts for emergency deployment and for certain memberships.

Pros
  • Multiple military discounts available

  • Optional mechanical breakdown insurance

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Mid-Atlantic region

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance or rideshare insurance

Read our GEICO review
Kimberly - May 22, 2024
Verified

Never Again

They are horrible at handling claims and make you feel bad.

Anita - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Good customer service. Megan Burrell is very helpful and professional.

Charles - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good Insurance

Awesome.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Portsmouth

To get cheap car insurance in Portsmouth, follow these tips:[2]

  • Bundle your policies. You typically get rewarded if you have more than one insurance policy with a company. So you can get an auto policy, renters insurance, homeowners insurance, or condo insurance to qualify for discounts.

  • Compare quotes. Research many different options for car insurance in Portsmouth, and look at rates, reviews, the company websites, and customer service complaints.

  • Drive safely. Maintaining a clean driving record is the best way to get low rates. Always wear your seat belt, avoid alcohol and substances when behind the wheel, drive the speed limit, and put your phone away.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Portsmouth, Virginia

Liability-only rates start at $43 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Portsmouth: Auto-Owners

Liability insurance is the most elemental type of auto insurance coverage. It covers only your liability if you cause an accident, paying out the other driver for injuries and damage. But liability insurance doesn’t reimburse you for any damage to your vehicle, which can put you in a tough place financially.

In Portsmouth, liability car insurance costs an average of $110 per month. Below, you can see the average cost for liability coverage in Portsmouth by insurance company.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners43
State Farm45
Mercury58
GEICO60
USAA60
Chubb66
Clearcover67
Erie68
Safeco77
Nationwide78
Midvale Home & Auto81
Direct Auto90
State Auto90
Progressive91
Allstate94
Elephant94
National General107
AssuranceAmerica115
GAINSCO115
Dairyland117
Liberty Mutual118
Travelers125
CSAA136
Bristol West148
The General171
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Portsmouth: Auto-Owners

Drivers in Portsmouth who want to maximize their protection should consider full-coverage car insurance. When you get full coverage, you’re getting different types of insurance coverage that aim to fully protect you in a range of situations.

Full coverage generally includes liability coverage, collision coverage, and comprehensive coverage. This goes far beyond the basic protection liability insurance offers, which doesn’t cover you as the driver — only the other party.

Full-coverage car insurance in Portsmouth costs $181 per month, on average. Below are the cheapest options for full-coverage car insurance in Portsmouth.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners78
State Farm79
GEICO107
USAA107
Clearcover115
Chubb117
Erie121
Mercury123
Safeco125
Midvale Home & Auto135
Nationwide138
State Auto157
Direct Auto162
Allstate167
Elephant167
Progressive176
AssuranceAmerica182
Liberty Mutual191
National General207
CSAA216
Travelers223
GAINSCO267
Bristol West293
Dairyland293
The General320
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Portsmouth car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Virginia

Virginia is an at-fault state, sometimes referred to as a tort state. This means the driver responsible for an accident must pay for the other parties’ injuries and vehicle damages. Dealing with financial loss and medical bills is a major concern for many people in the United States, and getting the right insurance policy can provide some protection.

Portsmouth drivers need to meet the state’s minimum car insurance requirements:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$30,000 per person / $60,000 per accident
Property damage liability$20,000
Important Information

The above limits are increasing for policies effective on or after Jan. 1, 2025. After that time, Virginia drivers will need to carry $50,000 per person and $100,000 per accident in bodily injury liability coverage, as well as $25,000 in property damage liability coverage.

If you’d like additional protection beyond the state-required minimums, consider these coverage options:[4]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Personal injury protection (PIP) coverage

     PIP insurance reimburses you for any medical expenses due to injuries from an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance provides protection if there’s damage to your vehicle from a range of events that aren’t collision-related, like theft, floods, and fires.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Whether you hit a pothole, another vehicle, or an object like a mailbox or pole, collision insurance will pay for any damages that result.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

How much of a risk you are on the road affects your car insurance rates.[5] If you have an incident on your record, that level of risk goes up — and so do your rates. Incidents can range from speeding tickets to at-fault accidents, moving violations, and driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol or drugs.

The table below shows liability insurance quotes for Portsmouth drivers from top companies and how they differ by incident.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners43555872
State Farm45586075
Mercury58808387
GEICO607781100
USAA607781100
Chubb668689110
Clearcover678796112
Erie688993113
Safeco77101100128
Nationwide78101106130
Midvale Home & Auto81108115135
Direct Auto90117124150
State Auto90126133150
Progressive91118124152
Allstate94121126157
Elephant94134124157
National General107152143178
AssuranceAmerica115151155191
GAINSCO115164149191
Dairyland117152157195
Liberty Mutual118168173196
Travelers125162169208
CSAA136180191226
Bristol West148189196246
The General171223234285
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Age and experience tend to go hand in hand, and teen drivers typically have the most expensive car insurance premiums because their limited experience and risk-taking behaviors behind the wheel make them more likely to be in an at-fault accident.[6]

As drivers age and gain more experience, rates decrease, especially around age 35. Senior drivers enjoy lower car insurance rates but typically see increases around age 70 due to added risk factors, like decreases in vision and other age-related changes.

Here, you can see how car insurance rates change by age group for drivers in Portsmouth.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$327
20s$225
30s$167
40s$152
50s$136
60s$127
70s$130
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Portsmouth, VA

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Portsmouth car insurance quotes by credit tier

In Portsmouth, insurers can use a driver’s credit to create a credit-based insurance score, which can affect car insurance rates.

Virginia drivers with excellent or good credit have the lowest car insurance premiums, while drivers with poor credit pay the steepest rates.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Portsmouth car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for car insurance in Portsmouth, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Portsmouth?

    Car insurance in Portsmouth costs an average of $110 per month for liability coverage and $181 per month for full coverage, Insurify data shows.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Portsmouth?

    Auto-Owners has the cheapest car insurance in Portsmouth, with a monthly liability-only rate of $43. State Farm and Mercury also have affordable coverage, with monthly liability rates of $45 and $58, respectively.

    But the cheapest car insurance company for you will depend on factors like your age, ZIP code, driving record, and chosen coverage levels.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Portsmouth?

    State Farm is one of the best car insurance companies in Portsmouth. It has above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction ratings in the Central region, an A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best, and a high Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.6 out of 5. Other top insurers to consider include Auto-Owners and GEICO.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Naval Medical Center Portsmouth. "About Us."
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  3. Virginia Law. "Code of Virginia."
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "Auto insurance basics—understanding your coverage."
  5. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  6. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts."
Melanie Lockert
Melanie Lockert

Melanie Lockert is the founder of the blog and author of the book, "Dear Debt." Through her blog, she chronicled her journey out of $81,000 in student loan debt. Her work has appeared on Allure, Business Insider, Credit Karma, Fortune, and more. She is also the co-founder of the Lola Retreat and host of the Mental Health and Wealth show podcast. She lives in Los Angeles and enjoys jazz music, traveling, coffee, and spending time with her two cats and partner.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxSenior Managing Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all