Cheapest Auto Insurance in Alexandria, Virginia (2024)

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest car insurance in Alexandria, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $41 per month.

Lindsay VanSomeren
Lindsay VanSomeren
  • 8 years in insurance and personal finance writing

  • Former data scientist for U.S. Geological Survey

Lindsay is a freelance personal finance writer currently pursuing her Series 65 license. She enjoys helping readers learn money management skills that improve their lives.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated April 17, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Alexandria residents pay a monthly average rate of $106 for liability-only coverage and $177 for full coverage, compared to the national averages of $104 and $213 for the same policy types.

Even with so many professionals working for the government in Alexandria and across the Potomac River in Washington, D.C., the average cost of insurance is roughly similar to the country as a whole. Alexandria drivers tend to drive safely, have better credit, and be in their prime years for the best insurance prices — all factors that contribute to low overall rates.

Comparing quotes from multiple car insurance companies could help Alexandria drivers save even more.

Quick Facts
  • Auto-Owners, State Farm, and GEICO offer the cheapest car insurance in Alexandria.

  • Alexandria drivers pay $2,124 per year, on average, for a full-coverage policy.

  • Virginia drivers can pay a $500 fee to avoid buying car insurance — until July 1, 2024, when insurance will become mandatory.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Alexandria

Car insurance isn’t a one-size-fits-all service. That’s why many companies offer coverage options based on your family’s needs.

Each company prices its policies differently, so it’s important to spend a few minutes comparing quotes and coverage options. This can save you hundreds or thousands of dollars in the long run. Start your search for coverage with the three insurers below.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
Auto-Owners4.0$66$39Low rates
State Farm4.5$68$40Coverage options
USAA4.5$91$53Military members
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for low rates: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.1
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$41/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$69/mo

Auto-Owners offers some of the lowest auto insurance rates to Alexandria residents, costing about one-third less than other popular insurers like GEICO. Reviews are mixed on many sites. But the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) records a much lower number of complaints than expected for an insurance company of its size.

Auto-Owners sells its policies through independent agents whom you’ll need to contact for a quote. Also, if you’re only stationed in Alexandria temporarily for work and might be re-assigned somewhere else later, keep in mind that Auto-Owners is only available in 26 states across the U.S.

Pros
  • Offers many discounts

  • A++ (Superior) AM Best financial strength rating

Cons
  • Can’t get a quote online

  • Doesn’t offer rideshare coverage

Read our Auto-Owners review
Jack - April 9, 2024
Verified

Poor Handling but Partial Payment Made

I had a major claim due to a fire, which was not my fault. They handled it poorly and the complex ended up tearing down my building. They did make a payment, but there was a $10,000 depreciation on my goods.

Erin - April 7, 2024
Verified

Unhappy with Renewal Costs

The premium is ridiculously expensive for the few miles I drive.

Brandy - April 6, 2024
Verified

Fair Prices from a Trustworthy Company

I've had zero issues!

Best insurer for coverage options: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$42/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$70/mo

As the largest U.S. auto insurer by market share, State Farm has a few advantages that could be helpful if you live in Alexandria. State Farm is available nationwide, except for in Massachusetts and Rhode Island, so if you move elsewhere, you don’t have to worry about finding a new auto insurer.

State Farm also offers one of the widest ranges of insurance products, whether you need renters insurance, home insurance, life insurance, or even insurance policies for business owners with a home office. State Farm also offers savings accounts and other more traditional options from a financial institution through its partnership with U.S. Bank.

Pros
  • Lots of coverage options

  • Offers rideshare coverage

Cons
  • More expensive for people with bad credit

  • Doesn’t cover custom or aftermarket equipment

Read our State Farm review
Hephzibah - April 16, 2024
Verified

Looking for Good Service and Prices

Not good. The quotes changed and they were difficult to deal with.

Jane - April 16, 2024
Verified

Good Deals

They are friendly and offer good pricing.

Roger - April 16, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Very good agent.

Best insurer for military members: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$56/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$95/mo

More Alexandria residents work for the Department of Defense than any other single employer.[1]If that’s you, then consider USAA, another full-service financial institution catering to military members, veterans, and their families.

USAA offers many coverage options for individuals and families, such as hefty discounts if you store your car while you’re deployed or otherwise away, and permanent discounts if you have a family history of being policyholders.

Pros
  • Excellent customer service

  • Extra products and discounts for families

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • No nearby brick-and-mortar offices

Read our USAA review
Tom - April 16, 2024
Verified

USAA Excellence for Auto and Personal Property Insurance

Excellent.

Joseph - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

It has been very good for a long time.

Candace - April 12, 2024
Verified

USAA Didn't Look Out for Me!

I was overcharged and rated incorrectly.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Alexandria

Insurance agencies consider many different factors when calculating the cost of car insurance. Your address — even among different areas of Alexandria — can have a big effect on your monthly rates because your risk of vandalism, vehicle theft, accidents, and other claims changes in different areas.

Your credit score, vehicle details, and even your education level can also affect the rates that companies may quote you. Finding the best rate doesn’t have to be complicated, though. Here are some tips to help you:[2]

  • Shop around. Get an insurance quote from at least three companies to help you find the lowest price.

  • Ask about discounts. Look for companies offering special rates or catering to employees of military and other government organizations.

  • Find an agent. Consider working with an experienced agent or broker to help you find the best option among different companies if you have specific insurance needs.

  • Drive safely. A clean driving record will help you save on insurance coverage.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Alexandria, Virginia

Liability-only rates start at $41 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Alexandria: Auto-Owners

Alexandria drivers pay an average of $106 per month for minimum coverage, according to Insurify data. This type of policy doesn’t cover you or your personal belongings at all, only offering a limited amount of liability coverage if you injure someone else or their property while driving.

Here’s how much the top companies in Alexandria are charging for liability coverage:

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners41
State Farm42
GEICO56
USAA56
Mercury57
Chubb62
Clearcover65
Erie65
Safeco72
Nationwide74
State Auto75
Midvale Home & Auto80
Allstate89
Progressive89
Elephant91
Direct Auto93
Liberty Mutual96
National General104
GAINSCO109
AssuranceAmerica111
Dairyland114
Travelers118
CSAA139
Bristol West147
The General166
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Alexandria: Auto-Owners

A full-coverage policy in Alexandria costs an average of $177 per month. Full coverage adds on collision and comprehensive to protect your car in case of an at-fault accident and other hazards like weather and theft.

Insurers offering full-coverage policies to Alexandria customers charge the following average rates:

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners69
State Farm70
GEICO95
USAA95
Chubb104
Erie108
Clearcover109
Nationwide118
Mercury121
Safeco126
Midvale Home & Auto128
Allstate149
Travelers149
State Auto150
Elephant159
Direct Auto163
AssuranceAmerica167
Liberty Mutual169
Progressive170
National General204
CSAA216
GAINSCO254
Bristol West288
Dairyland291
The General298
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Alexandria car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 37%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Virginia

Virginia is one of the few U.S. states that doesn’t require drivers to purchase car insurance, as long as you pay a $500 uninsured motor vehicle fee each time you renew your registration.[3] But starting July 1, 2024, Virginia will do away with the uninsured vehicle fee and require all drivers to buy the state’s minimum amount of liability insurance. 

Here are Virginia’s minimum coverage requirements for drivers who choose to buy a policy:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$30,000 per person / $60,000 per accident
Property damage liability$20,000
Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverageMatching coverage limits for bodily injury and property damage liability

Moving upward in protection, a full-coverage policy adds on comprehensive and collision coverages. Depending on your individual needs, you might consider other insurance coverage options, such as the following:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Personal injury protection or medical payments coverage

    PIP coverage and MedPay coverage offer financial protection for you and your own passengers in the event of an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    Gap insurance reimburses you for any difference between your insurance payout and the remaining balance on your auto loan if your vehicle is totaled.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage helps pay for short-term emergency expenses in getting you back on the road, such as flat tires, tows, and more.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Alexandria has a lower rate of traffic-related deaths compared to surrounding areas.[5] Even so, you can expect your insurance payments to ramp up significantly if you have an at-fault accident, a speeding ticket, or a conviction for driving under the influence on your record. These violations indicate that you’re a higher-risk driver.

Here’s how much you can expect to pay for liability coverage if you live in Alexandria and have certain traffic infractions on your driving record:

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners41545665
State Farm42535667
GEICO56727589
USAA56727589
Mercury57848793
Chubb62808499
Clearcover6590103104
Erie65919395
Safeco72100105115
Nationwide7495100118
Allstate89113119142
Progressive89118124142
Elephant91117123145
Direct Auto93123129148
Liberty Mutual96132138153
National General104134142166
GAINSCO109136143174
AssuranceAmerica111151155177
Dairyland114151156182
Travelers118153160188
CSAA139184196222
Bristol West147191197235
The General166220230265
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

People living in Alexandria tend to be in the prime of their life, at least when it comes to insurance rates. The area as a whole has about 4% fewer people younger than 18 and 5% fewer adults older than 65 compared to the rest of the United States.[6]

This is important because your car insurance rates tend to be highest in your teens, gradually decreasing until your mid-30s where they plateau until they start increasing again in your early 70s. [7] [8] This reflects your riskiness as a driver; teens and senior drivers are statistically more likely to get in accidents.

Here’s how much Alexandria drivers of different ages typically pay for coverage:

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$299
20s$206
30s$152
40s$139
50s$124
60s$116
70s$119
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Alexandria, VA

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Alexandria car insurance quotes by credit tier

Insurance companies use your credit history as another predictor of your risk, a practice banned in some states but not in Virginia.[9] If you have a good credit score, you can expect to pay a lot less for car insurance than if you have poor credit.

Here’s how much Alexandria drivers with different credit profiles pay for full-coverage insurance:

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Alexandria car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for car insurance in Alexandria, Virginia, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Alexandria?

    Car insurance in Alexandria costs an average of $106 per month for liability-only coverage and $177 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Alexandria?

    With a monthly liability rate of $41, Auto-Owners has the cheapest car insurance in Alexandria. Other affordable insurers include State Farm and GEICO, with monthly liability rates of $42 and $56, respectively.

    But the cheapest car insurance company for you will depend on multiple factors, including your age, ZIP code, type of car you drive, and chosen coverage levels.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Alexandria?

    With above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction ratings, an A++ (Superior) AM Best financial strength rating, and a high Insurify Quality (IQ) score of 4.5 out of 5, State Farm is one of the best car insurance companies in Alexandria. Other top insurers in the city include Auto-Owners and USAA.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Alexandria Economic Development Partnership. "Alexandria Demographics."
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  3. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles. "Insurance Requirements."
  4. Virginia State Corporation Commission Bureau of Insurance. "Auto Insurance Consumer’s Guide."
  5. Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles. "2022 Virginia Traffic Crash Facts."
  6. U.S. Census Bureau. "Quick Facts Alexandria City, United States."
  7. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  8. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. "Older Drivers."
  9. National Association of Insurance Commissioners. "CREDIT-BASED INSURANCE SCORES."
Lindsay VanSomeren
Lindsay VanSomeren

Lindsay VanSomeren is a freelance personal finance writer living in Suquamish, WA. Her work has appeared with FICO, Credit Karma, The Balance, and more. She enjoys helping people learn how to manage their money better so they can live the life they want.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxSenior Managing Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all