Cheapest Auto Insurance in Lawton, Oklahoma (2024)

State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Lawton, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $33 per month.

Elizabeth Rivelli
Elizabeth Rivelli
  • 5+ years writing insurance and personal finance topics

  • Auto, home, health, and life insurance expertise

Elizabeth has extensive insurance industry experience, having written for Insureon, Rate Retriever, and Insurify. She’s also finance and insurance editor for Car and Driver.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Lawton, Oklahoma

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $34/mo for liability only and $63/mo for full coverage in Lawton and other Oklahoma cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Lawton, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Lawton, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

The average monthly cost of car insurance in Lawton, Oklahoma, is $141, which is comparable to the state average of $146 per month and the national average of $160 per month.

Some factors that contribute to Lawton’s average car insurance premium include its relatively low population and number of vehicle thefts compared to other cities and counties in the state.[1]

Quick Facts
  • The average cost of car insurance in Lawton is $90 per month for liability insurance and $191 per month for full coverage.

  • Lawton drivers must carry at least 25/50/25 in liability insurance.[2]

  • Drivers in Lawton with bad credit pay almost twice as much for car insurance as drivers with excellent credit.

Cheapest car insurance companies in Lawton

Plenty of highly rated car insurance companies are available in Lawton. However, the best car insurance company for you will depend on your individual situation, coverage needs, and budget. Various factors like your ZIP code, credit score, driving record, and age affect the cost of your car insurance policy.

Best insurer for low rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$33/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$62/mo

State Farm has some of the lowest rates in Lawton. In addition, State Farm offers excellent discounts, including savings for young drivers. The company is also rated above average for customer satisfaction by J.D. Power in the Central region. One of the only downsides to State Farm is that it offers few endorsements for additional coverage.

Pros
  • Relatively affordable rates

  • High J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating

Cons
  • Few available endorsements for customization

  • Gap insurance not available

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for military families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$41/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$77/mo

USAA is a great car insurance company for Lawton drivers affiliated with the military, including people who work at Fort Sill Base. USAA exclusively sells car insurance to active-duty and retired military personnel, as well as their immediate family members. USAA stands out for its affordable premiums and wide selection of available discounts for additional savings.

Pros
  • Many available discounts

  • Strong third-party ratings

Cons
  • Civilians don’t qualify for coverage

  • Few available car insurance endorsements

Read our USAA review
Billy - May 22, 2024
Verified

USAA

The price became too expensive.

Stephanie - May 22, 2024
Verified

Customer Service Review

The customer service is always professional and helpful. I am thankful for the great people they employ.

Richard - May 21, 2024
Verified

No

Good company.

Best insurer for discounts: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$66/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$123/mo

If you’re looking for a car insurance company with the best discounts, consider GEICO. It offers savings for accident-free drivers, good students, military personnel, federal employees, affinity group members, insuring a car with airbags or anti-lock brakes, bundling multiple policies, and many others. GEICO also has relatively affordable average rates.

Pros
  • Many available discounts with generous savings

  • Superior financial stability

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

  • Few available customizable add-on options

Read our GEICO review
Kimberly - May 22, 2024
Verified

Never Again

They are horrible at handling claims and make you feel bad.

Anita - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Good customer service. Megan Burrell is very helpful and professional.

Charles - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good Insurance

Awesome.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Lawton

Car insurance companies use factors like your age, location, vehicle type, gender, credit score, driving record, and more to calculate car insurance premiums.

However, drivers in Lawton can lower their car insurance premiums in a number of ways. Here are some tips for getting cheap car insurance in Lawton:

  • Choose high deductibles. Picking higher deductibles usually results in lower monthly premiums. Just make sure you can afford the out-of-pocket costs if you ever file a claim.

  • Pay your premium in full. Most car insurance companies will give you a small discount if you pay your annual premium up front in one lump sum.

  • Bundle your policies. You can often get significant savings for bundling multiple policies with the same insurer, like car insurance with homeowners insurance, renters insurance, or life insurance.

  • Compare rates. Comparing insurance quotes from different companies will help you see which insurance company can offer you the lowest rate for your situation and coverage needs.

Find Car Insurance in Lawton, Oklahoma

Liability rates start at $33 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Lawton: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance covers your legal and financial responsibilities when you cause an accident that injures someone or damages their property. Liability-only insurance doesn’t cover your medical expenses or your vehicle damages.

State Farm has the cheapest liability-only insurance in Lawton, at $33 per month.

In the table below, you can see the cheapest car insurance companies in Lawton for liability-only insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm33
USAA41
Allstate45
Safeco53
GEICO66
Mercury66
Farmers70
Progressive73
Clearcover75
National General77
CSAA86
Liberty Mutual87
Direct Auto88
Midvale Home & Auto95
Shelter98
GAINSCO99
The General102
Hallmark115
Foremost130
Bristol West143
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Lawton: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance offers more protection than a liability-only policy. It includes third-party liability coverage, collision, comprehensive, and medical payments coverage. Some full-coverage auto policies also provide uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance and personal injury protection (PIP).

A full-coverage policy isn’t required for most drivers, but it’s often a requirement for drivers who lease or finance their vehicles. If you own your vehicle outright, a full-coverage insurance policy provides valuable protection, especially if you can’t afford to pay for vehicle repairs out of pocket after an accident.

On average, full-coverage policies in Lawton cost $191 per month, but the cheapest insurer is State Farm.

The table below shows which car insurance companies in Lawton have the cheapest full-coverage premiums.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm62
USAA77
Allstate85
GEICO123
Safeco130
Farmers131
Mercury135
Progressive135
Clearcover152
Direct Auto154
National General156
CSAA181
Shelter183
Midvale Home & Auto205
The General218
Liberty Mutual221
GAINSCO235
Hallmark253
Foremost265
Bristol West297
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Lawton car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Oklahoma

Car insurance is a legal requirement for all vehicle owners in Oklahoma. Lawton drivers must carry at least 25/50/25 in personal liability insurance.

However, the Oklahoma Insurance Department (OID) recommends that drivers purchase higher coverage limits of at least 100/300/100 for the most protection in the event of an at-fault accident.[2]

Oklahoma is a tort — or at-fault — state. In a tort state, the at-fault driver is responsible for compensating third parties for their bodily injuries and property damage losses.

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

In addition to the minimum required coverages, many Lawton drivers can benefit from optional coverages. Here are some add-on coverages that many insurers sell:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage pays for vehicle repairs and damages from non-accident events like theft, vandalism, falling objects, weather events, and more.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays for your vehicle repairs and damages after you hit a stationary object or another vehicle, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage pays for basic roadside services like fuel delivery, flat-tire changes, and towing.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap insurance

    If you lease or finance your car and your insurer declares it a total loss after a covered claim, gap insurance will pay the difference between the car’s value and the loan balance.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/31bb162db0/accident-forgiveness.svg

    Accident forgiveness

    Accident forgiveness waives your first at-fault accident so it won’t increase your car insurance premium.

Is Accident Forgiveness Insurance Worth It?

Is Accident Forgiveness Insurance Worth It?

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Drivers with a clean record usually pay the lowest rates for car insurance.

If you have an incident on your record, such as speeding tickets or at-fault accidents, you’ll likely pay more expensive rates for car insurance because you’re riskier to insure. More serious traffic violations like driving under the influence (DUI) typically have the biggest effect on car insurance premiums.

You can see the cheapest car insurance companies in Lawton for drivers with an incident on their record in the table below:

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm33444556
USAA41555770
Allstate45606277
Safeco53727190
GEICO668891112
Mercury669497102
Farmers709396119
Progressive7398102124
Clearcover75101110128
National General77113106131
CSAA86118124146
Liberty Mutual87128131148
Direct Auto88119124150
Midvale Home & Auto95131138162
Shelter98136141167
GAINSCO99146132169
The General102138144174
Hallmark115154154196
Foremost130191195221
Bristol West143190194243
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Age is another factor that can affect your car insurance premium. Newly licensed young drivers generally pay the most expensive auto insurance rates because they lack experience on the road and have higher accident rates than older drivers.[3]

For most people, rates decrease around age 35 but increase around age 70. Older drivers have higher mortality rates in car accidents, and their age-related physical declines can affect driving capabilities.[4]

The table below shows the average cost of car insurance for drivers in Lawton based on age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$359
20s$244
30s$182
40s$164
50s$146
60s$142
70s$151
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Lawton, OK

Get personalized quotes for auto coverage in minutes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Lawton car insurance quotes by credit tier

In Oklahoma, car insurance companies can use your credit score to calculate your premium.[2] Drivers with excellent or good credit scores usually pay cheaper car insurance rates than drivers with poor credit scores.

Here are the average car insurance rates in Lawton for drivers based on credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Lawton car insurance FAQs

Understand how much car insurance you need before you buy a policy, and check out the answers to common questions about auto coverage in Lawton below.

  • How much is car insurance in Lawton?

    The average cost of car insurance in Lawton is $90 per month for liability insurance and $191 per month for full coverage.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Lawton?

    State Farm, USAA, and Allstate, have the cheapest liability insurance in Lawton, with rates of $33, $41, and $45 per month, respectively.

    The best way to find cheap auto rates for you is to compare quotes from multiple car insurance companies. Get quotes from at least three insurers at the same coverage level to ensure an accurate comparison to see which one offers you the lowest rates for the coverage you need.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Lawton?

    A few of the best car insurance companies in Lawton include GEICO, State Farm, and USAA. These auto insurers have affordable rates, good customer satisfaction ratings, and high IQ Scores.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation. "Comanche County: Crimes Reported (UCR Index Crimes)."
  2. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance: Common Myths."
  3. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts."
  4. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Older Adult Drivers."
Elizabeth Rivelli
Elizabeth Rivelli

Elizabeth Rivelli is a freelance writer covering insurance and personal finance. She has extensive knowledge of various insurance lines, including property and casualty, health, and life insurance. Her byline has been featured in dozens of publications, including Investopedia, Forbes, Bankrate, NextAdvisor, and Insurance.com

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all