Cheapest Auto Insurance in Muskogee, Oklahoma (2024)

State Farm is the cheapest liability car insurance company in Muskogee, with premiums starting at $32 per month.

Nick Dauk
Written byNick Dauk
Nick Dauk
Nick Dauk
  • 6+ years writing about insurance, travel, and personal finances

  • Contributor to brands like Credible

In addition to insurance, Nick specializes in writing about business, entrepreneurship, personal finance, and travel. He’s been featured in myriad web publications, including Fox Business.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in the former cow town of Muskogee pay an average of $153 per month for car insurance, which is more than the national monthly average of $156. Oklahoma’s more expensive rates could be because it has a relatively high number of deaths per 100 million miles traveled compared to many other states.[1] But some drivers can still secure rates cheaper than the national average.

Here’s what you need to know about comparing free online quotes and finding the cheapest car insurance company in Muskogee, Oklahoma.

Quick Facts
  • The average cost of car insurance in Muskogee is $82 per month for liability coverage and $225 per month for full coverage.

  • State Farm is the cheapest insurer for full coverage in Muskogee, with rates as low as $60 per month.

  • State Farm, USAA, and Allstate have the cheapest liability-only insurance in Muskogee.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Muskogee

State Farm, USAA, and Allstate have some of the cheapest average rates in Muskogee, though you should consider many factors before making a decision. Finding an insurance company that fits your budget and coverage needs is just as important as customer service ratings, discount availability, and bundling potential.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.5$59$31Affordable rates
USAA4.5$74$39Military members and families
Allstate4.2$81$43Students
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for affordable rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$32/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$60/mo

If your goal is to get cheap car insurance in Muskogee, State Farm has some of the lowest average rates for car insurance policies in the city. While various uncontrollable factors influence rates, State Farm has more than a dozen discounts that can help you secure the lowest rate possible regardless of your ZIP code and vehicle type. State Farm has also earned high customer satisfaction ratings from J.D. Power.

Pros
  • High J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region[2]

  • Relatively cheap average rates in Muskogee

Cons
  • Can’t get a quote online 

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for military members and families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$40/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$75/mo

Oklahoma has three U.S. Air Force bases, and Muskogee has a veteran population of nearly 2,500. Because of this, USAA is an ideal option for enlisted military members, veterans, and their families. This members-only insurance company has some of the lowest rates in Muskogee and high J.D. Power customer satisfaction ratings in the region.[2]

Pros
  • One of the lowest average rates in Muskogee

  • 24/7 claim filing through mobile app

Cons
  • Limited live customer service phone number hours

  • Pay-per-mile insurance not available in Oklahoma

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for students: Allstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
833
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$44/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$83/mo

Allstate is a great choice for teens still in high school and college students in the Muskogee area. Its smart student and student-away-at-school discounts can help parents save on car insurance for their teens. Other young drivers can also benefit from Allstate programs like teenSMART and Drivewise.

Pros
  • Three Allstate insurance agents in Muskogee

  • Plenty of student-specific discounts available

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region[2]

  • Fewer discounts than some competitors

Our agent was always available for questions and concerns.

Lyn - December 4, 2023
Verified

Prices keep going up.

Gilberto - December 2, 2023
Verified

They are overcharging me for basic insurance.

Brian - November 29, 2023
Verified
Read our Allstate review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Muskogee

The best way to find the cheapest car insurance is to compare different rates and coverage options from a variety of insurance companies and independent agents. Even high-risk drivers can potentially save by contacting the Oklahoma Automobile Insurance Plan.

Here are some other ways to save money:

  • Ask about discounts. Many car insurance companies offer discounts for drivers. You may be able to get a discount for completing a defensive driving course, getting good grades in school, driving a safe vehicle, and signing up for automatic payments.

  • Bundle policies. You may be able to save money on multiple insurance policies if you buy your auto insurance and home insurance from the same company. You can also bundle renters and auto insurance.

  • Make policy changes. Consider reducing limits for older vehicles or removing optional coverage options that you no longer need.

  • Compare quotes. Use a quote-comparison platform to see personalized rates from multiple car insurance companies at once. This is one of the best ways to find cheap quotes.

Get Car Insurance Online

Muskogee rates start at $32 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Muskogee: State Farm

Liability-only policies are often the cheapest auto insurance policies because they include just the minimum coverage the state requires.

For example, Oklahoma only requires bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, which means liability-only auto insurance covers the damages and injuries you cause another person or piece of property. It doesn’t pay for your injuries or damages to your property.

Liability-only car insurance in Muskogee costs $82 per month, on average. Compare the average cost of liability insurance from different companies below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm32
USAA40
Allstate44
Safeco61
GEICO63
Farmers67
Mercury67
Clearcover73
Progressive77
National General81
Liberty Mutual91
Shelter94
CSAA95
Direct Auto97
Midvale Home & Auto100
GAINSCO104
The General107
Hallmark113
Foremost115
Bristol West148
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Muskogee: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance usually includes liability insurance, plus comprehensive and collision insurance. While full coverage is usually more expensive, it pays for your vehicle damages.

For instance, a full-coverage insurance policy compensates you for your damages if you accidentally rear-end a driver at Cherokee Casino or if you hit a pothole when traveling I-40 to Oklahoma City.

The average cost of full-coverage car insurance in Muskogee is $225 per month. Here are some affordable car insurance options for full coverage in Muskogee.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm60
USAA75
Allstate83
GEICO119
Clearcover121
Farmers128
Mercury133
Safeco144
Progressive148
Direct Auto152
National General172
Shelter179
CSAA196
Midvale Home & Auto202
The General223
Liberty Mutual227
GAINSCO233
Hallmark242
Foremost251
Bristol West298
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Muskogee car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Oklahoma

Oklahoma requires all Muskogee drivers to maintain a minimum liability coverage of 25/50/25. But the Oklahoma Insurance Department mentions that many auto insurance companies encourage drivers to increase that amount to 100/300/100 to ensure they have enough protection.

Here’s what Oklahoma’s 25/50/25 limits translate to:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

It’s a good idea to consider additional, optional coverages that pay for injuries and damages to you, your vehicle, and your passengers, regardless of fault. Some coverages pay for the damage or total loss of your vehicle, and others pay for medical bills. 

Along with collision and comprehensive coverage, you may want to consider these add-ons:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage provides compensation for your damages and injuries if someone without insurance or without sufficient coverage causes an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental reimbursement coverage

    This coverage pays for your rental car when your car is in the shop for repairs during a covered claim.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance covers your vehicle’s damages if you hit another vehicle or a stationary object, such as a light pole or fence, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance pays for vehicle damages and losses from incidents other than collisions. This could cover damages from severe weather, theft, vandalism, falling objects, and more.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If you financed or leased your vehicle, gap insurance covers the difference between your auto loan balance and the insurance settlement in case of a total loss.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

In 2021, Muskogee agencies reported 695 car accidents: 94 due to distracted driving, 43 related to speed, and 22 involving alcohol.[4] People with incidents on their driving records — like at-fault accidents, driving under the influence (DUI) convictions, and speeding tickets — typically pay more expensive car insurance premiums. These incidents either directly cost your car insurance company money or increase the likelihood that it’ll have to pay out a claim for your driving behavior.

People with a clean driving record in Muskogee pay an average of $82 per month for liability insurance. But that rate increases to an average of $122 per month after a speeding ticket and $140 per month after a DUI.

Here are the cheapest insurers in Muskogee based on driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm32414352
USAA40535565
Allstate44586072
Safeco61869199
GEICO638386103
Farmers678891109
Mercury67101104111
Clearcover73103119119
Progressive77105110125
National General81107112132
Liberty Mutual91128134148
Shelter94135140142
CSAA95129137155
Direct Auto97133138158
GAINSCO104134140169
The General107145151174
Bristol West148198202241
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Oklahoma reports that 25% of the state’s 16-year-old drivers are involved in an accident or receive a traffic ticket in their first year of driving. Teen drivers also have more crashes than any other age group in Oklahoma.[5] This is why rates are highest for younger drivers.

Age is a big factor in setting car insurance rates. Drivers pay the cheapest rates around age 35 as long as they maintain a clean driving record. Rates may increase slightly around age 70 as age-related issues can affect senior driversdriving capabilities.[6]

The table below shows how much drivers in Muskogee pay for car insurance based on age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$462
20s$321
30s$239
40s$216
50s$193
60s$186
70s$199
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Muskogee, OK

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Muskogee car insurance quotes by credit tier

Oklahoma car insurance companies can look at your credit history and assign you a credit-based insurance score that assumes your risk of filing a claim.[7] Drivers with excellent or good credit usually have cheaper rates than drivers with poor credit because insurers believe good credit correlates to a lower risk.

Here’s what Muskogee drivers pay for car insurance based on credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Muskogee car insurance FAQs

Check out Insurify’s guide on reducing your car insurance rates, and see the answers to common questions about auto coverage in Muskogee below.

  • How much is car insurance in Muskogee?

    The average cost of car insurance in Muskogee is $82 per month for liability coverage and $225 per month for full coverage.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Muskogee?

    State Farm, USAA, and Allstate are the cheapest car insurance companies in Muskogee, with rates as low as $32, $40, and $44 per month, respectively.

    But the best way to get the cheapest rates for your situation is to compare quotes and shop around. Get multiple quotes from different companies for the same coverage levels to help you find the lowest rates for your situation and needs.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Muskogee?

    Some of the best car insurance companies in Muskogee are Allstate, State Farm, and USAA. These insurers have high Insurify Quality Scores, solid financial strength ratings, and relatively affordable average rates for Muskogee drivers.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. "Fatality Facts 2021: State by state." Accessed February 12, 2024
  2. J.D. Power. "2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study." Accessed February 12, 2024
  3. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance: Common Myths." Accessed February 12, 2024
  4. Oklahoma Highway Safety. "Current Crash Data." Accessed February 12, 2024
  5. Service Oklahoma. "Teen Driver Graduated Driver License Program." Accessed February 12, 2024
  6. III. "Senior driving safety and insurance tips." Accessed February 12, 2024
  7. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "How Does Credit History Affect My Insurance Premium?." Accessed February 12, 2024
Nick Dauk
Nick Dauk

Nick Dauk is a freelance writer specializing in business, entrepreneurship, personal finance, and travel. His work has been featured in Fox Business, BBC, The Edge, Business Insider, and Bisnow. Nick is a first-generation college graduate, having majored in Interdisciplinary Studies at the University of Central Florida. His eclectic coursework, combined with previous managerial roles in the retail and broadcast television industries, have helped him develop an interdisciplinary approach to writing.

For nearly a decade, Nick has created content for mom-and-pop businesses and global corporations. As a travel writer, his global adventures have also been featured on Inside Hook, Houston Chronicle, Culture Trip, and Matador. When he's not traveling, Nick can be found in Orlando spending time with his wife and toddler.

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all