Cheapest Auto Insurance in Norman, Oklahoma (2024)

State Farm is the cheapest car insurance company in Norman, with a liability car insurance rate of $36 per month.

Sarah Sharkey
Written bySarah Sharkey
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer
  • 7+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Contributor to top media, including USA Today

A passionate personal finance advocate, Sarah’s writing has graced the pages of many of the personal finance and insurance industries’ top web publications.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Norman, Oklahoma

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $34/mo for liability only and $63/mo for full coverage in Norman and other Oklahoma cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Norman, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Norman, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Drivers in Norman pay an overall average of $155 per month for car insurance, which is slightly higher than the Sooner State average of $146.

Norman is the third most-most populouspopulous city in the state of Oklahoma, with around 129,000 residents. More drivers on the road in an area leads to an increased risk of accidents and property damage, which can explain the higher rates in Norman.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, USAA, and Allstate offer the cheapest car insurance in Norman, on average.

  • Norman residents pay an average of $98 per month for liability coverage and $212 for full-coverage car insurance.

  • Oklahoma insurers can consider credit history when determining premiums.[1]

Cheapest car insurance companies in Norman

Your driving record, age, credit history, and more influence how much you pay for car insurance, and insurers calculate premiums in unique ways. Comparing insurance quotes from different companies is the best way to find the lowest rates for your coverage needs. While it pays to shop around, some car insurance companies offer lower premiums than others.

Below, you can start your search for low rates with three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Norman.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.6$63$34Cheap rates
USAA4.7$79$42Veterans
Shelter3.8$188$101Families
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$36/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$68/mo

State Farm offers drivers in Norman the cheapest rates for both liability-only and full-coverage policies. In addition to cheap rates, the company earned an above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region.

Drivers have an opportunity to tap into additional savings by bundling their auto insurance policies with renters insurance, homeowners insurance, life insurance, or pet insurance.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

  • Rideshare coverage available

Cons
  • No gap insurance available

  • Low Trustpilot rating

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$45/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$85/mo

Norman is home to more than 7,000 veterans who can likely appreciate the coverage USAA has to offer. The insurance company offers relatively low rates to eligible drivers in the area. USAA only works with active-duty, retired, or reserve military members and their immediate families.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating

  • Good drivers can save up to 30% with the SafePilot program

Cons
  • Limited eligibility requirements

  • No customer service hours on Sundays

Read our USAA review
Billy - May 22, 2024
Verified

USAA

The price became too expensive.

Stephanie - May 22, 2024
Verified

Customer Service Review

The customer service is always professional and helpful. I am thankful for the great people they employ.

Richard - May 21, 2024
Verified

No

Good company.

Best insurer for families: Shelter

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.5
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
Not rated
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A

Shelter Insurance is a midsize insurance company that serves policyholders in 15 states, including Oklahoma. It earned the top spot for customer satisfaction in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study.

Your family might appreciate the lengthy list of discounts the company offers, including good student, pay-in-full, multi-car, and safe driver discounts.

Pros
  • Top J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating

  • Many discount options

Cons
  • Not the cheapest rates in the city

  • No accident forgiveness available

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Norman

Insurance companies take a variety of factors into account when determining car insurance premiums, including your age, driving record, location, and credit history.[2]

As you look for the cheapest car insurance option, you can use the following strategies to earn the lowest rates for your situation:

  • Shop around. Comparing quotes from multiple auto insurance companies is the best way to find the cheapest rates because every insurer looks at your situation differently.

  • Increase your deductible. In general, insurers offer lower premiums to drivers who choose a higher deductible. If you have the money on hand to cover a higher deductible following an accident, this is a viable way to tap into savings.

  • Look for a discount. Most car insurance companies offer discount opportunities. Take the time to find out if you qualify for any.[3]

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Norman

Liability rates start at $36 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Norman: State Farm

Liability car insurance includes bodily injury and property damage liability coverage. After a car accident, this type of policy can help you pay for the medical injuries and vehicle damage you cause to others.[4]

A liability-only policy is typically the cheapest car insurance option. In Norman, State Farm offers the cheapest average quotes for liability-only policies, at $36 per month.

The table below includes average monthly premiums for liability-only insurance policies from companies in Norman.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm36
USAA45
Allstate50
Safeco58
GEICO72
Mercury72
Farmers76
Progressive81
Clearcover83
National General85
CSAA94
Liberty Mutual96
Direct Auto97
Midvale Home & Auto104
Shelter107
GAINSCO109
The General113
Hallmark126
Foremost143
Bristol West157
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Norman: State Farm

A full-coverage car insurance policy offers more robust financial protection than a liability-only policy. Full-coverage policies include liability, comprehensive, and collision coverages. After an incident, a full-coverage policy can help you replace or repair your own vehicle, regardless of fault.

Most auto lenders require drivers to carry this type of policy. But even if you own your vehicle outright, this type of insurance is a good idea if you might not have the funds available to repair your vehicle after an accident.

The table below includes average quotes for Norman drivers for full-coverage policies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm68
USAA85
Allstate93
GEICO135
Safeco143
Farmers144
Mercury149
Progressive149
Clearcover167
Direct Auto169
National General172
CSAA199
Shelter202
Midvale Home & Auto225
The General240
Liberty Mutual243
GAINSCO258
Hallmark278
Foremost291
Bristol West327
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Norman car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Oklahoma

Oklahoma requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of auto insurance to drive legally on public roads. Here are the specific minimum coverage requirements drivers must meet in the Sooner State:[5]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance helps you cover vehicle repairs following damage from a collision. This can include an auto accident or a collision with a tree, fence, utility pole, or other stationary object.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    If a non-collision incident damages your vehicle, comprehensive insurance can help you pay for vehicle repairs or replacement. Some commonly covered events include theft, severe weather, and vandalism.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Incidents on your driving record, like speeding tickets, driving under the influence, and at-fault accidents, can lead to higher car insurance premiums.

In 2021, around 500 vehicle accidents occurred in Cleveland County, which includes Norman.[6] After causing an accident or having another violation, drivers face higher rates. Insurers view past incidents as an indicator of higher risk.

The table below shows how an incident can affect average liability car insurance quotes in Norman.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm36484961
USAA45606277
Allstate50676985
Safeco58797899
GEICO7296100123
Mercury72103105111
Farmers76101104129
Progressive81109114138
Clearcover83112122141
National General85125117145
CSAA94129136160
Liberty Mutual96141144163
Direct Auto97131137165
Midvale Home & Auto104144151177
Shelter107149154182
GAINSCO109160146186
The General113153159192
Hallmark126169169215
Foremost143210215243
Bristol West157208213267
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Most auto insurers consider your age when determining premiums. In general, teen drivers pay more for car insurance than drivers with more experience behind the wheel. Young adults, including college students, typically see relatively high rates for years.

But drivers often benefit from declining auto insurance rates between the ages of 35 and 70 before rates tick up again for senior drivers older than 70.

Below, you can see the average auto insurance quotes for Norman drivers by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$372
20s$252
30s$188
40s$170
50s$151
60s$148
70s$156
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Norman

Insurify partners with 100+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Norman car insurance quotes by credit tier

Insurance companies in Oklahoma can consider your credit history when determining your auto insurance premiums, but they can’t penalize drivers for not having any credit history. In general, drivers with excellent or good credit pay lower rates for car insurance than drivers with poor credit.

Explore average full-coverage car insurance quotes by credit tier in Norman in the table below.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Norman car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for auto coverage, you should determine exactly how much car insurance you need. The following information should help you navigate the process of buying coverage in Norman.

  • How much is car insurance in Norman?

    The overall average cost of car insurance in Norman is $155 per month. On average, drivers in Norman pay $98 per month for liability coverage and $212 for full-coverage insurance. How much you pay for coverage will depend on your driving record, credit history, age, ZIP code, and more.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Norman?

    State Farm has the cheapest car insurance in Norman, a liability car insurance rate of $36 per month. USAA and Allstate are the second- and third-cheapest car insurers in Norman, thanks to monthly rates of $45 and $50, respectively.

    The best way to find the cheapest car insurance for you is to compare quotes from multiple companies at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Norman?

    With an A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best, a high Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.4 out of 5, and customizable coverage, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Norman. On average, State Farm policyholders pay $32 per month for liability insurance. Two more of the best companies in Norman include Shelter Insurance and USAA.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "How Does Credit History Affect My Insurance Premium?."
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "Nine ways to lower your auto insurance costs."
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "Auto insurance basics—understanding your coverage."
  5. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance: Common Myths."
  6. Oklahoma Highway Safety Office. "OHSO Interactive Crash Maps."
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer

Sarah Sharkey is a personal finance writer who enjoys helping people make savvy financial decisions. She covered insurance and personal finance topics. You can find her work on Business Insider, Money Under 30, Rocket Mortgage, Bankrate, and more. Connect with her on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all