Cheapest Auto Insurance in Enid, Oklahoma (2024)

State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Enid, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $28 per month.

Jacqueline DeMarco
Jacqueline DeMarco
  • 13+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Insurance, lending, and retirement expert

Jacqueline has contributed content, and her personal finance passion, to dozens of noteworthy financial brands, including Credit Karma, Bankrate, and MagnifyMoney.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Enid, Oklahoma

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $34/mo for liability only and $87/mo for full coverage in Enid and other Oklahoma cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Enid, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Enid, Oklahoma within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Drivers in Enid, Oklahoma, pay an overall average of $121 per month for car insurance, which is lower than the overall state average of $146 and the overall national average of $160.

Local factors like vehicle crime, traffic, and weather can all affect how likely a driver is to file an insurance claim, which influences their rates. Oklahoma is notorious for experiencing very damaging tornadoes, which can lead to a lot of expensive car insurance claims.

Here’s what you should know about comparing car insurance rates to help you save a little money on your car insurance in Enid.

Quick Facts
  • Enid drivers pay an average of $80 per month for liability coverage and $163 per month for full coverage.

  • State Farm, USAA, and Allstate offer the cheapest car insurance policies in Enid.

  • Full-coverage car insurance costs Enid drivers an average of $1,952 per year.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Enid

To find cheap car insurance in Enid, it helps to narrow your search to insurers that are known for offering a great product and service while also keeping their rates low. The auto insurance company that’s best for you depends on your unique needs, so it’s important to shop around and compare your options.

Here’s a closer look at three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Enid.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.6$63$34Cheap rates
USAA4.7$79$42Military members and their families
Allstate4.4$87$47Safe drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$28/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$53/mo

State Farm offers some of the most affordable auto insurance premiums in Enid and makes it possible to save even more money thanks to the wide variety of discounts. You may be able to qualify for discounts by doing things like earning good grades if you’re a student or completing a defensive driver course.

Be sure to ask a State Farm insurance agent about what discounts you may qualify for.

Pros
  • Many available discounts

  • High ranking in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study

Cons
  • Policies not available online

  • Gap insurance not available

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for military members and their families: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$35/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$66/mo

USAA offers insurance services and competitive rates to military members, veterans, and their families. Nearly 3,100 Enid residents are veterans, so this company could suit the needs of many Enid families.

Pros
  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

  • Specialized discounts for the military community

Cons
  • Gap insurance not available

  • Limited eligibility

Read our USAA review
Billy - May 22, 2024
Verified

USAA

The price became too expensive.

Stephanie - May 22, 2024
Verified

Customer Service Review

The customer service is always professional and helpful. I am thankful for the great people they employ.

Richard - May 21, 2024
Verified

No

Good company.

Best insurer for safe drivers: Allstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
833
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$39/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$73/mo

In Enid, there were 74 car accidents in 2021. If you’re a safe driver, you can save a lot with Allstate thanks to its DriveWise app. Using this app can lead to discounts if you practice safe driving habits. It can also help out in dangerous situations by automatically alerting authorities if it detects that you’ve been in an accident.

Pros
  • Offer classic car coverage and Mexico car insurance

  • Variety of available discounts

Cons
  • Negative customer reviews on Trustpilot

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

Read our Allstate review
Roberta - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good

Allstate is good, however, I was looking for cheaper insurance.

Mikayla - May 22, 2024
Verified

Allstate's Higher Renewal Prices

They are an insurance company like the rest of them. Just like other insurance providers, they offer lower rates to attract your business. However, as always, when it's time for renewal, the prices just get higher, regardless of your driving record.

Wilford - May 21, 2024
Verified

Disappointed

It's expensive, but the same as all others.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Enid

When shopping around for the lowest car insurance rates in Enid, consider these tips to help you find a good rate:[1]

  • Compare quotes. Obtain quotes from at least three insurers to help you identify the most affordable rates.

  • Bundle policies. If an insurer offers more than just car insurance, consider combining your auto insurance with other policies like business insurance, life insurance, renters insurance, or home insurance. Many insurers offer a discount for bundling policies.

  • Maintain a clean driving record. Having a history of safe driving on your record can keep premium prices low, so driving safely can pay off.

  • Adjust coverage. Each year before renewing your auto insurance policy or looking for a new one, it’s a good idea to reassess your coverage needs. You may be able to lower your coverage amount to save a little.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Enid, OK

Liability rates start at $28 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Enid: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance covers injuries and property damage that you cause to others in an auto accident. But it doesn’t cover your own injuries or vehicle damage. It’s a more affordable option for people with older cars or limited budgets, but it lacks the comprehensive protection of full-coverage policies.

The average monthly rate for liability-only car insurance in Enid is $80.

To find car insurance companies in Enid that offer the lowest average monthly quotes for liability policies, check out the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm28
USAA35
Allstate39
Safeco46
GEICO56
Mercury56
Farmers60
Progressive63
Clearcover65
National General66
CSAA74
Direct Auto75
Liberty Mutual75
Midvale Home & Auto81
Shelter84
GAINSCO85
The General88
Hallmark99
Foremost112
Bristol West123
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Enid: State Farm

Full-coverage insurance includes additional protection for your vehicle, combining comprehensive and collision coverage. A full-coverage policy can be very beneficial for people with newer cars or significant assets. 

It’s a more expensive option but provides a broader safety net, encompassing damage to your car, theft, and various non-collision incidents. If you finance or lease your vehicle, your lender or leasing company will require you to have full coverage.

On average, full-coverage car insurance in Enid costs $163 per month.

This next table highlights the most affordable insurance companies for full-coverage policies in Enid.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm53
USAA66
Allstate73
GEICO105
Safeco112
Farmers113
Mercury116
Progressive116
Clearcover130
Direct Auto132
National General134
CSAA155
Shelter157
Midvale Home & Auto176
The General187
Liberty Mutual190
GAINSCO201
Hallmark217
Foremost227
Bristol West255
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Enid car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Oklahoma

All states have their own unique requirements regarding how much liability coverage you need to drive legally. In the state of Oklahoma, you must meet a minimum liability coverage amount of 25/50/25.[2]

This table breaks down what those numbers represent.

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000

While you only need to meet state minimum liability requirements, purchasing one or more of these optional types of auto insurance coverage may give you more peace of mind.[3]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance covers vehicle repairs following a collision, regardless of who was at fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance safeguards against non-collision damages, like natural disasters, vandalism, theft, fires, or falling objects.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If you experience a total loss, gap insurance pays the difference between your loan balance and insurance settlement.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    With uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, you’ll receive coverage for damages and injuries if an uninsured or underinsured driver causes an accident.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

If possible, you want to avoid having incidents — like at-fault auto accidents, speeding tickets, and driving under the influence (DUI) convictions — on your driving record. These incidents can lead to increased insurance rates because they give car insurance companies cause for concern that you’re more likely to file future claims.[4]

The table below highlights how different driving incidents can affect your auto insurance rates.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm28373848
USAA35474860
Allstate39525466
Safeco46626278
GEICO56757895
Mercury56808286
Farmers608082102
Progressive638488107
Clearcover658895111
National General669791112
CSAA74102107126
Direct Auto75101106128
Liberty Mutual75110113128
Midvale Home & Auto81112118138
Shelter84117121143
GAINSCO85125114145
The General88119124150
Hallmark99133133169
Foremost112165168191
Bristol West123163167209
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Young drivers have less experience and are more likely to engage in risky driving behaviors like speeding. This leads auto insurance companies to charge them higher rates. Once drivers reach age 35 or so, they can expect to see their premiums decrease. 

But rates begin to increase around age 70, as age-related changes to vision and reflexes put senior drivers at higher risk of accidents. 

To better understand how age affects car insurance rates, check out the following table.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$328
20s$228
30s$169
40s$153
50s$137
60s$132
70s$142
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Enid, Oklahoma

Check quotes from 100+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Enid car insurance quotes by credit tier

In Oklahoma, insurance companies can use your credit history to help determine insurance premiums. Having a poor credit score leads to higher rates than a good credit score because a low credit score can indicate that a driver is more likely to file claims.

The chart below gives you a look at how your credit tier can affect your car insurance rates in Enid.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Enid car insurance FAQs

Check out the additional information below as you shop for car insurance coverage in Enid, Oklahoma.

  • How much is car insurance in Enid?

    Car insurance in Enid costs $80 per month for liability coverage and $163 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Enid?

    State Farm has the cheapest car insurance in Enid, with monthly liability rates of $28. USAA and Allstate also offer affordable coverage, with respective monthly liability rates of $35 and $39.

    But the cheapest company for you will depend on multiple factors, including your age, ZIP code, type of car you drive, and coverage levels you choose.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Enid?

    With an IQ Score of 4.6 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and low rates, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Enid. Other top insurers include Allstate and USAA.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  2. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance: Common Myths."
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "Auto insurance basics—understanding your coverage."
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
Jacqueline DeMarco
Jacqueline DeMarco

During college, Jacqueline DeMarco interned at a retirement plan advisory firm and was tasked with creating a presentation on the importance of financial wellness. During her research into how money can affect our health, relationships and career, Jacqueline realized just how important financial education is. Jacqueline is a contributor for Insurify and has worked with more than a dozen financial brands, including LendingTree, Capital One, Credit Karma, Fundera, Chime, Bankrate, Student Loan Hero, ValuePenguin, SoFi, and Northwestern Mutual, providing thoughtful content to give readers insight into complex topics that they likely didn’t learn in school.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxSenior Managing Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxSenior Managing Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all