Cheapest Auto Insurance in Ponca City, Oklahoma (2024)

State Farm is the cheapest car insurance company in Ponca City, with a liability rate of $29 per month.

Jacqueline DeMarco
Jacqueline DeMarco
  • 13+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Insurance, lending, and retirement expert

Jacqueline has contributed content, and her personal finance passion, to dozens of noteworthy financial brands, including Credit Karma, Bankrate, and MagnifyMoney.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

The average cost of car insurance for drivers living in the Ponca City community is $140 per month, which similar to the U.S. average of $156 and the Oklahoma average of $149.

Where you live, down to your ZIP code, affects your car insurance prices. Because Ponca City has a relatively small population of about 25,000 residents, drivers likely face less road congestion than people in more populated cities.[1] This may explain why residents benefit from lower rates.

Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap car insurance in Ponca City.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, USAA, and Allstate are the cheapest car insurance companies in Ponca City.

  • Oklahoma car insurance companies can consider your credit-based insurance score when determining premiums.

  • Ponca City drivers pay $83 per month for liability insurance and $198 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Ponca City

Finding a great deal on car insurance shouldn’t be your only focus when looking for coverage. The key to choosing the right auto insurance company is considering coverage types, features, financial stability ratings, and price.

Start your search for the right car insurance policy by comparing quotes from three of the best and cheapest auto insurance policies in Ponca City below. The average rates reflect statewide insurance costs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$59$31Cheap rates
USAA4.5$74$39Military members
Allstate4.2$81$43Safe drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$29/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$55/mo

State Farm offers some of the cheapest car insurance for Ponca City drivers, as well as around a dozen discounts that customers can benefit from. You can qualify for discounts by completing a defensive driving course, earning good grades, and equipping your vehicle with safety features.

Pros
  • Highly ranked in the J.D. Power 2023 U.S. Auto Claims Satisfaction Study

  • Wide variety of potential discounts

Cons
  • No online enrollment

  • Gap insurance not available

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for the military community: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$36/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$69/mo

About 8% of Ponca City residents are veterans. USAA sells insurance products and other financial services to military members, veterans, and their families. If you qualify for coverage from USAA, you can access competitive rates, customized policies, and unique discounts.

Pros
  • Specialized discounts

  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

Cons
  • Gap insurance not available

  • Limited membership eligibility

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for safe drivers: Allstate

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.2
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
833
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$40/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$76/mo

Ponca City drivers with safe driving habits can save with Allstate’s DriveWise app. The program rewards safe drivers with discounts. The Drivewise app also comes with helpful safety features and will alert authorities automatically if it detects a car accident.

Pros
  • Many available discounts

  • Hybrid and classic car coverage available

Cons
  • Below-average ranking in the J.D. Power 2023 U.S. Insurance Shopping Study

  • Some negative online customer reviews

Our agent was always available for questions and concerns.

Lyn - December 4, 2023
Verified

Prices keep going up.

Gilberto - December 2, 2023
Verified

They are overcharging me for basic insurance.

Brian - November 29, 2023
Verified
Read our Allstate review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Ponca City

Some factors that influence your car insurance rates are beyond your control, but you can still take steps to reduce your insurance costs. Follow these tips to find the most affordable car insurance in Ponca City:

  • Compare quotes. Obtain quotes from at least three insurance companies to identify the one offering the best rates for your required coverage. You’ll also want to consider factors like the customer service experience, online consumer reviews, plan limits, and exclusions into account when shopping around.

  • Bundle policies. Many insurers provide discounts when you purchase multiple insurance products from them. Consider buying your life insurance, business insurance, home insurance, renters insurance, or any other type of insurance policy you need with one company for added savings.

  • Utilize discounts. If you can’t find information about discounts on the company’s website, ask your insurance agent or broker for advice about potential discounts you can qualify for, like safe driving, good student, and anti-theft device discounts. If you don’t have coverage from a specific agency, you can reach out to an independent agent.

  • Improve your credit score. You can improve your credit score by keeping credit card usage below 30% of your available credit and paying bills on time, as auto insurers often factor in your credit score when determining rates.[2]

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Ponca City

Liability quotes start at $29 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Ponca City: State Farm

Liability car insurance covers costs related to the damage and injuries you cause the other driver in an accident. This doesn’t cover your car’s damage or your medical bills. Liability policies fulfill legal obligations, so this minimum amount of coverage can save drivers money. In Ponca City, liability-only car insurance rates start at $29 per month.

Here are the liability-only rates from the cheapest car insurance companies in Ponca City.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
State Farm29
USAA36
Allstate40
Safeco56
GEICO58
Farmers62
Mercury62
Clearcover67
Progressive70
National General74
Liberty Mutual83
Shelter86
CSAA87
Direct Auto89
Midvale Home & Auto91
GAINSCO95
The General98
Hallmark104
Foremost105
Bristol West135
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Ponca City: State Farm

Full-coverage insurance provides liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage for your vehicle and medical expenses. Drivers with newer or higher-value vehicles will benefit from purchasing full-coverage insurance because it shields vehicles against theft, accidents, and natural disasters.

Keep in mind that if you finance or lease your vehicle, your lender or leasing company will mandate the purchase of full-coverage car insurance. Even if you don’t need to purchase it, you should consider it.

Ponca City drivers spend an average of $198 per month for full-coverage insurance. The table below shares some of the cheapest average insurance companies in the area for this coverage type.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
State Farm55
USAA69
Allstate76
GEICO109
Clearcover111
Farmers117
Mercury121
Safeco132
Progressive135
Direct Auto139
National General158
Shelter163
CSAA179
Midvale Home & Auto185
The General204
Liberty Mutual208
GAINSCO213
Hallmark221
Foremost230
Bristol West273
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Ponca City car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Oklahoma

To drive legally in Oklahoma, you must meet the state’s minimum car insurance coverage requirements, which include bodily injury and property damage liability coverage. Like many states, Oklahoma follows the popular 25/50/25 coverage rule.

Here are the state’s specific minimum requirements:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000

In addition to the legally mandated coverage, you may also want to supplement your base policy with car insurance add-ons for more financial security and vehicle protection. Consider the following common coverage options:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance covers vehicle damages and loss from non-collision incidents like theft, vandalism, fires, natural disasters, or falling objects.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage policies pay for vehicle repair costs when you collide with another vehicle or a stationary object, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage pays for your damages and injuries if a driver without insurance or insufficient insurance coverage causes an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    When you have gap insurance, you can rest easy knowing your insurer will pay the difference between your auto loan or lease balance and your insurance settlement compensation after a total loss.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Driving incidents like at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and driving under the influence (DUI) convictions can result in higher car insurance rates.[4] Car insurance companies may view you as a high-risk driver more likely to file future claims if you have past incidents on your record.

The average cost of liability car insurance for Ponca City drivers with a past driving incident is $113 per month. Below, you can see how liability insurance rates in Ponca City vary by driving record.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm29383947
USAA36474959
Allstate40535565
Safeco56798491
GEICO58767994
Farmers628285101
Mercury629397102
Clearcover6795110109
Progressive7096100114
National General7498103120
Liberty Mutual83117122135
Shelter86124128130
CSAA87118125142
Direct Auto89122127145
GAINSCO95122128155
The General98133139160
Bristol West135180184220
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Ponca City, OK

Monthly liability insurance starts at $29 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age will affect how much you pay for car insurance. Teen drivers face the highest insurance rates because of limited driving experience and a higher likelihood of accidents, making them a higher risk for insurers.

Car insurance rates typically decrease for drivers around age 35 due to a driver’s increased experience and a generally lower risk profile. But for senior drivers around age 70, rates may increase due to aging-related risk factors, such as potential health issues and diminished reaction times.

Compare the average car insurance quotes by driver age in Ponca City below.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$383
20s$266
30s$198
40s$179
50s$160
60s$154
70s$165
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Ponca City car insurance quotes by credit tier

Oklahoma state law permits car insurance companies to consider your credit-based insurance score when setting car insurance rates. Drivers with poor credit scores pay more on average for car insurance than drivers who have excellent or good credit scores.

See how your credit history can affect full-coverage car insurance premiums in Ponca City below.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Ponca City car insurance FAQs

Finding the right auto insurer to meet your unique insurance needs is important. The following information should help answer any of your remaining questions about getting cheap car insurance in Ponca City.

  • How much is car insurance in Ponca City?

    The overall cost of car insurance in Ponca City is $166 per month. Ponca City drivers pay $83 per month for liability insurance and $83 for full-coverage insurance, on average. Your driving record, age, credit history, and more affect how much you pay for car insurance.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Ponca City?

    The cost of liability car insurance from State Farm is $29 per month, making it the cheapest car insurance company in Ponca City. USAA and Allstate also offer cheap liability insurance, with respective rates of $36 and $40 per month.

    The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple insurers at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Ponca City?

    State Farm is the best car insurance company in Ponca City, thanks to an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and customizable coverage options. Oklahoma drivers pay an average of $31 per month for liability insurance and $59 for full-coverage insurance from State Farm.

    Other top insurers include USAA and Allstate.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. United States Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Ponca City city, Oklahoma." Accessed February 8, 2024
  2. Insurance Information Institute. "Nine ways to lower your auto insurance costs." Accessed February 8, 2024
  3. Oklahoma Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance: Common Myths." Accessed February 8, 2024
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 8, 2024
Jacqueline DeMarco
Jacqueline DeMarco

During college, Jacqueline DeMarco interned at a retirement plan advisory firm and was tasked with creating a presentation on the importance of financial wellness. During her research into how money can affect our health, relationships and career, Jacqueline realized just how important financial education is. Jacqueline is a contributor for Insurify and has worked with more than a dozen financial brands, including LendingTree, Capital One, Credit Karma, Fundera, Chime, Bankrate, Student Loan Hero, ValuePenguin, SoFi, and Northwestern Mutual, providing thoughtful content to give readers insight into complex topics that they likely didn’t learn in school.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all