Cheapest Auto Insurance in Duluth, Minnesota (2024)

Safeco offers the cheapest car insurance in Duluth, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $47 per month.

Jess Ullrich
Written byJess Ullrich
Jess Ullrich
Jess UllrichInsurance Writer
  • 10+ years writing insurance and personal finance topics

  • Former associate finance editor for Investopedia

Jess is a subject matter expert in insurance, banking, and other personal finance topics. Her byline has appeared in numerous top web media, including Investopedia.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated April 22, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in Duluth pay an average of $124 per month for car insurance, which is much less than the state average of $152 and the national average of $158. Duluth has a relatively low population density and Minnesota has a slightly lower cost of living than the national average, which may explain why Duluth residents benefit from lower rates.

Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap car insurance in Duluth.

Quick Facts
  • Safeco, Liberty Mutual, and State Auto are the cheapest car insurance companies in Duluth.

  • Minnesota is a no-fault state for car insurance, which means your insurance company will cover your medical treatment costs and other losses after an accident.[1]

  • Duluth drivers pay $86 per month for liability insurance and $163 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Duluth

Insurance rates vary by company, so it’s essential to compare quotes and coverage options from multiple insurers if you’re looking for a new auto insurance policy in Duluth. Premiums will vary depending on factors like your driving record, age, gender, and insurance coverage needs.

The insurance companies below offer some of the cheapest car insurance premiums for Duluth drivers. The rates below reflect the average cost of coverage in Minnesota. Start your search below to find the right policy for you.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Safeco3.8$109$58Cheap rates
Liberty Mutual3.8$163$79Discounts
State Auto4.0$172$85Farmers and ranchers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for cheap rates: Safeco

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
825
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$47/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$92/mo

Safeco offers some of the cheapest car insurance in Duluth, making it a great option for drivers looking to save on car insurance coverage. In addition to auto insurance, the company sells a number of additional insurance products, including home, renters, motorcycle, umbrella, and pet health insurance.

Pros
  • Significantly less expensive than competitors

  • Cash back for claims-free periods

Cons
  • Lower IQ Score than some competitors

  • Lower-than-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

Read our Safeco review
Gary - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

A very good auto insurance company.

Tammy - April 8, 2024
Verified

Bad

The underwriter is incompetent. Your staff didn't renew my policy and sent a rude letter stating that I have debris or algae on my roof.

Carol - April 6, 2024
Verified

It seemed good, but I never had to use it. They increased the price by $704 a year, and that ended our relationship.

It seemed good, but I never had to use it. They increased the price by $704 a year, and that ended our relationship.

Best insurer for discounts: Liberty Mutual

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.8
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
819
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$63/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$127/mo

Liberty Mutual provides many discounts for its auto insurance customers, which can help bring your rates down significantly. Drivers can take advantage of homeowner, military, good student, claims-free, and multi-policy discounts.

The company also offers its RightTrack program, which uses telematics to understand your driving behaviors. Drivers receive an initial discount for participating, and people who practice safe habits on the road could receive an insurance rate discount of up to 30%.

Pros
  • More than a dozen available discounts

  • RightTrack program rewards safe driving

Cons
  • Higher average rates than some competitors

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

Read our Liberty Mutual review
Kevin - April 20, 2024
Verified

Affordable Rates

They are cheaper than anyone else. Comparing with other companies, even through your company, seems like a joke.

Christine - April 20, 2024
Verified

I Want to Trust My Insurance Salesman

I hope that Liberty is truthful about their car insurance. They promised that after three months, I would receive mileage credit as I drive less than 50 miles a month.

Gregory - April 18, 2024
Verified

Changing Carriers!!!

Always get prices in writing. My price increased by 60% for no apparent reason. I've had the same vehicle for 2 years and suddenly the prices increased by 60%. I'm definitely switching carriers!!!

Best insurer for farmers and ranchers: State Auto

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.8
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A-
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$64/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$143/mo

Minnesota has more than 26 million acres of farmland and ranches, which make up over half of the state’s total land area.[2] Drivers seeking to insure personal and agricultural business vehicles will find what they’re looking for with State Auto. The insurer also offers farm and ranch coverage.

Pros
  • Bundling options available

  • Customizable coverage

Cons
  • More expensive than some competitors

  • Not ranked among insurers in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Duluth, Minnesota

Liability quotes start at $47 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Duluth

Several factors affect the cost of your car insurance in Duluth, including your driving history, age, gender, credit score, and coverage needs. You don’t have much control over some of these factors, but taking steps to improve your credit and driving safely can help you save money.

Here are some strategies for finding cheap auto insurance:

  • Compare companies. One of the best ways to search for cheap coverage is to compare rates and coverage offerings from different companies. Insurance rates vary, so getting quotes can help you get the best coverage.

  • Research discounts. Available discounts also vary across companies, so comparing options can help you find discounts applicable to your situation. For instance, you can look into bundling multiple insurance products, such as homeowners insurance, renters insurance, business insurance, or life insurance, with your auto coverage for additional savings.

  • Consider a telematics program. Many insurers offer telematics programs, which can help you earn a discount for installing a device in your vehicle and maintaining safe driving habits.

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Duluth: Safeco

Liability-only car insurance offers basic protection. It covers you if you injure someone else on the road or damage another’s vehicle or property, but it doesn’t provide protection for financial losses you experience. 

Liability coverage in Duluth costs an average of $86 per month. Below are the insurers offering the most affordable coverage.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco47
Liberty Mutual63
State Auto64
Midvale Home & Auto69
Direct Auto75
Progressive75
Bristol West103
The General131
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Duluth: Nationwide

Full-coverage car insurance — which typically includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage — gives you more financial protection than liability-only insurance. If you have an auto loan or lease, your lender may require you to purchase this type of policy. Drivers with newer vehicles and people who want additional coverage can benefit from a full-coverage policy.

Duluth drivers pay an average of $163 per month for full-coverage insurance. You can find affordable full-coverage insurance from the following companies.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Nationwide82
Safeco92
Travelers92
Midvale Home & Auto105
Progressive125
Liberty Mutual127
State Auto143
Direct Auto149
Bristol West217
The General338
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Duluth car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 19%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Minnesota

Minnesota is a no-fault state, which means drivers must maintain personal injury protection (PIP) coverage in addition to basic liability coverage.[3]

PIP coverage, also called no-fault insurance, protects you if you have a car accident and you or your passengers need medical attention. In addition to medical bills, it can cover other financial losses or funeral costs.

Here’s a look at the minimum car insurance requirements in Minnesota:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$30,000 per person / $60,000 per accident
Property damage liability$10,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$40,000 per person, per accident ($20,000 for medical expenses and $20,000 for non-medical expenses)
Uninsured/underinsured motorist$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident

Opting to buy additional coverages can give you added financial security in the event of a car accident. Consider the following common car insurance add-ons:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Following damage from non-collision incidents like natural disasters, theft, and vandalism, comprehensive insurance kicks in to cover your vehicle.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    If you have a collision with another vehicle or object, collision insurance can cover your resulting motor vehicle damage regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Many insurers offer roadside assistance, which is helpful coverage to have if you run into vehicle trouble while on the road.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

People with one or more past incidents on their driving records typically pay higher insurance rates. These incidents include at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, driving under the influence charges, and other moving violations.

Rates tend to increase after these incidents because insurance companies view these drivers as higher risk or more likely to file claims. On average, Duluth drivers with a past incident pay $64 per month for liability insurance.

Below are some of the most affordable coverage options for drivers in Duluth with an incident on their records.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Safeco47666975
Liberty Mutual638790101
Direct Auto75100104120
Progressive75101104120
Bristol West103135138164
The General131175181209
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age will also affect the cost of your car insurance. Insurance rates are generally the highest for teenagers and young drivers, but costs tend to decrease steadily for drivers between 35 and 70.

New drivers are statistically more likely to have car accidents, which means their insurance costs more. Likewise, insurance companies may view senior drivers as a higher risk to insure due to aging-related risk factors.

Here’s how insurance costs compare by age of drivers in Duluth.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$292
20s$200
30s$162
40s$152
50s$128
60s$103
70s$96
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Duluth, MN

Insurify partners with 100+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Duluth car insurance quotes by credit tier

Your credit history can also affect your auto insurance costs in Minnesota. People with excellent or good credit scores are likely to earn lower car insurance costs than drivers with poor credit scores. If you’re unsure about your credit history, consider reviewing your reports and scores before applying for new auto coverage.

Here’s how much Duluth drivers pay for full-coverage insurance by credit tier.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Duluth car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for coverage, you should determine the right amount of insurance for your unique needs. The following information should help answer your remaining questions about finding cheap auto coverage in Duluth.

  • How much is car insurance in Duluth?

    The overall cost of car insurance in Duluth is $124 per month. On average, drivers pay $86 per month for liability insurance and $163 for full-coverage insurance. Ultimately, your premium will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Duluth?

    The cost of liability car insurance from Safeco in Duluth is $47 per month, making it the cheapest insurer in the city. Liberty Mutual and State Auto also offer cheap coverage, with respective monthly premiums of $63 and $64. The best way to find cheap coverage is to compare quotes from multiple insurance companies.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Duluth?

    With an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 3.8 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A (Excellent), and ample discounts, Liberty Mutual is the best car insurance company in Duluth. Minnesota drivers pay an average of $79 per month for liability insurance and $163 for full-coverage from Liberty Mutual.

    Other top insurers include Safeco and State Auto. Compare quotes to find the best policy for you.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. NOLO. "Minnesota No-Fault Car Insurance."
  2. Minnesota Board of Soil and Water Resources. "Agricultural Lands."
  3. Minnesota Commerce Department. "Auto Insurance Basics."
  4. Minnesota Commerce Department. "Auto Insurance Guide."
Jess Ullrich
Jess UllrichInsurance Writer

Jess is a personal finance writer who's been creating financial and business content for over a decade. Her work is published on Investopedia, MoneyWise, NextAdvisor, The HuffPost, and more. Prior to freelancing full-time, Jess was an editor at Investopedia, The Balance, and FinanceBuzz. Connect with her on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all