Cheapest Auto Insurance in Bossier City, Louisiana (2024)

State Farm is the cheapest insurer in Bossier City, with liability insurance rates starting at $62 per month.

Sarah Sharkey
Written bySarah Sharkey
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer
  • 7+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • Contributor to top media, including USA Today

A passionate personal finance advocate, Sarah’s writing has graced the pages of many of the personal finance and insurance industries’ top web publications.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated February 14, 2024 at 7:34 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Drivers in Bossier City pay an average of $197 per month for car insurance. This is significantly lower than the average cost of car insurance in Louisiana of $238 but higher than the national average of $155.

Residents in the Pelican State face some of the highest car insurance costs in the nation due to a high risk of damage from extreme weather in the state.[1] Bossier City has a relatively low population density, which may explain why drivers in the city pay lower rates than the state average.

The best way to shop for car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple insurers at once. Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap car insurance in Bossier City.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, USAA, and Allstate are the cheapest insurance companies in Bossier City.

  • Louisiana state law allows insurers to consider credit-based insurance scores when determining premiums.

  • Bossier City drivers pay $124 per month for liability insurance and $271 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Bossier City

Every driver has a unique situation that affects their car insurance costs. Some factors that affect your costs include your driving record, age, and credit history. With so many factors in play, the best way to find the cheapest rates is to compare quotes from different companies.

While shopping around can help you lock in the best rate, some insurance companies offer better rates than others. You can start your search below for low rates with three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Bossier City.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$118$76Cheap rates
USAA4.5$148$96Veterans
GEICO4.2$192$124Families
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$62/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$97/mo

State Farm offers drivers in Bossier City some of the cheapest rates for liability-only and full-coverage policies. In addition to cheap rates, State Farm earned an above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region.

You can take your savings even further by bundling your auto insurance policy with one of the many other insurance products State Farm offers. These include renters insurance, home insurance, life insurance, ATV insurance, motorcycle insurance, boat insurance, and pet insurance.

Pros
  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

  • Discounts for young drivers

Cons
  • Some negative customer reviews on Trustpilot

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$79/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$121/mo

More than 5,000 veterans live in Bossier City who can likely take advantage of the affordable rates USAA offers.[2] The insurer offers insurance coverage to military members, veterans, reserve members, and their immediate family members.

If you qualify for insurance from USAA, the affordable rates and top claims satisfaction ratings could make it the right fit for your situation.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating

  • Safe drivers can save up to 30% with the SafePilot program

Cons
  • Must have a military family connection to qualify for coverage

  • No customer service hours on Sunday

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for families: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$102/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$158/mo

About 24% of the population of Bossier City are younger than 18, so many families can appreciate the array of discounts GEICO offers. Many households can tap into discounts for safe driving, multiple vehicles, driver’s education courses, and good students.

Plus, GEICO offers accident forgiveness as a coverage option that can give you more peace of mind as your new driver hits the open road.

Pros
  • Offers accident forgiveness

  • A suite of available discounts

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region

  • Doesn’t offer rideshare coverage

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Bossier City

Liability quotes in Bossier City start at $62 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Bossier City

Your age, location, driving record, credit history, and the type of vehicle you drive can all play a role in how much you pay for car insurance.[3]

As you shop for the most affordable car insurance option, tap into the following strategies to lock in the best rates for your situation:

  • Shop around. It’s critical to get quotes from multiple car insurance companies. Since each insurer uses a different method to determine rates, shopping around is the best way to find the lowest rates. When it’s time to renew your policy each year, take the time to shop around again because prices might have changed.

  • Increase your deductible. Auto insurance companies offer a lower premium when you select a higher deductible. If you have enough cash reserves on hand to cover more expenses after an accident, then opting for the higher deductible can lead to up-front savings.[4]

  • Look for a discount. Many car insurance companies offer discounts. Find out if you qualify for any to further lower your auto insurance premiums. Sometimes, the faster way to find a discount is by asking an insurance agent if you qualify.

  • Explore coverage options. Some policies cost more than others. For example, liability-only car insurance policies are often cheaper than full-coverage policies. Find the right level of coverage by weighing the costs against your risk.

  • Bundle policies. Purchasing multiple types of coverage through the same insurer can lead to savings. For example, you might get your homeowners insurance and car insurance through the same company to score a discount.

Find Car Insurance in Bossier City

Insurify partners with 70+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Bossier City: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance policies tend to be the cheapest car insurance option. This policy type includes bodily injury and property damage liability coverage, which will cover the other driver’s resulting vehicle damages and medical expenses after an accident. It won’t help you pay to repair or replace your own vehicle after an accident.

In Bossier City, liability-only insurance costs an average of $124 per month. The table below breaks down average monthly premiums for liability-only policies from insurance companies in Bossier City.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm62
USAA79
Allstate102
GEICO102
Direct Auto115
Safeco115
Progressive121
Clearcover123
The General131
Liberty Mutual150
Midvale Home & Auto181
Bristol West196
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Bossier City: State Farm

A full-coverage car insurance policy provides more financial protection for drivers than liability-only coverage. It includes comprehensive and collision coverage in addition to liability coverage. After an incident, a full-coverage policy can help you repair or replace your own vehicle.

If you’re leasing a vehicle or paying off an auto loan, your lender might require you to carry a full-coverage car insurance policy. Opting for this more robust coverage can be a good idea even if you own your vehicle outright. It might be the best policy if you don’t have the money on hand to repair your vehicle after a car wreck.

A full-coverage policy in Bossier City costs an average of $271 per month. Compare average full-coverage policy quotes for Bossier City drivers below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm97
USAA121
Allstate157
GEICO158
Direct Auto172
Progressive187
Safeco193
Clearcover195
The General225
Liberty Mutual226
Midvale Home & Auto250
Bristol West337
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Bossier City car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 22%
Save 39%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Louisiana

Drivers in Louisiana must carry a minimum amount of car insurance. Without this baseline insurance coverage, it’s illegal to drive on public roads in the Pelican State.

Here are the specific minimum-coverage requirements for Louisiana drivers:[5]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$15,000 per person  / $30,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

Because liability insurance doesn’t cover your own vehicle repairs, you should consider purchasing optional coverages for further protection. Here are some common coverages to consider:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    After an accident, collision insurance helps you pay for repairs to your own vehicle. A collision can include an accident with another vehicle or a crash with a tree, fence, utility pole, or other stationary objects.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    If a non-collision incident damages your vehicle, comprehensive insurance can kick in for repairs or replacing your vehicle. Commonly covered incidents include theft, vandalism, and severe weather.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Following a car accident, medical payments coverage can pay for medical treatment for you and your passengers.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Incidents on your driving record, like speeding tickets, driving under the influence, and at-fault accidents, often push your car insurance costs higher. After an incident, insurance companies consider you a riskier driver and they compensate for risk by increasing your premiums.

On average, Bossier City drivers with a past incident pay $172 per month for liability insurance.

The table below highlights how an incident can push average liability car insurance quotes higher in Bossier City.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm628084101
USAA79103109129
Allstate102132140167
GEICO102133141167
Direct Auto115157166170
Safeco115160173188
Progressive121163174198
Clearcover123168204201
The General131176186214
Liberty Mutual150209221245
Midvale Home & Auto181249268296
Bristol West196258268320
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Bossier City, LA

Monthly rates start at $77 for drivers with an incident

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Car insurance companies consider your age when determining premiums. Teen drivers pay more for car insurance than drivers with more practice on the road. But young adults, even drivers in their 20s, still typically pay higher rates than their older counterparts.

In general, drivers start to notice falling car insurance rates between the ages of 35 and 70. After age 70, rates often start climbing again for senior drivers due to aging-related risk factors.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$516
20s$346
30s$257
40s$231
50s$209
60s$213
70s$210
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Bossier City car insurance quotes by credit tier

Insurance companies in the state of Louisiana can use credit-based insurance scores as a factor when determining your premiums.[6] In general, drivers with excellent or good credit pay lower rates for car insurance than drivers with poor credit.

The table below shows average full-coverage car insurance quotes by credit tier in Bossier City.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Bossier City car insurance FAQs

Before shopping around for car insurance, you should determine how much auto coverage you need. The following information should help you find cheap car insurance in Bossier City.

  • How much is car insurance in Bossier City?

    Drivers in Bossier City pay $124 per month for liability insurance and $271 for full-coverage insurance, on average. The overall cost of car insurance in Bossier City is $197 per month. Ultimately, how much you pay for car insurance will depend on your driving record, age, location, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Bossier City?

    State Farm has the cheapest average car insurance in Bossier City, with a rate of $62 per month for liability insurance. The cost of liability coverage from the second-cheapest insurer in the city, USAA, is $79 per month. Allstate is another affordable option, with a liability rate of $102 per month.

    The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple insurers at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Bossier City?

    State Farm is one of the best car insurance companies in Bossier City, thanks to an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), and ample coverage offerings. Policyholders in the city pay $76 per month for liability insurance and $118 for full-coverage insurance. Other top insurers include USAA and GEICO.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "Facts + Statistics: Auto insurance." Accessed January 31, 2024
  2. United States Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Bossier City city, Louisiana." Accessed January 31, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed January 31, 2024
  4. Insurance Information Institute. "Nine ways to lower your auto insurance costs." Accessed January 31, 2024
  5. Louisiana Department of Insurance. "Consumer's Guide to Auto Insurance." Accessed January 31, 2024
  6. Louisiana State Legislature. "Use of credit information." Accessed January 31, 2024
Sarah Sharkey
Sarah SharkeyInsurance Writer

Sarah Sharkey is a personal finance writer who enjoys helping people make savvy financial decisions. She covered insurance and personal finance topics. You can find her work on Business Insider, Money Under 30, Rocket Mortgage, Bankrate, and more. Connect with her on LinkedIn.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all