Cheapest Auto Insurance in Bridgeport, Connecticut (2024)

State Farm has the cheapest liability insurance in Bridgeport, with a rate of $76 per month.

Theresa Stevens
Theresa Stevens
  • AFCPE Accredited Financial Counselor

  • 6 years experience in the personal financial industry

Theresa is a writer and former financial advisor with experience helping clients solve money challenges. She uses her expertise to clarify complex personal finance concepts.


Featured in

media logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated February 26, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Bridgeport is the most populated city in Connecticut, and drivers face expensive car insurance rates. The average monthly car insurance premium in Bridgeport is $333 per month, which is much higher than the state average of $258 and the national average of $156.

The city has a relatively high population density of about 9,000 people per square mile, which can cause the kind of traffic congestion that contributes to higher car insurance rates. More people on the road in an area leads to increased chances for auto accidents and property damage.[1]

Despite above-average rates, comparing quotes can help you find affordable coverage. Here’s what you need to know about finding a cheap car insurance policy in Bridgeport.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, GEICO, and USAA are the cheapest car insurance companies in Bridgeport.

  • Bridgeport drivers pay $255 per month for liability insurance and $411 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

  • Connecticut auto insurers can consider your credit-based insurance score when determining premiums.[2]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Bridgeport

Bridgeport drivers have a wide selection of car insurance companies to consider when searching for affordable car insurance. Choosing the right insurer for you involves comparing quotes from different companies to find the best coverage and price for your needs.

Here’s a breakdown of a few of the top auto insurers in Bridgeport. The average quotes reflect statewide insurance costs in Connecticut.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.5$99$59Cheap rates
GEICO4.2$121$73Discounts
USAA4.5$135$81Military members
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$76/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$128/mo

State Farm is a highly rated insurance company offering several coverage options for Bridgeport drivers, including liability, comprehensive, rental car, and rideshare insurance. State Farm offers various discounts, including multiple discounts for young drivers and a discount when you bundle your auto, life, and home insurance.

Pros
  • Rideshare insurance available

  • Above-average customer satisfaction score in J.D. Power’s 2023 U.S. Auto Insurance Study

Cons
  • Gap insurance not available

  • Discount availability varies by state

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for discounts: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$94/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$156/mo

Established in 1936, GEICO is one of the biggest names in the insurance space. The company offers robust insurance coverage options and a wide array of discounts, such as savings for customer loyalty, safe driving, and bundling coverages. GEICO sells a number of additional insurance products, including home, renters, and life insurance.

Pros
  • Multiple available discounts

  • AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior)

Cons
  • Gap and rideshare insurance not available

  • Limited agent network

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

Best insurer for the military community: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$105/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$174/mo

USAA specializes in insurance and other financial products for military members and veterans. About 3,000 veterans living in Bridgeport can benefit from this unique membership. USAA customers have access to various savings opportunities, including good student, multi-vehicle, and legacy discounts. USAA also offers homeowners, renters, and life insurance.

Pros
  • Military-specific discounts

  • Rideshare insurance available

Cons
  • Coverage limited to military members, veterans, and their families

  • Coverage and discount offerings vary by state

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Bridgeport

Car insurance rates can vary significantly by driver depending on various factors such as driving history, vehicle year and model, and ZIP code. It’s a good idea to compare multiple quotes to help you find a cheap policy that meets your coverage needs.

In addition to shopping around, you can use a few strategies to find cheap car insurance in Bridgeport:

  • Purchase minimum coverage. If you have an old or inexpensive vehicle, you can benefit from buying liability-only coverage because it’s cheaper than full-coverage insurance. But it means less protection for your vehicle and finances.

  • Increase your deductible. Raising your deductible can help you save money on your car insurance premium. Increasing your deductible means you’ll pay higher out-of-pocket costs in the event of a car accident, but you benefit from lower monthly premiums.

  • Maintain a clean driving record. Try to keep your driving record clean, as drivers with clean driving records generally pay less for car insurance than drivers with violations, such as at-fault accidents and speeding tickets.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Bridgeport

Liability quotes start at $76/mo

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Bridgeport: State Farm

Liability-only car insurance covers injuries and damages you cause to others in a car accident. For example, if you cause a car accident, your liability insurance will cover the cost to repair or replace the other person’s vehicle up to the limits listed in your liability auto policy.

Liability insurance doesn’t cover the injuries or damages you suffer in a car accident, which is why many drivers purchase additional insurance, such as comprehensive and collision coverage.

In Bridgeport, liability-only car insurance rates start as low $76 per month.

Here are some of the cheapest average car insurance rates for liability-only policies in Bridgeport.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
State Farm76
GEICO94
USAA105
Safeco114
Plymouth Rock117
Midvale Home & Auto123
Liberty Mutual138
Progressive145
Travelers154
Nationwide169
Allstate178
CSAA185
Direct Auto237
Foremost316
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Bridgeport: State Farm

Full-coverage car insurance offers broader protection than liability-only insurance. It typically includes comprehensive, collision, and liability insurance. Experts generally recommend full-coverage insurance for drivers with a newer or more valuable vehicle that would be expensive to repair or replace with out-of-pocket funds.

If you have a vehicle loan or lease, your lender may require you to purchase a full-coverage policy. Even if you don’t need to purchase it, you should consider full-coverage insurance for added vehicle and financial protection.

Full-coverage car insurance policies in Bridgeport start at $128 per month. Compare some of the cheapest average rates for full-coverage car insurance in Bridgeport below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance Company Average Monthly Quote
State Farm128
GEICO156
USAA174
Plymouth Rock183
State Auto191
Safeco199
Travelers209
Nationwide241
Progressive241
Liberty Mutual243
Midvale Home & Auto243
CSAA258
Allstate298
Foremost321
Direct Auto359
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Bridgeport car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Connecticut

Connecticut law requires all drivers to buy a minimum amount of liability insurance. Connecticut has a fault-based (tort) system when it comes to financial responsibility following a car accident.[3] In a fault-based system, the driver responsible for causing a car accident must cover the other party’s resulting damage and injury.

If you cause an accident, your liability car insurance will generally cover the resulting losses up to the limits specified in your policy.

Here are the specific minimum-coverage requirements in Connecticut:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

If you want stronger protection for your vehicle, consider buying these common optional coverages:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance pays to repair or replace your vehicle after a collision with another vehicle or object, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    If a non-collision incident damages your vehicle, like severe weather, vandalism, or theft, comprehensive insurance can cover the cost of vehicle repairs or replacement.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    If you total your car, gap insurance will cover the difference between the value of your vehicle and the amount you owe on your car loan.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/26eb27a188/rideshare-coverage.svg

    Rideshare coverage

    Rideshare coverage protects you while using your car for business purposes for companies like Uber, Lyft, and DoorDash.

Shop for Car Insurance

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Having past incidents on the road, such as at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, DUIs, and other moving violations, can increase your car insurance premium. Insurance companies see drivers with incidents as riskier than drivers with clean driving records.

The average cost of liability insurance for Bridgeport drivers with a past incident is $324 per month. You can try to lower your car insurance after an incident by shopping around and taking a defensive driving course.

Compare the cost of liability insurance for drivers with a past incident below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Monday, February 26 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm769395116
GEICO94116119144
USAA105130133160
Safeco114152159174
Liberty Mutual138184189211
Progressive145187192221
Travelers154194198235
Nationwide169211216258
Allstate178220225272
CSAA185238248283
Direct Auto237307315324
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age is one of the most significant factors auto insurance companies consider when setting rates. Teen drivers pay the highest car insurance premiums because they have the highest crash rate out of any other group.[5]

Car insurance premiums generally decrease for drivers around age 35 but increase around age 70 because older drivers have a higher accident rate and are more likely to suffer serious injuries in a car accident than young adults.[6]

The table below includes the average monthly car insurance quotes for different age groups in Bridgeport.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$756
20s$494
30s$388
40s$373
50s$325
60s$292
70s$297
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Bridgeport

Insurify partners with 70+ top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Bridgeport car insurance quotes by credit tier

Like most states, Connecticut allows car insurance companies to consider a driver’s credit-based insurance score when setting rates. Insurance companies typically view people with bad credit scores as riskier to insure than drivers with excellent or good credit scores. For this reason, drivers with good credit pay cheaper rates than drivers with bad credit.

Here are the average monthly full-coverage car insurance quotes by credit tier for Bridgeport drivers.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Bridgeport car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for insurance quotes, you should determine the right amount of coverage for your unique needs. The following information should help answer your remaining questions.

  • How much is car insurance in Bridgeport?

    The overall cost of car insurance in Bridgeport is $333 per month. On average, Bridgeport drivers pay $255 per month for liability insurance and $411 for full-coverage insurance. Ultimately, your car insurance premium will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Bridgeport?

    The cost of liability car insurance from State Farm is $76 per month, making it the cheapest insurer in Bridgeport. GEICO and USAA also have cheap liability insurance, with monthly rates of $94 and $105, respectively. The easiest way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple insurers at once.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Bridgeport?

    With an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior), an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, and customizable coverage options, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Bridgeport. Drivers in Connecticut with State Farm coverage pay $59 per month for liability insurance and $99 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

    USAA, GEICO, and Travelers are three other top insurers in Bridgeport.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. United States Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Bridgeport city, Connecticut." Accessed February 9, 2024
  2. FindLaw. "Connecticut General Statutes Title 38A." Accessed February 9, 2024
  3. NOLO. "Connecticut Car Insurance Requirements." Accessed February 9, 2024
  4. Connecticut General Assembly Office of Legislative Research. "State Minimum Auto Insurance Requirements." Accessed February 9, 2024
  5. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts." Accessed February 9, 2024
  6. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. "Older Adult Drivers." Accessed February 9, 2024
Theresa Stevens
Theresa Stevens

Theresa Stevens is a personal finance writer based in Boston, Massachusetts. Her work has been featured in Forbes Advisor, Bankrate, and more. As a former financial advisor, she has first-hand experience helping people solve their money challenges. When she's not writing, you'll find her trying out new karaoke spots or planning her next trip abroad.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all