Cheapest Auto Insurance in Orem, Utah (2024)

USAA offers the cheapest car insurance in Orem, with rates starting at $71 per month.

Anna Baluch
Written byAnna Baluch
Photo of an Insurify author
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer
  • 4+ years writing insurance and personal finance content

  • MBA from Roosevelt University

Anna leverages her personal finance and insurance knowledge to create educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Chris Schafer
Edited byChris Schafer
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated February 14, 2024 at 7:34 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Situated in the northern part of Utah, Orem is known as “Family City USA” because of the many married couples and young residents who live there. However, due to its large population and higher car accident rates, Orem drivers face higher car insurance rates than the Utah state average.[1] 

On average, drivers in Orem pay $109 per month for a liability policy and $182 for full coverage compared to the state averages of $95 for liability coverage and $169 for full coverage.

Fortunately, it’s possible to pay lower rates depending on the choices you make. Here’s how.

Quick Facts
  • USAA, Clearcover, and Safeco are the cheapest car insurance companies in Orem.

  • A full-coverage car insurance policy costs Orem drivers an average of $2,182 per year.

  • Utah partners with Insure-Rite, an auto liability insurance verification company, to help reduce the number of uninsured drivers in the state.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Orem

To find the best deal on an auto policy in Orem, you should compare quotes from multiple insurance companies. As you do so, keep Clearcover, USAA, and Travelers in mind. They continually offer some of the lowest rates in Utah, and one of them may be the right insurer for you.

Here, you can learn a little more about each.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
Clearcover3.2$86$56Rideshare drivers
USAA4.5$100$64Military members
Travelers4.3$110N/AYoung drivers
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for rideshare drivers: Clearcover

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.1
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
NR
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$75/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$98/mo

Rideshare companies like Lyft and Uber serve residents in Orem. If you’re a rideshare driver, you can secure rideshare insurance, in addition to a traditional car insurance policy, through Clearcover. Clearcover is also an app-based car insurance company, which can make it especially appealing to rideshare drivers who are always on the go.

Pros
  • Robust mobile app

  • Discount available for military members

Cons
  • No bundling discounts

  • No usage-based insurance program

The pricing is good, but the renewal process is a nightmare; calling, chatting, and filling up forms for extended renewal is too much work. Just get Progressive.

BAYRON - July 23, 2023
Verified

I filed a claim with Clearcover last year, and they haven't paid it. Now my policy has gone up by $40 per month.

Catherine - January 14, 2023
Verified

Great service, low price, very helpful staff

Jack - September 12, 2022
Verified
Read our Clearcover review

Best insurer for military members: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$71/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$114/mo

More than 2,301 veterans call Orem home, according to a 2017–2021 U.S. Census Bureau estimate.[2] If you’re a military member or veteran in the area, you may be able to secure cheap car insurance rates with USAA. The company focuses on serving the military community with auto insurance and other products, like home insurance, renters insurance, and life insurance.

Pros
  • Usage-based car insurance program available

  • Multiple discounts advertised

Cons
  • Must be affiliated with the military to become a member

  • No gap insurance

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for young drivers: Travelers

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
829
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A++
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$123/mo

Due to schools like Orem High School and Utah Valley University, Orem has many students and young drivers. Travelers offers a variety of discounts for teen drivers and students, including a good student discount, student away at school discount, and a driver training discount.

Pros
  • Large insurer with demonstrated longevity

  • Variety of coverage options

Cons
  • Rideshare insurance not available in Utah

  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

Superior customer service.

Susan - November 25, 2023
Verified

They are the best.

David - November 15, 2023
Verified

I have no tickets and no accidents, yet my premiums keep going up every year.

Deborah - October 26, 2023
Verified
Read our Travelers review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Orem

Several car insurance companies offer auto insurance policies to Orem residents. To help you secure the lowest rates possible, follow these tips:

  • Shop around. It’s a good idea to consult an insurance agent or use a quote-comparison tool to get quotes from at least three different car insurance companies. Then, choose the insurer with the lowest premiums and the right coverage for your unique situation.

  • Look for discounts. Many car insurance companies offer a variety of discounts to customers, including military, multi-policy, and loyalty discounts. Take advantage of every discount you qualify for, and don’t be afraid to ask which ones apply to you.

  • Bundle policies. If you purchase your car insurance from the same company as your condo insurance, home insurance, renters insurance, health insurance, or life insurance, you may be able to secure cheaper auto coverage.

  • Drive safely. Speeding, at-fault accidents, and DUIs are all examples of traffic incidents that can increase your car insurance costs. To enjoy low rates, commit to safe driving habits.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Orem, Utah

Liability rates start at $71 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Orem: USAA

You must invest in liability-only car insurance to drive legally in the state of Utah. This coverage pays for others’ property damage and injuries from an accident you cause.

The average rate for liability insurance in Orem is $109 per month, and you can see the average quotes offered by area insurers in the table below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
USAA71
Clearcover75
Safeco79
Sun Coast82
Auto-Owners85
Midvale Home & Auto92
State Farm94
Progressive100
GEICO101
Dairyland104
Liberty Mutual104
National General104
American Family119
GAINSCO122
Allstate128
Nationwide140
The General147
State Auto156
Bristol West164
Farmers166
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Orem: Clearcover

Full-coverage car insurance usually includes minimum liability coverage, collision coverage, and comprehensive coverage. In Utah, this also includes personal injury protection. These coverages combine to cover other parties, as well as your vehicle and injuries in an accident you cause.

Full coverage offers extra protection and may be mandatory if you finance or lease your vehicle. The average monthly rate for full-coverage insurance in Orem is $182.

Here’s a look at the insurance companies with the cheapest quotes for full-coverage auto insurance in Orem.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Clearcover98
USAA114
Travelers123
Safeco131
Auto-Owners138
Sun Coast140
Midvale Home & Auto145
State Farm152
Progressive160
GEICO163
Liberty Mutual169
Nationwide190
American Family192
Allstate207
Dairyland225
National General227
The General234
GAINSCO240
Farmers268
State Auto269
Bristol West289
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Orem car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Utah

Utah requires liability-only car insurance and proof of coverage, at the very least. It’s also a no-fault state, meaning injured drivers can collect compensation through their own personal injury protection (PIP) for injuries, regardless of fault.

Below are the minimum limits you’ll need to carry to be a legal driver in Orem:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $65,000 per accident
Property damage liability$15,000 per accident
Personal injury protection$3,000 per person

While the coverage amounts above meet Utah’s minimum requirements, you may want to upgrade your coverage with any of the following options:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays to repair or replace your vehicle after an accident with another vehicle or object, no matter who’s responsible for it.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage kicks in to cover vehicle damage from fires, theft, vandalism, and other non-collision events.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments coverage can reimburse you and your passengers for medical bills and funeral expenses after a car accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage offers fuel delivery, towing, tire changes, and other related services to cover emergency situations on the road.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Incidents like at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and driving under the influence (DUI) can lead insurers to consider you a high-risk driver and result in higher car insurance rates. For this reason, Orem drivers with clean records usually pay cheaper premiums.

If you do have a poor driving record, you can still find an affordable auto policy. This table shows how driving incidents can affect your car insurance costs in Orem.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
USAA719195113
Clearcover75101121119
Safeco79109115126
Auto-Owners85112115135
Midvale Home & Auto92125133147
State Farm94119124150
Progressive100133140159
GEICO101130135161
Dairyland104137141166
Liberty Mutual104143149166
National General104134140166
American Family119155159190
GAINSCO122153160194
Allstate128164171204
Nationwide140181188223
The General147194203234
State Auto156223232248
Bristol West164213217261
Farmers166213221264
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Teens, young adults, and senior drivers typically pay the highest car insurance premiums. This is due to the general inexperience of younger drivers and the reduced faculties that can appear in drivers older than 70.

Here’s a look at the average car insurance quotes you can expect to see in Orem based on your age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$296
20s$367
30s$342
40s$290
50s$217
60s$152
70s$114
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Orem, UT

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Orem car insurance quotes by credit tier

Like most states, Utah permits car insurance companies to consider your credit history when underwriting policies and determining rates. Because insurance companies believe drivers with good and excellent credit are less likely to file claims, they usually offer them lower rates.

An Orem driver with excellent credit will pay an average of $128 per month, while someone with poor credit may have to settle for an average rate of $251 per month.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Orem car insurance FAQs

Looking for more information to help you find the best rates in Orem? Consult the answers below.

  • How much is car insurance in Orem?

    The average rate for car insurance in Orem is $146 per month. The average monthly rates for liability and full coverage are $109 and $182.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Orem?

    USAA offers the cheapest car insurance in Orem, at $71 per month. Clearcover and Safeco also offer low rates in the area, with monthly rates of $75 and $79, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Orem?

    Clearcover, USAA, and Travelers are three of the top insurers in Orem. Each is known for its customer service, financial stability, low rates, and number of discounts offered. Remember that the best way to find the ideal policy for you is to compare quotes from multiple insurers using a price-comparison platform.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Utah Department of Public Safety. "Utah Crash Summary Crash Statistics." Accessed December 7, 2023
  2. United States Census Bureau. "Orem, Utah." Accessed December 7, 2023
  3. Utah State Legislature. "Utah Insurance Code." Accessed December 7, 2023
Anna Baluch
Anna BaluchInsurance Writer

Anna Baluch is a Cleveland-based personal finance and insurance expert. With an MBA from Roosevelt University, she enjoys writing educational content that helps people make smart financial decisions. Her work can be seen across the internet on many publications, including Freedom Debt Relief, Credit Karma, RateGenius, and the Balance. Connect with Anna on LinkedIn.

Chris Schafer
Edited byChris SchaferSenior Editor
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all