Cheapest Auto Insurance in Manhattan, Kansas (2024)

With a monthly liability-only rate of $62, Safeco is the cheapest car insurance company in Manhattan.

Jamie Johnson
Written byJamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
  • 6 years experience in personal finance writing

  • Featured on Credit Karma and Insider

Jamie is a meticulous researcher who has published 2,000+ personal finance articles. Her expertise is trusted by major brands like Bankrate and Rocket Mortgage.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley Cox
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

The average monthly cost of car insurance in Manhattan, Kansas, is $138, which is below the national average of $156. Home to Kansas State University, Manhattan is a highly walkable college town with a population of around 54,000, which could contribute to its lower auto insurance costs.

But insurance rates can vary substantially based on your driving history, age, and ZIP code. Manhattan drivers can find the lowest rates on auto insurance by comparing quotes from different insurers.

Quick Facts
  • Manhattan drivers pay an average of $73 per month for liability-only coverage and $203 per month for full coverage.

  • Full-coverage insurance costs Manhattan drivers an average of $2,439 per year.

  • Safeco, Dairyland, and Midvale Home & Auto are the cheapest car insurance companies in Manhattan.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Manhattan

Since auto insurance rates in Manhattan fall below the national average, there’s a good chance you can find affordable coverage. Here’s a look at three of the cheapest car insurance companies in Manhattan and which type of driver each company is best for.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Safeco3.8$116$55Safe drivers
Midvale Home & AutoN/A$110$65Coverage options
Dairyland3.3$171$65New policyholders
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for safe drivers: Safeco

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
825
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$62/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$131/mo

Safeco provides numerous benefits to people with a good driving history. If you remain claims-free for more than six months, the company will send you a check for 2.5% of your policy premium (up to 5% each year).

If you’ve filed no claims when your policy renews, your collision deductible will continue to decrease for five years, up to a max of $500. And if you do get into an accident, Safeco will waive the deductible if you’ve gone a set number of years without an accident or driving violation.

Pros
  • Accident forgiveness available

  • Diminishing deductible available

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Central region

  • High number of customer complaints for a company of its size, according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC)

Significant price increase! Over twenty-two dollars monthly, without any driving changes. No accidents or tickets.

BILLY - December 4, 2023
Verified

Quality price & service.

Emery - September 21, 2023
Verified

They are really patient over the phone, and anytime I can change something on my policy online.

Mildred - August 30, 2023
Verified
Read our Safeco review

Best insurer for coverage options: Midvale Home & Auto

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.2
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$73/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$123/mo

Owned by American Family Insurance, Midvale offers auto and home insurance. In addition to liability, collision, and comprehensive coverages, Midvale also offers a healthy range of optional coverages, including gap insurance, uninsured/underinsured motorist, rental car reimbursement, and roadside assistance. Midvale has an excellent (A) rating from AM Best for financial stability. 

Pros
  • Ample optional coverages, including gap insurance

  • Numerous available discounts

Cons
  • Must call an agent to purchase a policy

  • Not rated by J.D. Power

Best insurer for new policyholders: Dairyland

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.3
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A+
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$73/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$192/mo

Dairyland provides auto, motorcycle, and off-road insurance to drivers. The company offers discounts for things like owning a home, taking a defensive driving course, or insuring multiple vehicles. And if you’re new to Manhattan and looking to switch to Dairyland from another insurance company, you may receive a discount.

Pros
  • Offers low down payments

  • Discount for switching to Dairyland

Cons
  • Low customer service ratings on the Better Business Bureau (BBB) website 

  • Limited coverage add-ons

They have been good to my family.

Jonna - November 27, 2023
Verified

I'm not too happy with the price.

christal - November 13, 2023
Verified

Not willing to work with me on anything.

Wendy - July 29, 2023
Verified
Read our Dairyland review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Manhattan

Here are some steps you can take to find affordable car insurance rates in Manhattan:[1]

  • Maintain a good driving record. The best way to get low insurance rates is by maintaining a good driving record. If you already have one or two violations on your record, you may be able to improve your rates by taking a defensive driving course.

  • Raise your deductible. When you file an insurance claim, you’ll pay an out-of-pocket deductible before your insurance coverage kicks in. The higher your deductible, the lower your monthly premiums will be. Just make sure you can afford the deductible if you do get into an accident.

  • Bundle your policies. Most insurance companies offer a discount for bundling multiple insurance products. For example, you can bundle your auto insurance with your life and home insurance.

  • Consider lowering your coverage. If you own your car and it has a market value of less than $3,000, you can save money by switching to liability-only coverage.[2]

  • Shop around. Get auto insurance quotes from at least three different insurers before selecting a policy. Comparing quotes will help you find the cheapest auto insurance rates for your situation.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Manhattan, Kansas

Liability-only rates start at $62 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Manhattan: Safeco

Liability-only insurance pays for damages to the other driver’s vehicle and any medical bills resulting from an accident you caused. But you’ll be responsible for paying for your own medical bills and for damages to your car. Liability-only car insurance in Manhattan costs an average of $73 per month.

Here’s a look at the cheapest options for liability insurance in Manhattan.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Safeco62
Dairyland73
Midvale Home & Auto73
Liberty Mutual81
National General90
Bristol West94
CSAA101
Direct Auto103
The General109
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Manhattan: Travelers

Full-coverage insurance pays for repairs and medical costs for you and the other driver, regardless of who was at fault for the accident. In Manhattan, full-coverage car insurance has an average monthly cost of $203.

Here are the cheapest insurers for full-coverage insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Travelers118
Midvale Home & Auto123
Safeco131
State Auto175
CSAA185
Dairyland192
Liberty Mutual193
National General197
Direct Auto208
The General230
Bristol West254
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Manhattan car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Kansas

Kansas law requires all drivers to carry liability, personal injury protection (PIP), and uninsured motorist coverage.

The following table outlines the minimum-coverage requirements Manhattan drivers need to meet:[2]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident
Personal injury protection (PIP)
  • $4,500/person for medical expenses
  • $900/month for one year for disability/loss of income
  • $25/day for in-home services
  • $2,000 for funeral, burial, or cremation expenses
  • $4,500 for rehabilitation expenses
Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident

Kansas’ car insurance requirements are more robust than what many states mandate, but it still may not be enough coverage for you. You may want to consider the following optional coverages for more protection:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    Gap insurance covers the difference between what your car is worth and what you still owe on the auto loan or lease.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance covers non-accident-related damages to your car. It will pay for damages caused by a fire, natural disaster, break-in, or riot.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance pays to repair or replace your vehicle if you’re involved in an accident with another car or object. For example, collision coverage will kick in if you run into a tree or mailbox.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage provides emergency services if the unexpected happens. You can use roadside assistance if you need a tow, get a flat tire, or your car battery dies.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

A driving incident includes any speeding tickets, DUIs, at-fault accidents, or other moving violations. If you have a history of driving incidents, your insurance company sees you as more risky to insure and you’ll pay higher rates for auto insurance.[3]

The following table outlines how different driving incidents can affect your liability car insurance rates.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Safeco628794102
Dairyland7398103120
Liberty Mutual81113121134
National General90118127148
Bristol West94124130155
CSAA101136147166
Direct Auto103139149170
The General109146156180
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Teen drivers pay the highest rates for car insurance due to their lack of experience behind the wheel. Drivers between the ages of 16 and 19 have a fatal crash rate nearly three times higher than drivers older than 20.[4]

Rates begin to decrease around age 35 but increase again for senior drivers starting at age 70. Here’s how much car insurance costs in Manhattan for different age groups.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$337
20s$237
30s$171
40s$154
50s$137
60s$123
70s$131
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Manhattan, KS

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Manhattan car insurance quotes by credit tier

Kansas is one of many states that allow insurers to consider credit scores when determining auto insurance rates. That’s because data shows that drivers with poor credit scores file more claims than drivers with excellent or good credit scores.[5] 

The chart below shows how much you might pay for car insurance based on your credit score.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Manhattan car insurance FAQs

If you’re shopping for car insurance in Manhattan, Kansas, this additional information may help as you research your coverage options.

  • How much is car insurance in Manhattan?

    Car insurance in Manhattan costs $73 per month for liability-only coverage and $203 per month for full coverage, according to Insurify data.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Manhattan?

    Safeco has the cheapest car insurance in Manhattan, with a monthly liability-only rate of $62. Dairyland and Midvale Home & Auto also offer affordable liability coverage, with monthly rates of $73 and $73, respectively.

    The cheapest company for you will depend on factors like your age, ZIP code, chosen coverage levels, and the type of car you drive.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Manhattan?

    Safeco is one of the best car insurance companies in Manhattan. It has a strong AM Best financial strength rating, low rates, and offers savings for people with a clean driving record. Other top insurers to consider include Dairyland and Liberty Mutual.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance." Accessed February 7, 2024
  2. Kansas Insurance Department. "Auto Insurance." Accessed February 7, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?." Accessed February 7, 2024
  4. Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. "Teenagers." Accessed February 7, 2024
  5. National Association of Insurance Commissioners. "Credit-Based Insurance Scores." Accessed February 7, 2024
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson

Jamie Johnson is a Kansas City-based personal finance writer whose work has been featured on several of the top finance and business sites in the country, including Insider, Credit Karma, Bankrate, Rocket Mortgage, Fox Business, Quicken Loans, and The Balance. For the past six years, she's dedicated more than 10,000 hours of research and writing to more than 2,000 articles about personal finance topics.

Ashley Cox
Edited byAshley CoxManaging Editor
Headshot of Managing Editor Ashley Cox
Ashley CoxManaging Editor
  • 7+ years in content creation and management

  • 5+ years in insurance and personal finance content

Ashley is a seasoned personal finance editor who’s produced a variety of digital content, including insurance, credit cards, mortgages, and consumer lending products.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all