Cheapest Auto Insurance in Franklin, Tennessee (2024)

State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Franklin, with a liability quote of $20 per month.

Jamie Johnson
Written byJamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
  • 6 years experience in personal finance writing

  • Featured on Credit Karma and Insider

Jamie is a meticulous researcher who has published 2,000+ personal finance articles. Her expertise is trusted by major brands like Bankrate and Rocket Mortgage.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Franklin, Tennessee

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $22/mo for liability only and $50/mo for full coverage in Franklin and other Tennessee cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Franklin, Tennessee within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Franklin, Tennessee within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

The average monthly cost of car insurance in Franklin is $116, which is well below the overall national average of $160.

Franklin is a suburb of Nashville with a relatively small population of about 87,000, which could contribute to its low rates. However, location isn’t the only factor that determines your auto insurance rates. Your age, driving history, and credit tier also play a role. The best way to find cheap rates is to compare quotes from multiple insurers.

Here’s what you need to know about buying car insurance in Franklin.

Quick Facts
  • State Farm, USAA, and GEICO offer the cheapest car insurance rates in Franklin.

  • On average, Franklin drivers with a past incident on their record pay $154 per month for car insurance.

  • Tennessee is an at-fault state, meaning the driver responsible for a car accident must cover the other party’s resulting medical bills and vehicle repairs.[1]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Franklin

State Farm, GEICO, and Auto-Owners are the three cheapest car insurance companies in Franklin. However, the best auto insurance company for you will depend on your driving profile, budget, insurance needs, and more. For example, State Farm is the better option for teen drivers, while Auto-Owners is the best choice for drivers with classic cars.

The average rates below reflect statewide costs in Tennessee.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
State Farm4.6$45$22Teen drivers
GEICO4.4$58$28Good drivers
Auto-Owners4.3$61$30Classic car owners
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for teen drivers: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$20/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$39/mo

If you need to insure a teen driver, State Farm is a great option. Young drivers can save up to 25% by choosing State Farm. Young adults can save by taking advantage of a good student discount, driving training discount, or student-away-at-school discount.

Pros
  • Best option for teen drivers

  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region

Cons
  • Policies only available through an insurance agent

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for good drivers: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$25/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$51/mo

GEICO is one of the best car insurance policies for Franklin residents with a good driving history. You can save up to 22% on your car insurance by remaining accident-free for five years. You can also earn discounts for wearing your seat belt or taking a defensive driving course.

Pros
  • Wide variety of discounts

  • Personalized coverage options

Cons
  • May be more expensive for high-risk drivers

  • Limited in-person service

Read our GEICO review
Kimberly - May 22, 2024
Verified

Never Again

They are horrible at handling claims and make you feel bad.

Anita - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Good customer service. Megan Burrell is very helpful and professional.

Charles - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good Insurance

Awesome.

Best insurer for classic car owners: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$27/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$54/mo

Auto-Owners is the cheapest option for classic or antique vehicle owners. Classic vehicles require personalized coverage, which is why Auto-Owners offers a purchase price guarantee to protect your investment. This means that you’ll receive the agreed-upon value from your insurer in the event of a total loss.

Pros
  • Coverage for classic car owners

  • Many available discounts

Cons
  • Below-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southeast region[2]

  • Online quotes not available

Read our Auto-Owners review
James - May 14, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I'm quite satisfied, I'm just getting a quote from you.

Charles - May 14, 2024
Verified

Average

They're no different than any other company. They give a good price, then start raising your rates.

Duncan - May 11, 2024
Verified

Price Skyrocketed

They had very competitive pricing until 2024, but not after that.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Franklin

Insurance companies consider many factors when determining your car insurance premium, including your age, ZIP code, marital status, and risk level.

Here are five ways to find cheap car insurance in Franklin:

  • Take advantage of discounts. Most car insurance companies offer discounts to help you save money on car insurance. For example, you can save by bundling your auto insurance with homeowners insurance or renters insurance.

  • Increase your deductible. When you file a claim, you’ll pay an out-of-pocket deductible before your insurance kicks in. Raising your deductible is an easy way to save money on your car insurance premiums. Just make sure you’re comfortable paying your deductible amount if you need to file a claim.

  • Adjust your coverage. Review your auto insurance routinely, especially as your situation changes. You may be able to save money by getting rid of coverages you no longer need.

  • Maintain a good credit score. Most insurance companies look at your credit score to help determine your auto insurance premiums. Maintaining good to excellent credit will help you lower your rates.

  • Compare your options. It’s a good idea to shop around and apply for quotes from at least three different insurance companies. You can use an online comparison tool to easily see which companies offer the best rates and auto insurance policies for you.[3]

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Franklin, Tennessee

Liability quotes start at $20 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Franklin: State Farm

If you cause an auto accident, liability insurance covers damages and injuries for the other driver. But it won’t pay for any damages to your vehicle or injuries you sustain. It provides the minimum level of coverage required in Tennessee.

State Farm offers the cheapest liability-only policies in Franklin, at $20 per month.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm20
USAA23
GEICO25
Travelers26
Auto-Owners27
Erie29
Mile Auto35
Allstate36
Farmers38
Nationwide47
Safeco49
Progressive52
Chubb55
Midvale Home & Auto61
Dairyland64
National General64
State Auto73
Elephant76
Direct Auto79
Liberty Mutual79
GAINSCO92
The General106
Bristol West128
Foremost139
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Franklin: State Farm

Full-coverage insurance provides coverage for you and the other driver if you have a car accident. It includes liability, comprehensive, and collision insurance and is the most robust coverage you can get.

Drivers can find the cheapest full-coverage insurance in Franklin from State Farm, with rates of $39 per month.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm39
USAA46
GEICO51
Auto-Owners54
Travelers54
Erie57
Mile Auto61
Allstate71
Farmers78
Safeco90
Nationwide95
Progressive104
Chubb112
Midvale Home & Auto113
Elephant120
State Auto144
Liberty Mutual146
National General147
Direct Auto184
The General184
Dairyland186
GAINSCO245
Foremost264
Bristol West313
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Franklin car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Tennessee

Tennessee state law requires drivers to meet the following minimum coverage requirements:[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident

Tennessee drivers can consider adding the following optional coverages for more vehicle protection:

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Your driving history is one of the biggest factors that determines your car insurance rates. If you have a history of traffic violations like speeding tickets, driving under the influence (DUI), or at-fault accidents, you can expect to pay more for auto insurance.

On average, Franklin drivers with a past incident pay $101 per month for liability car insurance. In Tennessee, moving traffic violations result in driver’s license points. Having more points on your record can result in higher car insurance costs.[5]

Here’s what you can expect to pay in Franklin for liability car insurance based on your driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm20262734
USAA23303139
GEICO25323442
Travelers26343644
Auto-Owners27353745
Erie29384049
Mile Auto35485253
Allstate36464960
Farmers38495164
Nationwide47616479
Safeco49646482
Progressive52677287
Chubb55727592
Midvale Home & Auto618187102
Dairyland648387107
National General649186107
State Auto73102109123
Elephant76108102128
Direct Auto79103110133
Liberty Mutual79112117133
GAINSCO92131121155
The General106138147178
Bristol West128163171215
Foremost139198206233
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Age is another factor affecting your car insurance rates. Teen drivers typically pay the highest rates by driver age. This is largely because young drivers have less experience behind the wheel and a higher crash fatality rate than other age group.

Auto insurance rates generally start to decrease for drivers around age 35. Senior drivers older than 70 tend to see slight increases in rates due to aging-related risk factors.

Here’s what you can expect to pay for insurance based on your age in Franklin.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$254
20s$314
30s$293
40s$248
50s$186
60s$130
70s$97
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Franklin, TN

Insurify partners with top insurers for real-time quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Franklin car insurance quotes by credit tier

Tennessee law allows insurers to consider your credit-based insurance score. People with excellent or good credit scores typically pay lower insurance rates than drivers with poor credit scores.

Here are the average monthly full-coverage insurance rates for each credit tier in Franklin.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Franklin car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for car insurance, you should determine the amount of auto coverage you need. The following information should help you navigate the process of finding cheap car insurance in Franklin.

  • How much is car insurance in Franklin?

    The overall average cost of car insurance in Franklin is $116 per month. On average, Franklin drivers pay $76 for liability coverage and $156 for full-coverage insurance per month.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Franklin?

    With a liability rate of $20 per month, State Farm is the cheapest insurer in Franklin. USAA and GEICO also offer some of the lowest rates in Franklin, with liability rates of $23 and $25.

    The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple car insurance companies.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Franklin?

    With an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.6 out of 5, great coverage offerings, and an A++ (Superior) financial strength rating from AM Best, State Farm is the best car insurance company in Franklin. Tennessee drivers with coverage from State Farm pay $22 per month for liability insurance and $45 for full-coverage insurance, on average.

    Other top insurers include GEICO and Auto-Owners.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. NOLO. "Tennessee Car Insurance Requirements and Laws."
  2. J.D. Power. "Auto Insurance Customer Satisfaction Plummets as Rates Continue to Surge, J.D. Power Finds."
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "How to save money on car insurance."
  4. Tennessee Department of Revenue. "Why You Should Have Auto Insurance."
  5. Department of Safety & Homeland Security. "Schedule of Points Values."
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson

Jamie Johnson is a Kansas City-based personal finance writer whose work has been featured on several of the top finance and business sites in the country, including Insider, Credit Karma, Bankrate, Rocket Mortgage, Fox Business, Quicken Loans, and The Balance. For the past six years, she's dedicated more than 10,000 hours of research and writing to more than 2,000 articles about personal finance topics.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all