Cheapest Auto Insurance in Dearborn, Michigan (2024)

Auto-Owners offers the cheapest car insurance in Dearborn, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $91 per month.

Taylor Milam-Samuel
Taylor Milam-Samuel
  • 8+ years writing for major outlets, including MarketWatch and Business Insider

  • Master’s in Education

Taylor Mlam-Samuel is a personal finance writer and credentialed educator. When she’s not helping readers better save and spend money, she can be found teaching.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated April 17, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

The overall average cost of car insurance in Dearborn is $370 per month, or $4,436 per year. Drivers in Michigan pay nearly twice as much as the national average because Michigan’s a no-fault state with high coverage requirements.[1]

Here’s how to compare quotes and find cheap car insurance in Dearborn, Michigan.

Quick Facts
  • The average cost of car insurance in Dearborn is $275 per month for liability-only coverage and $464 per month for full coverage.

  • Auto-Owners is the cheapest full-coverage car insurance company in Dearborn.

  • Dearborn drivers with bad credit pay almost twice as much for car insurance as drivers with good credit.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Dearborn 

USAA, Auto-Owners, and Chubb offer some of the cheapest car insurance rates in Dearborn. Depending on the type and amount of coverage you need, one insurer might be better for you than the rest. Consider your budget and needs as you shop for the best rates.

Here’s a look at a few of the cheapest car insurance companies in Dearborn to start your search.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
USAA4.5$112$67Military members and veterans
Auto-Owners4.0$111$66Cheap liability coverage
Chubb2.9$122$72High-value cars
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for military members and veterans: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$93/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$155/mo

USAA requires drivers to have a military affiliation through personal service or a family connection to be a member. Dearborn is close to the Detroit Arsenal, which employs more than 6,000 workers on base, making USAA an excellent pick for residents who work nearby or have another eligible military connection.

Drivers with coverage from USAA can expect competitive rates, accessible customer service, and full-coverage options, including roadside assistance and rental car reimbursement.

Pros
  • Strong J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the North Central region

  • Various discounts

Cons
  • Coverage only available to members

  • No 24/7 phone support

Read our USAA review
Tom - April 16, 2024
Verified

USAA Excellence for Auto and Personal Property Insurance

Excellent.

Joseph - April 13, 2024
Verified

Excellent

It has been very good for a long time.

Candace - April 12, 2024
Verified

USAA Didn't Look Out for Me!

I was overcharged and rated incorrectly.

Best insurer for cheap liability coverage: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.1
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$91/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$153/mo

Auto-Owners has some of the lowest rates for liability-only coverage in Dearborn. Liability-only insurance can be a great option if you have an older car that isn’t worth much or you rarely drive. If you’re part of the 8% of Dearborn residents who work from home, liability-only coverage might make sense.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the North Central region

  • Plenty of add-on coverage options

Cons
  • Fewer advertised discounts than competitors

  • Online quotes not available

Read our Auto-Owners review
Jack - April 9, 2024
Verified

Poor Handling but Partial Payment Made

I had a major claim due to a fire, which was not my fault. They handled it poorly and the complex ended up tearing down my building. They did make a payment, but there was a $10,000 depreciation on my goods.

Erin - April 7, 2024
Verified

Unhappy with Renewal Costs

The premium is ridiculously expensive for the few miles I drive.

Brandy - April 6, 2024
Verified

Fair Prices from a Trustworthy Company

I've had zero issues!

Best insurer for high-value cars: Chubb

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
2.8
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A++
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$99/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$167/mo

Chubb caters to high-value vehicles, including vintage cars, and offers unique perks. The insurance company allows drivers to determine the value of their car and then pays that amount if it’s totaled. There’s no per-day limit for rental car coverage, and the claims team is available 24/7.

Even though Chubb’s coverage caters to high-end vehicles, its average rates in Dearborn are competitive.

Pros
  • Ensures original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for replacement parts

  • Lifetime guarantee and certified repair shops

Cons
  • Fewer discounts than other insurers

  • Must work with an agent to get a quote

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Dearborn

Car insurance rates depend on different factors, including your age, ZIP code, vehicle type, driving record, and insurance company. But you can take some steps to lower your car insurance rate:

  • Compare quotes. When you shop for coverage, get at least three quotes, but more is better. Reviewing many options can help you get the best deal on your car insurance. Start with quotes from your area’s cheapest car insurance companies.

  • Reduce coverage on older cars. You must meet the minimum liability insurance coverage the state sets. But you might not need coverage beyond that if you have an older car that isn’t worth much. Reducing or dropping extra coverage can help you save money.

  • Bundle insurance policies. Most companies offer discounts when you bundle different insurance policies. For example, you might be able to bundle auto insurance, renters insurance, and business insurance.

  • Ask about additional discounts. Most insurance agents apply all your discounts before finalizing your coverage, but it’s a good idea to double-check for more. Some insurers offer discounts for being a good student, a safe driver, or a loyal customer.

Get Cheap Car Insurance Online

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Dearborn: Auto-Owners

Liability-only car insurance meets the legal requirements for coverage in the state of Michigan. The coverage helps pay for the other driver’s vehicle repairs, property damage, and medical bills when you cause an accident. It doesn’t cover the costs of your repairs or medical treatment.

Liability-only car insurance in Dearborn costs an average of $275 per month. The following insurers offer the cheapest coverage.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners91
USAA93
Chubb99
Safeco115
GEICO139
Progressive175
Nationwide185
State Farm189
Direct Auto207
Travelers220
Liberty Mutual222
Bristol West254
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Dearborn: Auto-Owners

Full-coverage car insurance usually includes liability protection, comprehensive, and collision. The policy helps pay for the other driver’s repairs and medical expenses when you cause an accident. It also covers your vehicle repairs, regardless of fault. If you hit an object, sustain damage from a natural disaster, or are the victim of theft, a full-coverage policy pays for repair costs.

Drivers in Dearborn pay an average of $464 per month for full-coverage car insurance.

Here are some full-coverage car insurance companies with affordable rates in Dearborn.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners153
USAA155
Chubb167
Safeco203
GEICO233
Progressive258
Nationwide311
State Farm316
Travelers367
Liberty Mutual393
Direct Auto424
Bristol West436
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Dearborn car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 25%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 37%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Michigan

Michigan drivers must have liability car insurance coverage, but the state’s requirements are higher than other states, which is one of the reasons coverage costs more in Michigan.

Because it’s a no-fault state, you file an insurance claim with your own insurance company if you’re in an accident, so more insurance claims happen since all involved drivers file. As a result, insurance usually costs more in no-fault states.

Furthermore, Michigan requires drivers to purchase personal injury protection coverage, but drivers can choose their limits. Here are the minimum-coverage amounts for drivers in Michigan:[1]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability
 
  • $50,000 per person
  • $100,000 per accident
Property damage liability
  • $10,000 per accident for accidents outside of the state
  • $1 million per accident for accidents in Michigan
Personal injury protection

Varying limits:

  • Unlimited coverage
  • $500,000 per person per accident
  • $250,000 per person per accident
  • $250,000 per person per accident with exclusions
  • $50,000 per person per accident
  • No medical PIP coverage

Drivers can consider adding extra car insurance coverage beyond the state minimum to ensure adequate protection. Here are some common options:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance helps pay for repairs if something other than a collision causes damage to your car, including hail, theft, vandalism, or debris.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    If you hit another car or object, collision insurance helps pay for the repairs. For example, you can file a claim if you hit a light post or mailbox.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    Gap insurance pays the difference between your auto loan balance and insurance settlement in the event of a total loss.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/3220fb55f1/broken-windshield.svg

    Glass coverage

    Some policies include free glass repair, but many don’t. If something damages your window or windshield, this policy pays to fix it.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/38dc81ba93/drive-1.svg

    Rental car reimbursement coverage

    If your car is in the shop for repairs during a covered claim, this pays for the cost of renting a car, up to a certain limit.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Car insurance companies consider your driving record when determining rates. Your driving record shows previous incidents, including at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, and driving under the influence (DUI) violations. If you have a violation, it means you’re at a higher risk of filing a claim, so insurance companies increase rates to offset that risk.

The incident on your driving record also affects how much your car insurance rates increase. In Dearborn, drivers with a speeding ticket pay an average of $334 per month for liability coverage. But drivers pay an average of $399 per month for liability insurance if they have a DUI — a substantial increase.

Even with higher rates, getting a good deal on car insurance is still possible. Here’s how much extra you can expect to pay after a violation.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Wednesday, April 17 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners91111115137
USAA93110116140
Chubb99119124149
Safeco115148157173
GEICO139164173209
Progressive175216226263
Nationwide185220232278
State Farm189219232284
Direct Auto207252266311
Travelers220264277330
Liberty Mutual222284298333
Bristol West254306315381
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance in Dearborn

Rates start at $91 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age affects your car insurance rates. Teen drivers pay the most for car insurance due to inexperience and risky behavior on the road.[2]

Rates usually decrease as drivers age, with the lowest rates around retirement age. But later in life, around age 70, rates increase again due to potential health issues and slower reaction times.[3] 

Here’s how much drivers in Dearborn pay on average for car insurance, by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$622
20s$516
30s$451
40s$443
50s$435
60s$410
70s$451
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Dearborn car insurance FAQs

Learn more about getting cheap insurance in Insurify’s guide, and check out the answers to common questions about auto coverage in Dearborn.

  • Does credit score affect car insurance costs in Dearborn?

    No. With Michigan’s recent car insurance law changes, the state eliminated the use of sex, marital status, homeownership status, credit score, educational level, occupation, and ZIP codes in setting rates.[4]

  • How much is car insurance in Dearborn?

    The average cost of car insurance in Dearborn is $275 per month for liability coverage and $464 per month for full coverage.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Dearborn?

    Auto-Owners, USAA, and Chubb have the cheapest liability rates in Dearborn, starting at $91, $93, and $99 per month, respectively.

    But the best way to find the cheapest rates for your situation is to use a quote-comparison tool to see as many quotes at once for the coverage you need. This way, you can compare the cheapest rates and find the one that best matches your needs.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Dearborn?

    Auto-Owners, Chubb, and USAA are a few of the best car insurance companies in Dearborn, according to Insurify’s analysis. These insurers have plenty of coverage options, low average rates, and strong customer satisfaction ratings.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services. "Brief Explanation of Michigan No-Fault Insurance."
  2. III. "Auto insurance for teen drivers."
  3. III. "Senior driving safety and insurance tips."
  4. Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services. "Michigan's New Auto Insurance Law."
Taylor Milam-Samuel
Taylor Milam-Samuel

Taylor Milam-Samuel is a writer and credentialed educator who is fascinated by how people earn, save, and spend their money. When she's not researching financial terms and conditions, she can be found in the classroom teaching.

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all