Cheapest Auto Insurance in Dover, Delaware (2024)

USAA offers the cheapest car insurance in Dover, with minimum-coverage policies as low as $51 per month.

Aly J. Yale
Written byAly J. Yale
Aly J. Yale
Aly J. Yale
  • National Association of Real Estate Editors member

  • Bylines include Forbes, Bankrate, and CBS News

Aly is a reporter specializing in real estate, mortgages, and personal finance. You can find her work in Hearst newspapers and numerous financial publications.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates near Dover, Delaware

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $55/mo for liability only and $82/mo for full coverage in Dover and other Delaware cities.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Dover, Delaware within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users in and around Dover, Delaware within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

The overall average cost of car insurance in Dover, Delaware, is $158 per month, which is similar to the state average of $169.

Dover’s number of car crashes may contribute to its near-average car insurance premiums. Delaware’s capital reported more than 1,200 car crashes in 2022, according to Delaware State Police.[1]

Here’s what you need to know about finding car insurance, comparing quotes, and getting cheap coverage in Dover.

Quick Facts
  • The average cost of car insurance in Dover is $131 per month for liability insurance and $186 per month for full coverage.

  • USAA offers the cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Dover.

  • Dover drivers must purchase and maintain personal injury protection (PIP) coverage as part of minimum requirements.[2]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Dover

Some of the best car insurance companies in Dover are USAA, State Farm, and GEICO. But while all these insurers offer relatively affordable premiums, they aren’t the right fit for everyone. The best insurance policy for you will depend on your situation, goals, budget, and needs.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
USAA4.7$82$55Veterans and military members
State Farm4.6$126$85Customer satisfaction
GEICO4.4$158$107Discounts
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Our editorial team spent 350 hours developing the Insurify Quality (IQ) Score and scoring insurance companies. The IQ Score objectively analyzes and calculates a score for insurers using more than 15 crucial criteria. Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings.

    We rate each company on a 1 to 5 scale based on five categories: financial ratings, customer satisfaction, affordability, customer support and transparency, and availability. We update ratings once a year or as more recent information becomes available.

    • Third-party financial ratings: We use data from AM Best, S&P, Moody's, and more to compare insurance companies’ credit and ability to pay out future claims.
    • Customer satisfaction: To calculate this score, Insurify analyzed more than 20,000 customer reviews across 155 car insurance companies. We also considered third-party ratings from J.D. Power, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, and Trustpilot.
    • Affordability: Our data scientists analyzed more than 90 million real-time auto insurance rates from our partners across the United States, as well as available discounts, to calculate an affordability score.
    • Customer support and transparency: This measures coverage options, ease of claims filing, and the insurer's transparency surrounding discounts, coverages, and claims process.
    • Availability and reach: Insurify identified the number of states in which insurers offer coverage and company size by market share to score availability and reach.

Best insurer for veterans and military members: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.7
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$51/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$77/mo

About 8% of Dover’s population are veterans, and for these drivers — as well as their spouses, children, and immediate family members — USAA can be a smart choice for car insurance. The company is known for its affordable rates, good customer service, and membership perks. USAA also offers discounts for bundling your policy, maintaining a clean driving record, and getting good grades.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in Mid-Atlantic region

  • Many policy discounts and perks

Cons
  • Only veterans, military members, and their families are eligible

  • Gap insurance not available

Read our USAA review
Billy - May 22, 2024
Verified

USAA

The price became too expensive.

Stephanie - May 22, 2024
Verified

Customer Service Review

The customer service is always professional and helpful. I am thankful for the great people they employ.

Richard - May 21, 2024
Verified

No

Good company.

Best insurer for customer satisfaction: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.6
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$80/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$118/mo

Dover drivers who want top-notch customer service and support should look to State Farm. The insurance company has one of the highest Insurify Quality Scores and is known for its strong ratings and reviews. State Farm also has one of the lowest average full-coverage premiums in Dover.

Pros
  • Above-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in Mid-Atlantic region

  • Low full-coverage premiums

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

  • Can’t get quotes online

Read our State Farm review
Shirley - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

I need a discount because I'm a good driver.

Dana - May 22, 2024
Verified

Not Good

I don't drive much, but they keep raising my rate.

George - May 21, 2024
Verified

Still Looking...

Find a company that's cheaper with better benefits.

Best insurer for discounts: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$100/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$148/mo

GEICO is a smart option for Dover drivers seeking policy discounts. The company offers more than a dozen discounts, including ones for having anti-lock brakes, airbags, good grades, insuring multiple cars with GEICO, and bundling policies. It also boasts one of the lowest average liability rates among Dover insurers.

Pros
  • Many policy discounts

  • Low liability premiums

Cons
  • No gap insurance

  • No rideshare insurance

Read our GEICO review
Kimberly - May 22, 2024
Verified

Never Again

They are horrible at handling claims and make you feel bad.

Anita - May 22, 2024
Verified

Excellent

Good customer service. Megan Burrell is very helpful and professional.

Charles - May 22, 2024
Verified

Good Insurance

Awesome.

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Dover

Many factors influence car insurance premiums — including the type of car you drive, your age, your ZIP code, and your credit.

Here are some steps you can take to get cheap car insurance:

  • Increase your deductible. Your deductible is how much money you agree to pay before insurance kicks in. The higher your deductible, the less you’ll pay in premiums. Just make sure you can afford the deductible if you ever file a claim.

  • Reconsider coverage options. If you drive a low-value, older vehicle, you may not need optional coverages like collision or comprehensive. Reducing your coverage can help you save money on your car insurance premiums.

  • Look for discounts. Many insurers offer discounts for bundling insurance policies, maintaining a clean driving record, getting good grades, and more. Ask your insurance agent what discounts you qualify for to lower your rates.

  • Get quotes. Because car insurance companies offer different rates to drivers, it’s important to compare as many rates as possible before buying a policy. Get quotes from at least three insurers to find the lowest rates for your coverage needs.

How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? (2024)

How Much Car Insurance Do You Need? (2024)

Find Car Insurance in Dover, Delaware

Rates start at $51 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Dover: USAA

Liability insurance covers other parties’ damages and injuries from a car accident you cause. Most states, including Delaware, require a minimum amount of liability insurance.

USAA is currently Dover’s cheapest option for liability-only insurance, with a rate of $51 per month.

See the table below for the most affordable liability-only insurers in Dover.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
USAA51
State Farm80
GEICO100
National General121
Travelers123
Midvale Home & Auto127
CSAA143
Progressive144
Liberty Mutual149
Root156
Direct Auto158
Nationwide167
Allstate170
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Dover: USAA

Full-coverage car insurance includes liability insurance, as well as collision and comprehensive coverage. Collision and comprehensive coverage pay for your vehicle damages, regardless of fault.

USAA is currently Dover’s cheapest option for full-coverage car insurance, with premiums of $77 per month. See below for the most affordable full-coverage insurance companies in Dover.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
USAA77
State Farm118
GEICO148
Midvale Home & Auto176
Travelers181
CSAA206
National General208
Progressive211
Root240
Liberty Mutual244
Nationwide247
Allstate251
Direct Auto269
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Dover car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 26%
Save 4%
Save 20%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Delaware

Delaware requires a minimum amount of liability insurance and personal injury protection (PIP), which covers medical expenses if you’re hurt in an accident — regardless of fault.

Delaware drivers who can’t secure this insurance coverage from a private insurance company can seek a policy through the Delaware Automobile Insurance Plan (DAIP). To do this, you’ll need to work with a DAIP-certified insurance agent.

Here are Delaware’s minimum insurance requirements:[2]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$10,000
Personal injury protection$15,000 for any one person / $30,000 for all persons

However, these are just minimum requirements — you might need more coverages to have better protections on the road. In addition to these minimums, you might want to explore these optional coverages:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision coverage pays for vehicle damages when you hit a stationary object or another vehicle, regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive coverage pays for repairs on your car if it’s damaged due to weather, theft, or another non-collision event.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap coverage

    Gap insurance pays the difference between your auto loan or lease and your insurance settlement in the event of a total loss.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    Roadside assistance coverage will help with towing, lockout services, and other help you might need if your vehicle breaks down on the road.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental reimbursement coverage

    With this coverage, your policy will pay for a rental car — up to a certain amount — if your vehicle is in the shop for covered repairs.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage pays for your damages and injuries if a driver without insurance or without enough insurance hits you.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Drivers with violations on their records — like at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, driving under the influence charges (DUIs or DWIs), and more — usually pay higher premiums than people with clean driving records. Incidents like these make drivers riskier to insure and signal a higher chance of insurers paying for a claim in the future.

In Dover, an at-fault accident can raise average premiums from $131 per month to $181 per month. But a DUI increases rates to $207 per month, on average. Here’s how average car insurance quotes in Dover change based on driving history.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 23 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
USAA51656783
State Farm80101104131
GEICO100128131163
National General121170157197
Travelers123158162201
Midvale Home & Auto127168176207
CSAA143188196233
Progressive144184192235
Liberty Mutual149210213243
Root156211217254
Direct Auto158204212258
Nationwide167215221272
Allstate170216222277
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Car insurance rates are more expensive for young drivers, as teen drivers tend to have higher rates of accidents. Drivers 16 to 19 years old account for just less than 4% of all drivers but 9.3% of all car crashes, according to the National Safety Council.[3]

Premiums tend to drop by the time a driver reaches 35 years but then rise again around age 70 as their risk of injury in an accident increases.

Here are the average car insurance quotes in Dover for each age group.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$346
20s$429
30s$400
40s$339
50s$254
60s$178
70s$133
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Dover, DE

See personalized quotes from Insurify’s top insurance partners

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Dover car insurance quotes by credit tier

Car insurance companies often use credit history when pricing insurance policies, as worse credit may correlate with higher rates of filing a claim. While not all states allow this, Delaware does — so your credit could affect your premiums.[4]

When companies use credit history, drivers with excellent or good credit typically get the best rates, while drivers with poor credit get higher premiums.

Here’s how credit scores affect average Dover car insurance quotes.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Dover car insurance FAQs

Here’s how to switch your car insurance in a few easy steps. You can also check out the answers to common questions about auto coverage in Dover below.

  • How much is car insurance in Dover?

    The average cost of car insurance in Dover is $131 per month for liability insurance and $186 per month for full coverage.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Dover?

    USAA, State Farm, and GEICO are the cheapest car insurance companies in Dover, with premiums as low as $51, $80, and $100 per month, respectively. But the cheapest car insurance for you depends on your coverage needs and driver profile, which is why it’s important to compare quotes.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Dover?

    Some of the best car insurance companies in Dover that Insurify identified include State Farm, GEICO, and USAA. These insurers have some of the lowest average premiums in the city, strong customer satisfaction scores, and high Insurify Quality (IQ) Scores.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Delaware State Police. "Delaware's Annual Traffic Statistical Report 2022."
  2. Delaware Division of Motor Vehicles. "Vehicle Services Registration."
  3. National Safety Council. "Age of Driver."
  4. Delaware Department of Insurance. "Understanding How Insurers Use Credit Information."
Aly J. Yale
Aly J. Yale

Aly J. Yale is a freelance writer and reporter covering real estate, mortgages, and personal finance. Her work has been published in Forbes, Business Insider, Money, CBS News, US News & World Report, and The Miami Herald. She has a bachelor’s degree in radio-TV-film and news-editorial journalism from the Bob Schieffer College of Communication at TCU and is a member of the National Association of Real Estate Editors.

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all