Average Car Insurance Cost in South Carolina (2024)

Drivers in South Carolina pay $164 a month, on average, for liability-only car insurance.

Geoff Williams
Written byGeoff Williams
Geoff Williams
Geoff Williams
  • 27+ years writing about personal finance

  • Bylines in numerous notable publications

Geoff is a freelance personal finance journalist and author. He’s been published in top outlets such as The Wall Street Journal and CNN Money.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Britney Balk
Reviewed byBritney Balk
Britney Balk
Britney BalkInsurance Sales Agent
  • 10+ years of experience in the insurance space

  • Prior roles at Allstate, State Farm, and Root Inc.

Britney is an insurance sales agent with Property and Casualty Insurance credentials and more than a decade of experience working for notable brands.

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates in South Carolina

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $41/mo for liability only and $94/mo for full coverage in South Carolina.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users from South Carolina within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users from South Carolina within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

South Carolina drivers pay 19% more for full-coverage car insurance than the average American driver. Overall, South Carolina drivers pay an average of $276 per month for full-coverage insurance and $164 per month for liability-only coverage. In fact, South Carolina is the sixth most-expensive state for car insurance, according to Insurify data.

Extreme weather, rising repair costs, and multiple other factors contribute to the state's high insurance prices. Nearly 11% of drivers in South Carolina are uninsured, according to the Insurance Research Council. And Insurify data indicates that South Carolina had the most traffic accidents of any state in 2022. The Palmetto State's accident rate is significantly higher than the national average.

Comparing car insurance quotes from multiple companies is the best way for South Carolina drivers to find the coverage they need at affordable prices.

Quick Facts
  • The overall average South Carolina car insurance cost for is $220 per month.

  • Drivers in Anderson, South Carolina, have the cheapest average rates for car insurance in the state.

  • USAA, Auto-Owners, and State Farm offer the cheapest auto insurance policies in South Carolina.

What’s the average cost of car insurance in South Carolina?

South Carolina drivers pay an average of $276 per month for full-coverage insurance and $164 per month for liability-only coverage. It shouldn’t be surprising, then, that South Carolina’s auto insurance average is higher than the national rates of $215 and $104, respectively.

“It can be different from state to state,” says Loretta Worters, vice president of media relations at the Insurance Information Institute. Worters says that geography and weather events often play a factor in how insurers price auto policies.

For example, in Texas, they have a lot of hail that damages cars, so [auto insurance rates] may be higher than a place like Iowa,” Worters says.

South Carolina has a 79.9% chance that a tropical storm will make landfall in any given year, which poses a risk to property in the state’s coastal area, according to the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.[1] This high chance of tropical storms may contribute to higher car insurance rates for the state.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in South Carolina

Liability policies start at $50/mo.

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by city

Car insurance rates vary among cities in South Carolina. Insurers consider your area’s rates of accidents and theft when setting your car insurance premiums.[2]

“Urban areas such as Charleston, for example, tend to have higher average rates, since more vehicles on the road means a higher chance of getting into an accident,” Worters says.

Urban areas also tend to have more crime, such as cars being stolen or broken into, and insurers factor those rates into premiums as well.

CityAverage Monthly Quote: Full CoverageAverage Monthly Quote: Liability Only
Anderson$250$146
Charleston$322$207
Columbia$283$178
Florence$338$201
Greenville$236$165
Lexington$245$158
Myrtle Beach$201$144
North Charleston$356$231
Rock Hill$293$188
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by insurance company

Insurers have their own formulas and algorithms to determine a driver’s car insurance policy costs.[3] It’s all about calculating risk while weighing what the average consumer is willing to pay for coverage.

USAA and Auto-Owners offer the lowest average liability-only rates for car insurance in South Carolina, at $50 and $54 a month, respectively. The following table illustrates rates from top insurance companies operating in South Carolina.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyFull CoverageLiability Only
USAA8450
Auto-Owners9054
State Farm9356
GEICO10060
Nationwide12882
Safeco13279
Allstate14587
Travelers15693
State Auto165113
Progressive175110
Midvale Home & Auto184108
Direct Auto218131
AssuranceAmerica246210
Liberty Mutual263146
National General268184
The General313178
Dairyland341155
Bristol West363210
GAINSCO415239
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by age

Insurers consider teenage drivers without much experience as a higher risk, so they typically charge them higher premiums as a result.[4] Teenage drivers in South Carolina pay $477 a month, on average, for car insurance. However, these average rates drop 81% once you reach your 20s. 

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teenagers$477
20s$261
30s$236
40s$215
50s$196
60s$175
70s$191
80s$226
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
Learn More: What Are the Best Cars for Teens to Drive?

Learn More: What Are the Best Cars for Teens to Drive?

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by gender

Many insurance companies factor your gender when setting your car insurance premiums, and male drivers typically pay more.[2] This is because, statistically, men are more likely to get into more, and more severe, traffic accidents. The following table illustrates the cost differences between average monthly rates for men and women in South Carolina.

Driver GenderFull CoverageLiability Only
Men$279$166
Women$274$163
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by marital status

If you’re unmarried in South Carolina, you’ll pay more than married drivers. Married drivers may pay less because they’re more likely to own multiple vehicles that can qualify them for a discount. The following table illustrates the differences in average monthly liability rates for South Carolina drivers based on marital status.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyMarriedSingle
USAA5150
Auto-Owners5554
State Farm5756
GEICO6160
Safeco8079
Nationwide8382
Allstate8887
Travelers9493
Midvale Home & Auto109108
Progressive111110
State Auto114113
Direct Auto133131
Liberty Mutual148146
Dairyland157155
The General180178
National General186184
AssuranceAmerica212210
Bristol West212210
GAINSCO242239
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by driving record

In South Carolina, if you have a clean record, you may pay less on average for full coverage or liability-only insurance than somebody who has a DUI on their record. Speeding tickets and at-fault accidents can also affect your premiums in South Carolina. Drivers with these spots on their records pay 33% and 43% more, respectively, for liability-only insurance.

The following table shows examples of how different motor vehicle violations can affect monthly liability insurance rates for South Carolina drivers.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean RecordSpeeding TicketAt-Fault AccidentDUI
USAA50676985
Auto-Owners54727492
State Farm56747796
GEICO608083102
Safeco79107106135
Nationwide82110114140
Allstate87116120148
Travelers93125129159
Midvale Home & Auto108149157184
Progressive110147155188
State Auto113164172193
Direct Auto131177185223
Liberty Mutual146215220249
Dairyland155208214264
The General178241251304
National General184270253314
AssuranceAmerica210287292358
Bristol West210278286358
GAINSCO239351320408
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average South Carolina car insurance rates by credit

If you’ve been thinking you should raise your credit score, it should pay off — not just with better terms for loans but also with your car insurance premiums. Insurance companies assume that if your credit score is high, your odds of filing a claim are lower.[5]

In South Carolina, drivers with poor credit pay $319 a month on average for full coverage, compared to $218 for drivers with excellent credit. Liability-only coverage differences are similar. Drivers with bad credit pay $190 for liability coverage versus $130 for those with excellent credit.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyExcellent GoodAveragePoor
Auto-Owners42515674
USAA42475060
State Farm45525874
GEICO50576269
Safeco66718293
Nationwide70778497
Allstate727988103
Travelers788494110
Midvale Home & Auto85102112127
State Auto87106119139
Progressive8999110130
Direct Auto109123132154
Liberty Mutual115138151172
Dairyland125140154183
The General144168178210
National General156166185217
Bristol West176196211247
AssuranceAmerica182190211247
GAINSCO193216240282
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

South Carolina minimum car insurance requirements

Every state regulates insurance a little differently; there’s no national standard.

South Carolina’s minimum car insurance requirements are as follows:[6]

  • $25,000 per person for bodily injury liability 

  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury liability 

  • $25,000 per accident for property damage liability 

  • Uninsured motorist coverage at the liability requirement limits

Here’s what to know about South Carolina’s minimum car insurance requirements.[6]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Bodily injury liability

    If you injure somebody else in a car accident your insurance will pay for their medical expenses, up to the policy limits.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Property damage liability

    This coverage provides protection if you damage another car or some other property in a car accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured motorists coverage

    This protects you, the policyholder. If a hit-and-run driver or uninsured driver injures you or damages your car, uninsured motorist coverage pays for medical expenses and repairs, up to the policy limit.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Underinsured motorists coverage

    This pays for your injuries or car’s damage if the at-fault driver doesn’t have enough insurance to compensate you for your medical care or repairs. South Carolina doesn’t require underinsured motorist coverage, but the state requires that insurance companies offer underinsured motorists coverage to drivers.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in South Carolina

Unlock savings and discounts when you compare quotes through Insurify

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

South Carolina car insurance FAQs

Insurify answers your questions about buying car insurance in South Carolina.

  • What’s the average cost of car insurance in South Carolina?

    Drivers in South Carolina pay an average of $276 per month for full-coverage insurance and $164 a month for liability-only coverage.

  • What factors affect car insurance costs in South Carolina?

    South Carolina is like every state in the country: Insurers calculate premiums based on everything from a policyholder’s age, gender, and credit score to marital status. But a state’s geography does factor in, as well. If you live in a rural part of South Carolina, where there are fewer people and cars, you’ll probably pay less than somebody in a more-populated city.[2]

  • Do car insurance rates vary by county in South Carolina?

    Car rates do vary by county in South Carolina, though it has more to do with the city and geographical terrain than the county line. For instance, if your county has a big city known for crime and accidents, you may pay more.[2]

  • What are the best auto insurance companies in South Carolina?

    New Jersey Manufacturers and USAA are two of the best insurance companies in South Carolina. However, the best insurer for you will depend on your coverage needs and budget when you shop for car insurance.

  • Is car insurance required in South Carolina?

    Yes. To drive legally in the state, you must purchase bodily injury liability, property damage liability, and uninsured motorist coverage. Insurance companies must offer you underinsured motorist coverage — typically with a $200 deductible — but you don’t have to buy it.[6]

Sources

  1. South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. "SC Hurricanes Comprehensive Summary."
  2. III. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  3. Marketplace.org. "A peek into how car insurance pricing works: You might be paying too much."
  4. III. "Auto insurance for teen drivers."
  5. NAIC. "Credit-Based Insurance Scores."
  6. South Carolina Department of Insurance. "Automobile Insurance."
Geoff Williams
Geoff Williams

Geoff Williams is a freelance journalist who has written personal finance articles for most of his career and for numerous publications, including U.S. News & World Report, The Wall Street Journal, Bankrate, CNNMoney.com and Forbes.com. He is also the author of several books, including “C.C. Pyle’s Amazing Foot Race” and “Washed Away,” and writes a classic TV blog called “The TV Professor.”

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo
Britney Balk
Reviewed byBritney BalkInsurance Sales Agent
Britney Balk
Britney BalkInsurance Sales Agent
  • 10+ years of experience in the insurance space

  • Prior roles at Allstate, State Farm, and Root Inc.

Britney is an insurance sales agent with Property and Casualty Insurance credentials and more than a decade of experience working for notable brands.

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all