Cheapest Auto Insurance in Las Cruces, New Mexico (2024)

State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Las Cruces, with rates starting at $30 per month.

Jennifer Brozic
Written byJennifer Brozic
Jennifer Brozic
Jennifer Brozic
  • 18+ years experience in finance writing

  • Background in communications for banks and credit unions

Jennifer is a content marketing writer specializing in the financial services and insurance industries. Her areas of expertise include budgeting, building credit, loans, and more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Chris Schafer
Edited byChris Schafer
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Home to New Mexico State University, Las Cruces sits at the center of the Mesilla Valley. It’s fitting then that its car insurance rates sit at the center of the state average as well.

Drivers in Las Cruces pay an average of $124 per month for car insurance, according to Insurify data. The city’s rates are about the same as the state average of $132 but less than the national average of $156.

Las Cruces is New Mexico’s second-largest city.[1] But it has few traffic fatalities each year. And auto theft rates decreased in 2023 compared to 2022, likely keeping the city’s rates affordable.[2]

Quick Facts
  • The average rate for liability-only insurance in Las Cruces is $68 per month, and full coverage costs an average of $180 per month.

  • State Farm, USAA, and GEICO are the cheapest car insurance companies in Las Cruces. 

  • New Mexico only requires drivers to maintain liability coverage.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Las Cruces

The best car insurance policy balances price with adequate coverage based on your needs. It may not necessarily be the most affordable option you can get.

It’s a good idea to shop around and compare car insurance rates, coverage options, discounts, and other features before buying a policy.

As you begin your search, keep these leading Las Cruces insurers in mind.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest For
State Farm4.5$60$32Students
USAA4.5$73$38Military members
GEICO4.2$75$39Renters
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for students: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$30/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$56/mo

Nearly 15,000 undergraduate and graduate students attend New Mexico State University in Las Cruces. Students may find the protection they need with State Farm’s standard insurance coverage options.

State Farm offers students multiple ways to save, including discounts for driver training, being away at school, and getting good grades. Students may also qualify for Steer Clear — a safe driver discount for State Farm customers younger than 25.

Pros
  • Higher-than-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

  • Fewer complaints than expected, according to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC)

Cons
  • No specialty coverage

  • All discounts aren’t available in every state

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for military members: USAA

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
880
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$36/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$69/mo

Las Cruces is home to Holloman Air Force Base, an installation that supports 21,000 active-duty, guard, reserve, and retired military members and their families. USAA specializes in providing insurance, banking, and retirement products to the military community.

The company offers a standard selection of auto insurance coverages. Plus, it has discounts for garaging your car on base, insuring multiple vehicles, bundling auto and homeowners insurance, and more. USAA’s pay-as-you-drive program can help members who are deployed, work from home, or have short commutes save on their premiums.

Pros
  • Higher-than-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

  • Fewer complaints than expected, according to the NAIC

Cons
  • Available only to military members, veterans, and their families

  • No specialty coverage options

They have stopped thinking about how today's financial strain is impacting their customers.

Darcy - November 26, 2023
Verified

Not satisfied with price hike even after lowering coverage.

Linda - November 3, 2023
Verified

Wonderful service, pricing, and care.

Robert - October 24, 2023
Verified
Read our USAA review

Best insurer for renters: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$37/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$70/mo

Nearly 44% of Las Cruces residents are renters, who may find affordable coverage from GEICO.[3] The company offers standard coverage options, plus several specialty coverages.

GEICO provides a discount to policyholders who bundle their auto and renters insurance. You can also save with accident-free, defensive driving, seat belt use, multi-vehicle, and many other discounts. GEICO’s accident forgiveness may help prevent your rates from increasing after an at-fault accident.

Pros
  • Feature-rich app allows you to make payments, manage coverage, request roadside assistance, and report and track claims

  • Fewer complaints than expected, according to the NAIC

Cons
  • Limited add-ons available

  • Lower-than-average J.D. Power customer satisfaction rating in the Southwest region

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Las Cruces

Various factors affect premiums, including your age, driving record, ZIP code, credit score, amount of coverage, and more. You can’t control every factor insurance companies consider. But you can do some things to find the best deal, including:

  • Increase your deductible. Auto insurance policies with higher deductibles typically cost less than policies with low deductibles. This is because you’re taking on more of the risk yourself.

  • Improve your credit score. Insurers may consider your credit history when determining rates. Drivers with better credit typically qualify for lower rates.

  • Drop comprehensive and collision. If you drive an older car that isn’t worth much, dropping comprehensive and collision coverage can help you save. However, if you have a late-model vehicle or a car that maintains its value, it’s probably best to hold onto these coverages.

  • Shop around. Rates can vary significantly between different companies. Getting quotes from multiple insurers can help you find cheap car insurance in Las Cruces.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Las Cruces, NM

Liability rates start at $30 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Las Cruces: State Farm

Liability car insurance covers your financial responsibility to others if you cause an accident. It helps pay for injuries and damage that the other driver and their passengers suffer. It doesn’t cover your injuries or vehicle repairs. Because of this, liability coverage is often the most affordable.

The average rate for liability coverage in Las Cruces is $68 per month, and you can see a collection of rates offered by top insurers below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm30
USAA36
GEICO37
Hallmark53
Midvale Home & Auto54
The General58
Allstate59
Progressive63
Dairyland69
Farmers70
Safeco70
Nationwide71
GAINSCO75
Bristol West86
Foremost92
Liberty Mutual99
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Las Cruces: State Farm

Full coverage offers greater protection. It includes liability coverage as well as collision and comprehensive coverages. Collision pays for crash-related damage to your vehicle. Comprehensive covers damage from incidents other than accidents, such as severe weather, theft, and vandalism.

People driving newer, more expensive vehicles typically benefit from carrying full coverage. Lenders also usually require it if you have an auto loan or lease. The average rate for full coverage in Las Cruces is $180 per month, and you can see a collection of rates offered by top insurers below.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
State Farm56
USAA69
GEICO70
Allstate112
Midvale Home & Auto112
Progressive120
Safeco124
Farmers134
Nationwide137
Hallmark140
The General142
Dairyland158
GAINSCO178
Liberty Mutual194
Foremost211
Bristol West247
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Las Cruces car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in New Mexico

New Mexico is an at-fault, or tort, state. In at-fault states, the driver who causes an accident is responsible for the damages. The table below shows the minimum amount of coverage New Mexico drivers must maintain by law.[4]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$10,000 per accident

State-minimum coverage is the most affordable policy you can buy. But it’s unlikely to offer enough protection if you’re in a serious accident. Here are some additional options to consider for added protection:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Collision insurance pays for accident-related damage to your vehicle.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    Comprehensive insurance pays for damage to your vehicle caused by something other than a crash, such as a falling object or severe weather.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage pays for your injuries and damage to your vehicle if an uninsured or underinsured driver causes an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    Medical payments coverage pays for your and your passengers’ injuries after an accident.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/24f1697280/car-key.svg

    Rental car reimbursement

    This covers the cost of renting a vehicle while yours is being repaired.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/abffe6238f/financial-protection.svg

    Gap insurance

    Gap coverage pays the difference between the balance on your auto loan or lease and the value of your car if it’s totaled.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Drivers with incidents on their records — including at-fault accidents, speeding tickets, DUIs, and other moving violations — typically pay more for coverage. This is because insurance companies consider people without clean driving records to be higher-risk and more likely to file a claim in the future.

In the table below, you can see how different incident types affect your car insurance rates in Las Cruces.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
State Farm30384149
USAA36475059
GEICO37485161
The General58788395
Allstate59768197
Progressive638591103
Dairyland699297113
Farmers709196115
Safeco7098106115
Nationwide719399117
GAINSCO7595102123
Bristol West86113118141
Liberty Mutual99138147162
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Age is one of the most important factors insurance companies use to determine cost. Teens and young adults have the highest rates because they have the least experience. They’re also more likely to get in an accident than other age groups.[5]

Rates decrease as drivers gain more experience. They typically drop significantly around age 25 and remain low until age 70. After that, you may see an uptick in price again.

Here’s a look at average rates for Las Cruces drivers by age.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$313
20s$387
30s$361
40s$306
50s$229
60s$161
70s$120
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Las Cruces, New Mexico

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Las Cruces car insurance quotes by credit tier

New Mexico insurers may consider an applicant’s credit history when determining rates. People with excellent or good credit typically qualify for lower rates than people with poor credit.

However, the New Mexico Personal Insurance Credit Information Act limits how companies can use credit.

A person’s credit history can’t be the only factor insurers use to set rates or deny or cancel coverage. And if an applicant has a limited credit history, the company can’t increase their rate because of it. The insurer must give the person average or above-average rates or calculate the policy’s price using other factors.

The table below shows average full-coverage rates for drivers based on credit scores.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Las Cruces car insurance FAQs

Looking for information to help you find the most affordable rates in Las Cruces? Consult the answers below.

  • How much is car insurance in Las Cruces?

    The average rate of car insurance in Las Cruces is $124 per month. The average rate for full coverage is $180, and the average rate for liability coverage is $68 per month.

  • Who has the cheapest car insurance in Las Cruces?

    State Farm offers the cheapest car insurance in Las Cruces, at $30 per month. USAA and GEICO also offer cheap car insurance in the area, with monthly rates of $36 and $37, respectively.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Las Cruces?

    GEICO, State Farm, and USAA rank as three of the top insurers in Las Cruces, and it’s easy to see why. Each is a national insurer recognized for its financial stability, discounts offered, competitive rates, and outstanding customer service. But keep in mind that the best insurer for you may be another one entirely. That’s why it’s important to compare quotes from at least three to five insurers to find the best policy for you.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. New Mexico Demographics. "New Mexico Cities by Population." Accessed December 13, 2023
  2. KTSM. "Las Cruces Police fight auto break-ins with new ‘lock, take, hide’ signs." Accessed December 13, 2023
  3. U.S. Census Bureau. "Las Cruces, New Mexico." Accessed December 13, 2023
  4. New Mexico MVD. "Insurance." Accessed December 13, 2023
  5. Insurance Information Institute. "Teen Drivers and Passengers: Get the Facts." Accessed December 13, 2023
Jennifer Brozic
Jennifer Brozic

Jennifer Brozic is a content marketing writer, specializing in the financial services and insurance industries. She's committed to helping her clients create content that inspires people to take action. Her areas of expertise include insurance, financial planning & budgeting, building credit, loans, credit cards and more. 

Chris Schafer
Edited byChris SchaferSenior Editor
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all