Cheapest Auto Insurance in Elkhart, Indiana (2024)

Auto-Owners has the cheapest liability insurance in Elkhart, at $27 per month.

Mark Vallet
Written byMark Vallet
Mark Vallet
Mark Vallet

Mark is a freelance journalist and analyst with more than 15 years of experience covering the insurance industry. He has extensive experience creating and editing content on a variety of subjects with deep expertise in insurance and automotive writing.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie Powers
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated February 14, 2024 at 7:24 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 70+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Elkhart drivers pay an average of $64 per month for liability insurance and $129 for full-coverage insurance. These rates are comparable to Indiana state averages but lower than the national average of $103 for liability and $207 for full coverage.

With a population of 55,000, Elkhart lends itself to a decreased risk of traffic accidents and property damage, which could help explain the area’s lower car insurance rates.[1]

Here’s what you need to know about finding cheap car insurance in Elkhart.

Quick Facts
  • Auto-Owners, State Farm, and USAA have the cheapest car insurance in Elkhart.

  • Auto insurers in Indiana can consider your credit-based insurance score as a factor when determining your premium.

  • Indiana is an at-fault state, which means the driver who causes an accident must cover the other party’s resulting damage and loss.[2]

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Elkhart

Auto-Owners, State Farm, and GEICO are some of the cheapest insurance companies in Elkhart for car insurance. Insurance companies consider various factors when determining rates, which can lead to significant differences in premium quotes. This means the best policy for your friends or neighbors may look different than the ideal coverage for you.

You should always consider cost, coverage options, customer service, and more when looking for coverage. Consider reaching out to an independent agent, broker, or other licensed representative if you have specific questions you want answered.

Begin your search for cheaper coverage below.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Auto-Owners4.0$52$28New-car owners
State Farm4.5$55$29Teen drivers
GEICO4.2$61$32Digital tools
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for new-car owners: Auto-Owners

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.1
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
837
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$27/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$49/mo

Auto-Owners’ Purchase Price Guarantee program will pay you the original purchase price of your vehicle if you total it in the first two years of ownership. This can be a major benefit because new cars quickly lose value.

The company offers a variety of other insurance products, including homeowners insurance, business insurance, motorcycle insurance, and renters insurance. Policyholders with two or more policies can benefit from a bundling discount.

Pros
  • Diminishing deductible coverage available

  • More than a dozen discounts

Cons
  • Mobile app rating needs improvement

  • Higher rates than some competitors for teens and drivers with poor credit

I was pleased with the agent and for years the price, but now they have gotten too expensive for a person on a fixed income.

Mary - August 13, 2023
Verified

I was dropped because of two minor at-fault accidents in two plus years.

Zachary - January 8, 2023
Verified

You can work directly with an agent.

Guy - May 17, 2022
Verified
Read our Auto-Owners review

Best insurer for teen drivers: State Farm

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
842
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$28/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$51/mo

Teens face higher car insurance rates because they have less driving experience, leading to more accidents and claims. State Farm embraces teen drivers with the Steer Clear program that monitors their driving and offers driving training through the app. Good drivers can earn a discount.

Pros
  • Several discounts for teen drivers

  • More than 18,000 agents

Cons
  • Fewer discounts than some competitors

  • Doesn’t offer gap insurance

I am happy with their coverage. I just bought a new car, and my insurance quadrupled. YIKES.

Stacy - December 4, 2023
Verified

Friendly service.

John - December 4, 2023
Verified

Got insurance established fast.

Robert - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our State Farm review

Best insurer for digital tools: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$30/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$57/mo

GEICO has one of the best mobile apps and websites available, which makes it the best insurer for drivers who like to deal with their insurance digitally. On the GEICO mobile app and website, you can pay your bill, file claims, store your digital insurance card, make policy changes, call for roadside assistance, and get an easy damage estimate.

Pros
  • 24/7 customer service

  • Offers accident forgiveness

Cons
  • Mixed online customer reviews

  • Gap insurance not available

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Elkhart

When setting car insurance rates, insurers consider a variety of factors. They’ll not only look at your driving record but also your age, gender, ZIP code, local crime rates, and your credit score.

Here are a few ways to save money and find the cheapest car insurance in Indiana:

  • Shop around for coverage. Shopping for a new policy is one of the best ways to find cheaper coverage. Insurers use proprietary algorithms when setting a rate, so customer premium quotes can vary. Experts recommend shopping prices once a year and ensuring your coverage options meet your needs.

  • Complete a defensive driving class. Many insurers offer a small discount for drivers who take a defensive driving class. Check with your insurer for approved courses.

  • Ask about discounts. Insurance companies offer a variety of discounts. Bundling your home insurance, life insurance, and auto coverage will usually result in a major discount. Other common discounts include those for safe driving, electronic billing, earning good grades, having vehicle safety features, and paying your premium in full.

  • Increase your deductible. Increasing the deductible on your current policy will lower your premium. If you can afford to double your deductible, it can result in significant savings. But always choose a deductible you can afford if you need to file a claim.[3]

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Elkhart, Indiana

Liability quotes start at $27 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Elkhart: Auto-Owners

Like most states, Indiana requires all drivers to carry a liability insurance policy to drive legally. Liability-only car insurance helps cover medical and legal bills for injuries or damages you cause in an accident. It doesn’t cover your injuries or damage to your vehicle.

You may want to purchase liability-only coverage if you have an older vehicle you could easily replace after an accident. Elkhart drivers pay an average of $64 per month for liability insurance.

Here are the cheapest insurance companies in Elkhart for liability-only coverage.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners27
State Farm28
USAA29
GEICO30
American Family41
Clearcover44
Progressive52
Travelers55
National General56
Farmers58
Dairyland59
Safeco65
Allstate66
Direct Auto66
GAINSCO66
Midvale Home & Auto67
Liberty Mutual72
Nationwide72
The General72
Elephant74
CSAA86
Bristol West88
State Auto100
AssuranceAmerica106
Foremost107
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Elkhart: Auto-Owners

Full-coverage insurance includes liability protection as well as comprehensive and collision, which help pay to repair your vehicle. Collision kicks in if you have vehicle damage after colliding with another vehicle or object. Comprehensive will pay for repairs caused by perils such as fire, theft, flooding, vandalism, and more.

If you have a new car or a loan or lease on your vehicle, you should carry full-coverage insurance. Your lender will likely require you to buy coverage as a condition of purchase. It’s a good idea to purchase this coverage, even if you don’t need to.

On average, Elkhart drivers pay $129 per month for full-coverage insurance. Here are some of the cheapest insurers selling full-coverage insurance in Elkhart.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Auto-Owners49
State Farm51
USAA55
GEICO57
Clearcover59
American Family76
Travelers87
Direct Auto92
Progressive96
Midvale Home & Auto104
Elephant107
Farmers107
Nationwide109
GAINSCO115
National General118
Safeco119
Allstate122
AssuranceAmerica145
CSAA154
Liberty Mutual155
Dairyland158
The General158
Bristol West185
State Auto198
Foremost206
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Elkhart car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in Indiana

Indiana law requires drivers to carry a minimum amount of car insurance.[4] The minimum liability requirements will help cover costs related to injuries or property damage you cause the other driver in an accident. If losses exceed those coverage limits, you’ll need to cover any additional costs out of pocket.

Here are the specific minimum requirements in Indiana:

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$25,000 per person / $50,000 per accident
Property damage liability$25,000 per person

Liability insurance doesn’t cover your vehicle repairs or medical bills, so you should consider additional coverage for added protection:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/169fdfde11/liability-coverage.svg

    Collision coverage

    Following a collision with another vehicle or object, collision insurance covers your vehicle repair costs regardless of fault.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/665da91bf7/comprehensive-coverage.svg

    Comprehensive coverage

    If a non-collision incident causes vehicle damage — like severe weather, vandalism, or theft — comprehensive insurance can help cover the repair or replacement costs.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Medical payments coverage

    When you or your passengers experience an injury following an accident, medical payments coverage can help pay for medical expenses and other losses.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

If you have an incident on your driving record, you’ll pay more for coverage. Insurers will consider you a bigger risk for a claim if you have a speeding ticket or an at-fault accident on your driving record.

If you have a DUI or reckless driving charge on your record, your insurer will view you as a high-risk driver and charge a much higher premium. Elkhart drivers with a past incident pay an average of $94 per month for liability car insurance.

Here are the best insurance rates for Elkhart drivers by driving record.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, February 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Auto-Owners27373744
State Farm28373846
USAA29394047
GEICO30404149
American Family41555667
Clearcover44617372
Progressive52717585
Travelers55747690
National General56757891
Farmers58777995
Dairyland59818296
Safeco659397106
Allstate668890108
Direct Auto66929597
GAINSCO668689108
Midvale Home & Auto679499109
Liberty Mutual72103106117
Nationwide7297100117
The General7299102117
Elephant7499102121
CSAA86118123140
Bristol West88119120143
State Auto100148153163
AssuranceAmerica106152154173
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Insurers consider your age when establishing your premium, and young drivers pay the highest premiums. Statistics show that teen drivers are more likely to get into an accident resulting in a claim because they’re inexperienced and tend to take more risks than experienced drivers.

Rates decrease for drivers between the ages of 35 and 70 as they gain experience. Premiums increase again for senior drivers older than 70 due to aging-related risk factors.

The table below shows the average premium for drivers by age group.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$226
20s$159
30s$114
40s$104
50s$93
60s$84
70s$94
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Elkhart, IN

Insurify partners with 70+ top insurers for accurate quotes

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Elkhart car insurance quotes by credit tier

Indiana, like most states, allows insurance companies to factor in your credit-based insurance score when setting a premium. However, insurance companies in Indiana can’t use your credit history as the only factor they consider when determining rates.[5]

Drivers with poor credit scores typically pay more for insurance because statistics indicate they may file more claims compared to drivers with good or excellent credit. Here are the average full-coverage monthly premiums for car insurance coverage by credit tier in Elkhart.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Elkhart car insurance FAQs

Before you start shopping around for car insurance, you should determine the right level of coverage for you. The following information should help you navigate the process of finding cheap coverage in Elkhart.

  • How much is car insurance in Elkhart?

    Elkhart drivers pay $64 per month for liability coverage and $129 for full-coverage insurance, on average. The overall cost of car insurance in Elkhart is $97 per month. The cost of your coverage will depend on your driving record, age, credit history, and more.

  • Which companies have the cheapest car insurance in Elkhart?

    With a liability rate of $27 per month, Auto-Owners has the cheapest car insurance company in Elkhart. State Farm and USAA also offer affordable insurance options, with monthly liability rates of $28 and $29, respectively.

    The best way to find cheap car insurance is to compare quotes from multiple auto insurers.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Elkhart?

    State Farm is the best car insurance company in Elkhart for a few reasons, including customizable coverage options, an Insurify Quality (IQ) Score of 4.5 out of 5, and an AM Best financial strength rating of A++ (Superior). Policyholders with coverage from State Farm in Indiana pay $29 per month for liability insurance and $55 for full-coverage insurance. Other top insurers include Auto-Owners, GEICO, and Progressive.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. United States Census Bureau. "QuickFacts Elkhart city, Indiana." Accessed February 1, 2024
  2. NOLO. "Indiana Car Insurance Laws and Requirements." Accessed February 1, 2024
  3. Insurance Information Institute. "12 Ways to Lower Your Homeowners Insurance Costs." Accessed February 1, 2024
  4. Indiana Department of Insurance. "Auto Insurance." Accessed February 1, 2024
  5. Indiana Department of Insurance. "The Use of Credit Information in Underwriting and Rating Insurance Policies." Accessed February 1, 2024
Mark Vallet
Mark Vallet

Mark is a freelance journalist and analyst with more than 15 years of experience covering the insurance industry. He has extensive experience creating and editing content on a variety of subjects with deep expertise in insurance and automotive writing.

Katie Powers
Edited byKatie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
Photo of an Insurify author
Katie PowersAuto and Life Insurance Editor
  • Licensed auto and home insurance agent

  • 3+ years experience in insurance and personal finance editing

Katie uses her knowledge and expertise as a licensed property and casualty agent in Massachusetts to help readers understand the complexities of insurance shopping.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all