Average Car Insurance Cost in Ohio (2024)

Drivers in Ohio pay $157 a month on average for full-coverage car insurance.

Jamie Johnson
Written byJamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson
  • 6 years experience in personal finance writing

  • Featured on Credit Karma and Insider

Jamie is a meticulous researcher who has published 2,000+ personal finance articles. Her expertise is trusted by major brands like Bankrate and Rocket Mortgage.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Updated May 23, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Cheapest recent rates in Ohio

Drivers using Insurify have found quotes as cheap as $31/mo for liability only and $42/mo for full coverage in Ohio.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users from Ohio within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

*Quotes generated for Insurify users from Ohio within the last 10 days. Last updated on May 23, 2024

Rates shown are real-time Insurify user quotes from 100+ insurance companies and Quadrant Information Services data. Insurify’s algorithm excludes anomalous quotes and anonymizes personal details, then displays refined quotes by price, date, and insurer popularity up to 10 days ago from May 23, 2024. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer’s unique driver profile.

Ohio drivers pay an average of $72 per month for liability-only car insurance, and $157 on average each month for full coverage. By comparison, the national average costs of liability and full-coverage car insurance are $104 and $215, respectively.

Car insurance costs in the Buckeye State are lower than the national average for several reasons. Most counties in the state have relatively low population density, and fewer cars on the road means reduced risk of accidents. The statewide number of traffic accidents, as well as the tally of fatal crashes, decreased year-over-year since 2021, according to Ohio Department of Public Safety data.[1]

Shopping regularly for car insurance is the best way for Ohio drivers to find the best coverage for their needs at the lowest prices available to them.

Quick Facts
  • The average annual cost of a full-coverage car insurance policy in Ohio is $1,889.

  • Liability-only car insurance in Ohio costs an average of $865 per year.

  • Mile Auto, State Farm, and Hugo are the cheapest insurers in Ohio.

What’s the average cost of car insurance in Ohio?

Ohio drivers pay an average of $157 per month for full-coverage insurance and $72 per month for liability-only coverage. Liability coverage will pay for damages and injuries to others if you’re at fault in an accident.

Full coverage includes liability insurance, any other state-mandated coverage, and collision and comprehensive coverage. The main difference between the two policies is that liability protects the other driver, while full coverage covers damages to your car as well.

The amount you pay for car insurance depends on your personal circumstances and driving record. For instance, your age, gender, marital status, and even credit score can affect how much you pay for auto insurance.

Compare Ohio Car Insurance Quotes

Liability-only policies start at $37/mo. in Ohio

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average Ohio car insurance rates by city

Car insurance premiums vary greatly by state, but the city you live in plays a role as well. Urban areas tend to have higher rates of crime and vandalism, so drivers in these areas will pay more for auto insurance than drivers who live in small towns or rural areas.

Here are some other city-specific factors that affect car insurance rates:[2]

  • Cost and frequency of litigation in that area

  • Average medical costs

  • Average cost of auto repairs

  • Prevalence of car insurance fraud

  • Weather trends

The table below illustrates the cost differences among major Ohio cities. Although each is a significant urban area in Ohio, insurance prices vary significantly among them.  

CityAverage Monthly Quote: Full CoverageAverage Monthly Quote: Liability Only
Cincinnati$183$85
Cleveland$191$88
Columbus$192$89
Dayton$172$76
Hamilton$168$82
Springfield$134$62
Toledo$199$91
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
Learn More: Cheap Car Insurance in Ohio

Learn More: Cheap Car Insurance in Ohio

Average Ohio car insurance rates by insurance company

Car insurance rates vary among insurance companies. Every insurer has slightly different methods of calculating insurance premiums. Because insurance rates vary by company, it’s a good idea to get at least three car insurance quotes before buying a policy.

When you apply for car insurance, the insurance company considers the risk you present as a driver. This helps determine how much it can expect to pay out in claims in the coming year.

Here are the average monthly costs for different insurers in Ohio.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyFull CoverageLiability Only
Mile Auto5637
State Farm7139
Safeco8248
Auto-Owners8345
Elephant8358
Erie8345
GEICO9149
Clearcover9256
USAA9250
Nationwide9758
Midvale Home & Auto9855
American Family10356
Progressive11864
Hugo12139
Liberty Mutual13572
National General14376
Direct Auto15185
Allstate15786
The General15774
GAINSCO16086
CSAA16291
Root170111
Travelers17093
Commonwealth Casualty17573
Farmers17595
State Auto188107
Dairyland20978
Bristol West260123
Foremost300135
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average Ohio car insurance rates by age

Age is an important factor that affects how much you pay for car insurance, and in general, the younger the driver, the more they can expect to pay.[2] Older, more experienced drivers tend to pose a lower risk for accidents and pay less for car insurance.

Teenagers pay the most for car insurance since they tend to be high-risk drivers. Teens pay an overall average of $202 per month for auto insurance in Ohio, while drivers in their 40s can expect to pay an average of $95 per month.

“New drivers, regardless of age, and young drivers are usually considered high-risk since they are less risk-averse and more aggressive behind the wheel,” says Hinkai Yee, a licensed agent in Ohio. “Consequently, these groups pay the highest rates.”

Fortunately, teens can save money on auto insurance in several ways. They may qualify for discounts if they maintain good grades or take a safe driving course.[3] And if they maintain a clean driving record, their rates will drop once they turn 25.

The following table shows how age affects average monthly liability-only car insurance rates in Ohio.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyTeensYoung DriversMiddle AgedSeniors
State Farm65492518
Hugo67471718
Mile Auto71452118
Erie75552520
Auto-Owners76572821
GEICO76603224
USAA82613125
Midvale Home & Auto94673226
Elephant94683730
American Family97633526
Nationwide98703325
Safeco99573426
Clearcover108673630
Progressive114763726
The General118904342
Commonwealth Casualty128893943
Dairyland129924742
Liberty Mutual132864936
National General140914644
CSAA1471076343
Allstate1481045643
GAINSCO1521025151
Direct Auto1531044943
Travelers1651115746
Farmers1651135745
Root1671317562
State Auto1871317052
Bristol West2071477766
Foremost2361698269
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Compare Ohio Car Insurance Quotes

Unlock savings and discounts when you compare quotes through Insurify

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Average Ohio car insurance rates by gender

Statistically, women tend to have fewer accidents and fewer incidents of driving under the influence than men. And when women do have car accidents, they tend to be less serious.[2] That’s why women generally pay less on average for full-coverage and liability-only insurance than men.

As the below table shows, men in Ohio pay more for full-coverage car insurance than women pay.

GenderAverage Monthly Quote: Full CoverageAverage Monthly Quote: Liability Only
Male$162$74
Female$153$70
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average Ohio car insurance rates by marital status

Your marital status can also affect how much you pay for car insurance. Married couples typically insure more than one car and bundle policies, which can give them a discount on their premiums. As the table below shows, married drivers pay less on average for liability-only coverage in Ohio.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyMarriedSingle
Mile Auto3337
State Farm3539
Hugo3539
Auto-Owners4145
Erie4145
Safeco4348
GEICO4449
USAA4550
Midvale Home & Auto5055
American Family5156
Clearcover5156
Nationwide5258
Elephant5258
Progressive5864
Liberty Mutual6572
Commonwealth Casualty6673
The General6774
National General6976
Dairyland7078
Direct Auto7786
Allstate7887
GAINSCO7887
CSAA8292
Travelers8494
Farmers8696
State Auto97108
Root100112
Bristol West111124
Foremost122136
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average Ohio car insurance rates by driving record

Your driving record is one of the most important factors that insurers use to determine your insurance rates.[2]

“Having a bad driving record as a result of tickets, accidents, and serious offenses, such as a DUI, will also dramatically increase rates,” Yee explains.

If you have a DUI, you’ll pay the most for auto insurance — an average of $269 per month for full coverage in Ohio. In comparison, someone with a clean driving record would pay an average of $$AUTO_AVERAGE_FULL_STATE_OH} per month. The following table shows how different driving infractions can affect liability-only coverage rates in Ohio.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean RecordSpeeding TicketAt-Fault AccidentDUI
Mile Auto37535657
State Farm39515366
Hugo39545266
Auto-Owners45606276
Erie45616376
Safeco48646481
GEICO49656783
USAA50666985
Midvale Home & Auto55758093
American Family56747795
Clearcover56758295
Nationwide58778098
Elephant58847898
Progressive648589109
Liberty Mutual72105108122
Commonwealth Casualty7310699124
The General7499104125
National General76111104129
Dairyland78104107132
Direct Auto85114119144
Allstate86114118146
GAINSCO86125114146
CSAA91124131154
Travelers93124128158
Farmers95125130161
State Auto107153162181
Root111155161188
Bristol West123161166209
Foremost135197202229
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average Ohio car insurance rates by credit

A credit-based insurance score uses part of a driver’s credit history to determine how likely they are to file an insurance claim.

“Research has proven that credit scores can accurately predict the likelihood of insurance losses, so the better your credit score, the lower your auto insurance rates,” Yee says.

Ohio state law allows car insurance companies to consider credit information, but it can’t be the only factor the company uses when determining premiums.[4]

Insurance companies consider your credit-based insurance score in addition to other factors like your age, gender, and driving history. The table below shows the average rates of car insurance in Ohio based on credit tier. It’s worth noting that in Ohio, an excellent credit score — typically 800 or higher — could mean you pay as much as 67% less for car insurance than drivers with a poor credit score.

Quote Price by Credit Score

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Ohio minimum car insurance requirements

In Ohio, you must purchase car insurance before driving a motor vehicle, and you can’t let anyone else drive your car unless they have insurance. Ohio requires the following minimum insurance coverage:[5]

  • $25,00 per person for bodily injury liability

  • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury liability

  • $25,000 per accident for property damage liability

You must be able to show proof of insurance at traffic stops, car accidents, and during vehicle inspections. To demonstrate proof of insurance, you’ll need a certificate of proof of financial responsibility on a form prescribed by the Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV).[5]

Keep in mind, you may want to purchase more than the minimum car insurance requirements. Having additional insurance coverage can protect you and your assets if you’re involved in a serious auto accident.

Compare Ohio Car Insurance Quotes

Comparing rates could save you up to $717 annually on car insurance

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Ohio car insurance FAQs

Here are answers to some common questions about auto insurance in Ohio.

  • What is the average cost of car insurance in Ohio?

    The average cost of car insurance in Ohio is $157 per month for full coverage and $72 per month for liability-only coverage.

  • What factors affect car insurance costs in Ohio?

    Factors like your age, gender, marital status, and credit score can all affect how much you pay for auto insurance in Ohio. For instance, young drivers can expect to pay more for insurance, while older, more experienced drivers will likely receive lower rates.

    The city you live in also affects your car insurance costs. If you live in an area with high rates of crime or vandalism, you’ll pay more for insurance.[2] Since insurers calculate their rates differently, the insurance company you choose will affect your premiums.

  • Do car insurance rates vary by county in Ohio?

    Yes, drivers who live in Canton and Dayton will pay the least for full-coverage auto insurance, while drivers living in Toledo and Cincinnati will pay the most. Your rates can vary by ZIP code since insurers consider factors like crime, population, and weather patterns.[2]

  • What are the best auto insurance companies in Ohio?

    The cheapest car insurance companies in Ohio are State Farm and Erie, offering liability-only coverage less than $100 a month on average. However, the best car insurance company for you depends on your coverage needs and personal budget. Shop around and compare quotes from at least three companies to find the best deal for you.

  • Is car insurance required in Ohio?

    Yes, car insurance is required in Ohio, and you must be able to show proof of insurance at any traffic stops, car accidents, and vehicle inspections. The following minimum coverage is required:[5]

    • $25,00 per person for bodily injury liability

    • $50,000 per accident for bodily injury liability

    • $25,000 per accident for property damage liability

Sources

  1. Ohio Department of Public Safety. "Statewide Crash Statistics."
  2. III. "What determines the price of an auto insurance policy?."
  3. III. "Auto insurance for teen drivers."
  4. Ohio Department of Insurance. "How Credit Information Can Impact Insurance Premium Amounts."
  5. Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles. "Mandatory Insurance."
Jamie Johnson
Jamie Johnson

Jamie Johnson is a Kansas City-based personal finance writer whose work has been featured on several of the top finance and business sites in the country, including Insider, Credit Karma, Bankrate, Rocket Mortgage, Fox Business, Quicken Loans, and The Balance. For the past six years, she's dedicated more than 10,000 hours of research and writing to more than 2,000 articles about personal finance topics.

Courtney Mikulski
Edited byCourtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
Courtney Mikulski
Courtney MikulskiSenior Editor, Auto
  • 3+ years producing insurance and personal finance content

  • Main architect of the Insurify Quality Score

Courtney’s deep personal finance knowledge extends beyond insurance to credit cards, consumer lending, and banking. She thrives on creating actionable content.

Featured in

media logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all