Car Insurance for First Responders (2024)

California Casualty, Nationwide, and COUNTRY Financial are just a few companies offering car insurance discounts to first responders.

Photo of an Insurify author
Jennifer PendellInsurance Writer

Jennifer Pendell is a personal finance expert. She specializes in breaking down dense subjects to make them easier for consumers to understand, with a particular interest in homeowners, renters, and auto insurance concepts. She studied at the University of Iowa.

Sara Getman
Edited bySara Getman
Sara Getman
Sara GetmanAssociate Editor

Sara Getman is an Associate Editor at Insurify and has been with the company since 2022. Prior to joining Insurify, Sara completed her undergraduate degree in English Literature at Simmons University in Boston. At Simmons, she was the Editor-in-Chief for Sidelines Magazine (a literary and art publication), and wrote creative non-fiction.

Outside of work, Sara is an avid reader, and loves rock climbing, yoga and crocheting.

Updated May 16, 2024

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

First responders like EMTs, firefighters, and law enforcement officers may be eligible for car insurance discounts and perks from various companies as a thank-you for their service. For example, regional insurers COUNTRY Financial and California Casualty Insurance offer many benefits for first responders. 

If you’re a first responder, remember to ask about discounts when comparing car insurance quotes, talking to an agent, or selecting a company.

Quick Facts
  • First responders pay an average of $151 per month for car insurance.

  • First responders can save 5%-12% on their insurance.

  • Find occupational discounts from insurers you trust by comparing car insurance quotes and talking to an agent to explore your options.

Cheapest car insurance for first responders

First responders pay approximately 5% less for insurance than the average driver, according to Insurify data. Some insurers, like COUNTRY Financial and Farmers, even offer discounts exclusively for first responders.

On average, first responders pay $99 per month for liability coverage and $202 for full-coverage insurance.

The table below shows the cheapest rates from top car insurance companies for the average driver. Keep in mind that if you’re a first responder, you can probably get a discount and secure cheaper coverage.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyFull CoverageLiability Only
COUNTRY Financial4320
NJM5535
Hugo6250
Auto-Owners8138
Erie9355
USAA9945
Mile Auto11360
State Farm11553
Metromile11774
GEICO11854
Root12787
Safeco13071
CSAA13487
Allstate13662
Progressive13780
Clearcover14286
Mercury15683
National General16277
American Family17376
The Hartford177112
Elephant183100
Nationwide18484
State Auto19195
Travelers19589
Direct Auto197100
Shelter198108
Liberty Mutual21299
AssuranceAmerica215123
Dairyland23184
The General245114
Chubb246115
Farmers247110
21st Century264121
GAINSCO274123
Infinity277192
Foremost280137
Anchor281104
Amica283172
Bristol West285129
Commonwealth Casualty310118
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Find Car Insurance for First Responders

Compare rates from 100+ top insurers

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cost of car insurance for first responders

First responders pay an overall average premium of $151 per month for insurance. Insurify uses a proprietary data system to analyze more than 40 million real-time insurance quotes from our carrier partners. But insurance premiums vary between companies. Your driving record, credit history, and coverage options all affect your auto insurance quotes.

Car insurance discounts for first responders

Many car insurance companies give first responders discounts on car insurance coverage as a thank-you for their service.

Below, you’ll find a few examples of discounts that various insurers offer nationwide, but these discounts aren’t available in every state. Talk to an insurance agent about what discounts you may qualify for.

Insurance CompanyDiscounts/BenefitsEligibility
COUNTRY Financial5%–10%Full-time firefighters, police officers, EMTs, and paramedics
FarmersVaries by profile and locationFirefighters and police officers
California Casualty Insurance
  • $500 in personal property coverage
  • Reduced deductibles
  • $1,000 in pet injury coverage
  • ID theft coverage
  • Fallen Hero coverage
Firefighters, EMTs, and police officers
Liberty Mutual12%IAFF and Fraternal Order of Police members
GEICOVaries by profile and locationFederal firefighters and police officers
Alfa Insurance Varies by profile and locationActive firefighter, law enforcement, or first responder in Alabama or Mississippi

Car insurance discounts for firefighters

California Casualty Insurance offers special discounts for firefighters, including reduced rates and a reduced deductible if your car is hit or vandalized while you’re at work. Liberty Mutual, COUNTRY Financial, Farmers, GEICO, and Alfa also offer discounts to firefighters who can prove affiliation with a fire department.

Car insurance discounts for EMTs/paramedics

COUNTRY Financial offers a 5% to 10% discount on car insurance for full-time EMTs, paramedics, firefighters, and police officers. California Casualty Insurance also offers benefits for EMTs, such as $500 in personal property coverage, reduced deductibles, and identity theft coverage.

Car insurance discounts for police officers

Police officers can save up to 12% with Liberty Mutual and 10% with COUNTRY Financial. Farmers, California Casualty, GEICO, and Alfa also offer benefits for law enforcement officers.

Travelers doesn’t clarify whether it offers a specific discount for police officers, but it does offer law enforcement liability insurance, which provides bodily injury liability, personal injury, and property damage if caused by a wrongful act in the line of duty.[1]

Call your current insurance company to learn if it offers any discounts for police officers.

Other discounts to consider

First responders also qualify for other common car insurance discounts. Here are some discounts and perks first responders should look into:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/3a662e9efd/credit-and-loan-96x96-green_006-credit.svg

    Affiliation

    Some companies will offer services for first responder affiliation. For example, AAA offers free roadside assistance to all first responders, even if they aren’t AAA members.[2] Additionally, a high percentage of first responders are military veterans and may qualify for military discounts or better rates from USAA, a military-focused insurer.[3]

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/150x150/834da573df/car-and-driving-96x96-orange_023-driving-test.svg

    Safe driver

    Drivers with a clean record save 22% on average. Many top insurers offer a good driver discount.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/38dc81ba93/drive-1.svg

    Multi-car

    You can save up to 25% if you insure multiple personal cars under the same policy.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/9f249b61b8/bundling.svg

    Bundling

    Like a multi-car policy, bundling your auto and home or renters insurance can save you up to 25%.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/fc58ba8be2/robber.svg

    Anti-theft features

    Police officers are likely very familiar with car thefts, as there were more than 1 million in 2023.[4] Adding a steering-wheel lock, a PASS lock system, or automatic locks can help you secure a discount from many major insurers.

Find Car Insurance for First Responders

Save up to 12% with first responder discounts

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

First responder car insurance cost by state

Car insurance costs vary widely from state to state, even considering first responder discounts. Of the 22 states Insurify analyzed, first responders in North Carolina and Hawaii pay the least, with an average monthly rate of $105, while first responders in Michigan pay the most, with an average monthly rate of $348.

Your exact rate will likely be a little higher or lower, depending on factors such as age, credit history, and experience.

StateAverage Monthly Quote
Alabama$161
Arizona$183
Arkansas$218
California$200
Colorado$198
Connecticut$314
Delaware$199
Florida$284
Georgia$225
Hawaii$105
Idaho$137
Illinois$167
Indiana$130
Iowa$160
Kansas$160
Kentucky$224
Louisiana$302
Maine$168
Maryland$272
Massachusetts$183
Michigan$348
Minnesota$198
Mississippi$177
Missouri$220
Montana$188
Nebraska$199
Nevada$293
New Hampshire$120
New Jersey$200
New Mexico$183
New York$174
North Carolina$105
North Dakota$143
Ohio$142
Oklahoma$201
Oregon$164
Pennsylvania$179
Rhode Island$170
South Carolina$257
South Dakota$158
Tennessee$161
Texas$235
Utah$165
Vermont$154
Virginia$159
Washington$190
Washington, D.C.$223
West Virginia$177
Wisconsin$126
Wyoming$162
*Alaska not included due to a lack of available rate data.
Read More: Car Insurance Rates by State

Read More: Car Insurance Rates by State

Tips for getting cheaper car insurance

If you need more savings than the first responder discount can get you, don’t worry; you have many ways to save money on your car insurance policy. Try these tips to lower the cost of your insurance.

Maintain a clean driving record

Drivers with a clean record can qualify for safe-driver discounts from many different insurers and can save up to 22%. Regardless of the savings, it’s especially important for first responders to avoid serious moving violations, as they can face dismissal from their positions as a result.[5] The table below shows how different incidents, such as a speeding ticket, an at-fault accident, and a DUI, affect car insurance.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Thursday, May 16 at 12:00 PM PDT
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
COUNTRY Financial20242634
NJM35495247
Auto-Owners38444764
USAA45525576
Hugo50655884
State Farm53616589
GEICO54636791
Erie55677192
Mile Auto60819082
Allstate627276104
Safeco718682119
Metromile7495101124
American Family768893128
National General7711094129
Progressive8093103134
Mercury83112116113
Nationwide84100106141
Dairyland8499104141
Clearcover86102121144
CSAA87107118146
Root87115122146
Travelers89105111149
State Auto95132143160
Liberty Mutual99142147166
Direct Auto100119130168
Elephant100143119168
Anchor104120154175
Shelter108137145181
Farmers110126134185
The Hartford112158167150
The General114136147191
Chubb115138144193
Commonwealth Casualty118169141198
21st Century121149156203
GAINSCO123176141207
AssuranceAmerica123150153207
Bristol West129147154217
Foremost137196203230
Amica172236249227
Infinity192243230322
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Choose a high deductible

Whether you opt for liability insurance that meets your state’s minimum requirements or a full-coverage policy, you can find ways to save. One is to accept a higher deductible. But this means you’ll pay more out of pocket if you’re in an accident. For example, if you choose a deductible of $1,500 and your car repair costs are $2,000, you’re responsible for paying the $1,500 before your insurance kicks in.

Bundle your policies

Nearly every insurance company incentivizes drivers to keep their policies with them by offering bundling discounts for car insurance and homeowners, renters, or life insurance. Check with insurance companies to see if they offer this discount.

Compare quotes

You should shop for car insurance every six months, and comparing multiple quotes at once is the easiest way to shop and save money. Comparing car insurance quotes can save the average driver about 30%, according to Insurify data. If you qualify for first responder discounts, you could save even more.

Shop for First Responder Car insurance

Find liability rates as low as $99 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Car insurance for first responders FAQs

Finding car insurance as a first responder can be challenging, especially if you’re unsure what discounts you qualify for. Below, you’ll find some additional information about how to get the best car insurance as a first responder.

  • What car insurance companies offer first responder discounts?

    COUNTRY Financial, Nationwide, California Casualty, Farmers, and Liberty Mutual are just a few of the insurance companies offering discounts to first responders. Call your insurer or insurance agent about any first responder discounts you may qualify for.

  • What’s the easiest way to get cheap car insurance for first responders?

    Comparing quotes online from different insurers is the best way to find the cheapest car insurance. It allows you to compare the same coverage options from different insurers side by side to determine which company best suits you.

  • Can first responders get USAA?

    No. First responders can’t get USAA car insurance solely based on their occupation. To qualify for USAA, you must be a current or former military member, their spouse, or their child.

  • How much does car insurance cost for first responders?

    On average, first responders pay $151 per month for coverage. A liability-only policy costs $99 per month on average, and a full-coverage policy costs $202 per month.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Travelers Insurance. "Law Enforcement Liability Insurance."
  2. Aaa.com. "First Responders Roadside Assistance."
  3. Springer Link. "Veterans as First Responders."
  4. NCIB. "Vehicle Thefts Surge Nationwide in 2023."
  5. NOLO. "Can You Be a Police Officer If You Get a DUI? What Happens If a Police Officer Gets a DUI?."
Jennifer Pendell
Jennifer PendellInsurance Writer

Jennifer Pendell is a personal finance expert. She specializes in breaking down dense subjects to make them easier for consumers to understand, with a particular interest in homeowners, renters, and auto insurance concepts. She studied at the University of Iowa.

Sara Getman
Edited bySara GetmanAssociate Editor
Sara Getman
Sara GetmanAssociate Editor

Sara Getman is an Associate Editor at Insurify and has been with the company since 2022. Prior to joining Insurify, Sara completed her undergraduate degree in English Literature at Simmons University in Boston. At Simmons, she was the Editor-in-Chief for Sidelines Magazine (a literary and art publication), and wrote creative non-fiction.

Outside of work, Sara is an avid reader, and loves rock climbing, yoga and crocheting.

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all