Cheapest Auto Insurance in Gastonia, North Carolina (2024)

Midvale Home & Auto offers the cheapest car insurance in Gastonia, starting at $39 per month.

Taylor Milam-Samuel
Taylor Milam-Samuel
  • 8+ years writing for major outlets, including MarketWatch and Business Insider

  • Master’s in Education

Taylor Mlam-Samuel is a personal finance writer and credentialed educator. When she’s not helping readers better save and spend money, she can be found teaching.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logo
Chris Schafer
Edited byChris Schafer
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Updated March 1, 2024 at 11:00 AM PST

Save up to $717 by comparing quotes from the top 100+ insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers
Advertiser Disclosure

At Insurify, our goal is to help customers compare insurance products and find the best policy for them. We strive to provide open, honest, and unbiased information about the insurance products and services we review. Our hard-working team of data analysts, insurance experts, insurance agents, editors and writers, has put in thousands of hours of research to create the content found on our site.

We do receive compensation when a sale or referral occurs from many of the insurance providers and marketing partners on our site. That may impact which products we display and where they appear on our site. But it does not influence our meticulously researched editorial content, what we write about, or any reviews or recommendations we may make. We do not guarantee favorable reviews or any coverage at all in exchange for compensation.

Why you can trust Insurify: Comparing accurate insurance quotes should never put you at risk of spam. We earn an agent commission only if you buy a policy based on our quotes. Our editorial team follows a rigorous set of editorial standards and operates independently from our insurance partners. Learn more.

Located near Charlotte, Gastonia is one of the most populous cities in North Carolina and offers residents a perfect mix of big-city amenities with a small-town atmosphere. The average monthly cost of car insurance in Gastonia is $89, nearly the same as the state average of $83.

North Carolina, in general, is known for its affordable cost of living, and car insurance costs follow suit. The average monthly cost of auto insurance in North Carolina — and Gastonia — is about $50 cheaper than the national average.

Despite the affordable rates, shopping for the best deal is still crucial.

Quick Facts
  • The average rate for liability car insurance in Gastonia is $68 per month. The average rate for full coverage is $110.

  • Midvale Home & Auto, Erie, and Nationwide are Gastonia’s most affordable car insurance companies.

  • Gastonia drivers must have liability-only coverage, including bodily injury and property damage, in order to drive legally.

3 of the cheapest car insurance companies in Gastonia 

The best car insurance company for you depends on the type of coverage you need and your individual circumstances. Erie, Direct Auto, and GEICO are three of the most popular insurers in Gastonia. These companies offer low prices, solid customer service, and high-quality coverage.

As you begin your search, remember to compare quotes from several companies, and including these three in your search is generally a good idea.

Insurance CompanyIQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
Full CoverageLiability OnlyBest for
Erie4.4$59$40Cheap rates
Direct Auto3.3$95$52High-risk drivers
GEICO4.2$68$46Discounts
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.
  • Insurify uses an in-house, proprietary method to rate and review the best car insurance companies. The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 crucial criteria, including average premiums, customer satisfaction, discounts, third-party ratings, and more, to calculate a final score for a company.

    Criteria are weighted by importance to the consumer — factors such as customer reviews and affordability influence the score more than availability and third-party ratings. With the IQ Score, Insurify is able to provide quantitative ratings for drivers to better compare car insurance companies and make informed decisions to meet their coverage needs.

Best insurer for cheap rates: Erie

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.4
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
870
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$43/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$63/mo

Erie offers some of the lowest car insurance rates in Gastonia, making it an easy pick to save money on your coverage costs. Comprehensive policies include locksmith services and protection for your personal property. And while most car insurance companies charge more for these features, Erie includes them at no additional cost.

You can also take advantage of Erie’s Rate Lock feature, which helps ensure minimal rate increases. The feature is especially useful for drivers in Gastonia, where most families earn a middle-class income.[1]

Pros
  • Coverage includes free perks like glass repair

  • Diminishing deductible can reduce costs

Cons
  • Not available in every state

  • Minimal discounts

Over the years, they have always gone over and above what I would have expected. They are fair and prompt in customer service issues. They have always tailored my policy to meet my needs at a very fair price.

linda - August 9, 2023
Verified

I have been with Erie for 73 years. No problems!.

William - July 17, 2023
Verified

My agent was always there for me.

Dinah - December 4, 2022
Verified
Read our Erie Insurance review

Best insurer for high-risk drivers: Direct Auto

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
3.2
A.M. Best
A.M. Best analyzes an insurer’s financials, operating performance, business profile, and other factors to generate an opinion-based rating of a company’s financial and credit strength. Ratings range from A++ (exceptional) to D (poor).
A
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$56/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$101/mo

Direct Auto specializes in coverage for high-risk drivers, making it a solid option for people with a violation on their record. Drivers can also select their payment due date, which offers additional flexibility.

Direct Auto also offers various discounts, including a multi-car discount, a welcome-back discount, and a good student discount. Drivers in Gastonia can also take advantage of a Senior Citizen discount, which is especially helpful since a large number of area residents are of retirement age.[2] Even though rates are competitive, you might be able to find a better deal with a different insurer if you have a clean driving record.

Pros
  • Affordable coverage for high-risk drivers

  • Life insurance also available

Cons
  • Many customer complaints on the Better Business Bureau (BBB) website

  • Extra coverage options are limited

Great prices.

Daqwanta - December 1, 2023
Verified

Expensive.

Neil - November 29, 2023
Verified

I've never had a problem so far, and I think I'll do a great job.

Fred - November 11, 2023
Verified
Read our Direct Auto review

Best insurer for discounts: GEICO

Compare personalized, real-time quotes
IQ Score
The Insurify Quality (IQ) Score uses more than 15 criteria to objectively rate insurance companies on a one-to-five scale. The Insurify editorial team researches insurer data to determine the final scores.
4.3
JD Power
J.D. Power data measures overall customer satisfaction and claims satisfaction based on a 1,000-point scale.
835
Liability Only
Liability-only insurance, sometimes called minimum-coverage insurance, pays for bodily injury and property damage to others in an accident the policyholder causes. It does not pay for the insured’s own damages.
$49/mo
Full Coverage
Full-coverage car insurance generally includes liability, collision, and comprehensive coverage, and may include other optional coverages such as uninsured motorist coverage. Collision covers a policyholder’s repair or replacement costs in case of an accident. Comprehensive covers damages caused by non-accident events. The average quote displayed here reflects policies with the following coverage limits: $50,000 bodily injury liability per person; $100,000 bodily injury liability per accident; $50,00 property damage liability per accident; $1,000 collision deductible; and a $1,000 comprehensive deductible.
$73/mo

GEICO is a great pick if you’re interested in tracking your driving habits to earn a discount. The DriveEasy app offers reduced rates for safe driving habits. It’s a valuable option for Gastonia drivers who regularly commute to Charlotte for work or school since the app allows you to maximize your score and earn streaks for longer drives.

You can also earn additional discounts for bundling policies, including home, renters, life, and business insurance.

Pros
  • 24/7 customer service

  • Numerous discounts

Cons
  • Doesn’t offer rideshare coverage

  • New car replacement coverage not available

Everything good except the price.

RAY - December 4, 2023
Verified

I have not had problems; prices just remain high with little to no customer service and little benefit from 26+ years of customer loyalty.

Elizabeth - December 3, 2023
Verified

I had been with them a few years until they started raising my rates every time I was up for renewal. I got a new quote from another company that was $50 less than GEICO for the same coverage. That's not how to show customer loyalty, and it's the reason GEICO lost me as a customer.

Denise - December 3, 2023
Verified
Read our GEICO review

How to get the cheapest car insurance in Gastonia

Your age, driving record, credit score, ZIP code, and vehicle year all affect your car insurance costs. Some of these factors are outside your control, but you can lower your car insurance costs by following these tips:

  • Utilize discounts. Most insurers offer various discounts, including rate deductions for military affiliation, age, loyalty, and safe driving. Check the discounts available from each insurer before moving forward with a policy. Agents usually inform you about discounts when you sign up, but it’s always worth double-checking.

  • Maintain a clean driving record. Your driving record is one of the most important factors that determines the rates you’ll pay for car insurance. Watch your speed and drive defensively to keep your rates as low as possible.

  • Get quotes from multiple insurers. Comparing quotes from different insurers is the best way to secure a lower car insurance rate. When you compare rates, it’s easier to determine if you’re getting a good deal.

Find Cheap Car Insurance in Gastonia, NC

Liability rates start at $39 per month

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Cheapest liability-only car insurance in Gastonia: Midvale Home & Auto

Liability-only car insurance ensures you have enough coverage to meet the state-mandated coverage laws in North Carolina. This insurance helps pay for car repairs and medical expenses for the other driver and their passengers when you cause an accident. However, it doesn’t cover any of the repair costs for your car.

The average rate for liability-only car insurance in Gastonia is $68, and you can see a collection of rates available from top insurers here.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Midvale Home & Auto39
Erie43
Nationwide43
GEICO49
Liberty Mutual49
State Auto51
Safeco53
Travelers55
Dairyland56
Direct Auto56
Allstate59
Progressive60
State Farm71
National General72
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Cheapest full-coverage car insurance in Gastonia: Erie

Full-coverage car insurance includes liability coverage as well as comprehensive and collision coverage, which helps pay for vehicle repairs for your car. If you have a vehicle that would be expensive to replace, a full-coverage policy could make sense for you. However, if your car is old or not worth much money, you might not need it.

The average rate for full-coverage car insurance in Gastonia is $110, and you can see a collection of rates available from top insurers here.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyAverage Monthly Quote
Erie63
Nationwide70
GEICO73
Midvale Home & Auto75
Travelers79
Allstate87
Progressive89
Safeco100
State Auto100
Direct Auto101
State Farm104
Liberty Mutual123
National General137
Dairyland345
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Estimate your Gastonia car insurance costs

Select discounts that apply to you
Save 27%
Save 7%
Save 21%
Save 38%
Age
Credit Score
Are you insured
Your estimated deal

*Estimate based on a market average of rates provided to other users like you.

Select discounts that apply to you

Car insurance requirements in North Carolina

North Carolina state law requires drivers to have liability coverage, including bodily injury and property damage. The coverage helps pay for the other driver’s vehicle repairs and medical expenses when you cause an accident.

Here’s how much coverage you need, according to North Carolina state law:[3]

CoverageMinimum Requirements
Bodily injury liability$30,000 per person / $60,000 per accident 
Property damage liability$25,000 per accident 

If you’re interested in enhancing your coverage beyond the state-required minimums listed above, you may want to consider any of the following optional policies:

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/4c9753bdbe/medical-payments.svg

    Personal injury protection (PIP) coverage

    If you have injuries due to an accident, PIP coverage helps pay for your medical care.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/x/5285c4cd74/uninsured-or-underinsured-motorist-coverage.svg

    Uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage

    Despite state laws, some people don’t have car insurance. If another driver causes an accident and doesnt have insurance (or enough insurance), this policy helps pay for your vehicle repair costs.

  • illustration card https://a.storyblok.com/f/162273/100x100/9997698e9e/emergency-roadside-service.svg

    Roadside assistance coverage

    If your car breaks down or you need a tow, roadside assistance helps cover the costs.

Cheapest car insurance for drivers with an incident

Auto insurance costs increase after an incident, including at-fault car accidents, speeding tickets, driving under the influence (DUI), and other moving violations. Insurance companies charge more for coverage because such incidents on your record indicate you may demonstrate risky driving behavior going forward.

However, despite the price increase, it’s still possible to find competitive rates after an incident. 

The following insurers offer the best rates for high-risk drivers in Gastonia, and the table below shows how individual incident types can affect your rates.

The below rates are estimated rates current as of: Friday, March 1 at 11:00 AM PST
Insurance CompanyClean Driving RecordWith Speeding TicketWith At-Fault AccidentWith DUI
Erie43626463
Nationwide43576070
GEICO49656880
Liberty Mutual49697380
State Auto51707683
Safeco53758087
Travelers55747790
Dairyland56767992
Direct Auto56778192
Allstate59788297
Progressive60828798
State Farm719297116
National General7295101118
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers and quote estimates from Quadrant Information Services. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Average cost of car insurance by age

Your age is another key factor that affects your insurance costs. Young drivers, especially teenagers, pay more for coverage due to an increased risk of reckless behavior and general inexperience.

Fortunately, premiums tend to decrease around age 35, with the lowest rates near retirement age. However, rates increase again around age 70 because of concerns regarding the effect of reduced faculties on a driver’s ability.

The table below shows the average car insurance costs in Gastonia for each age group.

AgeAverage Monthly Quote
Teens$200
20s$248
30s$231
40s$196
50s$146
60s$103
70s$77
Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Shop for Car Insurance in Gastonia, North Carolina

Check quotes from 70+ top insurance companies

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Gastonia car insurance quotes by credit tier

North Carolina allows insurers to review your credit history during the underwriting process. Because of that, drivers in Gastonia can expect to pay more or less for car insurance depending on their credit score.

Insurance companies consider low credit scores to indicate higher levels of risk and charge more as a result. Drivers with poor credit scores can expect to pay more for car insurance. On the other hand, drivers with excellent or good credit typically pay less.

Here are the average car insurance rates for each credit tier in Gastonia.

Rates by Credit Tier

Disclaimer: Table data sourced from real-time quotes from Insurify's 50-plus partner insurance providers. Actual quotes may vary based on the policy buyer's unique driver profile.

Gastonia car insurance FAQs

Looking for more information to help you find the most affordable car insurance in Gastonia? Consult the answers below.

  • How much is car insurance in Gastonia?

    The average rate for car insurance in Gastonia is $89 per month. The average monthly rate for liability coverage is $68, and the average rate for full coverage is $110.

  • Which company has the cheapest car insurance in Gastonia?

    Midvale Home & Auto offers the cheapest car insurance in Gastonia, at $39 per month. Erie and Nationwide also offer cheap rates in the area, with respective monthly rates of $43 and $43.

  • What are the best car insurance companies in Gastonia?

    Erie Insurance, GEICO, and Direct Auto are three of the top insurers in Gastonia. Erie and GEICO are known for their low rates, financial stability, and customer service. Direct Auto is known as an affordable option for people with a past infraction on their record looking to secure affordable car insurance.

Methodology

Insurify data scientists analyzed more than 90 million quotes served to car insurance applicants in Insurify’s proprietary database to calculate the premium averages displayed on this page. These premiums are real quotes that come directly from Insurify’s 50+ partner insurance companies in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Quote averages represent the median price for a quote across the given coverage level, driver subset, and geographic area.

Unless otherwise specified, quoted rates reflect the average cost for drivers between 20 and 70 years old with a clean driving record and average or better credit (a credit score of 600 or higher).

Liability-only premium averages correspond to policies with the following coverage limits:

  • Bodily injury limits between state-minimum rates and $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident
  • Property damage limits between $10,000 and $50,000
  • No additional coverage
Full-coverage premium averages correspond to the same bodily injury and property damage limits in addition to:
  • Comprehensive coverage with a $1,000 deductible
  • Collision coverage with a $1,000 deductible

Quotes for Allstate, Farmers, GEICO, State Farm, and USAA are estimates based on Quadrant Information Services’ database of auto insurance rates.

Sources

  1. Neighborhood Scout. "Gastonia, NC." Accessed December 8, 2023
  2. Census Reporter. "Gastonia, NC." Accessed December 8, 2023
  3. North Carolina Department of Transportation. "Insurance Requirements." Accessed December 8, 2023
Taylor Milam-Samuel
Taylor Milam-Samuel

Taylor Milam-Samuel is a writer and credentialed educator who is fascinated by how people earn, save, and spend their money. When she's not researching financial terms and conditions, she can be found in the classroom teaching.

Chris Schafer
Edited byChris SchaferSenior Editor
Chris Schafer
Chris SchaferSenior Editor
  • 15+ years in content creation

  • 7+ years in business and financial services content

Chris is a seasoned writer/editor with past experience across myriad industries, including insurance, SAS, finance, Medicare, logistics, marketing/advertising, and many more.

Featured in

media logomedia logomedia logomedia logo

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Instantly

Secure. Free. Easy-to-use.
Based on 3,806+ reviews
4.8/5
Shopper Approved
ProgressiveLiberty MutualTravelers

Latest Articles

View all